Gent
vs
Red Star Belgrade
Thu 26 Nov, 20:00 UTC · Matchday 4 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Red Star Belgrade. Fewer past Conference League matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Gent
- Red Star Belgrade
Did you know?
- Red Star Belgrade have picked up 2.9 cards per game over their last 10, well above the league average of 1.6.
- Gent's matches have stayed under 2.5 goals in 7 of their last 10.
- Gent's matches have averaged 2.0 goals per game over their last 10.
- Red Star Belgrade's matches have averaged 2.0 goals per game over their last 10.
H2H
These two have not met in the Conference League in the stored history, which goes back to 2024/25.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (17%)
- Over · 5 (83%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (50%)
- Over · 3 (50%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (50%)
- Over · 3 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
Match Outlook
18th placed Gent host 15th placed Red Star Belgrade. Gent have been mixed lately, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats from their last 5, and have won 6 of their last 10 at home. Red Star Belgrade have a WDLLW record from their last 5, scoring 7 and conceding 7, and have won 4 of their last 10 on the road. Gent go in without M. Balikwisha (ever present) and M. Ngom (ever present), with 1 more on the absentee list. Red Star Belgrade have no key players missing. In attack, I. Cisse (4 goals) leads the way for Gent and T. M. Elšnik (2 goals) for Red Star Belgrade. Gent start as favourites (Gent win 57%, draw 23%, Red Star Belgrade win 20%). A fairly typical number of goals is expected, with 1-0 the most likely score. How Gent cope without M. Balikwisha and M. Ngom could decide whether that edge holds.
-
Gent Injured M. Balikwisha ever present
-
Gent Injured M. Ngom ever present
Gent
Previous 10 Matches
WWDWWWLWLD-
25 Oct 26 H Gent vs
Anderlecht 4–0 W
-
15 Oct 26 H Gent vs
AGF Aarhus 1–0 W
-
10 Oct 26 A Gent vs
Zulte Waregem 2–0 W
-
18 Sep 26 H Gent vs
Standard Liege 2–1 W
-
06 Sep 26 A Gent vs
Cercle Brugge 3–0 W
-
03 Sep 26 H Gent vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DLDDWWWWWW-
25 Oct 26 H Gent vs
Anderlecht 4–0 W
-
15 Oct 26 H Gent vs
AGF Aarhus 1–0 W
-
18 Sep 26 H Gent vs
Standard Liege 2–1 W
-
03 Sep 26 H Gent vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 H Gent vs
Club Brugge 2–1 W
-
21 May 26 H Gent vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–0 D
-
10 May 26 H Gent vs
Anderlecht 1–1 D
-
26 Apr 26 H Gent vs
Club Brugge 0–2 L
-
19 Apr 26 H Gent vs
Sint-Truiden 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
LDLWWDWLLD-
10 Oct 26 A Gent vs
Zulte Waregem 2–0 W
-
06 Sep 26 A Gent vs
Cercle Brugge 3–0 W
-
16 Aug 26 A Gent vs
RAAL La Louviere 2–1 W
-
24 May 26 A Gent vs
Club Brugge 0–5 L
-
16 May 26 A Gent vs
Sint-Truiden 1–1 D
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
18th in the league phase · 4 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall* | WWDWWWLWLD | 2.00 |
| Home* | DLDDWWWWWW | 2.10 |
| Away* | LDLWWDWLLD | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 44% | 53% | 36% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.79 | 2.89 | 2.68 |
| Scored/game | 1.56 | 1.80 | 1.33 |
| Conceded/game | 1.22 | 1.10 | 1.35 |
| Both teams scored | 49% | 54% | 44% |
| Clean sheets | 34% | 35% | 34% |
| Failed to score | 24% | 15% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.51 | 1.60 | 1.42 |
| xG against/game | 1.48 | 1.32 | 1.64 |
| npxG/game | 1.39 | 1.46 | 1.32 |
| Led at half-time | 36% | 41% | 30% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 10% | 0% |
Red Star Belgrade
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWDWLLDW-
05 Nov 26 H Red Star Belgrade vs
Inter d'Escaldes 2–1 W
-
22 Oct 26 H Red Star Belgrade vs
FC Copenhagen 2–2 D
-
15 Oct 26 A Red Star Belgrade vs
Lugano 2–3 L
-
26 Feb 26 H Red Star Belgrade vs
Lille
0–1
L
-
19 Feb 26 A Red Star Belgrade vs
Lille
1–0
W
-
29 Jan 26 H Red Star Belgrade vs
Celta Vigo
1–1
D
-
22 Jan 26 A Red Star Belgrade vs
Malmo 1–0 W
-
11 Dec 25 A Red Star Belgrade vs
Sturm Graz 1–0 W
-
27 Nov 25 H Red Star Belgrade vs
FCSB 1–0 W
-
06 Nov 25 H Red Star Belgrade vs
Lille
1–0
W
Previous 10 Matches
LWLDWWDLDW-
05 Nov 26 H Red Star Belgrade vs
Inter d'Escaldes 2–1 W
-
22 Oct 26 H Red Star Belgrade vs
FC Copenhagen 2–2 D
-
26 Feb 26 H Red Star Belgrade vs
Lille
0–1
L
-
29 Jan 26 H Red Star Belgrade vs
Celta Vigo
1–1
D
-
27 Nov 25 H Red Star Belgrade vs
FCSB 1–0 W
-
06 Nov 25 H Red Star Belgrade vs
Lille
1–0
W
-
24 Sep 25 H Red Star Belgrade vs
Celtic 1–1 D
-
21 Jan 25 H Red Star Belgrade vs
PSV Eindhoven 2–3 L
-
27 Nov 24 H Red Star Belgrade vs
Stuttgart
5–1
W
-
06 Nov 24 H Red Star Belgrade vs
Barcelona
2–5
L
Previous 10 Matches
LLLWLLWWWL-
15 Oct 26 A Red Star Belgrade vs
Lugano 2–3 L
-
19 Feb 26 A Red Star Belgrade vs
Lille
1–0
W
-
22 Jan 26 A Red Star Belgrade vs
Malmo 1–0 W
-
11 Dec 25 A Red Star Belgrade vs
Sturm Graz 1–0 W
-
23 Oct 25 A Red Star Belgrade vs
Braga 0–2 L
-
02 Oct 25 A Red Star Belgrade vs
Porto 1–2 L
-
29 Jan 25 A Red Star Belgrade vs
Young Boys 1–0 W
-
11 Dec 24 A Red Star Belgrade vs
AC Milan
1–2
L
-
22 Oct 24 A Red Star Belgrade vs
Monaco
1–5
L
-
01 Oct 24 A Red Star Belgrade vs
Inter
0–4
L
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
15th in the league phase · 4 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall* | WWWWDWLLDW | 2.00 |
| Home* | LWLDWWDLDW | 1.50 |
| Away* | LLLWLLWWWL | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 38% | 36% | 40% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.95 | 3.18 | 2.70 |
| Scored/game | 1.29 | 1.64 | 0.90 |
| Conceded/game | 1.67 | 1.55 | 1.80 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 73% | 40% |
| Clean sheets | 29% | 18% | 40% |
| Failed to score | 14% | 9% | 20% |
| xG/game | 1.30 | 1.44 | 1.14 |
| xG against/game | 1.54 | 1.35 | 1.75 |
| npxG/game | 1.22 | 1.37 | 1.06 |
| Led at half-time | 19% | 18% | 20% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 0% | 0% | 0% |
League standings
Gent are 18th with 4 points. Red Star Belgrade are 15th with 4 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 9 | |
| 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 9 | |
| 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 9 | |
| 4 | Monaco |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 9 |
| 5 | Brighton |
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 7 |
| 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 7 | |
| 7 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 7 | |
| 8 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 7 | |
| 9 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 7 | |
| 10 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 7 | |
| 11 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 6 | |
| 12 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 6 | |
| 13 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 6 | |
| 14 | Freiburg |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 6 |
| 15 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | +0 | 4 | |
| 16 | Atalanta |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | +0 | 4 |
| 17 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 4 | |
| 18 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 4 | |
| 19 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | +0 | 3 | |
| 20 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | +0 | 3 | |
| 21 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 3 | |
| 22 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 3 | |
| 23 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 2 | |
| 24 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 2 | |
| 25 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 2 | |
| 26 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 2 | |
| 27 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 2 | |
| 28 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 1 | |
| 29 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 1 | |
| 30 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 1 | |
| 31 | Getafe |
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 1 |
| 32 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 1 | |
| 33 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 1 | |
| 34 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | -6 | 1 | |
| 35 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 7 | -5 | 0 | |
| 36 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 11 | -10 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Gent yet.
Out / doubtful
- H. Vernemmen Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-10)
- M. Balikwisha Injured · Knock injury (back 2026-11-09)
- M. Ngom Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-06-10)
No expected XI available for Red Star Belgrade yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Avdić Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-02-20)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Gent
- I. Cisse 00– 4 3
- M. Sonko 000 3 10
- J. Vergara ––0 3 6
Red Star Belgrade
- T. M. Elšnik 110 2 3
- V. Kostov 010 1 3
- R. Krunić 100 1 3
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Gent
- M. Sonko 110 10 10
- J. Vergara ––0 7 6
- M. Volckaert 0–0 5 5
Red Star Belgrade
- R. Krunić 112 4 3
- V. Lučić 112 4 2
- T. M. Elšnik 110 2 3
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Gent
- M. Sonko 313 24 10
- J. Vergara ––4 17 6
- T. Araújo 313 14 10
Red Star Belgrade
- A. B. Dieng 734 14 2
- T. M. Elšnik 422 8 3
- R. Krunić 124 7 3
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Gent
- I. Cisse 00– 1Y 1R 3
- T. Araújo 000 2Y 10
- S. Van Der Heyden 000 2Y 10
Red Star Belgrade
- S. Gudelj 11– 1Y 1R 2
- M. Gaštarov 101 2Y 3
- A. Katai ––1 0Y 1R 1
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Gent
- M. Ngom ––– 13 7
- T. D. Vlieger 101 11 5
- L. Lopes 00– 10 6
Red Star Belgrade
- M. Gaštarov 312 6 3
- Y. Nakayama 212 5 3
- R. Krunić 041 5 3
Most tackles
Tackles made
Gent
- T. D. Vlieger 135 24 5
- M. Delorge 120 21 8
- T. Araújo 002 19 10
Red Star Belgrade
- M. Gaštarov 260 8 3
- Y. Nakayama 412 7 3
- R. Krunić 015 6 3
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Gent
- T. Araújo 202 13 10
- M. Delorge 001 12 8
- M. Ngom ––– 12 7
Red Star Belgrade
- Y. Nakayama 033 6 3
- M. Gaštarov 024 6 3
- R. Krunić 320 5 3
Duels won
Challenges won
Gent
- T. D. Vlieger 7612 52 5
- T. Araújo 306 44 10
- J. Vergara ––11 42 6
Red Star Belgrade
- M. Gaštarov 4109 23 3
- R. Krunić 4612 22 3
- T. M. Elšnik 562 13 3
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Gent
- S. Van Der Heyden 020 7 10
- M. Ngom ––– 5 7
- L. Lopes 00– 5 6
Red Star Belgrade
- Y. Nakayama 110 2 3
- R. Krunić 200 2 3
- V. Lučić 110 2 2
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Gent
- T. Araújo 201 15 10
- M. Sonko 202 11 10
- M. Delorge 313 11 8
Red Star Belgrade
- T. M. Elšnik 323 8 3
- V. Kostov 105 6 3
- M. Gaštarov 312 6 3
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Red Star Belgrade Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Red Star Belgrade Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 90.0%
-
3
Red Star Belgrade Team Over 3.5 Corners 90.0%
-
4
Red Star Belgrade Team Over 1.5 Cards 90.0%
-
5
Red Star Belgrade To Score 90.0%
-
1
MS
M. Sonko Over 1.5 Shots 90.0%
-
2
TE
T. M. Elšnik Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
3
TA
T. Araújo Over 1.5 Tackles 70.0%
-
4
DR
D. Roef Over 2.5 Saves 60.0%
-
5
LB
L. Bénes Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Brighton
Freiburg
Atalanta
Getafe