Girona

Not in the league this season, so there is no squad, fixture list or XI to show. What follows is the performance record still held from when they were.

Form

Last 6 results, most recent last.

LLDDLD

Previous fixtures

Full match history on file for Girona, most recent first.

DateOpponentScoreResultCompetitionShots
23 May 26 Home Elche 1–1 D La Liga 10 (7 on target)
17 May 26 Away Atletico Madrid 0–1 L La Liga 25 (11 on target)
14 May 26 Home Real Sociedad 1–1 D La Liga 29 (4 on target)
11 May 26 Away Rayo Vallecano 1–1 D La Liga 9 (5 on target)
01 May 26 Home Mallorca 0–1 L La Liga 14 (4 on target)
25 Apr 26 Away Valencia 1–2 L La Liga 7 (4 on target)
21 Apr 26 Home Real Betis 2–3 L La Liga 9 (2 on target)
10 Apr 26 Away Real Madrid 1–1 D La Liga 10 (2 on target)
06 Apr 26 Home Villarreal 1–0 W La Liga 10 (2 on target)
21 Mar 26 Away Osasuna 0–1 L La Liga 5 (0 on target)

Scroll the table sideways for every column 

Season Statistics

Games Played: 0

No matches played in la-liga yet this season.

Lineup & availability

Girona

No expected XI available for Girona yet.

Out / doubtful

None reported.

All-time record

Recent form (Last 6)

ResultsPPG
Overall LLDDLD 0.50
Home WWLLDD 1.33
Away DLDLDL 0.50

Career Overall

Overall Home Away
Win % 35% 43% 27%
Goals/game (both sides) 2.80 2.99 2.61
Scored/game 1.38 1.61 1.16
Conceded/game 1.42 1.38 1.45
Both teams scored 58% 57% 59%
Clean sheets 21% 24% 17%
Failed to score 26% 25% 27%
xG/game 1.44 1.61 1.28
xG against/game 1.55 1.36 1.74
npxG/game 1.30 1.46 1.15
Deep completions/game 6.0 6.7 5.2
PPDA (press intensity) 12.7 12.5 13.0
Led at half-time 31% 35% 26%
Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) 8% 11% 6%

Historic Bets

Girona’s 5 most frequent betting markets, based on its entire match history on file.

  1. 1 Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 81.1% Based on 190 matches on file · La Liga average 84.4% -3 pts
  2. 2 Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 76.3% Based on 190 matches on file · La Liga average 72.8% +4 pts
  3. 3 To Score 73.7% Based on 190 matches on file · La Liga average 72.2% +2 pts
  4. 4 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 69.5% Based on 190 matches on file · La Liga average 66.7% +3 pts
  5. 5 Over 3.5 Cards in the Match 65.8% Based on 190 matches on file · La Liga average 71% -5 pts

Girona betting trends at a glance In line with average

Over 190 matches on file, Girona's most frequent betting market is Over 2.5 Cards in the Match, which has landed 81.1% of the time. Over 1.5 Goals in the Match (76.3%) and To Score (73.7%) follow, with 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals and Over 3.5 Cards in the Match completing the top 5.

None of these markets differs from the average La Liga side by more than chance could explain at this sample size, so none of them sets Girona apart.

Overall, Girona's top markets land about as often as they do for the typical La Liga club. These are common La Liga outcomes rather than something particular to Girona, and gaps like these are within normal variation at this sample size.

These are past frequencies, not predictions. A market that lands often is usually already priced short by bookmakers, so a high strike rate does not make it a profitable bet. Use the figures to see what is normal for Girona, then compare them with the odds on offer.

Gambling can be addictive. 18+ only. Responsible gambling.

Season by season

Where Girona finished in each completed La Liga season on file.

SeasonPositionPGDPts
2025/26 19th of 20 Relegated 38 -16 41
2024/25 16th of 20 38 -16 41
2023/24 3rd of 20 38 +39 81
2022/23 10th of 20 38 +3 49
2018/19 18th of 20 Relegated 38 -16 37

 All teams · League table