Benfica
vs
Santa Clara
Sun 14 Mar, 11:00 UTC · Matchweek 26 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Benfica
- Santa Clara
Did you know?
- Benfica have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Benfica have not lost to Santa Clara in their last 9 meetings.
- Santa Clara beat Benfica 0-5 in the biggest recent win between these two.
- Benfica's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
H2H
All 9 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Oct 26 | 1–2 | ||
| 13 Feb 26 | 1–2 | ||
| 12 Sep 25 | 1–1 | ||
| 15 Feb 25 | 0–1 | ||
| 14 Sep 24 | 4–1 | ||
| 27 May 23 | 3–0 | ||
| 21 Jan 23 | 0–3 | ||
| 12 Feb 22 | 2–1 | ||
| 11 Sep 21 | 0–5 |
- Benfica win · 8 (89%)
- Draw · 1 (11%)
- Santa Clara win · 0 (0%)
Biggest win: Santa Clara 0–5 Benfica (11 Sep 21).
Benfica vs Santa Clara head to head: in the previous 9 meetings, Benfica have won 8 times, Santa Clara have not won and 1 ended in a draw. Benfica scored 23 goals and Santa Clara scored 5 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 26 Oct 2026, was won 2-1 by Benfica, away at Santa Clara. Benfica are unbeaten in the last 9 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 5 of 9 and 7 had over 2.5 goals. Benfica kept 4 clean sheets.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Selective shooters
- Keeps the ball
- Plays on the floor
- Cedes possession
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball59% 3rd of 18 47% 13th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.13 xG a shot 1st of 18 0.10 xG a shot 10th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces25% of xG 9th of 18 24% of xG 12th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers19% of shots 8th of 18 14% of shots 16th of 18
Where they differ
- Benfica see much more of the ball than Santa Clara, 59% against 47%.
- Benfica wait for better chances than Santa Clara, 0.13 xG a shot against 0.10.
- Benfica go more through the air than Santa Clara, 19% of shots against 14%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
Benfica
Previous 10 Matches
WWWLWWWWWW-
05 Nov 26 H Benfica vs
Lech Poznan 3–1 W
-
26 Oct 26 A Benfica vs
Santa Clara 2–1 W
-
11 Oct 26 H Benfica vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 2–0 W
-
13 Sep 26 H Benfica vs
Gil Vicente 3–1 W
-
09 Sep 26 A Benfica vs
Moreirense 4–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WWDDWWWWWW-
05 Nov 26 H Benfica vs
Lech Poznan 3–1 W
-
11 Oct 26 H Benfica vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 2–0 W
-
13 Sep 26 H Benfica vs
Gil Vicente 3–1 W
-
09 Aug 26 H Benfica vs
Academico Viseu 2–2 D
-
25 Apr 26 H Benfica vs
Moreirense 4–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWWWWLWW-
26 Oct 26 A Benfica vs
Santa Clara 2–1 W
-
09 Sep 26 A Benfica vs
Moreirense 4–0 W
-
19 Apr 26 A Benfica vs
Sporting CP 2–1 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
2nd in the league · 25 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWWWWWLWWW | 2.50 |
| Home | DWWWDDWWWW | 2.40 |
| Away | WDWDWWWWLW | 2.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 70% | 72% | 68% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.12 | 3.37 | 2.87 |
| Scored/game | 2.27 | 2.54 | 1.99 |
| Conceded/game | 0.85 | 0.83 | 0.88 |
| Both teams scored | 49% | 52% | 46% |
| Clean sheets | 44% | 43% | 45% |
| Failed to score | 10% | 7% | 14% |
| xG/game | 2.17 | 2.51 | 1.83 |
| xG against/game | 0.94 | 0.82 | 1.06 |
| npxG/game | 1.93 | 2.20 | 1.66 |
| Led at half-time | 55% | 58% | 52% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 30% | 45% | 19% |
Santa Clara
Previous 10 Matches
DWWDWWDWLW-
01 Nov 26 A Santa Clara vs
Maritimo 2–0 W
-
26 Oct 26 H Santa Clara vs
Benfica 1–2 L
-
10 Oct 26 A Santa Clara vs
Casa Pia 1–0 W
-
20 Sep 26 H Santa Clara vs
Braga 0–0 D
-
13 Sep 26 A Santa Clara vs
Arouca 2–1 W
-
06 Sep 26 H Santa Clara vs
Rio Ave 4–0 W
-
29 Aug 26 A Santa Clara vs
Alverca 1–1 D
-
23 Aug 26 H Santa Clara vs
Famalicao 1–0 W
-
15 Aug 26 A Santa Clara vs
Academico Viseu 1–0 W
-
10 Aug 26 H Santa Clara vs
Nacional 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
WWLWWDWWDL-
26 Oct 26 H Santa Clara vs
Benfica 1–2 L
-
20 Sep 26 H Santa Clara vs
Braga 0–0 D
-
06 Sep 26 H Santa Clara vs
Rio Ave 4–0 W
-
23 Aug 26 H Santa Clara vs
Famalicao 1–0 W
-
10 Aug 26 H Santa Clara vs
Nacional 2–2 D
-
11 May 26 H Santa Clara vs
Nacional 2–0 W
-
26 Apr 26 H Santa Clara vs
Braga 2–1 W
-
11 Apr 26 H Santa Clara vs
Rio Ave 0–2 L
-
21 Mar 26 H Santa Clara vs
Gil Vicente 1–0 W
-
08 Mar 26 H Santa Clara vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WLDDLWDWWW-
01 Nov 26 A Santa Clara vs
Maritimo 2–0 W
-
10 Oct 26 A Santa Clara vs
Casa Pia 1–0 W
-
13 Sep 26 A Santa Clara vs
Arouca 2–1 W
-
29 Aug 26 A Santa Clara vs
Alverca 1–1 D
-
15 Aug 26 A Santa Clara vs
Academico Viseu 1–0 W
-
16 May 26 A Santa Clara vs
Porto 0–1 L
-
02 May 26 A Santa Clara vs
Arouca 2–2 D
-
18 Apr 26 A Santa Clara vs
Casa Pia 0–0 D
-
03 Apr 26 A Santa Clara vs
Sporting CP 2–4 L
-
15 Mar 26 A Santa Clara vs
AVS 1–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
4th in the league · 21 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWWDWWDWLW | 2.10 |
| Home | WWLWWDWWDL | 2.00 |
| Away | WLDDLWDWWW | 1.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 32% | 42% | 21% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.32 | 2.36 | 2.27 |
| Scored/game | 1.01 | 1.16 | 0.85 |
| Conceded/game | 1.31 | 1.19 | 1.42 |
| Both teams scored | 46% | 47% | 45% |
| Clean sheets | 27% | 33% | 22% |
| Failed to score | 35% | 29% | 41% |
| xG/game | 1.19 | 1.38 | 1.01 |
| xG against/game | 1.01 | 0.86 | 1.16 |
| npxG/game | 1.07 | 1.25 | 0.88 |
| Led at half-time | 26% | 33% | 19% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 7% | 17% | 0% |
League standings
Benfica are 2nd with 25 points. Santa Clara are 4th with 21 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 4 | +21 | 30 | |
| 2 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 8 | +19 | 25 | |
| 3 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 24 | 11 | +13 | 24 | |
| 4 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 6 | +9 | 21 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 20 | |
| 6 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 20 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 15 | |
| 8 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 14 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 18 | -5 | 14 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 14 | +1 | 13 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 15 | -1 | 12 | |
| 12 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 10 | |
| 13 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 10 | +0 | 9 | |
| 14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 8 | |
| 15 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 20 | -14 | 8 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 23 | -14 | 7 | |
| 17 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 19 | -9 | 7 | |
| 18 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 19 | -14 | 2 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Benfica yet.
Out / doubtful
- C. Lenglet Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
- D. Banjaqui Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-10)
- E. Barrenechea Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-11-10)
- L. Barreiro Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-07-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Benfica
- V. Pavlidis 011 10 10
- G. Prestianni 010 6 10
- L. Barreiro 0–– 2 7
Santa Clara
- G. Paciência 0–– 5 8
- V. Lopes 001 2 10
- T. Ribeiro 001 2 7
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Benfica
- V. Pavlidis 011 15 10
- G. Prestianni 110 13 10
- L. Barreiro 0–– 5 7
Santa Clara
- G. Paciência 1–– 11 8
- V. Lopes 002 6 10
- T. Ribeiro 012 5 7
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Benfica
- G. Prestianni 321 34 10
- V. Pavlidis 422 32 10
- R. Silva 300 15 9
Santa Clara
- G. Paciência 5–– 27 8
- V. Lopes 013 16 10
- T. Ribeiro 043 15 7
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Benfica
- C. Lenglet –01 3Y 1R 9
- T. Araújo 100 4Y 10
- A. Bah 010 2Y 8
Santa Clara
- Sorriso ––1 4Y 1R 4
- E. Fernandes 110 4Y 9
- D. Borges –00 3Y 5
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Benfica
- L. Barreiro 3–– 14 7
- C. Lenglet –11 12 9
- J. Palhinha 122 12 6
Santa Clara
- P. Ferreira 42– 16 9
- J. Tavares 2–5 15 9
- V. Lopes 031 14 10
Most tackles
Tackles made
Benfica
- S. Dahl 458 22 10
- J. Palhinha 220 21 6
- G. Prestianni 201 15 10
Santa Clara
- P. Ferreira 54– 38 9
- Brenner 211 19 6
- V. Lopes 121 15 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Benfica
- S. Dahl 231 15 10
- A. Bah 022 12 8
- C. Lenglet –21 11 9
Santa Clara
- P. Pacheco 001 15 10
- G. Romão 040 14 10
- E. Fernandes 423 14 9
Duels won
Challenges won
Benfica
- G. Prestianni 8310 77 10
- V. Pavlidis 973 59 10
- J. Palhinha 785 55 6
Santa Clara
- V. Lopes 476 62 10
- P. Ferreira 96– 57 9
- G. Romão 856 44 10
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Benfica
- T. Araújo 000 4 10
- F. Aursnes 110 3 3
- C. Lenglet –00 2 9
Santa Clara
- E. Fernandes 120 8 9
- V. Lopes 010 3 10
- P. Pacheco 001 2 10
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Benfica
- G. Prestianni 521 25 10
- A. Schjelderup 430 20 4
- V. Pavlidis 303 17 10
Santa Clara
- V. Lopes 232 20 10
- T. Ribeiro 213 10 7
- P. Ferreira 20– 8 9
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Benfica To Score 100.0%
-
2
Santa Clara Team Over 10.5 Fouls 90.0%
-
3
Benfica Over 3.5 Cards in the Match 90.0%
-
4
Benfica Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
5
Benfica 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 90.0%
-
1
AT
A. Trubin Over 2.5 Saves 90.0%
-
2
PF
P. Ferreira Over 2.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
3
VP
V. Pavlidis Over 1.5 Shots 90.0%
-
4
PP
P. Pacheco Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
5
VP
V. Pavlidis To Score or Assist 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
AC Milan