Benfica
2nd in the league on 25 points from 10 games played. Squad, fixtures, expected XI and performance record.
Form
Last 6 results, most recent last.
WWWWWWNext fixtures
Win/draw/lose are the estimated probabilities for Benfica, not for the home side. Open a fixture for the full breakdown and the market’s prices.
Previous fixtures
Full match history on file for Benfica, most recent first.
| Date | Opponent | Score | Result | Competition | Shots | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05 Nov 26 | Home | 3–1 | W | Europa League | 24 (12 on target) | |
| 02 Nov 26 | Home | 1–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 13 (4 on target) | |
| 26 Oct 26 | Away | 2–1 | W | Liga Portugal | 16 (3 on target) | |
| 22 Oct 26 | Away | 4–1 | W | Europa League | 23 (10 on target) | |
| 15 Oct 26 | Home | 4–1 | W | Europa League | 26 (7 on target) | |
| 11 Oct 26 | Home | 2–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 23 (5 on target) | |
| 20 Sep 26 | Away | 1–3 | L | Liga Portugal | 12 (3 on target) | |
| 16 Sep 26 | Away | AC Milan |
2–0 | W | Europa League | 11 (4 on target) |
| 13 Sep 26 | Home | 3–1 | W | Liga Portugal | 17 (5 on target) | |
| 09 Sep 26 | Away | 4–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 21 (9 on target) | |
| 05 Sep 26 | Away | 3–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 11 (6 on target) | |
| 31 Aug 26 | Home | 2–1 | W | Liga Portugal | 25 (8 on target) | |
| 17 Aug 26 | Away | 7–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 20 (8 on target) | |
| 09 Aug 26 | Home | 2–2 | D | Liga Portugal | 28 (11 on target) | |
| 16 May 26 | Away | 3–1 | W | Liga Portugal | 19 (8 on target) | |
| 11 May 26 | Home | 2–2 | D | Liga Portugal | 24 (8 on target) | |
| 02 May 26 | Away | 2–2 | D | Liga Portugal | 8 (3 on target) | |
| 25 Apr 26 | Home | 4–1 | W | Liga Portugal | 18 (8 on target) | |
| 19 Apr 26 | Away | 2–1 | W | Liga Portugal | 14 (5 on target) | |
| 12 Apr 26 | Home | 2–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 24 (8 on target) | |
| 06 Apr 26 | Away | 1–1 | D | Liga Portugal | 18 (3 on target) | |
| 21 Mar 26 | Home | 3–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 12 (4 on target) | |
| 14 Mar 26 | Away | 2–1 | W | Liga Portugal | 22 (5 on target) | |
| 08 Mar 26 | Home | 2–2 | D | Liga Portugal | 20 (6 on target) | |
| 02 Mar 26 | Away | 2–1 | W | Liga Portugal | 11 (3 on target) | |
| 25 Feb 26 | Away | Real Madrid |
1–2 | L | Champions League | 12 (4 on target) |
| 21 Feb 26 | Home | 3–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 22 (9 on target) | |
| 17 Feb 26 | Home | Real Madrid |
0–1 | L | Champions League | 10 (3 on target) |
| 13 Feb 26 | Away | 2–1 | W | Liga Portugal | 11 (3 on target) | |
| 08 Feb 26 | Home | 2–1 | W | Liga Portugal | 29 (10 on target) | |
| 01 Feb 26 | Away | 0–0 | D | Liga Portugal | 23 (9 on target) | |
| 28 Jan 26 | Home | Real Madrid |
4–2 | W | Champions League | 22 (12 on target) |
| 25 Jan 26 | Home | 4–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 15 (8 on target) | |
| 21 Jan 26 | Away | Juventus |
0–2 | L | Champions League | 16 (3 on target) |
| 17 Jan 26 | Away | 2–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 24 (8 on target) | |
| 03 Jan 26 | Home | 3–1 | W | Liga Portugal | 20 (3 on target) | |
| 28 Dec 25 | Away | 2–2 | D | Liga Portugal | 14 (6 on target) | |
| 22 Dec 25 | Home | 1–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 9 (6 on target) | |
| 14 Dec 25 | Away | 4–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 10 (5 on target) | |
| 10 Dec 25 | Home | Napoli |
2–0 | W | Champions League | 13 (5 on target) |
| 05 Dec 25 | Home | 1–1 | D | Liga Portugal | 10 (4 on target) | |
| 29 Nov 25 | Away | 2–1 | W | Liga Portugal | 31 (8 on target) | |
| 25 Nov 25 | Away | 2–0 | W | Champions League | 11 (4 on target) | |
| 09 Nov 25 | Home | 2–2 | D | Liga Portugal | 19 (6 on target) | |
| 05 Nov 25 | Home | Bayer Leverkusen |
0–1 | L | Champions League | 21 (6 on target) |
| 01 Nov 25 | Away | 3–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 24 (10 on target) | |
| 25 Oct 25 | Home | 5–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 17 (8 on target) | |
| 21 Oct 25 | Away | Newcastle |
0–3 | L | Champions League | 7 (2 on target) |
| 05 Oct 25 | Away | 0–0 | D | Liga Portugal | 4 (1 on target) | |
| 30 Sep 25 | Away | Chelsea |
0–1 | L | Champions League | 9 (3 on target) |
| 26 Sep 25 | Home | 2–1 | W | Liga Portugal | 10 (4 on target) | |
| 23 Sep 25 | Home | 1–1 | D | Liga Portugal | 19 (7 on target) | |
| 20 Sep 25 | Away | 3–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 19 (6 on target) | |
| 16 Sep 25 | Home | 2–3 | L | Champions League | 14 (3 on target) | |
| 12 Sep 25 | Home | 1–1 | D | Liga Portugal | 19 (7 on target) | |
| 31 Aug 25 | Away | 2–1 | W | Liga Portugal | 6 (2 on target) | |
| 23 Aug 25 | Home | 3–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 21 (12 on target) | |
| 16 Aug 25 | Away | 1–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 14 (3 on target) | |
| 17 May 25 | Away | 1–1 | D | Liga Portugal | 13 (2 on target) | |
| 10 May 25 | Home | 1–1 | D | Liga Portugal | 14 (1 on target) | |
| 03 May 25 | Away | 2–1 | W | Liga Portugal | 10 (3 on target) | |
| 27 Apr 25 | Home | 6–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 23 (11 on target) | |
| 19 Apr 25 | Away | 3–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 8 (7 on target) | |
| 13 Apr 25 | Home | 2–2 | D | Liga Portugal | 26 (8 on target) | |
| 06 Apr 25 | Away | 4–1 | W | Liga Portugal | 14 (5 on target) | |
| 02 Apr 25 | Home | Farense | 3–2 | W | Liga Portugal | 13 (7 on target) |
| 28 Mar 25 | Away | 3–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 18 (7 on target) | |
| 16 Mar 25 | Away | 3–2 | W | Liga Portugal | 20 (8 on target) | |
| 11 Mar 25 | Away | Barcelona |
1–3 | L | Champions League | - |
| 08 Mar 25 | Home | 3–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 18 (12 on target) | |
| 05 Mar 25 | Home | Barcelona |
0–1 | L | Champions League | - |
| 22 Feb 25 | Home | Boavista | 3–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 31 (14 on target) |
| 18 Feb 25 | Home | Monaco |
3–3 | D | Champions League | - |
| 15 Feb 25 | Away | 1–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 17 (6 on target) | |
| 12 Feb 25 | Away | Monaco |
1–0 | W | Champions League | - |
| 08 Feb 25 | Home | 3–2 | W | Liga Portugal | 11 (6 on target) | |
| 02 Feb 25 | Away | 3–2 | W | Liga Portugal | 14 (8 on target) | |
| 29 Jan 25 | Away | Juventus |
2–0 | W | Champions League | - |
| 25 Jan 25 | Away | 1–3 | L | Liga Portugal | 19 (7 on target) | |
| 21 Jan 25 | Home | Barcelona |
4–5 | L | Champions League | - |
| 17 Jan 25 | Home | 4–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 21 (12 on target) | |
| 04 Jan 25 | Home | 1–2 | L | Liga Portugal | 21 (5 on target) | |
| 29 Dec 24 | Away | 0–1 | L | Liga Portugal | 14 (2 on target) | |
| 23 Dec 24 | Home | 3–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 15 (6 on target) | |
| 19 Dec 24 | Away | 2–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 16 (7 on target) | |
| 15 Dec 24 | Away | 1–1 | D | Liga Portugal | 13 (4 on target) | |
| 11 Dec 24 | Home | Bologna |
0–0 | D | Champions League | - |
| 07 Dec 24 | Home | 1–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 8 (1 on target) | |
| 01 Dec 24 | Away | 2–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 14 (8 on target) | |
| 27 Nov 24 | Away | Monaco |
3–2 | W | Champions League | - |
| 10 Nov 24 | Home | 4–1 | W | Liga Portugal | 16 (7 on target) | |
| 06 Nov 24 | Away | Bayern Munich |
0–1 | L | Champions League | - |
| 02 Nov 24 | Away | Farense | 2–1 | W | Liga Portugal | 18 (7 on target) |
| 27 Oct 24 | Home | 5–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 29 (14 on target) | |
| 23 Oct 24 | Home | 1–3 | L | Champions League | - | |
| 02 Oct 24 | Home | Atletico Madrid |
4–0 | W | Champions League | - |
| 28 Sep 24 | Home | 5–1 | W | Liga Portugal | 18 (6 on target) | |
| 23 Sep 24 | Away | Boavista | 3–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 16 (9 on target) |
| 19 Sep 24 | Away | 2–1 | W | Champions League | - | |
| 14 Sep 24 | Home | 4–1 | W | Liga Portugal | 15 (7 on target) | |
| 30 Aug 24 | Away | 1–1 | D | Liga Portugal | 12 (4 on target) | |
| 24 Aug 24 | Home | 1–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 16 (9 on target) | |
| 17 Aug 24 | Home | 3–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 26 (7 on target) | |
| 11 Aug 24 | Away | 0–2 | L | Liga Portugal | 10 (1 on target) | |
| 17 May 24 | Away | 1–1 | D | Liga Portugal | 15 (7 on target) | |
| 12 May 24 | Home | 5–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 17 (9 on target) | |
| 05 May 24 | Away | 0–2 | L | Liga Portugal | 19 (12 on target) | |
| 27 Apr 24 | Home | 3–1 | W | Liga Portugal | 21 (6 on target) | |
| 22 Apr 24 | Away | Farense | 3–1 | W | Liga Portugal | 20 (9 on target) |
| 14 Apr 24 | Home | 3–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 19 (6 on target) | |
| 06 Apr 24 | Away | 1–2 | L | Liga Portugal | 15 (3 on target) | |
| 29 Mar 24 | Home | Chaves | 1–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 19 (7 on target) |
| 17 Mar 24 | Away | 1–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 19 (6 on target) | |
| 10 Mar 24 | Home | 3–1 | W | Liga Portugal | 13 (6 on target) | |
| 03 Mar 24 | Away | 0–5 | L | Liga Portugal | 3 (1 on target) | |
| 25 Feb 24 | Home | Portimonense | 4–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 19 (13 on target) |
| 18 Feb 24 | Home | Vizela | 6–1 | W | Liga Portugal | 14 (8 on target) |
| 11 Feb 24 | Away | 2–2 | D | Liga Portugal | 6 (3 on target) | |
| 04 Feb 24 | Home | 3–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 10 (5 on target) | |
| 29 Jan 24 | Away | 4–1 | W | Liga Portugal | 16 (7 on target) | |
| 19 Jan 24 | Home | Boavista | 2–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 20 (7 on target) |
| 14 Jan 24 | Home | 4–1 | W | Liga Portugal | 15 (12 on target) | |
| 06 Jan 24 | Away | 3–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 11 (5 on target) | |
| 29 Dec 23 | Home | 3–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 17 (10 on target) | |
| 17 Dec 23 | Away | 1–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 11 (6 on target) | |
| 08 Dec 23 | Home | Farense | 1–1 | D | Liga Portugal | 37 (13 on target) |
| 03 Dec 23 | Away | 0–0 | D | Liga Portugal | 12 (3 on target) | |
| 12 Nov 23 | Home | 2–1 | W | Liga Portugal | 11 (4 on target) | |
| 04 Nov 23 | Away | Chaves | 2–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 14 (5 on target) |
| 28 Oct 23 | Home | 1–1 | D | Liga Portugal | 13 (7 on target) | |
| 07 Oct 23 | Away | 1–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 21 (5 on target) | |
| 29 Sep 23 | Home | 1–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 12 (2 on target) | |
| 24 Sep 23 | Away | Portimonense | 3–1 | W | Liga Portugal | 13 (7 on target) |
| 16 Sep 23 | Away | Vizela | 2–1 | W | Liga Portugal | 17 (7 on target) |
| 02 Sep 23 | Home | 4–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 20 (9 on target) | |
| 26 Aug 23 | Away | 3–2 | W | Liga Portugal | 14 (7 on target) | |
| 19 Aug 23 | Home | 2–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 27 (10 on target) | |
| 14 Aug 23 | Away | Boavista | 2–3 | L | Liga Portugal | 15 (5 on target) |
| 27 May 23 | Home | 3–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 9 (4 on target) | |
| 21 May 23 | Away | 2–2 | D | Liga Portugal | 19 (4 on target) | |
| 13 May 23 | Away | Portimonense | 5–1 | W | Liga Portugal | 24 (10 on target) |
| 06 May 23 | Home | 1–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 20 (4 on target) | |
| 29 Apr 23 | Away | 2–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 17 (7 on target) | |
| 23 Apr 23 | Home | 1–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 19 (5 on target) | |
| 15 Apr 23 | Away | Chaves | 0–1 | L | Liga Portugal | 19 (4 on target) |
| 07 Apr 23 | Home | 1–2 | L | Liga Portugal | 7 (1 on target) | |
| 02 Apr 23 | Away | 1–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 12 (5 on target) | |
| 18 Mar 23 | Home | 5–1 | W | Liga Portugal | 12 (5 on target) | |
| 12 Mar 23 | Away | 3–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 21 (10 on target) | |
| 03 Mar 23 | Home | 2–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 19 (7 on target) | |
| 25 Feb 23 | Away | Vizela | 2–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 11 (6 on target) |
| 20 Feb 23 | Home | Boavista | 3–1 | W | Liga Portugal | 18 (10 on target) |
| 04 Feb 23 | Home | 3–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 16 (5 on target) | |
| 31 Jan 23 | Away | 3–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 5 (3 on target) | |
| 26 Jan 23 | Away | Pacos Ferreira | 2–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 13 (6 on target) |
| 21 Jan 23 | Away | 3–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 12 (5 on target) | |
| 15 Jan 23 | Home | 2–2 | D | Liga Portugal | 14 (8 on target) | |
| 06 Jan 23 | Home | Portimonense | 1–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 27 (12 on target) |
| 30 Dec 22 | Away | 0–3 | L | Liga Portugal | 10 (3 on target) | |
| 13 Nov 22 | Home | 3–1 | W | Liga Portugal | 17 (6 on target) | |
| 06 Nov 22 | Away | 5–1 | W | Liga Portugal | 18 (7 on target) | |
| 29 Oct 22 | Home | Chaves | 5–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 18 (9 on target) |
| 21 Oct 22 | Away | 1–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 13 (4 on target) | |
| 08 Oct 22 | Home | 4–2 | W | Liga Portugal | 32 (10 on target) | |
| 01 Oct 22 | Away | 0–0 | D | Liga Portugal | 6 (1 on target) | |
| 18 Sep 22 | Home | 5–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 23 (12 on target) | |
| 10 Sep 22 | Away | 1–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 13 (7 on target) | |
| 02 Sep 22 | Home | Vizela | 2–1 | W | Liga Portugal | 28 (6 on target) |
| 30 Aug 22 | Home | Pacos Ferreira | 3–2 | W | Liga Portugal | 27 (6 on target) |
| 27 Aug 22 | Away | Boavista | 3–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 16 (6 on target) |
| 13 Aug 22 | Away | 1–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 14 (4 on target) | |
| 05 Aug 22 | Home | 4–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 20 (6 on target) | |
| 13 May 22 | Away | Pacos Ferreira | 2–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 15 (8 on target) |
| 07 May 22 | Home | 0–1 | L | Liga Portugal | 9 (2 on target) | |
| 30 Apr 22 | Away | 1–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 15 (4 on target) | |
| 23 Apr 22 | Home | 0–0 | D | Liga Portugal | 25 (5 on target) | |
| 17 Apr 22 | Away | 2–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 10 (4 on target) | |
| 09 Apr 22 | Home | Belenenses | 3–1 | W | Liga Portugal | 27 (8 on target) |
| 01 Apr 22 | Away | 2–3 | L | Liga Portugal | 11 (4 on target) | |
| 20 Mar 22 | Home | 2–1 | W | Liga Portugal | 18 (6 on target) | |
| 11 Mar 22 | Home | Vizela | 1–1 | D | Liga Portugal | 22 (9 on target) |
| 05 Mar 22 | Away | Portimonense | 2–1 | W | Liga Portugal | 16 (4 on target) |
| 27 Feb 22 | Home | 3–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 9 (6 on target) | |
| 18 Feb 22 | Away | Boavista | 2–2 | D | Liga Portugal | 8 (3 on target) |
| 12 Feb 22 | Home | 2–1 | W | Liga Portugal | 16 (4 on target) | |
| 07 Feb 22 | Away | 3–1 | W | Liga Portugal | 19 (8 on target) | |
| 02 Feb 22 | Home | 1–2 | L | Liga Portugal | 23 (5 on target) | |
| 21 Jan 22 | Away | 2–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 8 (6 on target) | |
| 15 Jan 22 | Home | 1–1 | D | Liga Portugal | 16 (5 on target) | |
| 09 Jan 22 | Home | Pacos Ferreira | 2–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 22 (6 on target) |
| 30 Dec 21 | Away | 1–3 | L | Liga Portugal | 13 (5 on target) | |
| 19 Dec 21 | Home | 7–1 | W | Liga Portugal | 17 (9 on target) | |
| 12 Dec 21 | Away | 4–1 | W | Liga Portugal | 6 (4 on target) | |
| 03 Dec 21 | Home | 1–3 | L | Liga Portugal | 11 (3 on target) | |
| 27 Nov 21 | Away | Belenenses | 7–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 17 (11 on target) |
| 07 Nov 21 | Home | 6–1 | W | Liga Portugal | 12 (9 on target) | |
| 30 Oct 21 | Away | 1–1 | D | Liga Portugal | 15 (7 on target) | |
| 24 Oct 21 | Away | Vizela | 1–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 14 (7 on target) |
| 03 Oct 21 | Home | Portimonense | 0–1 | L | Liga Portugal | 24 (7 on target) |
| 25 Sep 21 | Away | 3–1 | W | Liga Portugal | 16 (4 on target) | |
| 20 Sep 21 | Home | Boavista | 3–1 | W | Liga Portugal | 8 (6 on target) |
| 11 Sep 21 | Away | 5–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 8 (5 on target) | |
| 29 Aug 21 | Home | 2–1 | W | Liga Portugal | 20 (8 on target) | |
| 21 Aug 21 | Away | 2–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 21 (7 on target) | |
| 14 Aug 21 | Home | 2–0 | W | Liga Portugal | 17 (5 on target) | |
| 07 Aug 21 | Away | 2–1 | W | Liga Portugal | 9 (6 on target) |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season Statistics
Games Played: 10
PPG ?Points per game this season (win = 3, draw = 1, loss = 0), with the win/draw/loss split behind it.
- Win · 8 (80%)
- Draw · 1 (10%)
- Loss · 1 (10%)
Clean Sheets ?How often this team has kept a clean sheet (conceded zero goals) this season.
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
BTTS ?Both Teams To Score: how often this team's matches have seen both sides get on the scoresheet this season.
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
O/U 2.5 Goals ?How often this team's matches have finished with more (Over) or fewer (Under) than 2.5 total goals this season.
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
O/U 9.5 Corners ?How often this team's matches have finished with more (Over) or fewer (Under) than 9.5 total corners this season.
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
Lineup & availability
Out / doubtful
- C. Lenglet Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
- D. Banjaqui Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-10)
- E. Barrenechea Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-11-10)
- L. Barreiro Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-07-10)
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Selective shooters
- Keeps the ball
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball59% 3rd of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.13 xG a shot 1st of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces25% of xG 9th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers19% of shots 8th of 18
Benfica rank 1st of 18 for shot quality and 3rd of 18 for possession.
All-time record
Recent form (Last 6)
2nd in the league · 25 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWLWWW | 2.50 |
| Home | DDWWWW | 2.33 |
| Away | WWWWLW | 2.50 |
Career Overall
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 70% | 72% | 68% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.12 | 3.37 | 2.87 |
| Scored/game | 2.27 | 2.54 | 1.99 |
| Conceded/game | 0.85 | 0.83 | 0.88 |
| Both teams scored | 49% | 52% | 46% |
| Clean sheets | 44% | 43% | 45% |
| Failed to score | 10% | 7% | 14% |
| xG/game | 2.17 | 2.51 | 1.83 |
| xG against/game | 0.94 | 0.82 | 1.06 |
| npxG/game | 1.93 | 2.20 | 1.66 |
| Led at half-time | 55% | 58% | 52% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 30% | 45% | 19% |
Historic Bets
Benfica’s 5 most frequent betting markets, based on its entire match history on file.
- 1 To Score 89.8% Based on 206 matches on file · League average 71.9% +18 pts
- 2 To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 85.4% Based on 206 matches on file · League average 61.7% +24 pts
- 3 Team Over 3.5 Corners 85.1% Based on 194 matches on file · League average 64% +21 pts
- 4 Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target 83.0% Based on 194 matches on file · League average 59.1% +24 pts
- 5 Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 82.5% Based on 206 matches on file · League average 74.4% +8 pts
Benfica betting trends at a glance Above average
Over 206 matches on file, Benfica's most frequent betting market is To Score, which has landed 89.8% of the time. To Win or Draw (Double Chance) (85.4%) and Team Over 3.5 Corners (85.1%) follow, with Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target and Over 1.5 Goals in the Match completing the top 5.
The standout against the average side in the same division is Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target: 83% for Benfica against 59.1% league wide, 24 percentage points higher. A few of them are about goals, which points to matches that tend to be open and high scoring.
Overall, all 5 of Benfica's top markets land more often than they do for the typical club in the same division, by more than chance would explain, so they look like real tendencies for Benfica.
These are past frequencies, not predictions. A market that lands often is usually already priced short by bookmakers, so a high strike rate does not make it a profitable bet. Use the figures to see what is normal for Benfica, then compare them with the odds on offer.
Gambling can be addictive. 18+ only. Responsible gambling.
Squad
Goalkeepers 2
| # | Player | Saves | CS | Mins | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
A. Trubin
Anatoliy Trubin
|
- | - | - | - |
| 24 |
S. Soares
Samuel Soares
|
19 | 5 | 911 | 10 |
CS clean sheets · Mins minutes played
Defenders 9
| # | Player | Tkl | Int | Duels | CS | Fls | Yel | Mins | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 |
C. Lenglet
Injured
|
8 | 11 | 35 | 4 | 12 | 3 | 761 | 9 |
| 3 |
A. Circati
Alessandro Circati
|
3 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 189 | 1 |
| 6 |
A. Bah
Alexander Bah
|
8 | 12 | 30 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 633 | 8 |
| 26 |
S. Dahl
Samuel Dahl
|
22 | 15 | 49 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 889 | 10 |
| 33 |
G. Indio
Gabriel Indio
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 34 |
S. El Karouani
Souffian El Karouani
|
1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 22 | - |
| 44 |
T. Araújo
Tomás Araújo
|
8 | 8 | 28 | 5 | 11 | 4 | 866 | 10 |
| 58 |
D. Banjaqui
Injured
|
4 | 0 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 171 | 2 |
| 62 |
J. Neto
José Neto
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Tkl tackles · Int interceptions · Duels duels won · CS clean sheets · Fls fouls committed · Yel yellow cards · Mins minutes played
Midfielders 14
| # | Player | Ast | xA | KP | Goals | Tkl | Yel | Mins | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 |
E. Barrenechea
Injured
|
1 | - | 3 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 254 | 4 |
| 8 |
F. Aursnes
Fredrik Aursnes
|
0 | - | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 345 | 3 |
| 10 |
G. Sudakov
Georgiy Sudakov
|
0 | - | 13 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 393 | 6 |
| 11 |
D. Lukebakio
Dodi Lukebakio
|
0 | - | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 236 | 1 |
| 13 |
J. Kamiński
Jakub Kamiński
|
0 | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 74 | - |
| 16 |
M. Silva
Manu Silva
|
0 | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | - |
| 18 |
L. Barreiro
Injured
|
1 | - | 4 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 552 | 7 |
| 21 |
A. Schjelderup
Andreas Schjelderup
|
2 | - | 20 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 452 | 4 |
| 25 |
G. Prestianni
Gianluca Prestianni
|
4 | - | 25 | 6 | 15 | 1 | 843 | 10 |
| 27 |
R. Silva
Rafa Silva
|
0 | - | 11 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 631 | 9 |
| 30 |
C. Echeverri
Claudio Echeverri
|
2 | - | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 92 | - |
| 36 |
J. Palhinha
João Palhinha
|
0 | - | 3 | 0 | 21 | 2 | 633 | 6 |
| 57 |
J. Umeh
Jaden Umeh
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 88 |
T. Freitas
Tiago Freitas
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Ast assists · xA expected assists · KP key passes · Tkl tackles · Yel yellow cards · Mins minutes played
Forwards 4
| # | Player | Goals | xG | Shots | SoT | Ast | Mins | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 |
V. Pavlidis
Vangelis Pavlidis
|
10 | - | 32 | 15 | 3 | 815 | 10 |
| 22 |
J. Durán
Jhon Durán
|
1 | - | 7 | 1 | 0 | 113 | - |
| 24 |
A. Saidi
Anisse Saidi
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 72 |
A. Cabral
Anísio Cabral
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - |
xG expected goals · SoT shots on target · Ast assists · Mins minutes played
Scroll a table sideways for every column
Squad data (name, position, shirt number, photo) is from Bzzoiro Sports Data. Season stat columns that source does not carry show as ‘-’ rather than a misleading zero.
Season Player Statistics
Goals
- V. Pavlidis 0 1 1 10 10
- G. Prestianni 0 1 0 6 10
- L. Barreiro 0 – – 2 7
Shots on target
- V. Pavlidis 0 1 1 15 10
- G. Prestianni 1 1 0 13 10
- L. Barreiro 0 – – 5 7
Total shots
- G. Prestianni 3 2 1 34 10
- V. Pavlidis 4 2 2 32 10
- R. Silva 3 0 0 15 9
Most carded
- C. Lenglet – 0 1 3Y 1R 9
- T. Araújo 1 0 0 4Y 10
- A. Bah 0 1 0 2Y 8
Most fouls committed
- L. Barreiro 3 – – 14 7
- C. Lenglet – 1 1 12 9
- J. Palhinha 1 2 2 12 6
Most tackles
- S. Dahl 4 5 8 22 10
- J. Palhinha 2 2 0 21 6
- G. Prestianni 2 0 1 15 10
Most interceptions
- S. Dahl 2 3 1 15 10
- A. Bah 0 2 2 12 8
- C. Lenglet – 2 1 11 9
Most duels won
- G. Prestianni 8 3 10 77 10
- V. Pavlidis 9 7 3 59 10
- J. Palhinha 7 8 5 55 6
Most blocked shots
- T. Araújo 0 0 0 4 10
- F. Aursnes 1 1 0 3 3
- C. Lenglet – 0 0 2 9
Most key passes
- G. Prestianni 5 2 1 25 10
- A. Schjelderup 4 3 0 20 4
- V. Pavlidis 3 0 3 17 10
Head to head
Benfica’s record against every other Liga Portugal club, in table order, across all league meetings on file.
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Where Benfica finished in each completed Liga Portugal season on file.
AC Milan
Real Madrid
Juventus
Napoli
Bayer Leverkusen
Newcastle
Chelsea
Barcelona
Monaco
Bologna
Bayern Munich
Atletico Madrid