Benfica
vs
Braga
Mon 14 Dec, 20:15 UTC · Matchweek 14 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Benfica
- Braga
Did you know?
- Benfica have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Benfica beat Braga 6-1 in the biggest recent win between these two.
- Benfica's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Benfica have won 8 of their last 10 matches (all competitions).
H2H
All 10 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 May 26 | 2–2 | ||
| 28 Dec 25 | 2–2 | ||
| 17 May 25 | 1–1 | ||
| 04 Jan 25 | 1–2 | ||
| 27 Apr 24 | 3–1 | ||
| 17 Dec 23 | 0–1 | ||
| 06 May 23 | 1–0 | ||
| 30 Dec 22 | 3–0 | ||
| 01 Apr 22 | 3–2 | ||
| 07 Nov 21 | 6–1 |
- Benfica win · 4 (40%)
- Draw · 3 (30%)
- Braga win · 3 (30%)
Biggest win: Benfica 6–1 Braga (07 Nov 21).
Benfica vs Braga head to head: in the previous 10 meetings, Benfica have won 4 times, Braga have won 3 times and 3 ended in a draw. Benfica scored 19 goals and Braga scored 15 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 11 May 2026, ended 2-2 at Benfica. Braga are unbeaten in the last 4 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 7 of 10 and 7 had over 2.5 goals. Benfica kept 2 clean sheets and Braga kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Selective shooters
- Keeps the ball
- Keeps the ball
- Set piece heavy
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball59% 3rd of 18 61% 2nd of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.13 xG a shot 1st of 18 0.10 xG a shot 11th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces25% of xG 9th of 18 33% of xG 4th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers19% of shots 8th of 18 19% of shots 9th of 18
Where they differ
- Benfica wait for better chances than Braga, 0.13 xG a shot against 0.10.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
Benfica
Previous 10 Matches
WWWLWWWWWW-
05 Nov 26 H Benfica vs
Lech Poznan 3–1 W
-
26 Oct 26 A Benfica vs
Santa Clara 2–1 W
-
11 Oct 26 H Benfica vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 2–0 W
-
13 Sep 26 H Benfica vs
Gil Vicente 3–1 W
-
09 Sep 26 A Benfica vs
Moreirense 4–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WWDDWWWWWW-
05 Nov 26 H Benfica vs
Lech Poznan 3–1 W
-
11 Oct 26 H Benfica vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 2–0 W
-
13 Sep 26 H Benfica vs
Gil Vicente 3–1 W
-
09 Aug 26 H Benfica vs
Academico Viseu 2–2 D
-
25 Apr 26 H Benfica vs
Moreirense 4–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWWWWLWW-
26 Oct 26 A Benfica vs
Santa Clara 2–1 W
-
09 Sep 26 A Benfica vs
Moreirense 4–0 W
-
19 Apr 26 A Benfica vs
Sporting CP 2–1 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
2nd in the league · 25 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWWWWWLWWW | 2.50 |
| Home | DWWWDDWWWW | 2.40 |
| Away | WDWDWWWWLW | 2.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 70% | 72% | 68% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.12 | 3.37 | 2.87 |
| Scored/game | 2.27 | 2.54 | 1.99 |
| Conceded/game | 0.85 | 0.83 | 0.88 |
| Both teams scored | 49% | 52% | 46% |
| Clean sheets | 44% | 43% | 45% |
| Failed to score | 10% | 7% | 14% |
| xG/game | 2.17 | 2.51 | 1.83 |
| xG against/game | 0.94 | 0.82 | 1.06 |
| npxG/game | 1.93 | 2.20 | 1.66 |
| Led at half-time | 55% | 58% | 52% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 30% | 45% | 19% |
Braga
Previous 10 Matches
LWDLLLWLWD-
05 Nov 26 A Braga vs
AGF Aarhus 0–0 D
-
19 Oct 26 H Braga vs
Gil Vicente 1–2 L
-
15 Oct 26 A Braga vs
FC Copenhagen 0–3 L
-
09 Oct 26 H Braga vs
Sporting CP 1–3 L
-
20 Sep 26 A Braga vs
Santa Clara 0–0 D
-
10 Sep 26 A Braga vs
Estrela Amadora 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
DWDDWWLLWW-
19 Oct 26 H Braga vs
Gil Vicente 1–2 L
-
09 Oct 26 H Braga vs
Sporting CP 1–3 L
-
31 Aug 26 H Braga vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 1–0 W
-
16 May 26 H Braga vs
Estrela Amadora 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
LLDDWLDLLD-
05 Nov 26 A Braga vs
AGF Aarhus 0–0 D
-
15 Oct 26 A Braga vs
FC Copenhagen 0–3 L
-
20 Sep 26 A Braga vs
Santa Clara 0–0 D
-
10 Sep 26 A Braga vs
Estrela Amadora 1–2 L
-
09 Aug 26 A Braga vs
Moreirense 2–2 D
-
26 Apr 26 A Braga vs
Santa Clara 1–2 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
8th in the league · 14 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWWLWDLLLW | 1.40 |
| Home | LWDDDWWLLW | 1.50 |
| Away | WWWLDDWLDL | 1.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 57% | 61% | 52% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.83 | 2.86 | 2.80 |
| Scored/game | 1.77 | 1.93 | 1.61 |
| Conceded/game | 1.06 | 0.93 | 1.18 |
| Both teams scored | 50% | 49% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 40% | 41% | 38% |
| Failed to score | 16% | 13% | 18% |
| xG/game | 1.64 | 1.82 | 1.47 |
| xG against/game | 1.15 | 0.95 | 1.35 |
| npxG/game | 1.46 | 1.58 | 1.34 |
| Led at half-time | 40% | 47% | 34% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 22% | 25% | 21% |
League standings
Benfica are 2nd with 25 points. Braga are 8th with 14 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 4 | +21 | 30 | |
| 2 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 8 | +19 | 25 | |
| 3 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 23 | 11 | +12 | 21 | |
| 4 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 6 | +9 | 21 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 20 | |
| 6 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 20 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 15 | |
| 8 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 14 | |
| 9 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 17 | -4 | 14 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 14 | +1 | 13 | |
| 11 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 14 | -1 | 11 | |
| 12 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 10 | |
| 13 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 10 | +0 | 9 | |
| 14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 8 | |
| 15 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 23 | -14 | 7 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 19 | -14 | 7 | |
| 17 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 19 | -9 | 7 | |
| 18 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 19 | -14 | 2 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Benfica yet.
Out / doubtful
- C. Lenglet Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
- D. Banjaqui Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-10)
- E. Barrenechea Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-11-10)
- L. Barreiro Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-07-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Benfica
- V. Pavlidis 011 10 10
- G. Prestianni 010 6 10
- L. Barreiro 0–– 2 7
Braga
- P. Víctor 101 5 8
- R. Horta 001 1 6
- G. Martínez –00 1 4
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Benfica
- V. Pavlidis 011 15 10
- G. Prestianni 110 13 10
- L. Barreiro 0–– 5 7
Braga
- P. Víctor 111 9 8
- Gabriel Silva 10– 4 5
- J. Milošević –1– 4 3
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Benfica
- G. Prestianni 321 34 10
- V. Pavlidis 422 32 10
- R. Silva 300 15 9
Braga
- P. Víctor 321 17 8
- R. Horta 213 14 6
- J. Milošević –5– 13 3
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Benfica
- C. Lenglet –01 3Y 1R 9
- T. Araújo 100 4Y 10
- A. Bah 010 2Y 8
Braga
- S. Barcia –11 3Y 5
- J. Gorby 101 3Y 5
- V. Carvalho 0–1 2Y 8
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Benfica
- L. Barreiro 3–– 14 7
- C. Lenglet –11 12 9
- J. Palhinha 122 12 6
Most tackles
Tackles made
Benfica
- S. Dahl 458 22 10
- J. Palhinha 220 21 6
- G. Prestianni 201 15 10
Braga
- J. Moutinho 010 16 8
- V. Gómez 220 13 8
- A. Bajrami 3–– 13 4
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Benfica
- S. Dahl 231 15 10
- A. Bah 022 12 8
- C. Lenglet –21 11 9
Braga
- V. Carvalho 3–0 17 8
- J. Moutinho 104 12 8
- G. Lagerbielke 26– 12 7
Duels won
Challenges won
Benfica
- G. Prestianni 8310 77 10
- V. Pavlidis 973 59 10
- J. Palhinha 785 55 6
Braga
- V. Carvalho 3–1 47 8
- G. Lagerbielke 67– 41 7
- Gabriel Silva 34– 37 5
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Benfica
- T. Araújo 000 4 10
- F. Aursnes 110 3 3
- C. Lenglet –00 2 9
Braga
- A. Bajrami 2–– 4 4
- A. L. Barišić ––1 3 3
- V. Carvalho 0–0 2 8
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Benfica
- G. Prestianni 521 25 10
- A. Schjelderup 430 20 4
- V. Pavlidis 303 17 10
Braga
- R. Horta 432 19 6
- J. Moutinho 213 15 8
- M. Dorgeles –10 11 5
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Benfica To Score 100.0%
-
2
Braga Team Over 10.5 Fouls 90.0%
-
3
Benfica Over 3.5 Cards in the Match 90.0%
-
4
Benfica Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
5
Benfica 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 90.0%
-
1
AT
A. Trubin Over 2.5 Saves 90.0%
-
2
VP
V. Pavlidis Over 1.5 Shots 90.0%
-
3
AB
A. Bah Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 80.0%
-
4
VP
V. Pavlidis To Score or Assist 80.0%
-
5
VP
V. Pavlidis Score or Assist & Team to Win 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
AC Milan
Freiburg