Aberdeen
vs
Rangers
Sat 30 Jan, 15:00 UTC · Matchweek 25 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Aberdeen
- Rangers
Did you know?
- Rangers are unbeaten in their last 10 matches.
- Rangers have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Aberdeen have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
- Rangers beat Aberdeen 4-0 in the biggest recent win between these two.
H2H
All 18 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Aug 26 | 0–1 | ||
| 21 Mar 26 | 4–1 | ||
| 11 Jan 26 | 0–2 | ||
| 06 Jan 26 | 2–0 | ||
| 11 May 25 | 4–0 | ||
| 13 Apr 25 | 2–2 | ||
| 15 Jan 25 | 3–0 | ||
| 30 Oct 24 | 2–1 | ||
| 06 Feb 24 | 2–1 | ||
| 26 Nov 23 | 1–1 | ||
| 30 Sep 23 | 1–3 | ||
| 07 May 23 | 1–0 | ||
| 23 Apr 23 | 2–0 | ||
| 20 Dec 22 | 2–3 | ||
| 29 Oct 22 | 4–1 | ||
| 05 Mar 22 | 1–0 | ||
| 18 Jan 22 | 1–1 | ||
| 27 Oct 21 | 2–2 |
- Aberdeen win · 3 (17%)
- Draw · 4 (22%)
- Rangers win · 11 (61%)
Biggest win: Rangers 4–0 Aberdeen (11 May 25).
Aberdeen vs Rangers head to head: in the previous 18 meetings, Aberdeen have won 3 times, Rangers have won 11 times and 4 ended in a draw. Aberdeen scored 18 goals and Rangers scored 35 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 30 Aug 2026, was won 1-0 by Rangers, away at Aberdeen. Rangers are unbeaten in the last 7 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 10 of 18 and 10 had over 2.5 goals. Aberdeen kept 1 clean sheet and Rangers kept 7.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Crosses and headers
- Set piece heavy
- Shoots on sight
- Keeps the ball
- Selective shooters
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball47% 7th of 12 55% 2nd of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.10 xG a shot 11th of 12 0.12 xG a shot 2nd of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces34% of xG 2nd of 12 25% of xG 7th of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers23% of shots 1st of 12 17% of shots 7th of 12
Where they differ
- Rangers wait for better chances than Aberdeen, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.10.
- Aberdeen go more through the air than Rangers, 23% of shots against 17%.
- Rangers see much more of the ball than Aberdeen, 55% against 47%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
Aberdeen
Previous 10 Matches
LLDWDLWLLL-
24 Oct 26 A Aberdeen vs
Dundee United 2–3 L
-
11 Oct 26 H Aberdeen vs
St Johnstone 0–1 L
-
15 Sep 26 A Aberdeen vs
Motherwell 4–0 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Aberdeen vs
Kilmarnock 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
WWLWLDLWLL-
11 Oct 26 H Aberdeen vs
St Johnstone 0–1 L
-
05 Sep 26 H Aberdeen vs
Kilmarnock 0–0 D
-
09 May 26 H Aberdeen vs
Dundee United 2–0 W
-
25 Apr 26 H Aberdeen vs
Kilmarnock 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LLLDLLLWDL-
24 Oct 26 A Aberdeen vs
Dundee United 2–3 L
-
15 Sep 26 A Aberdeen vs
Motherwell 4–0 W
-
01 May 26 A Aberdeen vs
Livingston 2–2 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
11th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLDWDLWLLL | 0.80 |
| Home | WWLWLDLWLL | 1.30 |
| Away | LLLDLLLWDL | 0.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 45% | 21% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.66 | 2.65 | 2.68 |
| Scored/game | 1.19 | 1.51 | 0.86 |
| Conceded/game | 1.47 | 1.13 | 1.82 |
| Both teams scored | 46% | 50% | 42% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 31% | 17% |
| Failed to score | 36% | 26% | 46% |
| xG/game | 1.15 | 1.39 | 0.90 |
| xG against/game | 1.55 | 1.34 | 1.78 |
| npxG/game | 1.05 | 1.20 | 0.90 |
| Led at half-time | 27% | 28% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 7% | 15% | 2% |
Rangers
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWWWDWDW-
24 Oct 26 H Rangers vs
St Johnstone 4–0 W
-
10 Oct 26 H Rangers vs
Kilmarnock 3–1 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Rangers vs
Motherwell 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DWWLLLWWWW-
24 Oct 26 H Rangers vs
St Johnstone 4–0 W
-
10 Oct 26 H Rangers vs
Kilmarnock 3–1 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Rangers vs
Motherwell 1–0 W
-
26 Apr 26 H Rangers vs
Motherwell 2–3 L
-
04 Apr 26 H Rangers vs
Dundee United 4–2 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
2nd in the league · 27 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWWWDWDW | 2.60 |
| Home | DWWLLLWWWW | 1.90 |
| Away | LLWDWWWDDW | 1.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 63% | 70% | 55% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.08 | 3.05 | 3.11 |
| Scored/game | 2.08 | 2.22 | 1.94 |
| Conceded/game | 1.00 | 0.83 | 1.17 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 48% | 60% |
| Clean sheets | 39% | 45% | 32% |
| Failed to score | 10% | 9% | 11% |
| xG/game | 1.83 | 1.91 | 1.75 |
| xG against/game | 1.31 | 1.26 | 1.36 |
| npxG/game | 1.70 | 1.79 | 1.62 |
| Led at half-time | 49% | 54% | 45% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 22% | 19% | 23% |
League standings
Aberdeen are 11th with 11 points. Rangers are 2nd with 27 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 27 | 10 | +17 | 28 | |
| 2 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 21 | 9 | +12 | 27 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 17 | +7 | 20 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 18 | |
| 5 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 18 | 15 | +3 | 17 | |
| 6 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 17 | +0 | 17 | |
| 7 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 20 | -3 | 17 | |
| 8 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 22 | -10 | 14 | |
| 9 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 21 | -6 | 13 | |
| 10 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | -6 | 11 | |
| 12 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 28 | -15 | 9 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Aberdeen yet.
Out / doubtful
- C. Cadden Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-12-10)
- E. Gyamfi Injured · Thigh injury (back 2026-12-10)
- K. Tobers Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-12-10)
- L. Mayo Injured · Foot injury (back 2026-11-30)
- M. Knoester Injured · Tendon injury (back 2026-12-10)
No expected XI available for Rangers yet.
Out / doubtful
- D. Yokota Injured · Groin injury (back 2026-11-20)
- J. Cifuentes Injured · Knee surgery (back 2026-11-30)
- L. Shankland Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-12-10)
- R. McCrorie Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-10)
- Y. Chermiti Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-04-30)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Aberdeen
- K. Nisbet 000 5 12
- C. Ronan 1–0 2 8
- A. Mouloua 00– 2 4
Rangers
- R. D. Naderi 101 6 8
- K. Kelsy 210 4 6
- L. Shankland ––– 3 5
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Aberdeen
- K. Nisbet 000 13 12
- A. Mouloua 01– 5 4
- B. Lyons 120 4 6
Rangers
- R. D. Naderi 112 15 8
- M. Kim 200 10 9
- K. Kelsy 411 10 6
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Rangers
- D. Gassama 001 34 9
- M. Kim 511 30 9
- R. D. Naderi 223 25 8
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Rangers
- D. Sterling 000 4Y 10
- B. Bouanani 110 3Y 4
- N. Raskin 011 3Y 10
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Aberdeen
- T. Olusanya 212 28 6
- A. Mouloua 11– 11 4
- D. Happe –22 10 6
Rangers
- R. D. Naderi 313 23 8
- E. Fernandez 023 18 12
- N. Raskin 013 14 10
Most tackles
Tackles made
Aberdeen
- A. Afeez 030 29 11
- N. Guinness-Walker 122 24 12
- C. Cadden 30– 18 11
Rangers
- J. Penrice 202 23 10
- D. Neil 231 22 9
- D. Sterling 122 21 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Aberdeen
- N. Guinness-Walker 120 17 12
- A. Afeez 113 16 11
- C. Cadden 11– 12 11
Rangers
- E. Fernandez 011 15 12
- O. Makhanya 202 11 11
- C. Devlin ––– 11 4
Duels won
Challenges won
Aberdeen
- N. Guinness-Walker 465 69 12
- A. Afeez 051 53 11
- K. Nisbet 144 43 12
Rangers
- E. Fernandez 1063 90 12
- R. D. Naderi 7113 76 8
- D. Gassama 421 62 9
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Aberdeen
- N. Guinness-Walker 101 7 12
- J. Milne 212 6 4
- G. Molloy 12– 5 6
Rangers
- O. Makhanya 111 8 11
- E. Fernandez 020 5 12
- D. Sterling 101 5 10
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Aberdeen
- S. Armstrong 541 24 5
- C. Ronan 2–3 14 8
- L. Smith 101 10 3
Rangers
- M. Kim 614 22 9
- D. Gassama 201 22 9
- R. D. Naderi 311 15 8
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Rangers To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 100.0%
-
2
Rangers To Score 100.0%
-
3
Rangers Team Over 12.5 Shots 100.0%
-
4
Rangers Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
5
Rangers Team Over 3.5 Corners 100.0%
-
1
RN
R. D. Naderi Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
MM
M. Müller Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
3
RN
R. D. Naderi Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
4
KN
K. Nisbet Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
5
DS
D. Sterling Over 1.5 Tackles 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad