Sturm Graz

4th in the league on 19 points from 11 games played. Squad, fixtures, expected XI and performance record.

Form

Last 6 results, most recent last.

LWWDDL

Next fixtures

Win/draw/lose are the estimated probabilities for Sturm Graz, not for the home side. Open a fixture for the full breakdown and the market’s prices.

Previous fixtures

Full match history on file for Sturm Graz, most recent first.

DateOpponentScoreResultCompetitionShots
05 Nov 26 Home Celje 2–3 L Europa League 31 (7 on target)
01 Nov 26 Away Wolfsberger AC 1–1 D Austrian Bundesliga 14 (3 on target)
25 Oct 26 Home Ried 2–2 D Austrian Bundesliga 27 (6 on target)
22 Oct 26 Home Marseille 1–0 W Europa League 13 (5 on target)
18 Oct 26 Home Grazer AK 6–1 W Austrian Bundesliga 23 (10 on target)
15 Oct 26 Away Bournemouth 0–3 L Europa League 6 (1 on target)
10 Oct 26 Away Austria Vienna 2–0 W Austrian Bundesliga 13 (6 on target)
20 Sep 26 Away Red Bull Salzburg 0–3 L Austrian Bundesliga 14 (2 on target)
16 Sep 26 Home Rennes 0–0 D Europa League 11 (4 on target)
13 Sep 26 Home LASK 2–1 W Austrian Bundesliga 14 (7 on target)

Scroll the table sideways for every column 

Season Statistics

Games Played: 11

PPG ?Points per game this season (win = 3, draw = 1, loss = 0), with the win/draw/loss split behind it.

1.73PPG
  • Win · 5 (45%)
  • Draw · 4 (36%)
  • Loss · 2 (18%)

Clean Sheets ?How often this team has kept a clean sheet (conceded zero goals) this season.

CS
  • Yes · 3 (27%)
  • No · 8 (73%)

BTTS ?Both Teams To Score: how often this team's matches have seen both sides get on the scoresheet this season.

BTTS
  • Yes · 7 (64%)
  • No · 4 (36%)

O/U 2.5 Goals ?How often this team's matches have finished with more (Over) or fewer (Under) than 2.5 total goals this season.

2.5Goals
  • Over · 5 (45%)
  • Under · 6 (55%)

O/U 9.5 Corners ?How often this team's matches have finished with more (Over) or fewer (Under) than 9.5 total corners this season.

9.5Corners
  • Over · 7 (64%)
  • Under · 4 (36%)
Scored / game 1.73 League avg: 1.61
Conceded / game 1.18 League avg: 1.61
Goals avg 2.91 League avg: 3.22
Yellow cards avg 2.18 League avg: 1.76
Corners avg 7.27 League avg: 5.29
xG for / game 2.05 League avg: 1.62
xG against / game 1.29 League avg: 1.62
Home advantage ?How many more points per game Sturm Graz earns at home than away, over its last two seasons or so of matches. +0.04 League avg: +0.33
Squad size 35 (2 out) League avg: 30

Lineup & availability

Sturm Graz 3-4-2-1 Predicted XI
Helac
Balbo
Quarshie
Koller
Malić
Matoshi
Weinhandl
Stanković
Seidl
Mamageishvili
Diakité

Out / doubtful

How they play

Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.

Sturm Graz
  • Keeps the ball

Sturm Graz rank 3rd of 12 for possession.

All-time record

Recent form (Last 6)

4th in the league · 19 pts

ResultsPPG
Overall WLWWDD 1.83
Home WWDWWD 2.33
Away DWLLWD 1.33

Career Overall

Overall Home Away
Win % 50% 55% 46%
Goals/game (both sides) 2.72 2.50 2.95
Scored/game 1.61 1.62 1.60
Conceded/game 1.11 0.88 1.35
Both teams scored 53% 45% 60%
Clean sheets 34% 42% 25%
Failed to score 17% 19% 14%
xG/game 1.30 1.56 1.02
xG against/game 1.69 1.47 1.93
npxG/game 1.20 1.46 0.92
Led at half-time 19% 25% 12%
Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) 0% 0% 0%

Historic Bets

Sturm Graz’s 5 most frequent betting markets, based on its entire match history on file.

  1. 1 Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 84.8% Based on 46 matches on file · League average 76.4% +8 pts
  2. 2 To Score 83.5% Based on 127 matches on file · League average 72.9% +11 pts
  3. 3 Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 78.0% Based on 127 matches on file · League average 77.5% +1 pts
  4. 4 To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 74.0% Based on 127 matches on file · League average 62.7% +11 pts
  5. 5 Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 73.9% Based on 46 matches on file · League average 73.5% Level

Sturm Graz betting trends at a glance Above average

Over 46 matches on file, Sturm Graz's most frequent betting market is Over 2.5 Cards in the Match, which has landed 84.8% of the time. To Score (83.5%) and Over 1.5 Goals in the Match (78%) follow, with To Win or Draw (Double Chance) and Over 7.5 Corners in the Match completing the top 5.

The standout against the average side in the same division is To Win or Draw (Double Chance): 74% for Sturm Graz against 62.7% league wide, 11 percentage points higher.

Overall, 2 of 5 of Sturm Graz's top markets land more often than they do for the typical club in the same division, by more than chance would explain, so they look like real tendencies for Sturm Graz.

These are past frequencies, not predictions. A market that lands often is usually already priced short by bookmakers, so a high strike rate does not make it a profitable bet. Use the figures to see what is normal for Sturm Graz, then compare them with the odds on offer.

Gambling can be addictive. 18+ only. Responsible gambling.

Squad

Goalkeepers 5

# Player SavesCSMinsStarts
1
A. Stejskal Adam Stejskal
- - - -
22
A. Helac Ammar Helac
14 1 422 4
32
C. Wiener-Pucher Christoph Wiener-Pucher
- - - -
41
E. Lorenz Elias Lorenz
- - - -
53
D. Khudyakov Injured
13 3 568 7

CS clean sheets · Mins minutes played

Defenders 10

# Player TklIntDuelsCSFlsYelMinsStarts
2
J. Quarshie Joshua Quarshie
5 8 25 1 12 1 518 6
5
A. Vallci Albert Vallci
13 2 40 4 1 1 579 6
6
G. Haider Gabriel Haider
- - - - - - - -
19
K. Nnamdi Kelechi Nnamdi
- - - - - - - -
21
P. Petrović Petar Petrović
6 4 9 4 0 0 212 2
23
A. Malić Arjan Malić
12 12 35 2 5 0 493 6
27
L. Balbo Luís Balbo
3 2 12 6 4 1 415 4
28
J. Heil Jurgen Heil
17 14 42 2 7 4 781 9
30
P. Koller Paul Koller
3 9 38 3 9 1 641 7
35
N. Geyrhofer Niklas Geyrhofer
0 0 0 1 0 0 1 -

Tkl tackles · Int interceptions · Duels duels won · CS clean sheets · Fls fouls committed · Yel yellow cards · Mins minutes played

Midfielders 12

# Player AstxAKPGoalsTklYelMinsStarts
4
J. G. Stanković Jon Gorenc Stanković
0 - 13 1 13 3 954 11
8
F. Rózga Filip Rózga
0 - 1 0 2 1 53 -
10
O. Kiteishvili Otar Kiteishvili
0 - 1 0 1 1 53 -
15
G. Mamageishvili Gizo Mamageishvili
0 - 7 1 3 1 219 2
18
E. Soglo Emran Soglo
1 - 7 0 12 1 296 4
19
S. Seidl Simon Seidl
8 - 38 1 4 1 813 10
22
J. Petritsch Jonas Petritsch
- - - - - - - -
25
M. Grgic Mate Grgic
- - - - - - - -
39
L. Weinhandl Luca Weinhandl
1 - 10 1 19 2 797 9
40
J. Halwachs Julian Halwachs
0 - 1 0 3 1 41 -
43
J. Hödl Jacob Hödl
1 - 8 0 7 1 818 10
78
V. Matoshi Valmir Matoshi
1 - 8 0 10 0 485 6

Ast assists · xA expected assists · KP key passes · Tkl tackles · Yel yellow cards · Mins minutes played

Forwards 8

# Player GoalsxGShotsSoTAstMinsStarts
11
A. Kayombo Axel Kayombo
0 - 6 1 0 180 2
14
O. Diakité Oumar Diakité
7 - 16 10 0 319 3
17
S. Włodarczyk Szymon Włodarczyk
1 - 8 1 0 274 3
20
S. Jatta Seedy Jatta
2 - 9 5 0 355 4
25
L. Grgić Leon Grgić
- - - - - - -
26
B. Beganović Belmin Beganović
2 - 6 4 0 228 3
38
J. Peinhart Jonas Peinhart
- - - - - - -
44
N. Weiper Injured
2 - 7 2 0 161 1

xG expected goals · SoT shots on target · Ast assists · Mins minutes played

Scroll a table sideways for every column 

Squad data (name, position, shirt number, photo) is from Bzzoiro Sports Data. Season stat columns that source does not carry show as ‘-’ rather than a misleading zero.

Season Player Statistics

Goals

  1. O. Diakité 3 0 1 7 3
  2. S. Jatta – – – 2 4
  3. B. Beganović – 1 0 2 3

Shots on target

  1. S. Seidl 0 2 1 12 10
  2. O. Diakité 4 1 1 10 3
  3. J. Hödl 0 0 0 5 10

Total shots

  1. S. Seidl 5 3 2 25 10
  2. J. Hödl 0 4 1 22 10
  3. O. Diakité 6 3 2 16 3

Most carded

  1. J. Heil 0 – 0 4Y 1R 9
  2. J. G. Stanković 0 1 0 3Y 11
  3. A. Vallci 0 – 0 1Y 1R 6

Most fouls committed

  1. L. Weinhandl 0 0 1 13 9
  2. J. G. Stanković 1 0 0 12 11
  3. J. Hödl 0 3 0 12 10

Most tackles

  1. L. Weinhandl 1 1 1 19 9
  2. J. Heil 2 – 1 17 9
  3. J. G. Stanković 3 0 0 13 11

Most interceptions

  1. J. Heil 2 – 2 14 9
  2. A. Malić 2 1 0 12 6
  3. J. G. Stanković 1 2 1 11 11

Most duels won

  1. L. Weinhandl 4 9 5 69 9
  2. J. G. Stanković 12 4 10 63 11
  3. J. Hödl 1 10 3 53 10

Most blocked shots

  1. A. Malić 0 0 2 6 6
  2. J. Hödl 1 0 0 5 10
  3. P. Koller 0 0 0 4 7

Most key passes

  1. S. Seidl 8 8 2 38 10
  2. J. G. Stanković 2 1 1 13 11
  3. J. Heil 1 – 0 10 9

Head to head

Sturm Graz’s record against every other Austrian Bundesliga club, in table order, across all league meetings on file.

Scroll the table sideways for every column 

Season by season

Where Sturm Graz finished in each completed Austrian Bundesliga season on file.

SeasonPositionPGDPts
2025/26 2nd of 12 32 +16 37
2024/25 1st of 12 Champions 32 +27 40
2023/24 1st of 12 Champions 32 +33 44

 All teams · League table