João Palhinha
Known as J. Palhinha
Midfielder
· Benfica
· 2nd in the league
Next fixture
Sun 08 Nov, 20:30 UTC AWAYSeason Performance
J. Palhinha at Benfica this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 633 · Starts: 6
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?J. Palhinha's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in Liga Portugal. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 0 0.00 | 0.5 0.10 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.77 0.11 | 0.52 0.12 |
| Shots | 13 1.85 | 6.7 1.38 |
| Shots on target | 2 0.28 | 2.0 0.45 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 0 0.00 | 0.6 0.12 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.37 0.05 | 0.55 0.11 |
| Key passes | 3 0.43 | 5.7 1.13 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 5 0.71 | 3.7 0.99 |
| Tackles | 21 2.99 | 9.0 1.78 |
| Interceptions | 6 0.85 | 4.5 0.81 |
| Duels won | 55 7.82 | 24.3 4.79 |
| Blocked shots | 1 0.14 | 1.2 0.24 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 12 1.71 | 7.1 1.43 |
| Fouls drawn | 16 2.27 | 7.2 1.43 |
| Yellow cards | 2 0.28 | 1.1 0.25 |
| Red cards | 0 0.00 | 0.0 0.01 |
Player Traits
J. Palhinha’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Key passes17%
- Assists32%
- Goals32%
- Tackles89%
- Interceptions55%
- Duels won94%
- Expected goals (xG)61%
- Expected assists (xA)37%
Squad standing
Where J. Palhinha ranks among 29 registered Benfica players this season.
- 8th of 29 for Minutes played
- 12th of 29 for Shots on target
- 3rd of 29 for Fouls committed
- 10th of 29 for Expected goals (xG)
- 2nd of 29 for Tackles
- 7th of 29 for Interceptions
- 3rd of 29 for Duels won
- 8th of 29 for Blocked shots
- 13th of 29 for Key passes
Historic Bets
J. Palhinha’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 68.0% Based on 25 matches across 3 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 60.0% Based on 25 matches across 3 seasons on file
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 36.0% Based on 25 matches across 3 seasons on file
- 4 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 24.0% Based on 25 matches across 3 seasons on file
- 5 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 24.0% Based on 25 matches across 3 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over J. Palhinha’s last 10 matches (71 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 80% Above career
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 50% Below career
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 30%
- 4 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 40% Above career
- 5 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 40% Above career
Match log
Every finished match on file J. Palhinha actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Bzzoiro Sports Data’s own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from. The columns are the ones that matter for J. Palhinha’s position. A dash means none; a blank means no figure is on file for that match.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Goals | Assists | Passes | Key passes | xA | Tackles | Intercepts | Duels won | Fouls | Fouls won | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05 Nov 26 | Home | W | 21’ | – | – | 26 | – | – | 1 | – | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 02 Nov 26 | Home | W | 89’ | – | – | 64 | – | – | – | – | 5 | 2 | 1 | – | |
| 26 Oct 26 | Away | W | 96’ | – | – | 34 | – | – | 2 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 4 | – | |
| 22 Oct 26 | Away | W | 21’ | – | – | 29 | 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | – | ||
| 15 Oct 26 | Home | W | 90’ | – | – | 73 | – | – | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 11 Oct 26 | Home | W | 90’ | – | – | 53 | 1 | – | 2 | – | 7 | 1 | 3 | – | |
| 20 Sep 26 | Away | L | 95’ | – | – | 46 | 1 | – | 5 | – | 9 | 1 | 3 | – | |
| 16 Sep 26 | Away | AC Milan · Europa League |
W | 90’ | – | – | 26 | 1 | – | 3 | 4 | 7 | – | 2 | – |
| 13 Sep 26 | Home | W | 32’ | – | – | 18 | – | – | 1 | – | 2 | 2 | 1 | ||
| 09 Sep 26 | Away | W | 90’ | – | – | 73 | – | – | 4 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 1 | ||
| 05 Sep 26 | Away | W | 82’ | – | – | 49 | – | – | 4 | 2 | 12 | – | 2 | – | |
| 31 Aug 26 | Home | W | 59’ | – | – | 57 | 1 | – | 3 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | – | |
| 10 Mar 26 | Away | Atletico Madrid · Champions League |
L | 22’ | – | – | 19 | – | – | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | – | – |
| 28 Jan 26 | Away | Eintracht Frankfurt · Champions League |
W | 90’ | – | – | 115 | – | – | 7 | – | 9 | 1 | 1 | |
| 09 Dec 25 | Home | W | 90’ | – | – | 36 | – | – | 2 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 2 | ||
| 26 Nov 25 | Away | Paris Saint-Germain · Champions League |
L | 14’ | – | – | 6 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 04 Nov 25 | Home | W | 29’ | 1 | 1 | 17 | 1 | – | 2 | – | 3 | 1 | – | – | |
| 22 Oct 25 | Away | Monaco · Champions League |
D | 90’ | – | – | 28 | – | – | 4 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | – |
| 30 Sep 25 | Away | D | 21’ | – | – | 12 | – | – | 2 | – | 3 | – | 1 | – | |
| 16 Sep 25 | Home | Villarreal · Champions League |
W | 21’ | – | – | 15 | – | – | 1 | – | 2 | 2 | – | – |
| 11 Mar 25 | Away | Bayer Leverkusen · Champions League |
W | 9’ | – | – | 5 | 1 | – | – | – | 3 | 1 | 1 | – |
| 05 Mar 25 | Home | Bayer Leverkusen · Champions League |
W | 8’ | – | – | 4 | – | – | 1 | 1 | 1 | – | – | – |
| 06 Nov 24 | Home | W | 90’ | – | – | 96 | – | – | 3 | 1 | 3 | – | – | – | |
| 23 Oct 24 | Away | Barcelona · Champions League |
L | 60’ | – | – | 24 | – | – | 4 | 1 | 5 | 1 | – | – |
| 02 Oct 24 | Away | Aston Villa · Champions League |
L | 14’ | – | – | 17 | – | – | 2 | 1 | 3 | – | – | – |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for J. Palhinha, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For this league the per-match columns (shots, tackles, key passes and so on) cover the last two seasons, and shots and xG go back three; a season further back than that isn’t available.
| Season | 2026/2027 |
|---|---|
| Team | Benfica |
| Mins | 633 |
| Starts | 6 |
| Goals | 0 |
| Assists | 0 |
| xG | 0.77 |
| xA | 0.37 |
| Shots | 13 |
| SOT | 2 |
| Tackles | 21 |
| Int. | 6 |
| Duels won | 55 |
| Blocked | 1 |
| Key passes | 3 |
| Fouls | 12 |
| Fouls drawn | 16 |
| Clean sheets | 5 |
| Yel | 2 |
| Red | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
AC Milan
Atletico Madrid
Eintracht Frankfurt
Paris Saint-Germain
Monaco
Villarreal
Bayer Leverkusen
Barcelona
Aston Villa