Gent
3rd in the league on 25 points from 10 games played. Squad, fixtures, expected XI and performance record.
Form
Last 6 results, most recent last.
WWLWLDNext fixtures
Win/draw/lose are the estimated probabilities for Gent, not for the home side. Open a fixture for the full breakdown and the market’s prices.
Previous fixtures
Full match history on file for Gent, most recent first.
| Date | Opponent | Score | Result | Competition | Shots | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05 Nov 26 | Away | 0–0 | D | Conference League | 20 (3 on target) | |
| 01 Nov 26 | Away | 0–2 | L | Belgian Pro League | 15 (4 on target) | |
| 25 Oct 26 | Home | 4–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 8 (7 on target) | |
| 22 Oct 26 | Away | 0–2 | L | Conference League | 10 (1 on target) | |
| 15 Oct 26 | Home | 1–0 | W | Conference League | 22 (4 on target) | |
| 10 Oct 26 | Away | 2–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 12 (7 on target) | |
| 18 Sep 26 | Home | 2–1 | W | Belgian Pro League | 11 (6 on target) | |
| 13 Sep 26 | Away | 1–1 | D | Belgian Pro League | 16 (5 on target) | |
| 06 Sep 26 | Away | 3–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 9 (3 on target) | |
| 03 Sep 26 | Home | 1–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 15 (1 on target) | |
| 30 Aug 26 | Home | 2–1 | W | Belgian Pro League | 13 (8 on target) | |
| 16 Aug 26 | Away | 2–1 | W | Belgian Pro League | 8 (3 on target) | |
| 09 Aug 26 | Home | 2–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 15 (8 on target) | |
| 24 May 26 | Away | 0–5 | L | Belgian Pro League | 14 (2 on target) | |
| 21 May 26 | Home | 0–0 | D | Belgian Pro League | 9 (1 on target) | |
| 16 May 26 | Away | 1–1 | D | Belgian Pro League | 12 (1 on target) | |
| 10 May 26 | Home | 1–1 | D | Belgian Pro League | 15 (3 on target) | |
| 03 May 26 | Away | 0–1 | L | Belgian Pro League | 9 (2 on target) | |
| 26 Apr 26 | Home | 0–2 | L | Belgian Pro League | 17 (3 on target) | |
| 22 Apr 26 | Away | 0–0 | D | Belgian Pro League | 3 (0 on target) | |
| 19 Apr 26 | Home | 0–0 | D | Belgian Pro League | 13 (2 on target) | |
| 12 Apr 26 | Away | 1–3 | L | Belgian Pro League | 12 (6 on target) | |
| 06 Apr 26 | Home | 1–1 | D | Belgian Pro League | 6 (4 on target) | |
| 22 Mar 26 | Away | 3–1 | W | Belgian Pro League | 12 (8 on target) | |
| 13 Mar 26 | Home | 2–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 11 (5 on target) | |
| 08 Mar 26 | Home | 3–1 | W | Belgian Pro League | 13 (5 on target) | |
| 01 Mar 26 | Away | 0–3 | L | Belgian Pro League | 14 (2 on target) | |
| 20 Feb 26 | Home | 0–1 | L | Belgian Pro League | 5 (1 on target) | |
| 14 Feb 26 | Away | 3–2 | W | Belgian Pro League | 11 (7 on target) | |
| 07 Feb 26 | Home | 1–3 | L | Belgian Pro League | 22 (3 on target) | |
| 30 Jan 26 | Away | 1–1 | D | Belgian Pro League | 8 (3 on target) | |
| 23 Jan 26 | Away | 4–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 15 (7 on target) | |
| 18 Jan 26 | Home | 4–2 | W | Belgian Pro League | 18 (6 on target) | |
| 27 Dec 25 | Home | 2–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 18 (5 on target) | |
| 21 Dec 25 | Away | 1–2 | L | Belgian Pro League | 6 (2 on target) | |
| 14 Dec 25 | Home | 0–2 | L | Belgian Pro League | 15 (3 on target) | |
| 06 Dec 25 | Away | 1–1 | D | Belgian Pro League | 6 (4 on target) | |
| 30 Nov 25 | Home | 1–2 | L | Belgian Pro League | 19 (4 on target) | |
| 22 Nov 25 | Away | 0–0 | D | Belgian Pro League | 10 (3 on target) | |
| 09 Nov 25 | Home | 1–1 | D | Belgian Pro League | 18 (4 on target) | |
| 02 Nov 25 | Away | 0–4 | L | Belgian Pro League | 14 (4 on target) | |
| 25 Oct 25 | Home | 4–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 16 (6 on target) | |
| 19 Oct 25 | Away | 1–4 | L | Belgian Pro League | 14 (5 on target) | |
| 03 Oct 25 | Home | 2–1 | W | Belgian Pro League | 9 (3 on target) | |
| 28 Sep 25 | Away | 4–2 | W | Belgian Pro League | 11 (8 on target) | |
| 23 Sep 25 | Away | 0–1 | L | Belgian Pro League | 8 (2 on target) | |
| 19 Sep 25 | Home | 3–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 15 (3 on target) | |
| 14 Sep 25 | Away | 2–1 | W | Belgian Pro League | 9 (6 on target) | |
| 31 Aug 25 | Home | 1–1 | D | Belgian Pro League | 14 (2 on target) | |
| 16 Aug 25 | Away | 1–1 | D | Belgian Pro League | 23 (11 on target) | |
| 09 Aug 25 | Home | 2–3 | L | Belgian Pro League | 20 (6 on target) | |
| 02 Aug 25 | Home | 1–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 11 (6 on target) | |
| 27 Jul 25 | Away | 1–3 | L | Belgian Pro League | 12 (2 on target) | |
| 25 May 25 | Away | 1–3 | L | Belgian Pro League | 4 (1 on target) | |
| 18 May 25 | Home | 1–4 | L | Belgian Pro League | 11 (3 on target) | |
| 11 May 25 | Home | 0–3 | L | Belgian Pro League | 16 (6 on target) | |
| 01 May 25 | Away | 1–4 | L | Belgian Pro League | 8 (4 on target) | |
| 27 Apr 25 | Home | 0–1 | L | Belgian Pro League | 15 (7 on target) | |
| 23 Apr 25 | Away | 0–5 | L | Belgian Pro League | 3 (0 on target) | |
| 20 Apr 25 | Home | 0–5 | L | Belgian Pro League | 3 (0 on target) | |
| 13 Apr 25 | Away | 1–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 17 (7 on target) | |
| 05 Apr 25 | Home | 0–3 | L | Belgian Pro League | 7 (3 on target) | |
| 30 Mar 25 | Away | 0–4 | L | Belgian Pro League | 11 (3 on target) | |
| 16 Mar 25 | Home | 1–2 | L | Belgian Pro League | 10 (2 on target) | |
| 09 Mar 25 | Away | 1–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 13 (5 on target) | |
| 01 Mar 25 | Home | 1–1 | D | Belgian Pro League | 19 (6 on target) | |
| 23 Feb 25 | Away | 0–0 | D | Belgian Pro League | 11 (3 on target) | |
| 20 Feb 25 | Away | Real Betis |
1–0 | W | Conference League | - |
| 16 Feb 25 | Home | Beerschot | 3–2 | W | Belgian Pro League | 19 (4 on target) |
| 13 Feb 25 | Home | Real Betis |
0–3 | L | Conference League | - |
| 07 Feb 25 | Away | 3–3 | D | Belgian Pro League | 15 (6 on target) | |
| 02 Feb 25 | Home | 1–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 12 (3 on target) | |
| 26 Jan 25 | Away | 0–0 | D | Belgian Pro League | 24 (6 on target) | |
| 17 Jan 25 | Home | 1–1 | D | Belgian Pro League | 8 (3 on target) | |
| 12 Jan 25 | Away | 0–0 | D | Belgian Pro League | 8 (1 on target) | |
| 26 Dec 24 | Home | 1–3 | L | Belgian Pro League | 5 (3 on target) | |
| 22 Dec 24 | Away | 1–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 20 (9 on target) | |
| 19 Dec 24 | Away | 0–1 | L | Conference League | - | |
| 15 Dec 24 | Home | 1–1 | D | Belgian Pro League | 15 (5 on target) | |
| 12 Dec 24 | Home | 3–0 | W | Conference League | - | |
| 07 Dec 24 | Home | 2–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 13 (3 on target) | |
| 01 Dec 24 | Away | 2–2 | D | Belgian Pro League | 16 (6 on target) | |
| 28 Nov 24 | Away | 0–2 | L | Conference League | - | |
| 24 Nov 24 | Away | 0–6 | L | Belgian Pro League | 6 (4 on target) | |
| 10 Nov 24 | Home | 5–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 22 (12 on target) | |
| 07 Nov 24 | Home | 1–0 | W | Conference League | - | |
| 03 Nov 24 | Away | Beerschot | 0–0 | D | Belgian Pro League | 9 (5 on target) |
| 27 Oct 24 | Home | 0–2 | L | Belgian Pro League | 5 (0 on target) | |
| 24 Oct 24 | Home | 2–1 | W | Conference League | - | |
| 19 Oct 24 | Away | 0–0 | D | Belgian Pro League | 11 (4 on target) | |
| 06 Oct 24 | Away | 1–1 | D | Belgian Pro League | 14 (3 on target) | |
| 03 Oct 24 | Away | Chelsea |
2–4 | L | Conference League | - |
| 29 Sep 24 | Home | 3–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 10 (5 on target) | |
| 26 Sep 24 | Away | 1–2 | L | Belgian Pro League | 6 (2 on target) | |
| 22 Sep 24 | Away | 4–2 | W | Belgian Pro League | 7 (4 on target) | |
| 15 Sep 24 | Home | 2–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 22 (7 on target) | |
| 01 Sep 24 | Home | 1–1 | D | Belgian Pro League | 15 (8 on target) | |
| 18 Aug 24 | Home | 4–1 | W | Belgian Pro League | 15 (8 on target) | |
| 11 Aug 24 | Away | 0–1 | L | Belgian Pro League | 7 (0 on target) | |
| 04 Aug 24 | Home | 1–2 | L | Belgian Pro League | 15 (3 on target) | |
| 28 Jul 24 | Away | 1–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 8 (2 on target) | |
| 02 Jun 24 | Away | 1–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 13 (5 on target) | |
| 25 May 24 | Home | 2–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 7 (4 on target) | |
| 18 May 24 | Away | 4–1 | W | Belgian Pro League | 18 (6 on target) | |
| 12 May 24 | Home | 0–1 | L | Belgian Pro League | 12 (2 on target) | |
| 04 May 24 | Away | 4–2 | W | Belgian Pro League | 13 (5 on target) | |
| 27 Apr 24 | Home | 3–2 | W | Belgian Pro League | 15 (6 on target) | |
| 23 Apr 24 | Away | 2–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 15 (5 on target) | |
| 20 Apr 24 | Home | 3–1 | W | Belgian Pro League | 15 (5 on target) | |
| 14 Apr 24 | Away | 1–2 | L | Belgian Pro League | 16 (6 on target) | |
| 07 Apr 24 | Away | 3–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 21 (7 on target) | |
| 29 Mar 24 | Home | 5–1 | W | Belgian Pro League | 15 (8 on target) | |
| 17 Mar 24 | Home | 5–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 13 (9 on target) | |
| 10 Mar 24 | Away | 1–1 | D | Belgian Pro League | 11 (6 on target) | |
| 02 Mar 24 | Away | 2–4 | L | Belgian Pro League | 11 (7 on target) | |
| 25 Feb 24 | Home | 2–2 | D | Belgian Pro League | 13 (5 on target) | |
| 18 Feb 24 | Away | Eupen | 2–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 8 (4 on target) |
| 11 Feb 24 | Home | 1–2 | L | Belgian Pro League | 20 (10 on target) | |
| 04 Feb 24 | Away | 0–1 | L | Belgian Pro League | 13 (4 on target) | |
| 01 Feb 24 | Away | 1–4 | L | Belgian Pro League | 4 (1 on target) | |
| 27 Jan 24 | Home | 2–2 | D | Belgian Pro League | 14 (5 on target) | |
| 19 Jan 24 | Home | 1–2 | L | Belgian Pro League | 23 (7 on target) | |
| 26 Dec 23 | Away | 2–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 20 (9 on target) | |
| 21 Dec 23 | Home | 4–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 21 (6 on target) | |
| 17 Dec 23 | Away | 0–2 | L | Belgian Pro League | 8 (2 on target) | |
| 09 Dec 23 | Home | RWD Molenbeek | 4–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 22 (10 on target) |
| 03 Dec 23 | Away | 2–2 | D | Belgian Pro League | 17 (6 on target) | |
| 26 Nov 23 | Home | 1–1 | D | Belgian Pro League | 11 (3 on target) | |
| 12 Nov 23 | Home | 1–1 | D | Belgian Pro League | 10 (5 on target) | |
| 05 Nov 23 | Away | 3–1 | W | Belgian Pro League | 17 (9 on target) | |
| 29 Oct 23 | Home | 3–1 | W | Belgian Pro League | 18 (9 on target) | |
| 22 Oct 23 | Away | 0–2 | L | Belgian Pro League | 10 (4 on target) | |
| 08 Oct 23 | Home | 1–1 | D | Belgian Pro League | 18 (9 on target) | |
| 01 Oct 23 | Away | RWD Molenbeek | 1–1 | D | Belgian Pro League | 19 (9 on target) |
| 27 Sep 23 | Away | 0–0 | D | Belgian Pro League | 6 (2 on target) | |
| 24 Sep 23 | Home | Eupen | 2–1 | W | Belgian Pro League | 13 (6 on target) |
| 17 Sep 23 | Away | 1–1 | D | Belgian Pro League | 22 (4 on target) | |
| 03 Sep 23 | Home | 2–1 | W | Belgian Pro League | 14 (4 on target) | |
| 20 Aug 23 | Home | 2–2 | D | Belgian Pro League | 19 (5 on target) | |
| 13 Aug 23 | Away | 3–1 | W | Belgian Pro League | 18 (9 on target) | |
| 06 Aug 23 | Away | 1–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 12 (3 on target) | |
| 30 Jul 23 | Home | 3–2 | W | Belgian Pro League | 17 (4 on target) | |
| 23 Apr 23 | Home | Oostende | 1–2 | L | Belgian Pro League | 19 (4 on target) |
| 16 Apr 23 | Away | 1–1 | D | Belgian Pro League | 14 (5 on target) | |
| 08 Apr 23 | Home | 1–1 | D | Belgian Pro League | 10 (3 on target) | |
| 01 Apr 23 | Away | Seraing | 5–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 18 (10 on target) |
| 19 Mar 23 | Home | Eupen | 3–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 25 (5 on target) |
| 12 Mar 23 | Away | 6–2 | W | Belgian Pro League | 12 (8 on target) | |
| 05 Mar 23 | Home | 1–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 14 (5 on target) | |
| 26 Feb 23 | Away | 0–2 | L | Belgian Pro League | 6 (2 on target) | |
| 19 Feb 23 | Home | 2–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 12 (6 on target) | |
| 11 Feb 23 | Away | 3–3 | D | Belgian Pro League | 16 (9 on target) | |
| 05 Feb 23 | Home | 2–3 | L | Belgian Pro League | 20 (6 on target) | |
| 29 Jan 23 | Away | 2–3 | L | Belgian Pro League | 9 (5 on target) | |
| 22 Jan 23 | Away | 3–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 13 (4 on target) | |
| 19 Jan 23 | Home | 0–0 | D | Belgian Pro League | 11 (6 on target) | |
| 15 Jan 23 | Home | 2–1 | W | Belgian Pro League | 15 (6 on target) | |
| 07 Jan 23 | Away | 0–2 | L | Belgian Pro League | 9 (1 on target) | |
| 23 Dec 22 | Home | 0–0 | D | Belgian Pro League | 21 (5 on target) | |
| 13 Nov 22 | Away | 4–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 19 (10 on target) | |
| 06 Nov 22 | Home | 2–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 11 (2 on target) | |
| 30 Oct 22 | Away | 1–1 | D | Belgian Pro League | 10 (4 on target) | |
| 23 Oct 22 | Home | Seraing | 2–1 | W | Belgian Pro League | 14 (4 on target) |
| 19 Oct 22 | Away | 0–2 | L | Belgian Pro League | 2 (2 on target) | |
| 16 Oct 22 | Home | 3–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 19 (9 on target) | |
| 09 Oct 22 | Away | Eupen | 4–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 13 (6 on target) |
| 02 Oct 22 | Home | 3–4 | L | Belgian Pro League | 12 (7 on target) | |
| 18 Sep 22 | Away | 0–1 | L | Belgian Pro League | 9 (0 on target) | |
| 11 Sep 22 | Home | 2–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 23 (6 on target) | |
| 04 Sep 22 | Away | 1–2 | L | Belgian Pro League | 9 (1 on target) | |
| 01 Sep 22 | Away | 1–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 10 (5 on target) | |
| 28 Aug 22 | Home | 1–2 | L | Belgian Pro League | 15 (4 on target) | |
| 12 Aug 22 | Away | Oostende | 3–1 | W | Belgian Pro League | 13 (7 on target) |
| 07 Aug 22 | Home | 2–1 | W | Belgian Pro League | 15 (5 on target) | |
| 30 Jul 22 | Home | 1–1 | D | Belgian Pro League | 13 (4 on target) | |
| 22 Jul 22 | Away | 2–2 | D | Belgian Pro League | 25 (9 on target) | |
| 10 Apr 22 | Home | 5–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 26 (12 on target) | |
| 03 Apr 22 | Away | 2–2 | D | Belgian Pro League | 10 (6 on target) | |
| 20 Mar 22 | Home | 1–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 5 (2 on target) | |
| 13 Mar 22 | Away | Beerschot | 2–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 14 (6 on target) |
| 06 Mar 22 | Home | 2–1 | W | Belgian Pro League | 25 (8 on target) | |
| 27 Feb 22 | Away | 1–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 10 (4 on target) | |
| 23 Feb 22 | Home | Seraing | 4–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 13 (5 on target) |
| 12 Feb 22 | Away | Eupen | 1–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 11 (7 on target) |
| 06 Feb 22 | Away | 2–1 | W | Belgian Pro League | 10 (3 on target) | |
| 30 Jan 22 | Home | 0–1 | L | Belgian Pro League | 16 (4 on target) | |
| 25 Jan 22 | Home | Oostende | 1–1 | D | Belgian Pro League | 17 (6 on target) |
| 22 Jan 22 | Away | 0–0 | D | Belgian Pro League | 8 (4 on target) | |
| 14 Jan 22 | Home | 2–2 | D | Belgian Pro League | 22 (5 on target) | |
| 26 Dec 21 | Away | 0–0 | D | Belgian Pro League | 10 (2 on target) | |
| 18 Dec 21 | Home | 2–1 | W | Belgian Pro League | 8 (4 on target) | |
| 15 Dec 21 | Away | 3–4 | L | Belgian Pro League | 22 (9 on target) | |
| 12 Dec 21 | Home | 1–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 13 (6 on target) | |
| 04 Dec 21 | Away | 1–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 16 (8 on target) | |
| 28 Nov 21 | Home | 3–1 | W | Belgian Pro League | 19 (8 on target) | |
| 20 Nov 21 | Away | 2–1 | W | Belgian Pro League | 16 (4 on target) | |
| 07 Nov 21 | Away | Seraing | 0–0 | D | Belgian Pro League | 8 (4 on target) |
| 31 Oct 21 | Home | 0–2 | L | Belgian Pro League | 10 (4 on target) | |
| 24 Oct 21 | Away | 3–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 13 (6 on target) | |
| 17 Oct 21 | Home | Eupen | 2–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 21 (13 on target) |
| 03 Oct 21 | Away | 0–1 | L | Belgian Pro League | 13 (3 on target) | |
| 26 Sep 21 | Home | 2–1 | W | Belgian Pro League | 12 (6 on target) | |
| 23 Sep 21 | Away | 1–1 | D | Belgian Pro League | 11 (2 on target) | |
| 19 Sep 21 | Away | 0–1 | L | Belgian Pro League | 15 (3 on target) | |
| 12 Sep 21 | Home | 2–3 | L | Belgian Pro League | 23 (10 on target) | |
| 29 Aug 21 | Home | 6–1 | W | Belgian Pro League | 11 (6 on target) | |
| 15 Aug 21 | Home | 2–0 | W | Belgian Pro League | 20 (8 on target) | |
| 08 Aug 21 | Away | Oostende | 0–1 | L | Belgian Pro League | 13 (0 on target) |
| 01 Aug 21 | Home | Beerschot | 2–2 | D | Belgian Pro League | 24 (5 on target) |
| 25 Jul 21 | Away | 1–2 | L | Belgian Pro League | 12 (4 on target) |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season Statistics
Games Played: 10
PPG ?Points per game this season (win = 3, draw = 1, loss = 0), with the win/draw/loss split behind it.
- Win · 8 (80%)
- Draw · 1 (10%)
- Loss · 1 (10%)
Clean Sheets ?How often this team has kept a clean sheet (conceded zero goals) this season.
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
BTTS ?Both Teams To Score: how often this team's matches have seen both sides get on the scoresheet this season.
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
O/U 2.5 Goals ?How often this team's matches have finished with more (Over) or fewer (Under) than 2.5 total goals this season.
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
O/U 9.5 Corners ?How often this team's matches have finished with more (Over) or fewer (Under) than 9.5 total corners this season.
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
Lineup & availability
Out / doubtful
- H. Vernemmen Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-10)
- M. Ngom Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-06-10)
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Plays on the floor
- Cedes possession
- Open play side
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball46% 14th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 9th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces22% of xG 13th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers16% of shots 15th of 18
Gent rank 15th of 18 for crosses and headers and 14th of 18 for possession.
All-time record
Recent form (Last 6)
3rd in the league · 25 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WDWWWL | 2.17 |
| Home | DWWWWW | 2.67 |
| Away | LWWDWL | 1.67 |
Career Overall
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 44% | 53% | 36% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.79 | 2.89 | 2.68 |
| Scored/game | 1.56 | 1.80 | 1.33 |
| Conceded/game | 1.22 | 1.10 | 1.35 |
| Both teams scored | 49% | 54% | 44% |
| Clean sheets | 34% | 35% | 34% |
| Failed to score | 24% | 15% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.51 | 1.60 | 1.42 |
| xG against/game | 1.48 | 1.32 | 1.64 |
| npxG/game | 1.39 | 1.46 | 1.32 |
| Led at half-time | 36% | 41% | 30% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 10% | 0% |
Historic Bets
Gent’s 5 most frequent betting markets, based on its entire match history on file.
- 1 Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 79.2% Based on 202 matches on file · Belgian Pro League average 76.8% +2 pts
- 2 Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 77.1% Based on 210 matches on file · Belgian Pro League average 78.2% -1 pts
- 3 To Score 75.7% Based on 210 matches on file · Belgian Pro League average 73.9% +2 pts
- 4 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 74.8% Based on 210 matches on file · Belgian Pro League average 73.5% +1 pts
- 5 Team Over 3.5 Corners 73.3% Based on 202 matches on file · Belgian Pro League average 68.6% +5 pts
Gent betting trends at a glance In line with average
Over 202 matches on file, Gent's most frequent betting market is Over 7.5 Corners in the Match, which has landed 79.2% of the time. Over 1.5 Goals in the Match (77.1%) and To Score (75.7%) follow, with 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals and Team Over 3.5 Corners completing the top 5.
None of these markets differs from the average Belgian Pro League side by more than chance could explain at this sample size, so none of them sets Gent apart.
Overall, Gent's top markets land about as often as they do for the typical Belgian Pro League club. These are common Belgian Pro League outcomes rather than something particular to Gent, and gaps like these are within normal variation at this sample size.
These are past frequencies, not predictions. A market that lands often is usually already priced short by bookmakers, so a high strike rate does not make it a profitable bet. Use the figures to see what is normal for Gent, then compare them with the odds on offer.
Gambling can be addictive. 18+ only. Responsible gambling.
Squad
Goalkeepers 4
| # | Player | Saves | CS | Mins | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 |
T. Vandenberghe
Tom Vandenberghe
|
- | - | - | - |
| 30 |
K. Peersman
Kjell Peersman
|
- | - | - | - |
| 33 |
D. Roef
Davy Roef
|
31 | 5 | 910 | 10 |
| 50 |
N. Vandenabeele
Noa Vandenabeele
|
- | - | - | - |
CS clean sheets · Mins minutes played
Defenders 11
| # | Player | Tkl | Int | Duels | CS | Fls | Yel | Mins | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 |
M. Paskotsi
Maksim Paskotsi
|
9 | 6 | 20 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 379 | 3 |
| 5 |
M. Ngom
Injured
|
14 | 12 | 28 | 4 | 13 | 0 | 577 | 7 |
| 16 |
C. Burgess
Christian Burgess
|
15 | 8 | 37 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 775 | 9 |
| 18 |
M. Samoise
Matisse Samoise
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 20 |
T. Araújo
Tiago Araújo
|
19 | 13 | 44 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 909 | 10 |
| 35 |
G. D. Meyer
Gilles De Meyer
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 39 |
A. Ayinde
Abdul Ayinde
|
0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 41 |
H. Vernemmen
Injured
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 44 |
S. Van Der Heyden
Siebe Van der Heyden
|
8 | 10 | 32 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 905 | 10 |
| 56 |
M. Diallo
Mamadou Diallo
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 57 |
M. Volckaert
Matties Volckaert
|
11 | 4 | 26 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 554 | 5 |
Tkl tackles · Int interceptions · Duels duels won · CS clean sheets · Fls fouls committed · Yel yellow cards · Mins minutes played
Midfielders 9
| # | Player | Ast | xA | KP | Goals | Tkl | Yel | Mins | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 |
L. Bénes
László Bénes
|
0 | - | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 215 | 2 |
| 8 |
P. Gerkens
Pieter Gerkens
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 10 |
A. Omgba
Aimé Omgba
|
0 | - | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 105 | 1 |
| 14 |
K. Wilson
Kyrell Wilson
|
0 | - | 4 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 174 | 3 |
| 17 |
M. Delorge
Mathias Delorge
|
0 | - | 11 | 0 | 21 | 2 | 617 | 8 |
| 22 |
L. Lopes
Leonardo Lopes
|
0 | - | 6 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 615 | 6 |
| 27 |
T. D. Vlieger
Tibe De Vlieger
|
2 | - | 9 | 1 | 24 | 1 | 547 | 5 |
| 28 |
M. E. Âdfaoui
Mohammed El Âdfaoui
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 37 |
A. Kadri
Abdelkahar Kadri
|
0 | - | 2 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 283 | 4 |
Ast assists · xA expected assists · KP key passes · Tkl tackles · Yel yellow cards · Mins minutes played
Forwards 8
| # | Player | Goals | xG | Shots | SoT | Ast | Mins | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 |
M. Balikwisha
Michel Ange Balikwisha
|
1 | - | 1 | 1 | 0 | 371 | 4 |
| 11 |
M. Sonko
Momodou Sonko
|
3 | - | 24 | 10 | 1 | 815 | 10 |
| 21 |
M. Dean
Max Dean
|
0 | - | 6 | 3 | 1 | 108 | 1 |
| 45 |
H. Goore
Hyllarion Goore
|
0 | - | 6 | 3 | 0 | 275 | 3 |
| 47 |
J. Vergara
Josué Vergara
|
3 | - | 17 | 7 | 0 | 550 | 6 |
| 59 |
E. H. Seck
El Hadji Seck
|
1 | - | 2 | 1 | 0 | 109 | - |
| 75 |
I. Cisse
Ibrahima Cisse
|
4 | - | 5 | 5 | 0 | 254 | 3 |
| 75 |
I. Cissé
Ibrahima Cisse
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - |
xG expected goals · SoT shots on target · Ast assists · Mins minutes played
Scroll a table sideways for every column
Squad data (name, position, shirt number, photo) is from Bzzoiro Sports Data. Season stat columns that source does not carry show as ‘-’ rather than a misleading zero.
Season Player Statistics
Goals
- I. Cisse 1 1 – 4 3
- M. Sonko 0 1 0 3 10
- J. Vergara – – 0 3 6
Shots on target
- M. Sonko 2 2 0 10 10
- J. Vergara – – 0 7 6
- M. Volckaert 1 1 0 5 5
Total shots
- M. Sonko 3 2 2 24 10
- J. Vergara – – 1 17 6
- T. Araújo 0 2 1 14 10
Most carded
- I. Cisse 0 0 – 1Y 1R 3
- T. Araújo 0 0 1 2Y 10
- S. Van Der Heyden 0 0 0 2Y 10
Most fouls committed
- M. Ngom – – – 13 7
- T. D. Vlieger 0 1 1 11 5
- L. Lopes 2 0 1 10 6
Most tackles
- T. D. Vlieger 0 4 2 24 5
- M. Delorge 1 5 3 21 8
- T. Araújo 1 5 2 19 10
Most interceptions
- T. Araújo 2 2 3 13 10
- M. Delorge 1 1 0 12 8
- M. Ngom – – – 12 7
Most duels won
- T. D. Vlieger 2 10 2 52 5
- T. Araújo 5 7 7 44 10
- J. Vergara – – 3 42 6
Most blocked shots
- S. Van Der Heyden 2 0 1 7 10
- M. Ngom – – – 5 7
- L. Lopes 1 0 1 5 6
Most key passes
- T. Araújo 1 3 2 15 10
- M. Sonko 1 1 7 11 10
- M. Delorge 1 1 0 11 8
Head to head
Gent’s record against every other Belgian Pro League club, in table order, across all league meetings on file.
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Real Betis
Chelsea