Rayo Vallecano

13th in the league on 8 points from 7 games played. Squad, fixtures, expected XI and performance record.

Form

Last 6 results, most recent last.

DLWLWD

Next fixtures

Win/draw/lose are the estimated probabilities for Rayo Vallecano, not for the home side. Open a fixture for the full breakdown and the market’s prices.

Previous fixtures

Full match history on file for Rayo Vallecano, most recent first.

DateOpponentScoreResultCompetitionShots
19 Sep 26 Away Osasuna 1–1 D La Liga 19 (2 on target)
15 Sep 26 Home Espanyol 2–1 W La Liga 16 (2 on target)
12 Sep 26 Away Real Madrid 1–4 L La Liga 18 (7 on target)
05 Sep 26 Home Racing Santander 3–2 W La Liga 16 (10 on target)
31 Aug 26 Away Barcelona 2–5 L La Liga 11 (5 on target)
20 Aug 26 Home Alaves 1–1 D La Liga 8 (3 on target)
15 Aug 26 Away Sevilla 1–2 L La Liga 6 (3 on target)
23 May 26 Away Alaves 2–1 W La Liga 15 (7 on target)
17 May 26 Home Villarreal 2–0 W La Liga 15 (7 on target)
14 May 26 Away Valencia 1–1 D La Liga 6 (3 on target)

Scroll the table sideways for every column 

Season Statistics

Games Played: 7

PPG ?Points per game this season (win = 3, draw = 1, loss = 0), with the win/draw/loss split behind it.

1.14PPG
  • Win · 2 (29%)
  • Draw · 2 (29%)
  • Loss · 3 (43%)

Clean Sheets ?How often this team has kept a clean sheet (conceded zero goals) this season.

CS
  • Yes · 0 (0%)
  • No · 7 (100%)

BTTS ?Both Teams To Score: how often this team's matches have seen both sides get on the scoresheet this season.

BTTS
  • Yes · 7 (100%)
  • No · 0 (0%)

O/U 2.5 Goals ?How often this team's matches have finished with more (Over) or fewer (Under) than 2.5 total goals this season.

2.5Goals
  • Over · 5 (71%)
  • Under · 2 (29%)

O/U 9.5 Corners ?How often this team's matches have finished with more (Over) or fewer (Under) than 9.5 total corners this season.

9.5Corners
  • Over · 4 (57%)
  • Under · 3 (43%)
Scored / game 1.57 League avg: 1.53
Conceded / game 2.29 League avg: 1.53
Goals avg 3.86 League avg: 3.06
Yellow cards avg 2.43 League avg: 2.01
Corners avg 5.29 League avg: 4.89
xG for / game 1.30 League avg: 1.59
xG against / game 1.86 League avg: 1.59
Home advantage ?How many more points per game Rayo Vallecano earns at home than away, over its last two seasons or so of matches. +0.57 League avg: +0.53
Squad size 27 (3 out) League avg: 26

Lineup & availability

Rayo Vallecano 4-3-3 Predicted XI

Out / doubtful

All-time record

Recent form (Last 6)

13th in the league · 8 pts

ResultsPPG
Overall DLWLWD 1.33
Home DDWDWW 2.00
Away DWLLLD 0.83

Career Overall

Overall Home Away
Win % 29% 35% 22%
Goals/game (both sides) 2.44 2.55 2.33
Scored/game 1.05 1.29 0.81
Conceded/game 1.39 1.26 1.52
Both teams scored 52% 61% 43%
Clean sheets 26% 26% 25%
Failed to score 31% 22% 40%
xG/game 1.29 1.49 1.09
xG against/game 1.45 1.20 1.69
npxG/game 1.20 1.38 1.02
Deep completions/game 4.5 5.5 3.4
PPDA (press intensity) 9.1 8.2 9.9
Led at half-time 26% 31% 21%
Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) 4% 7% 2%

Historic Bets

Rayo Vallecano’s 5 most frequent betting markets, based on its entire match history on file.

  1. 1 Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 86.8% Based on 235 matches on file · La Liga average 84.4% +2 pts
  2. 2 Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 81.3% Based on 235 matches on file · La Liga average 70.6% +11 pts
  3. 3 Team Over 1.5 Cards 77.0% Based on 235 matches on file · La Liga average 71.6% +5 pts
  4. 4 Over 3.5 Cards in the Match 74.5% Based on 235 matches on file · La Liga average 71% +4 pts
  5. 5 Team Over 3.5 Corners 71.9% Based on 235 matches on file · La Liga average 63.1% +9 pts

Rayo Vallecano betting trends at a glance Above average

Over 235 matches on file, Rayo Vallecano's most frequent betting market is Over 2.5 Cards in the Match, which has landed 86.8% of the time. Over 7.5 Corners in the Match (81.3%) and Team Over 1.5 Cards (77%) follow, with Over 3.5 Cards in the Match and Team Over 3.5 Corners completing the top 5.

The standout against the average La Liga side is Over 7.5 Corners in the Match: 81.3% for Rayo Vallecano against 70.6% league wide, 11 percentage points higher. A few of them are corner markets, so Rayo Vallecano matches tend to be busy at the flags.

Overall, 2 of 5 of Rayo Vallecano's top markets land more often than they do for the typical La Liga club, by more than chance would explain, so they look like real tendencies for Rayo Vallecano.

These are past frequencies, not predictions. A market that lands often is usually already priced short by bookmakers, so a high strike rate does not make it a profitable bet. Use the figures to see what is normal for Rayo Vallecano, then compare them with the odds on offer.

Gambling can be addictive. 18+ only. Responsible gambling.

Squad

Goalkeepers 3

# Player SavesCSMinsStarts
1
Dani Cárdenas Daniel Cárdenas Lindez
8 - 210 3
13
Augusto Batalla Injured
3 - 150 2
25
Emil Audero Emil Audero Mulyadi
12 - 270 3

CS clean sheets · Mins minutes played

Defenders 9

# Player TklIntDuelsCSFlsYelMinsStarts
2
Andrei Rațiu Andrei Florin Ratiu
9 7 33 - 4 - 540 6
3 - - - - - - - -
5
Luiz Felipe Injured
- - - - - - - -
15
Mujaid Sadick Mujaid Sadick Aliu
- 2 4 - - - 166 3
17
Adrià Pedrosa Adrià Giner Pedrosa
12 3 27 - 9 1 399 5
20
Iván Balliu Iván Balliu Campeny
3 2 10 - 3 - 208 2
22
Pelayo Fernández Pelayo Fernández Balboa
1 1 3 - 4 - 67 1
24 15 11 34 - 8 1 630 7
33 2 - 3 - 2 - 122 2

Tkl tackles · Int interceptions · Duels duels won · CS clean sheets · Fls fouls committed · Yel yellow cards · Mins minutes played

Midfielders 7

# Player AstxAKPGoalsTklYelMinsStarts
4
Pedro Díaz Pedro Díaz Fanjul
- 0.40 10 - 5 - 322 3
6 - 0.09 2 - 9 3 630 7
8
Unai López Unai López Cabrera
3 1.08 16 - 15 2 556 7
11
Randy Nteka Randy Ntekja
- 0.00 - - 3 - 153 3
23
Óscar Valentín Óscar Valentín Martín Luengo
- 0.16 2 - 11 1 372 7
36
Gnangoro Gnangoro Bouare Samake
- - 3 - 6 1 189 2
37
Rayane Belaid Rayane Belid
- - - - - - - -

Ast assists · xA expected assists · KP key passes · Tkl tackles · Yel yellow cards · Mins minutes played

Forwards 8

# Player GoalsxGShotsSoTAstMinsStarts
7
Isi Palazón Isaac Palazón Camacho
- 0.05 1 - - 81 2
9
Alemão Alexandre Zurawski
- 0.84 6 2 - 121 6
10
Sergio Camello Sergio Camello Pérez
7 2.83 19 11 1 470 7
14
Giorgi Tsitaishvili Heorhii Tsitaishvili
- 0.74 6 2 - 201 4
18
Álvaro García Álvaro García Rivera
2 1.71 11 4 2 530 7
19
Jorge de Frutos Jorge De Frutos Sebastián
- 0.13 2 2 1 398 5
21
Fran Pérez Francisco Perez Martinez
- 0.03 1 - - 142 1
Raúl de Tomás Injured
- - - - - - -

xG expected goals · SoT shots on target · Ast assists · Mins minutes played

Scroll a table sideways for every column 

Squad data (name, position, shirt number, photo) is from Sportmonks. Season stat columns aren’t populated by that source yet, so they show as ‘-’ rather than a misleading zero.

Season Player Statistics

Goals

  1. Sergio Camello 1 0 1 7 7
  2. Álvaro García 0 1 0 2 7
  3. Andrei Rațiu 0 0 0 1 6

Shots on target

  1. Sergio Camello 3 0 1 11 7
  2. Álvaro García 0 1 0 4 7
  3. Florian Lejeune 0 0 0 2 7

Total shots

  1. Sergio Camello 3 2 4 19 7
  2. Florian Lejeune 2 2 3 13 7
  3. Pedro Díaz 5 3 2 12 3

Most carded

  1. Alemão 0 1 0 3Y 6
  2. Pathé Ciss 1 1 1 3Y 7
  3. Fran Pérez – 0 – 1Y 1R 1

Most fouls committed

  1. Unai López 2 1 0 9 7
  2. Adrià Pedrosa 4 1 1 9 5
  3. Sergio Camello 2 2 2 8 7

Most tackles

  1. Florian Lejeune 2 0 2 15 7
  2. Unai López 1 1 3 15 7
  3. Adrià Pedrosa 2 1 6 12 5

Most interceptions

  1. Pathé Ciss 4 4 0 16 7
  2. Florian Lejeune 0 2 2 11 7
  3. Álvaro García 1 2 1 7 7

Most duels won

  1. Florian Lejeune 3 0 2 34 7
  2. Andrei Rațiu 3 7 7 33 6
  3. Pathé Ciss 1 5 7 30 7

Most blocked shots

  1. Florian Lejeune 1 2 1 6 7
  2. Unai López 1 0 0 5 7
  3. Pathé Ciss 3 1 0 5 7

Most key passes

  1. Unai López 1 1 3 16 7
  2. Pedro Díaz 2 2 1 10 3
  3. Adrià Pedrosa 4 0 2 9 5

Head to head

Rayo Vallecano’s record against every other La Liga club, in table order, across all league meetings on file.

Scroll the table sideways for every column 

Season by season

Where Rayo Vallecano finished in each completed La Liga season on file.

SeasonPositionPGDPts
2025/26 8th of 20 38 -3 50
2024/25 8th of 20 38 -4 52
2023/24 17th of 20 38 -19 38
2022/23 11th of 20 38 -8 49
2021/22 12th of 20 38 -11 42
2018/19 20th of 20 Relegated 38 -29 32

 All teams · League table