Joaquín Navarro Jiménez
Known as Ximo Navarro
Defender
·
Deportivo La Coruna
· 8th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 24 Oct, 19:00 UTC AWAY
Atletico Madrid
Analysis
Season Performance
Ximo Navarro at Deportivo La Coruna this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 652 · Starts: 8
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Ximo Navarro's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.1 0.24 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.13 0.02 | 0.23 0.05 |
| Shots | 4 0.55 | 3.4 0.72 |
| Shots on target | - - | 1.7 0.36 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.2 0.22 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.04 0.01 | 0.25 0.05 |
| Key passes | 1 0.14 | 3.2 0.70 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | - - | 2.1 0.52 |
| Tackles | 18 2.48 | 8.6 1.87 |
| Interceptions | 10 1.38 | 5.4 1.17 |
| Duels won | 30 4.14 | 20.4 4.52 |
| Blocked shots | 1 0.14 | 3.0 0.71 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 4 0.55 | 5.1 1.18 |
| Fouls drawn | 6 0.83 | 3.9 0.89 |
| Yellow cards | 2 0.28 | 1.6 0.37 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.23 |
Player Traits
Ximo Navarro’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles76%
- Interceptions67%
- Duels won45%
- Blocked shots1%
- Expected goals (xG)43%
- Expected assists (xA)30%
Squad standing
Where Ximo Navarro ranks among 27 registered Deportivo La Coruna players this season.
- 4th of 27 for Minutes played
- 12th of 27 for Fouls committed
- 12th of 27 for Expected goals (xG)
- 2nd of 27 for Tackles
- 2nd of 27 for Interceptions
- 6th of 27 for Duels won
- 9th of 27 for Blocked shots
- 17th of 27 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Ximo Navarro’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 1.5 Tackles 62.5% Based on 8 matches across 1 season on file
- 2 Over 2.5 Tackles 50.0% Based on 8 matches across 1 season on file
- 3 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 37.5% Based on 8 matches across 1 season on file
- 4 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 23.1% Based on 26 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 1.5 Shots 15.4% Based on 26 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Ximo Navarro’s last 8 matches (82 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 1.5 Tackles 62.5%
- 2 Over 2.5 Tackles 50%
- 3 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 37.5%
- 4 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 25%
- 5 Over 1.5 Shots 25%
Match log
Every finished match on file Ximo Navarro actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 26 | Home | Levante |
D | 62’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 11 Oct 26 | Away | Real Sociedad |
L | 57’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 20 Sep 26 | Home | Real Betis |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 13 Sep 26 | Away | Getafe |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - | - |
| 05 Sep 26 | Away | Villarreal |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | - | - |
| 30 Aug 26 | Home | Valencia |
W | 83’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 24 Aug 26 | Away | Malaga |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - | |
| 17 Aug 26 | Home | Elche |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Ximo Navarro, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Team | Deportivo La Coruna | Alaves |
| Mins | 652 | 1352 |
| Starts | 8 | 16 |
| Goals | - | 0 |
| Assists | - | 0 |
| xG | 0.13 | 0.60 |
| xA | 0.04 | 0.77 |
| Shots | 4 | 10 |
| SOT | - | 3 |
| Tackles | 18 | - |
| Int. | 10 | - |
| Duels won | 30 | - |
| Blocked | 1 | - |
| Key passes | 1 | - |
| Fouls | 4 | - |
| Fouls drawn | 6 | - |
| Clean sheets | - | - |
| Yel | 2 | 4 |
| Red | - | 1 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Levante
Real Sociedad
Real Betis
Getafe
Villarreal
Valencia
Malaga
Elche