Aberdeen
vs
Motherwell
Wed 30 Dec, 19:45 UTC · Matchweek 21 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Aberdeen
- Motherwell
Did you know?
- Aberdeen have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
- Motherwell beat Aberdeen 0-4 in the biggest recent win between these two.
- Aberdeen have conceded in each of their last 6 matches.
- Motherwell have underscored their xG by 0.50 goals per game over their last 10. They have created more than the scoreline shows.
H2H
All 17 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Sep 26 | 0–4 | ||
| 15 Feb 26 | 2–0 | ||
| 09 Nov 25 | 1–1 | ||
| 27 Sep 25 | 2–0 | ||
| 29 Mar 25 | 4–1 | ||
| 05 Jan 25 | 2–0 | ||
| 14 Sep 24 | 2–1 | ||
| 27 Apr 24 | 1–0 | ||
| 16 Mar 24 | 0–1 | ||
| 14 Feb 24 | 3–3 | ||
| 01 Nov 23 | 2–4 | ||
| 04 Feb 23 | 3–1 | ||
| 22 Oct 22 | 1–2 | ||
| 13 Aug 22 | 2–3 | ||
| 19 Feb 22 | 1–1 | ||
| 06 Nov 21 | 0–2 | ||
| 11 Sep 21 | 2–0 |
- Aberdeen win · 8 (47%)
- Draw · 3 (18%)
- Motherwell win · 6 (35%)
Biggest win: Motherwell 0–4 Aberdeen (15 Sep 26).
Aberdeen vs Motherwell head to head: in the previous 17 meetings, Aberdeen have won 8 times, Motherwell have won 6 times and 3 ended in a draw. Aberdeen scored 28 goals and Motherwell scored 24 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 15 Sep 2026, was won 4-0 by Aberdeen, away at Motherwell. Across these matches, both teams scored in 9 of 17 and 8 had over 2.5 goals. Aberdeen kept 3 clean sheets and Motherwell kept 5.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Crosses and headers
- Set piece heavy
- Shoots on sight
- Plays on the floor
- Open play side
- Keeps the ball
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball47% 7th of 12 53% 4th of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.10 xG a shot 11th of 12 0.11 xG a shot 8th of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces34% of xG 2nd of 12 16% of xG 11th of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers23% of shots 1st of 12 12% of shots 12th of 12
Where they differ
- Aberdeen go more through the air than Motherwell, 23% of shots against 12%.
- Aberdeen get more of their chances from set pieces than Motherwell, 34% against 16%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
Aberdeen
Previous 10 Matches
LLDWDLWLLL-
24 Oct 26 A Aberdeen vs
Dundee United 2–3 L
-
11 Oct 26 H Aberdeen vs
St Johnstone 0–1 L
-
15 Sep 26 A Aberdeen vs
Motherwell 4–0 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Aberdeen vs
Kilmarnock 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
WWLWLDLWLL-
11 Oct 26 H Aberdeen vs
St Johnstone 0–1 L
-
05 Sep 26 H Aberdeen vs
Kilmarnock 0–0 D
-
09 May 26 H Aberdeen vs
Dundee United 2–0 W
-
25 Apr 26 H Aberdeen vs
Kilmarnock 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LLLDLLLWDL-
24 Oct 26 A Aberdeen vs
Dundee United 2–3 L
-
15 Sep 26 A Aberdeen vs
Motherwell 4–0 W
-
01 May 26 A Aberdeen vs
Livingston 2–2 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
11th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLDWDLWLLL | 0.80 |
| Home | WWLWLDLWLL | 1.30 |
| Away | LLLDLLLWDL | 0.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 45% | 21% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.66 | 2.65 | 2.68 |
| Scored/game | 1.19 | 1.51 | 0.86 |
| Conceded/game | 1.47 | 1.13 | 1.82 |
| Both teams scored | 46% | 50% | 42% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 31% | 17% |
| Failed to score | 36% | 26% | 46% |
| xG/game | 1.15 | 1.39 | 0.90 |
| xG against/game | 1.55 | 1.34 | 1.78 |
| npxG/game | 1.05 | 1.20 | 0.90 |
| Led at half-time | 27% | 28% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 7% | 15% | 2% |
Motherwell
Previous 10 Matches
WLLLLLLDWD-
07 Nov 26 A Motherwell vs
Dundee United 1–1 D
-
31 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
St Mirren 1–0 W
-
28 Oct 26 A Motherwell vs
St Johnstone 2–2 D
-
25 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
Hearts 0–2 L
-
17 Oct 26 A Motherwell vs
Kilmarnock 2–3 L
-
11 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
Celtic 0–2 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Motherwell vs
Dundee 1–2 L
-
15 Sep 26 H Motherwell vs
Aberdeen 0–4 L
-
05 Sep 26 A Motherwell vs
Rangers 0–1 L
-
02 Sep 26 H Motherwell vs
Dundee United 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DLDLDWLLLW-
31 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
St Mirren 1–0 W
-
25 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
Hearts 0–2 L
-
11 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
Celtic 0–2 L
-
15 Sep 26 H Motherwell vs
Aberdeen 0–4 L
-
02 Sep 26 H Motherwell vs
Dundee United 3–0 W
-
09 Aug 26 H Motherwell vs
Falkirk 0–0 D
-
13 May 26 H Motherwell vs
Celtic 2–3 L
-
09 May 26 H Motherwell vs
Hearts 1–1 D
-
04 Apr 26 H Motherwell vs
Falkirk 2–3 L
-
21 Mar 26 H Motherwell vs
Hibernian 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
WLWWDLLLDD-
07 Nov 26 A Motherwell vs
Dundee United 1–1 D
-
28 Oct 26 A Motherwell vs
St Johnstone 2–2 D
-
17 Oct 26 A Motherwell vs
Kilmarnock 2–3 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Motherwell vs
Dundee 1–2 L
-
05 Sep 26 A Motherwell vs
Rangers 0–1 L
-
30 Aug 26 A Motherwell vs
St Mirren 3–3 D
-
02 Aug 26 A Motherwell vs
Hibernian 2–1 W
-
16 May 26 A Motherwell vs
Hibernian 1–0 W
-
02 May 26 A Motherwell vs
Falkirk 0–1 L
-
26 Apr 26 A Motherwell vs
Rangers 3–2 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
9th in the league · 13 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLLLLLLDWD | 0.80 |
| Home | DLDLDWLLLW | 0.90 |
| Away | WLWWDLLLDD | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 34% | 41% | 27% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.77 | 2.82 | 2.72 |
| Scored/game | 1.33 | 1.47 | 1.20 |
| Conceded/game | 1.43 | 1.35 | 1.51 |
| Both teams scored | 56% | 53% | 59% |
| Clean sheets | 24% | 32% | 17% |
| Failed to score | 26% | 22% | 29% |
| xG/game | 1.45 | 1.52 | 1.38 |
| xG against/game | 1.28 | 0.86 | 1.68 |
| npxG/game | 1.26 | 1.36 | 1.17 |
| Led at half-time | 29% | 37% | 22% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 8% | 3% | 12% |
League standings
Aberdeen are 11th with 11 points. Motherwell are 9th with 13 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 28 | 10 | +18 | 31 | |
| 2 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 21 | 9 | +12 | 27 | |
| 3 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 20 | 14 | +6 | 21 | |
| 4 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 26 | 22 | +4 | 20 | |
| 5 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 18 | 15 | +3 | 17 | |
| 6 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 17 | +0 | 17 | |
| 7 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 20 | -3 | 17 | |
| 8 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 22 | -10 | 14 | |
| 9 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 21 | -6 | 13 | |
| 10 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | -6 | 11 | |
| 12 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 29 | -16 | 9 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Aberdeen yet.
Out / doubtful
- C. Cadden Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-12-10)
- E. Gyamfi Injured · Thigh injury (back 2026-12-10)
- K. Tobers Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-12-10)
- L. Mayo Injured · Foot injury (back 2026-11-30)
- M. Knoester Injured · Tendon injury (back 2026-12-10)
No expected XI available for Motherwell yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Lowry Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-12-10)
- D. Williams Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-20)
- J. Koutroumbis Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-14)
- P. McGinn Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-11-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Aberdeen
- K. Nisbet 000 5 12
- C. Ronan 1–0 2 8
- A. Mouloua 00– 2 4
Motherwell
- L. Fadinger 011 3 11
- A. Lowry ––– 3 7
- T. Maswanhise 100 2 11
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Aberdeen
- K. Nisbet 000 13 12
- A. Mouloua 01– 5 4
- B. Lyons 120 4 6
Motherwell
- A. Lowry ––– 11 7
- T. Maswanhise 301 9 11
- L. Fadinger 011 9 11
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Motherwell
- T. Maswanhise 421 27 11
- S. Palmer-Houlden 203 26 8
- A. Lowry ––– 24 7
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Motherwell
- M. Moormann 011 4Y 13
- T. Sparrow 100 4Y 13
- E. Longelo 010 2Y 13
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Aberdeen
- T. Olusanya 212 28 6
- A. Mouloua 11– 11 4
- D. Happe –22 10 6
Motherwell
- I. Said 251 20 10
- J. Hodge 131 19 11
- T. Sparrow 413 16 13
Most tackles
Tackles made
Aberdeen
- A. Afeez 030 29 11
- N. Guinness-Walker 122 24 12
- C. Cadden 30– 18 11
Motherwell
- T. Sparrow 224 33 13
- J. Hodge 311 26 11
- L. Fadinger 111 21 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Aberdeen
- N. Guinness-Walker 120 17 12
- A. Afeez 113 16 11
- C. Cadden 11– 12 11
Motherwell
- L. Fadinger 140 15 11
- J. Hodge 001 12 11
- E. Longelo 002 10 13
Duels won
Challenges won
Aberdeen
- N. Guinness-Walker 465 69 12
- A. Afeez 051 53 11
- K. Nisbet 144 43 12
Motherwell
- I. Said 593 66 10
- T. Sparrow 257 62 13
- L. Fadinger 131 46 11
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Aberdeen
- N. Guinness-Walker 101 7 12
- J. Milne 212 6 4
- G. Molloy 12– 5 6
Motherwell
- M. Moormann 213 19 13
- J. Girdwood-Reich 102 12 8
- J. Hodge 003 9 11
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Aberdeen
- S. Armstrong 541 24 5
- C. Ronan 2–3 14 8
- L. Smith 101 10 3
Motherwell
- E. Longelo 221 26 13
- I. Said 112 16 10
- A. Lowry ––– 14 7
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Motherwell Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match 88.9%
-
2
Aberdeen Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 88.9%
-
3
Motherwell 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 88.9%
-
4
Motherwell First Goal Before 30 Minutes 80.0%
-
5
Motherwell Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 80.0%
-
1
MM
M. Müller Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
2
TS
T. Sparrow Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
3
TO
T. Olusanya Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
4
KN
K. Nisbet Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
5
LF
L. Fadinger Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad