Chelsea
vs
Newcastle
Sun 03 Jan, 14:00 UTC · Matchweek 19 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Chelsea
- Newcastle
Did you know?
- Chelsea's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Chelsea have outscored their xG by 0.65 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
- Both teams have scored in 8 of Chelsea's last 10 matches.
- Chelsea's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 8 of their last 10.
H2H
All 16 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Mar 26 | Chelsea |
0–1 | Newcastle |
| 20 Dec 25 | Newcastle |
2–2 | Chelsea |
| 11 May 25 | Newcastle |
2–0 | Chelsea |
| 27 Oct 24 | Chelsea |
2–1 | Newcastle |
| 11 Mar 24 | Chelsea |
3–2 | Newcastle |
| 25 Nov 23 | Newcastle |
4–1 | Chelsea |
| 28 May 23 | Chelsea |
1–1 | Newcastle |
| 12 Nov 22 | Newcastle |
1–0 | Chelsea |
| 13 Mar 22 | Chelsea |
1–0 | Newcastle |
| 30 Oct 21 | Newcastle |
0–3 | Chelsea |
| 15 Feb 21 | Chelsea |
2–0 | Newcastle |
| 21 Nov 20 | Newcastle |
0–2 | Chelsea |
| 18 Jan 20 | Newcastle |
1–0 | Chelsea |
| 19 Oct 19 | Chelsea |
1–0 | Newcastle |
| 12 Jan 19 | Chelsea |
2–1 | Newcastle |
| 26 Aug 18 | Newcastle |
1–2 | Chelsea |
- Chelsea win · 9 (56%)
- Draw · 2 (12%)
- Newcastle win · 5 (31%)
Biggest win: Newcastle 4–1 Chelsea (25 Nov 23).
Chelsea vs Newcastle head to head: in the previous 16 meetings, Chelsea have won 9 times, Newcastle have won 5 times and 2 ended in a draw. Chelsea scored 22 goals and Newcastle scored 17 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 14 Mar 2026, was won 1-0 by Newcastle, away at Chelsea. Newcastle are unbeaten in the last 3 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 7 of 16 and 7 had over 2.5 goals. Chelsea kept 5 clean sheets and Newcastle kept 4.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Chelsea
Newcastle
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Chelsea
Newcastle
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
Chelsea
Previous 10 Matches
DWLWWLDLWW-
10 Oct 26 H Chelsea vs
Bournemouth
5–1
W
-
24 May 26 A Chelsea vs
Sunderland
1–2
L
Previous 10 Matches
DDLLLLWWDW-
10 Oct 26 H Chelsea vs
Bournemouth
5–1
W
-
04 May 26 H Chelsea vs
Nott'm Forest
1–3
L
-
18 Apr 26 H Chelsea vs
Man United
0–1
L
Previous 10 Matches
LWLLDLWLLW-
24 May 26 A Chelsea vs
Sunderland
1–2
L
-
04 Mar 26 A Chelsea vs
Aston Villa
4–1
W
Form & stats (Last 10)
4th in the league · 13 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWLWWLDLWW | 1.70 |
| Home | DDLLLLWWDW | 1.20 |
| Away | LWLLDLWLLW | 1.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 48% | 51% | 44% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.89 | 2.81 | 2.98 |
| Scored/game | 1.67 | 1.76 | 1.58 |
| Conceded/game | 1.22 | 1.05 | 1.40 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 50% | 57% |
| Clean sheets | 32% | 37% | 26% |
| Failed to score | 21% | 19% | 24% |
| xG/game | 1.83 | 2.02 | 1.64 |
| xG against/game | 1.24 | 1.08 | 1.40 |
| npxG/game | 1.68 | 1.84 | 1.53 |
| Deep completions/game | 9.0 | 9.2 | 8.8 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 10.4 | 10.6 | 10.2 |
| Led at half-time | 38% | 43% | 33% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 13% | 11% | 14% |
Newcastle
Previous 10 Matches
DWLDWDLWLL-
17 Oct 26 H Newcastle vs
Aston Villa
0–1
L
-
05 Sep 26 H Newcastle vs
Bournemouth
2–2
D
-
10 May 26 A Newcastle vs
Nott'm Forest
1–1
D
Previous 10 Matches
LWLLWWDDWL-
17 Oct 26 H Newcastle vs
Aston Villa
0–1
L
-
05 Sep 26 H Newcastle vs
Bournemouth
2–2
D
-
18 Apr 26 H Newcastle vs
Bournemouth
1–2
L
-
22 Mar 26 H Newcastle vs
Sunderland
1–2
L
-
04 Mar 26 H Newcastle vs
Man United
2–1
W
Previous 10 Matches
WLWLLDLWLL-
10 May 26 A Newcastle vs
Nott'm Forest
1–1
D
-
12 Apr 26 A Newcastle vs
Crystal Palace
1–2
L
Form & stats (Last 10)
11th in the league · 8 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWLDWDLWLL | 1.20 |
| Home | LWLLWWDDWL | 1.40 |
| Away | WLWLLDLWLL | 1.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 39% | 47% | 30% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.88 | 2.96 | 2.80 |
| Scored/game | 1.46 | 1.69 | 1.23 |
| Conceded/game | 1.42 | 1.27 | 1.57 |
| Both teams scored | 55% | 57% | 52% |
| Clean sheets | 27% | 30% | 23% |
| Failed to score | 26% | 18% | 34% |
| xG/game | 1.49 | 1.76 | 1.22 |
| xG against/game | 1.53 | 1.40 | 1.66 |
| npxG/game | 1.39 | 1.62 | 1.15 |
| Deep completions/game | 6.5 | 7.3 | 5.7 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 14.5 | 13.5 | 15.4 |
| Led at half-time | 31% | 35% | 26% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 10% | 14% | 8% |
League standings
Chelsea are 4th with 13 points. Newcastle are 11th with 8 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Man City |
7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 7 | +12 | 21 |
| 2 | Arsenal |
6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 15 |
| 3 | Brighton |
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 5 | +13 | 13 |
| 4 | Chelsea |
7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 13 | +4 | 13 |
| 5 | Liverpool |
7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 12 |
| 6 | Brentford |
7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 10 |
| 7 | Everton |
7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 10 |
| 8 | Leeds |
6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 9 |
| 9 | Hull |
7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 9 |
| 10 | Ipswich |
7 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 15 | -4 | 9 |
| 11 | Newcastle |
7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 14 | -4 | 8 |
| 12 | Aston Villa |
7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 11 | -4 | 8 |
| 13 | Crystal Palace |
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 12 | -3 | 7 |
| 14 | Man United |
6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 9 | +0 | 6 |
| 15 | Coventry |
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 11 | -6 | 6 |
| 16 | Fulham |
7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 5 |
| 17 | Nott'm Forest |
6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 5 |
| 18 | Sunderland |
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 12 | -6 | 4 |
| 19 | Bournemouth |
6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 13 | -6 | 3 |
| 20 | Tottenham |
6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 | -6 | 3 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Chelsea yet.
Out / doubtful
- Emegha Injured · Hamstring injury - Expected back 17 Oct
- Gittens Injured · Ankle injury - Unknown return date
- James Injured · Knee injury - Unknown return date
- Chavarria Doubtful · 75% to play · Unspecified injury - 75% chance of playing
- Gusto Doubtful · 75% to play · Illness - 75% chance of playing
- Martinez Doubtful · 25% to play · Head injury - 25% chance of playing
No expected XI available for Newcastle yet.
Out / doubtful
- Dan Burn Injured · Ankle Injury (9 games missed)
- Elanga Injured · Unspecified injury - Expected back 25 Oct
- J.Ramsey Injured · Thigh injury - Unknown return date
- Jaouen Injured · Hamstring injury - Unknown return date
- Joelinton Injured · Unknown Injury (10 games missed)
- Livramento Injured · Unspecified injury - Expected back 2 Nov
- William Osula Injured · Foot Injury (9 games missed)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Chelsea
- João Pedro –20 5 6
- Morgan Rogers 010 4 7
- Pedro Neto 002 3 7
Newcastle
- Joe Willock 100 2 7
- Anthony Elanga ––– 2 3
- Lewis Hall 100 1 7
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Chelsea
- Pedro Neto 113 8 7
- João Pedro –22 8 6
- Cole Palmer 001 6 7
Newcastle
- Harvey Barnes 110 5 7
- Yoane Wissa 110 4 7
- Lewis Hall 110 3 7
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Chelsea
- Cole Palmer 206 23 7
- Morgan Rogers 422 19 7
- João Pedro –23 16 6
Newcastle
- Yoane Wissa 127 18 7
- Joe Willock 251 16 7
- Harvey Barnes 233 14 7
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Chelsea
- Cole Palmer 001 2Y 7
- Morgan Rogers 001 2Y 7
- Reece James ––– 1Y 4
Newcastle
- Jacob Murphy 10– 3Y 6
- Yoane Wissa 001 3Y 7
- Sven Botman 001 2Y 7
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Chelsea
- Cole Palmer 122 8 7
- Morgan Rogers 012 8 7
- Pedro Neto 202 7 7
Newcastle
- Yoane Wissa 121 13 7
- Nico González –23 13 5
- Joe Willock 020 7 7
Most tackles
Tackles made
Chelsea
- Joshua Kofi Acheampong 143 14 4
- Maxence Lacroix 111 12 6
- Morgan Rogers 033 11 7
Newcastle
- Lewis Hall 113 17 7
- Lewis Miley 421 9 7
- Amar Dedic –0– 8 4
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Chelsea
- Wesley Fofana 6–– 10 4
- Maxence Lacroix 111 8 6
- Roméo Lavia –20 8 6
Newcastle
- Lewis Hall 024 11 7
- Sven Botman 211 7 7
- Lewis Miley 201 6 7
Duels won
Challenges won
Chelsea
- Morgan Rogers 877 45 7
- João Pedro –47 45 6
- Cole Palmer 863 33 7
Newcastle
- Yoane Wissa 447 43 7
- Sven Botman 6116 43 7
- Lewis Hall 427 40 7
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Chelsea
- Maxence Lacroix 200 5 6
- Jorrel Hato ––0 3 5
- Wesley Fofana 0–– 3 4
Newcastle
- Malick Thiaw 114 13 7
- Sven Botman 003 11 7
- Lewis Hall 300 8 7
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Chelsea
- Cole Palmer 222 15 7
- Morgan Rogers 102 13 7
- Pedro Neto 015 11 7
Newcastle
- Harvey Barnes 243 13 7
- Lewis Hall 212 9 7
- Nico González –60 9 5
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Chelsea
Over 1.5 Goals in the Match
100.0%
-
2
Chelsea
To Score
90.0%
-
3
Chelsea
Over 3.5 Cards in the Match
88.9%
-
4
Chelsea
1st Half Over 0.5 Goals
88.9%
-
5
Chelsea
First Goal Before 30 Minutes
80.0%
-
1
EM
Emiliano Martínez
Over 2.5 Saves
100.0%
-
2
JO
Joelinton
Over 0.5 Fouls Committed
100.0%
-
3
MR
Morgan Rogers
Over 1.5 Shots
90.0%
-
4
MR
Morgan Rogers
Over 1.5 Tackles
70.0%
-
5
CP
Cole Palmer
Over 0.5 Shots on Target
60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Everton
Brentford
Hull
Arsenal
Brighton
Fulham
Tottenham
Liverpool
Man City
Burnley
Leeds
Coventry
West Ham
Ipswich