Samuele Bengondo
Known as S. Bengondo
Forward
· Grasshoppers
· 11th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 07 Nov, 19:30 UTC HOMESeason Performance
S. Bengondo at Grasshoppers this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 401 · Starts: 4
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?S. Bengondo's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other forwards in Swiss Super League. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 3 0.67 | 2.2 0.39 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.69 0.38 | 2.11 0.41 |
| Shots | 17 3.82 | 14.7 2.97 |
| Shots on target | 6 1.35 | 5.3 1.07 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 0 0.00 | 1.1 0.28 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.16 0.04 | 0.62 0.14 |
| Key passes | 2 0.45 | 7.0 1.50 |
| Defending | ||
| Tackles | 5 1.12 | 4.6 1.01 |
| Interceptions | 4 0.90 | 1.9 0.38 |
| Duels won | 25 5.61 | 27.7 5.58 |
| Blocked shots | 0 0.00 | 0.5 0.12 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 8 1.80 | 8.2 1.77 |
| Fouls drawn | 5 1.12 | 7.7 1.52 |
| Yellow cards | 2 0.45 | 0.8 0.17 |
| Red cards | 0 0.00 | 0.0 0.01 |
Player Traits
S. Bengondo’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Goals85%
- Assists19%
- Shots on target66%
- Shots74%
- Key passes8%
- Duels won48%
- Expected goals (xG)52%
- Expected assists (xA)21%
Squad standing
Where S. Bengondo ranks among 33 registered Grasshoppers players this season.
- 2nd of 33 for Goals
- 14th of 33 for Minutes played
- 3rd of 33 for Shots on target
- 7th of 33 for Fouls committed
- 5th of 33 for Expected goals (xG)
- 15th of 33 for Tackles
- 10th of 33 for Interceptions
- 11th of 33 for Duels won
- 14th of 33 for Key passes
Historic Bets
S. Bengondo’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 40.0% Based on 10 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Shots 40.0% Based on 10 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 40.0% Based on 10 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 To Score Anytime 30.0% Based on 10 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 To Score or Assist 30.0% Based on 10 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over S. Bengondo’s last 10 matches (40 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 40%
- 2 Over 1.5 Shots 40%
- 3 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 40%
- 4 To Score Anytime 30%
- 5 To Score or Assist 30%
Match log
Every finished match on file S. Bengondo actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Bzzoiro Sports Data’s own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from. The columns are the ones that matter for S. Bengondo’s position. A dash means none; a blank means no figure is on file for that match.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Goals | Assists | Shots | On target | xG | xA | Key passes | Duels won | Fouls won | Passes | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 26 | Away | L | 45’ | 1 | – | 2 | 1 | 0.26 | – | – | 1 | – | 14 | – | |
| 15 Sep 26 | Home | L | 34’ | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 7 | – | |
| 12 Sep 26 | Away | W | 54’ | 1 | – | 4 | 3 | 0.65 | – | 1 | 4 | 1 | 15 | – | |
| 05 Sep 26 | Home | D | 56’ | – | – | 5 | 1 | 0.45 | – | – | 7 | 3 | 7 | ||
| 02 Sep 26 | Home | W | 65’ | – | – | 1 | – | 0.10 | – | – | 3 | – | 20 | – | |
| 30 Aug 26 | Away | L | 31’ | – | – | 1 | – | 0.03 | – | – | 2 | – | 10 | – | |
| 08 Aug 26 | Away | L | 63’ | – | – | 1 | – | 0.05 | – | 1 | 3 | – | 26 | ||
| 02 Aug 26 | Home | L | 32’ | – | – | 1 | – | 0.04 | – | – | 3 | – | 20 | – | |
| 25 Jul 26 | Away | D | 21’ | 1 | – | 2 | 1 | 0.11 | – | – | 2 | 1 | 5 | – | |
| 04 Oct 25 | Home | W | 2’ | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 3 | 1 | 2 | – |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for S. Bengondo, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For this league the per-match columns (shots, tackles, key passes and so on) cover the last two seasons, and shots and xG go back three; a season further back than that isn’t available.
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Team | Grasshoppers | Grasshoppers |
| Mins | 401 | 2 |
| Starts | 4 | - |
| Goals | 3 | 0 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| xG | 1.69 | 0.00 |
| xA | 0.16 | 0.00 |
| Shots | 17 | 0 |
| SOT | 6 | 0 |
| Tackles | 5 | 1 |
| Int. | 4 | 0 |
| Duels won | 25 | 3 |
| Blocked | 0 | 0 |
| Key passes | 2 | 0 |
| Fouls | 8 | 0 |
| Fouls drawn | 5 | 1 |
| Yel | 2 | 0 |
| Red | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column