Malick Thiaw
Defender
·
Newcastle
· 11th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 17 Oct, 16:30 UTC HOME
Aston Villa
Analysis
Season Performance
Malick Thiaw at Newcastle this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 540 · Starts: 6
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Malick Thiaw's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Premier League. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.1 0.27 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.0 0.00 | 0.31 0.07 |
| Shots | - - | 3.6 0.90 |
| Shots on target | - - | 1.7 0.40 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.3 0.28 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.07 0.01 | 0.27 0.06 |
| Key passes | 1 0.17 | 3.1 0.79 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 1 0.17 | 1.8 0.50 |
| Tackles | - - | 6.4 1.60 |
| Interceptions | 2 0.33 | 4.7 1.17 |
| Duels won | 24 4.00 | 18.5 4.66 |
| Blocked shots | 9 1.50 | 3.4 0.81 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 4 0.67 | 3.9 1.03 |
| Fouls drawn | 3 0.50 | 3.6 0.93 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.4 0.34 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Malick Thiaw’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Interceptions4%
- Duels won34%
- Blocked shots90%
- Clean sheets4%
- Expected goals (xG)8%
- Expected assists (xA)33%
Squad standing
Where Malick Thiaw ranks among 25 registered Newcastle players this season.
- 3rd of 25 for Minutes played
- 7th of 25 for Fouls committed
- 6th of 25 for Interceptions
- 4th of 25 for Duels won
- 1st of 25 for Blocked shots
- 13th of 25 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Malick Thiaw’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 46.3% Based on 41 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 31.7% Based on 41 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 16.8% Based on 107 matches across 5 seasons on file
- 4 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 15.9% Based on 107 matches across 5 seasons on file
- 5 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 12.2% Based on 41 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Malick Thiaw’s last 10 matches (90 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 60% Above career
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 20% Below career
- 3 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 0% Below career
- 4 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 10%
- 5 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 0% Below career
Match log
Every finished match on file Malick Thiaw actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Oct 26 | Away | Coventry |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 19 Sep 26 | Home | Hull |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 14 Sep 26 | Away | Leeds |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 05 Sep 26 | Home | Bournemouth |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 29 Aug 26 | Away | Tottenham |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 23 Aug 26 | Home | Liverpool |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 24 May 26 | Away | Fulham |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 17 May 26 | Home | West Ham |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 10 May 26 | Away | Nott'm Forest |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 02 May 26 | Home | Brighton |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 25 Apr 26 | Away | Arsenal |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 18 Apr 26 | Home | Bournemouth |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 12 Apr 26 | Away | Crystal Palace |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | - | |
| 22 Mar 26 | Home | Sunderland |
L | 36’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 14 Mar 26 | Away | Chelsea |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | Y | - |
| 04 Mar 26 | Home | Man United |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 28 Feb 26 | Home | Everton |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 21 Feb 26 | Away | Man City |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 10 Feb 26 | Away | Tottenham |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 07 Feb 26 | Home | Brentford |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 31 Jan 26 | Away | Liverpool |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 25 Jan 26 | Home | Aston Villa |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 18 Jan 26 | Away | Wolves |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 07 Jan 26 | Home | Leeds |
W | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - | |
| 04 Jan 26 | Home | Crystal Palace |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | Y | - |
| 30 Dec 25 | Away | Burnley |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 26 Dec 25 | Away | Man United |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 20 Dec 25 | Home | Chelsea |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 14 Dec 25 | Away | Sunderland |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - | |
| 06 Dec 25 | Home | Burnley |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 02 Dec 25 | Home | Tottenham |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 29 Nov 25 | Away | Everton |
W | 90’ | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 22 Nov 25 | Home | Man City |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 09 Nov 25 | Away | Brentford |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 02 Nov 25 | Away | West Ham |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 25 Oct 25 | Home | Fulham |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 18 Oct 25 | Away | Brighton |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 05 Oct 25 | Home | Nott'm Forest |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
| 28 Sep 25 | Home | Arsenal |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 21 Sep 25 | Away | Bournemouth |
D | 84’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | Y | |
| 25 Aug 25 | Home | Liverpool |
L | 9’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Malick Thiaw, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Newcastle | Newcastle | AC Milan | AC Milan | AC Milan |
| Mins | 540 | 2965 | 1800 | 1626 | 1629 |
| Starts | 6 | 33 | 19 | 19 | 18 |
| Goals | - | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | - | - | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| xG | 0.00 | 5.90 | 0.45 | 0.68 | 1.30 |
| xA | 0.07 | 0.83 | 0.17 | 0.20 | 0.14 |
| Shots | - | 28 | 7 | 5 | 10 |
| SOT | - | 14 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Tackles | - | 44 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 2 | 32 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 24 | 176 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | 9 | 33 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 1 | 6 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 4 | 24 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 3 | 11 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 1 | 5 | - | - | - |
| Yel | - | 4 | 2 | 5 | 7 |
| Red | - | - | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Coventry
Hull
Leeds
Bournemouth
Tottenham
Liverpool
Fulham
West Ham
Nott'm Forest
Brighton
Arsenal
Crystal Palace
Sunderland
Chelsea
Man United
Everton
Man City
Brentford
Wolves
Burnley