Winterthur

Not in the league this season, so there is no squad, fixture list or XI to show. What follows is the performance record still held from when they were.

Form

Last 6 results, most recent last.

LLDWLL

Previous fixtures

Full match history on file for Winterthur, most recent first.

DateOpponentScoreResultCompetitionShots
16 May 26 Home Luzern 0–3 L Swiss Super League 12 (0 on target)
12 May 26 Away Grasshoppers 2–3 L Swiss Super League 14 (5 on target)
09 May 26 Home Lausanne-Sport 2–1 W Swiss Super League 11 (5 on target)
02 May 26 Home Zurich 2–2 D Swiss Super League 17 (6 on target)
26 Apr 26 Away Servette 3–5 L Swiss Super League 7 (4 on target)
11 Apr 26 Home Grasshoppers 0–2 L Swiss Super League 9 (1 on target)
04 Apr 26 Away Lausanne-Sport 1–2 L Swiss Super League 11 (6 on target)
22 Mar 26 Home Basel 0–2 L Swiss Super League 17 (6 on target)
15 Mar 26 Away Luzern 2–1 W Swiss Super League 10 (5 on target)
07 Mar 26 Away Sion 1–1 D Swiss Super League 11 (4 on target)

Scroll the table sideways for every column 

Season Statistics

Games Played: 0

No matches played in the Swiss Super League yet this season.

Lineup & availability

Winterthur 3-4-1-2 Starting XI
Kapino
Arnold
Mühl
Lüthi
Rohner
Jankewitz
Zuffi
Dansoko
Golliard
Burkart
Hunziker

Out / doubtful

None reported.

All-time record

Recent form (Last 6)

ResultsPPG
Overall LLDWLL 0.67
Home DLLDWL 0.83
Away LDWLLL 0.67

Career Overall

Overall Home Away
Win % 25% 35% 16%
Goals/game (both sides) 3.39 3.09 3.68
Scored/game 1.29 1.33 1.25
Conceded/game 2.10 1.75 2.44
Both teams scored 65% 61% 68%
Clean sheets 17% 25% 9%
Failed to score 23% 19% 26%
xG/game 1.18 1.29 1.07
xG against/game 2.22 1.94 2.49
npxG/game 1.10 1.21 0.99
Led at half-time 21% 19% 23%
Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) 7% 10% 4%

Historic Bets

Winterthur’s 5 most frequent betting markets, based on its entire match history on file.

  1. 1 Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 85.1% Based on 114 matches on file · Swiss Super League average 81.6% +4 pts
  2. 2 Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match 78.9% Based on 38 matches on file · Swiss Super League average 65.7% +13 pts
  3. 3 To Score 77.2% Based on 114 matches on file · Swiss Super League average 79.1% -2 pts
  4. 4 Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 76.3% Based on 38 matches on file · Swiss Super League average 78.3% -2 pts
  5. 5 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 71.1% Based on 114 matches on file · Swiss Super League average 75.1% -4 pts

Winterthur betting trends at a glance In line with average

Over 114 matches on file, Winterthur's most frequent betting market is Over 1.5 Goals in the Match, which has landed 85.1% of the time. Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match (78.9%) and To Score (77.2%) follow, with Over 7.5 Corners in the Match and 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals completing the top 5.

None of these markets differs from the average Swiss Super League side by more than chance could explain at this sample size, so none of them sets Winterthur apart.

Overall, Winterthur's top markets land about as often as they do for the typical Swiss Super League club. These are common Swiss Super League outcomes rather than something particular to Winterthur, and gaps like these are within normal variation at this sample size.

These are past frequencies, not predictions. A market that lands often is usually already priced short by bookmakers, so a high strike rate does not make it a profitable bet. Use the figures to see what is normal for Winterthur, then compare them with the odds on offer.

Gambling can be addictive. 18+ only. Responsible gambling.

Season by season

Where Winterthur finished in each completed Swiss Super League season on file.

SeasonPositionPGDPts
2025/26 12th of 12 Relegated 38 -56 23
2024/25 10th of 12 38 -25 40
2023/24 6th of 12 38 -11 49

 All teams · League table