Timo Werner
Known as T. Werner
Midfielder
· San Jose Earthquakes
· 8th in the league
Season Performance
T. Werner at San Jose Earthquakes this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 1414 · Starts: 15
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?T. Werner's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in MLS. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 6 0.38 | 2.1 0.13 |
| Expected goals (xG) | - - | - - |
| Shots | 35 2.23 | 20.4 1.36 |
| Shots on target | 19 1.21 | 7.2 0.49 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 6 0.38 | 2.1 0.12 |
| Expected assists (xA) | - - | - - |
| Key passes | 46 2.93 | 20.2 1.27 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 9 0.57 | 10.8 0.97 |
| Tackles | 11 0.70 | 25.5 1.74 |
| Interceptions | 4 0.25 | 14.1 0.89 |
| Duels won | 42 2.67 | 64.0 4.31 |
| Blocked shots | 0 0.00 | 1.7 0.11 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 12 0.76 | 19.8 1.39 |
| Fouls drawn | 19 1.21 | 19.0 1.27 |
| Yellow cards | 3 0.19 | 3.1 0.24 |
| Red cards | 1 0.06 | 0.1 0.01 |
Player Traits
T. Werner’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Key passes97%
- Assists95%
- Goals91%
- Tackles5%
- Interceptions8%
- Duels won8%
Squad standing
Where T. Werner ranks among 32 registered San Jose Earthquakes players this season.
- 3rd of 32 for Goals
- 3rd of 32 for Assists
- 13th of 32 for Minutes played
- 3rd of 32 for Shots on target
- 14th of 32 for Fouls committed
- 17th of 32 for Tackles
- 18th of 32 for Interceptions
- 14th of 32 for Duels won
- 2nd of 32 for Key passes
Historic Bets
T. Werner’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 46.2% Based on 26 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Shots 42.3% Based on 26 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 To Score or Assist 34.6% Based on 26 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 30.8% Based on 26 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 To Assist 23.1% Based on 26 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over T. Werner’s last 10 matches (61 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 40%
- 2 Over 1.5 Shots 40%
- 3 To Score or Assist 30%
- 4 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 30%
- 5 To Assist 20%
Match log
Every finished match on file T. Werner actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Bzzoiro Sports Data’s own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from. The columns are the ones that matter for T. Werner’s position. A dash means none; a blank means no figure is on file for that match.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Goals | Assists | Passes | Key passes | xA | Tackles | Intercepts | Duels won | Fouls | Fouls won | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08 Nov 26 | Away | L | 90’ | – | – | 34 | 2 | 0.47 | 1 | 3 | 4 | – | 1 | – | |
| 29 Oct 26 | Home | D | 71’ | – | 1 | 21 | 2 | 0.43 | 1 | – | 1 | 1 | – | ||
| 25 Oct 26 | Away | L | 77’ | – | – | 27 | 1 | 0.00 | – | – | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 18 Oct 26 | Home | D | 67’ | – | – | 23 | 1 | 0.02 | 1 | – | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 15 Oct 26 | Away | D | 31’ | – | – | 18 | 3 | 0.25 | – | – | 1 | – | 1 | – | |
| 11 Oct 26 | Away | D | 59’ | – | – | 10 | 1 | 0.20 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 27 Sep 26 | Home | W | 67’ | – | – | 35 | – | 0.06 | – | – | 2 | – | 2 | – | |
| 19 Sep 26 | Home | D | 38’ | – | 1 | 24 | 4 | 0.55 | 1 | – | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 23 Aug 26 | Home | L | 57’ | 1 | – | 27 | 1 | 0.03 | 1 | – | 2 | 2 | 1 | – | |
| 20 Aug 26 | Away | L | 50’ | – | – | 23 | 4 | 0.16 | – | – | – | 1 | – | – | |
| 16 Aug 26 | Home | L | 90’ | – | – | 30 | 2 | 0.07 | – | – | 5 | 2 | 3 | ||
| 02 Aug 26 | Away | L | 90’ | 1 | 1 | 26 | 4 | 0.39 | 1 | – | 4 | 1 | 2 | – | |
| 26 Jul 26 | Home | D | 98’ | – | – | 39 | 4 | 0.26 | – | 1 | 3 | – | 3 | – | |
| 23 Jul 26 | Home | L | 74’ | – | – | 11 | – | 0.01 | 1 | – | 2 | 3 | 1 | ||
| 26 Apr 26 | Away | W | 90’ | 2 | – | 36 | 3 | 0.15 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 23 Apr 26 | Home | W | 89’ | 1 | – | 48 | 5 | 0.53 | 1 | – | 4 | – | 1 | – | |
| 19 Apr 26 | Away | W | 76’ | 1 | 1 | 36 | 2 | 0.09 | – | – | 3 | – | 1 | – | |
| 22 Mar 26 | Away | W | 36’ | – | – | 7 | – | 0.01 | 1 | – | 2 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 15 Mar 26 | Home | L | 90’ | – | – | 47 | 3 | 0.43 | – | – | 2 | 1 | 1 | – | |
| 08 Mar 26 | Away | W | 45’ | – | 1 | 19 | 3 | 0.42 | 1 | – | 3 | – | 1 | – | |
| 01 Mar 26 | Home | W | 29’ | – | 1 | 10 | 1 | 0.61 | 1 | – | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 12 Dec 24 | Away | D | 45’ | – | – | 26 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 28 Nov 24 | Home | Roma · Europa League |
D | 12’ | – | – | 3 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 24 Oct 24 | Home | W | 45’ | – | – | 20 | 2 | – | – | – | 2 | – | 2 | – | |
| 03 Oct 24 | Away | W | 65’ | – | – | 23 | 1 | – | – | 1 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 26 Sep 24 | Home | W | 19’ | – | – | 7 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for T. Werner, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For this league the per-match columns (shots, tackles, key passes and so on) cover the last two seasons, and shots and xG go back three; a season further back than that isn’t available.
| Season | 2026 |
|---|---|
| Team | San Jose Earthquakes |
| Mins | 1414 |
| Starts | 15 |
| Goals | 6 |
| Assists | 6 |
| xG | - |
| xA | - |
| Shots | 35 |
| SOT | 19 |
| Tackles | 11 |
| Int. | 4 |
| Duels won | 42 |
| Blocked | 0 |
| Key passes | 46 |
| Fouls | 12 |
| Fouls drawn | 19 |
| Clean sheets | 9 |
| Yel | 3 |
| Red | 1 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Roma