Academico Viseu
vs
Benfica
Sun 17 Jan, 11:00 UTC · Matchweek 18 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Academico Viseu. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Academico Viseu
- Benfica
Did you know?
- Benfica have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Benfica's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Benfica have won 8 of their last 10 matches (all competitions).
- Benfica's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 8 of their last 10.
H2H
All 1 meeting on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09 Aug 26 | 2–2 |
- Academico Viseu win · 0 (0%)
- Draw · 1 (100%)
- Benfica win · 0 (0%)
Academico Viseu vs Benfica head to head: in their only meeting on file, Academico Viseu have not won, Benfica have not won and 1 ended in a draw. Academico Viseu scored 2 goals and Benfica scored 2 goals in that match. The latest meeting, on 9 Aug 2026, ended 2-2 at Benfica. Both teams scored. Neither side has kept a clean sheet against the other.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Set piece heavy
- Selective shooters
- Cedes possession
- Selective shooters
- Keeps the ball
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball46% 14th of 18 59% 3rd of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 4th of 18 0.13 xG a shot 1st of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces36% of xG 3rd of 18 25% of xG 9th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers19% of shots 9th of 18 19% of shots 8th of 18
Where they differ
- Benfica see much more of the ball than Academico Viseu, 59% against 46%.
- Academico Viseu get more of their chances from set pieces than Benfica, 36% against 25%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (20%)
- Over · 4 (80%)
- Under · 3 (60%)
- Over · 2 (40%)
- Under · 1 (20%)
- Over · 4 (80%)
- Under · 3 (60%)
- Over · 2 (40%)
- Under · 5 (100%)
- Over · 0 (0%)
- Under · 3 (60%)
- Over · 2 (40%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 5 (100%)
- Yes · 3 (60%)
- No · 2 (40%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
Academico Viseu
Previous 10 Matches
LDLWWWWWWL-
08 Nov 26 A Academico Viseu vs
Nacional 0–1 L
-
01 Nov 26 H Academico Viseu vs
Rio Ave 2–1 W
-
25 Oct 26 A Academico Viseu vs
Sporting CP 2–1 W
-
10 Oct 26 H Academico Viseu vs
Estoril 2–1 W
-
20 Sep 26 A Academico Viseu vs
Estrela Amadora 2–0 W
-
12 Sep 26 H Academico Viseu vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 2–1 W
-
06 Sep 26 A Academico Viseu vs
Gil Vicente 1–0 W
-
29 Aug 26 H Academico Viseu vs
Porto 0–3 L
-
22 Aug 26 A Academico Viseu vs
Maritimo 2–2 D
-
15 Aug 26 H Academico Viseu vs
Santa Clara 0–1 L
Previous 5 Matches
LLWWW-
01 Nov 26 H Academico Viseu vs
Rio Ave 2–1 W
-
10 Oct 26 H Academico Viseu vs
Estoril 2–1 W
-
12 Sep 26 H Academico Viseu vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 2–1 W
-
29 Aug 26 H Academico Viseu vs
Porto 0–3 L
-
15 Aug 26 H Academico Viseu vs
Santa Clara 0–1 L
Previous 6 Matches
DDWWWL-
08 Nov 26 A Academico Viseu vs
Nacional 0–1 L
-
25 Oct 26 A Academico Viseu vs
Sporting CP 2–1 W
-
20 Sep 26 A Academico Viseu vs
Estrela Amadora 2–0 W
-
06 Sep 26 A Academico Viseu vs
Gil Vicente 1–0 W
-
22 Aug 26 A Academico Viseu vs
Maritimo 2–2 D
-
09 Aug 26 A Academico Viseu vs
Benfica 2–2 D
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
6th in the league · 20 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LDLWWWWWWL | 1.90 |
| Home* | LLWWW | 1.80 |
| Away* | DDWWWL | 1.83 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 55% | 60% | 50% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.55 | 2.60 | 2.50 |
| Scored/game | 1.36 | 1.20 | 1.50 |
| Conceded/game | 1.18 | 1.40 | 1.00 |
| Both teams scored | 55% | 60% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 18% | 0% | 33% |
| Failed to score | 27% | 40% | 17% |
| xG/game | 1.18 | 1.03 | 1.34 |
| xG against/game | 1.64 | 1.45 | 1.83 |
| npxG/game | 1.18 | 1.03 | 1.34 |
| Led at half-time | 50% | 20% | 80% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 25% | 33% | 0% |
Benfica
Previous 10 Matches
WWWLWWWWWW-
05 Nov 26 H Benfica vs
Lech Poznan 3–1 W
-
26 Oct 26 A Benfica vs
Santa Clara 2–1 W
-
11 Oct 26 H Benfica vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 2–0 W
-
13 Sep 26 H Benfica vs
Gil Vicente 3–1 W
-
09 Sep 26 A Benfica vs
Moreirense 4–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WWDDWWWWWW-
05 Nov 26 H Benfica vs
Lech Poznan 3–1 W
-
11 Oct 26 H Benfica vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 2–0 W
-
13 Sep 26 H Benfica vs
Gil Vicente 3–1 W
-
09 Aug 26 H Benfica vs
Academico Viseu 2–2 D
-
25 Apr 26 H Benfica vs
Moreirense 4–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWWWWLWW-
26 Oct 26 A Benfica vs
Santa Clara 2–1 W
-
09 Sep 26 A Benfica vs
Moreirense 4–0 W
-
19 Apr 26 A Benfica vs
Sporting CP 2–1 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
2nd in the league · 25 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWWWWWLWWW | 2.50 |
| Home | DWWWDDWWWW | 2.40 |
| Away | WDWDWWWWLW | 2.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 70% | 72% | 68% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.12 | 3.37 | 2.87 |
| Scored/game | 2.27 | 2.54 | 1.99 |
| Conceded/game | 0.85 | 0.83 | 0.88 |
| Both teams scored | 49% | 52% | 46% |
| Clean sheets | 44% | 43% | 45% |
| Failed to score | 10% | 7% | 14% |
| xG/game | 2.17 | 2.51 | 1.83 |
| xG against/game | 0.94 | 0.82 | 1.06 |
| npxG/game | 1.93 | 2.20 | 1.66 |
| Led at half-time | 55% | 58% | 52% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 30% | 45% | 19% |
League standings
Academico Viseu are 6th with 20 points. Benfica are 2nd with 25 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 4 | +21 | 30 | |
| 2 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 8 | +19 | 25 | |
| 3 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 24 | 11 | +13 | 24 | |
| 4 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 16 | 8 | +8 | 21 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 20 | |
| 6 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 15 | 13 | +2 | 20 | |
| 7 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 18 | |
| 8 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 14 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 18 | -5 | 14 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 14 | +1 | 13 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 15 | -1 | 12 | |
| 12 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 10 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 19 | -8 | 10 | |
| 14 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 10 | +0 | 9 | |
| 15 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 8 | |
| 16 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 20 | -14 | 8 | |
| 17 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 23 | -14 | 7 | |
| 18 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 19 | -14 | 2 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Benfica yet.
Out / doubtful
- C. Lenglet Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
- D. Banjaqui Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-10)
- E. Barrenechea Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-11-10)
- L. Barreiro Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-07-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Academico Viseu
- A. Clóvis 01– 5 11
- S. Messeguem 01– 3 11
- J. Guilherme 20– 3 11
Benfica
- V. Pavlidis 011 10 10
- G. Prestianni 010 6 10
- L. Barreiro 0–– 2 7
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Academico Viseu
- A. Clóvis 12– 11 11
- S. Messeguem 01– 5 11
- J. Guilherme 20– 5 11
Benfica
- V. Pavlidis 011 15 10
- G. Prestianni 110 13 10
- L. Barreiro 0–– 5 7
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Academico Viseu
- A. Clóvis 33– 26 11
- J. Guilherme 21– 20 11
- S. Messeguem 22– 10 11
Benfica
- G. Prestianni 321 34 10
- V. Pavlidis 422 32 10
- R. Silva 300 15 9
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Academico Viseu
- S. Messeguem 01– 4Y 11
- A. Correia 00– 3Y 11
- L. Silva 10– 3Y 8
Benfica
- C. Lenglet –01 3Y 1R 9
- T. Araújo 100 4Y 10
- J. Palhinha 000 2Y 6
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Academico Viseu
- S. Messeguem 01– 19 11
- J. Guilherme 10– 17 11
- A. Clóvis 21– 11 11
Benfica
- L. Barreiro 3–– 14 7
- C. Lenglet –11 12 9
- J. Palhinha 122 12 6
Most tackles
Tackles made
Academico Viseu
- Robinho 45– 25 11
- S. Messeguem 23– 15 11
- J. Guilherme 11– 15 11
Benfica
- S. Dahl 458 22 10
- J. Palhinha 220 21 6
- G. Prestianni 201 15 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Academico Viseu
- Robinho 23– 22 11
- C. Kahraman 10– 9 11
- S. Messeguem 12– 8 11
Benfica
- S. Dahl 231 15 10
- A. Bah 022 12 8
- C. Lenglet –21 11 9
Duels won
Challenges won
Academico Viseu
- J. Guilherme 74– 70 11
- Robinho 106– 52 11
- S. Messeguem 57– 39 11
Benfica
- G. Prestianni 8310 77 10
- V. Pavlidis 973 59 10
- J. Palhinha 785 55 6
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Academico Viseu
- A. Correia 30– 15 11
- N. Michelis 31– 10 9
- R. Pereira ––– 6 2
Benfica
- T. Araújo 000 4 10
- F. Aursnes 110 3 3
- C. Lenglet –00 2 9
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Academico Viseu
- C. Kahraman 01– 14 11
- S. Messeguem 11– 10 11
- Robinho 12– 9 11
Benfica
- G. Prestianni 521 25 10
- A. Schjelderup 430 20 4
- V. Pavlidis 303 17 10
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Benfica To Score 100.0%
-
2
Benfica Over 3.5 Cards in the Match 90.0%
-
3
Benfica Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
4
Benfica 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 90.0%
-
5
Benfica To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 90.0%
-
1
AT
A. Trubin Over 2.5 Saves 90.0%
-
2
VP
V. Pavlidis Over 1.5 Shots 90.0%
-
3
SM
S. Messeguem Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
4
VP
V. Pavlidis To Score or Assist 80.0%
-
5
VP
V. Pavlidis Score or Assist & Team to Win 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
AC Milan