Espanyol
vs
Rayo Vallecano
Sun 07 Feb, 00:00 UTC · Matchweek 23 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Espanyol
- Rayo Vallecano
Did you know?
- Rayo Vallecano's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Rayo Vallecano have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Rayo Vallecano have conceded in each of their last 8 matches.
- Both teams have scored in 9 of Rayo Vallecano's last 10 matches.
H2H
All 11 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Sep 26 | Rayo Vallecano |
2–1 | Espanyol |
| 23 Apr 26 | Rayo Vallecano |
1–0 | Espanyol |
| 07 Dec 25 | Espanyol |
1–0 | Rayo Vallecano |
| 04 Apr 25 | Rayo Vallecano |
0–4 | Espanyol |
| 31 Aug 24 | Espanyol |
2–1 | Rayo Vallecano |
| 21 May 23 | Rayo Vallecano |
1–2 | Espanyol |
| 19 Aug 22 | Espanyol |
0–2 | Rayo Vallecano |
| 21 Apr 22 | Espanyol |
0–1 | Rayo Vallecano |
| 05 Dec 21 | Rayo Vallecano |
1–0 | Espanyol |
| 09 Feb 19 | Espanyol |
2–1 | Rayo Vallecano |
| 28 Sep 18 | Rayo Vallecano |
2–2 | Espanyol |
- Espanyol win · 5 (45%)
- Draw · 1 (9%)
- Rayo Vallecano win · 5 (45%)
Biggest win: Rayo Vallecano 0–4 Espanyol (04 Apr 25).
Espanyol vs Rayo Vallecano head to head: in the previous 11 meetings, Espanyol have won 5 times, Rayo Vallecano have won 5 times and 1 ended in a draw. Espanyol scored 14 goals and Rayo Vallecano scored 12 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 15 Sep 2026, was won 2-1 by Rayo Vallecano, at home against Espanyol. Across these matches, both teams scored in 5 of 11 and 6 had over 2.5 goals. Espanyol kept 2 clean sheets and Rayo Vallecano kept 4.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Espanyol
Rayo Vallecano
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Espanyol
Rayo Vallecano
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 7 (78%)
- Over · 2 (22%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 7 (78%)
- Over · 2 (22%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
Espanyol
Previous 10 Matches
DWLLDWLLDL-
17 Oct 26 H Espanyol vs
Atletico Madrid
0–1
L
-
15 Sep 26 A Espanyol vs
Rayo Vallecano
1–2
L
-
29 Aug 26 A Espanyol vs
Real Sociedad
1–2
L
-
22 Aug 26 H Espanyol vs
Real Madrid
1–2
L
-
23 May 26 H Espanyol vs
Real Sociedad
1–1
D
Previous 10 Matches
LDLWDWLDLL-
17 Oct 26 H Espanyol vs
Atletico Madrid
0–1
L
-
22 Aug 26 H Espanyol vs
Real Madrid
1–2
L
-
23 May 26 H Espanyol vs
Real Sociedad
1–1
D
-
13 May 26 H Espanyol vs
Athletic Bilbao
2–0
W
-
03 May 26 H Espanyol vs
Real Madrid
0–2
L
Previous 10 Matches
LDLLLWLWLD-
15 Sep 26 A Espanyol vs
Rayo Vallecano
1–2
L
-
29 Aug 26 A Espanyol vs
Real Sociedad
1–2
L
-
23 Apr 26 A Espanyol vs
Rayo Vallecano
0–1
L
-
04 Apr 26 A Espanyol vs
Real Betis
0–0
D
Form & stats (Last 10)
12th in the league · 8 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWLLDWLLDL | 0.90 |
| Home | LDLWDWLDLL | 0.90 |
| Away | LDLLLWLWLD | 0.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 26% | 35% | 17% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.57 | 2.55 | 2.59 |
| Scored/game | 1.10 | 1.22 | 0.98 |
| Conceded/game | 1.47 | 1.33 | 1.61 |
| Both teams scored | 58% | 56% | 59% |
| Clean sheets | 22% | 27% | 17% |
| Failed to score | 26% | 21% | 31% |
| xG/game | 1.18 | 1.34 | 1.03 |
| xG against/game | 1.53 | 1.40 | 1.66 |
| npxG/game | 1.09 | 1.24 | 0.95 |
| Deep completions/game | 4.6 | 5.2 | 3.9 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 12.6 | 12.4 | 12.8 |
| Led at half-time | 24% | 26% | 21% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 4% | 8% | 0% |
Rayo Vallecano
Previous 10 Matches
DWWLDLWLWD-
19 Sep 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Osasuna
1–1
D
-
15 Sep 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Espanyol
2–1
W
-
12 Sep 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Real Madrid
1–4
L
-
05 Sep 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Racing Santander
3–2
W
-
31 Aug 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Barcelona
2–5
L
-
20 Aug 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Alaves
1–1
D
-
15 Aug 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Sevilla
1–2
L
-
23 May 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Alaves
2–1
W
-
17 May 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Villarreal
2–0
W
-
14 May 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Valencia
1–1
D
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWDDWDWW-
15 Sep 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Espanyol
2–1
W
-
05 Sep 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Racing Santander
3–2
W
-
20 Aug 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Alaves
1–1
D
-
17 May 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Villarreal
2–0
W
-
11 May 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Girona
1–1
D
-
26 Apr 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Real Sociedad
3–3
D
-
23 Apr 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Espanyol
1–0
W
-
03 Apr 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Elche
1–0
W
-
16 Mar 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Levante
1–1
D
-
04 Mar 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Real Oviedo
3–0
W
Previous 10 Matches
DLLWDWLLLD-
19 Sep 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Osasuna
1–1
D
-
12 Sep 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Real Madrid
1–4
L
-
31 Aug 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Barcelona
2–5
L
-
15 Aug 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Sevilla
1–2
L
-
23 May 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Alaves
2–1
W
-
14 May 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Valencia
1–1
D
-
03 May 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Getafe
2–0
W
-
12 Apr 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Mallorca
0–3
L
-
22 Mar 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Barcelona
0–1
L
-
08 Mar 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Sevilla
1–1
D
Form & stats (Last 10)
13th in the league · 8 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWWLDLWLWD | 1.50 |
| Home | WDWWDDWDWW | 2.20 |
| Away | DLLWDWLLLD | 0.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 29% | 35% | 22% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.44 | 2.55 | 2.33 |
| Scored/game | 1.05 | 1.29 | 0.81 |
| Conceded/game | 1.39 | 1.26 | 1.52 |
| Both teams scored | 52% | 61% | 43% |
| Clean sheets | 26% | 26% | 25% |
| Failed to score | 31% | 22% | 40% |
| xG/game | 1.29 | 1.49 | 1.09 |
| xG against/game | 1.45 | 1.20 | 1.69 |
| npxG/game | 1.20 | 1.38 | 1.02 |
| Deep completions/game | 4.5 | 5.5 | 3.4 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 9.1 | 8.2 | 9.9 |
| Led at half-time | 26% | 31% | 21% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 4% | 7% | 2% |
League standings
Espanyol are 12th with 8 points. Rayo Vallecano are 13th with 8 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barcelona |
9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 9 | +30 | 27 |
| 2 | Atletico Madrid |
9 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 8 | +11 | 22 |
| 3 | Real Betis |
9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 14 | +2 | 19 |
| 4 | Real Madrid |
8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 8 | +11 | 18 |
| 5 | Sevilla |
8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 14 |
| 6 | Real Sociedad |
8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 15 | -3 | 13 |
| 7 | Alaves |
8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 8 | +4 | 11 |
| 8 | Deportivo La Coruna |
9 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 11 |
| 9 | Athletic Bilbao |
7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 9 |
| 10 | Villarreal |
9 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 13 | +0 | 9 |
| 11 | Celta Vigo |
8 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 8 |
| 12 | Espanyol |
9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 12 | -1 | 8 |
| 13 | Rayo Vallecano |
7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 16 | -5 | 8 |
| 14 | Getafe |
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 10 | -6 | 8 |
| 15 | Racing Santander |
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 8 |
| 16 | Osasuna |
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 18 | -10 | 8 |
| 17 | Levante |
8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 7 |
| 18 | Elche |
9 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 17 | -6 | 7 |
| 19 | Valencia |
9 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 15 | -9 | 6 |
| 20 | Malaga |
8 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 13 | -9 | 4 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Espanyol yet.
Out / doubtful
- Kike García Injured · Muscle Injury (10 games missed)
No expected XI available for Rayo Vallecano yet.
Out / doubtful
- Augusto Batalla Injured · Lower Leg Fracture (5 games missed)
- Luiz Felipe Injured · Cruciate Ligament Tear (0 games missed)
- Raúl de Tomás Injured · Fitness (39 games missed)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Espanyol
- Roberto Fernández 000 6 9
- Tyrhys Dolan 00– 1 6
- Álex Calatrava 000 1 5
Rayo Vallecano
- Sergio Camello 101 7 7
- Álvaro García 010 2 7
- Andrei Rațiu 000 1 6
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Espanyol
- Roberto Fernández 030 9 9
- Álex Calatrava 100 5 5
- Marcos Fernández 001 5 1
Rayo Vallecano
- Sergio Camello 301 11 7
- Álvaro García 010 4 7
- Florian Lejeune 000 2 7
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Espanyol
- Roberto Fernández 342 22 9
- Edu Expósito 210 17 9
- Javi Hernández 311 13 9
Rayo Vallecano
- Sergio Camello 324 19 7
- Florian Lejeune 223 13 7
- Pedro Díaz 532 12 6
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Espanyol
- Clemens Riedel 100 4Y 6
- Roger Hinojo 001 4Y 9
- Omar El Hilali –10 2Y 1R 8
Rayo Vallecano
- Alemão 010 3Y 6
- Pathé Ciss 111 3Y 7
- Fran Pérez –0– 1Y 1R 1
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Espanyol
- Omar El Hilali –10 19 8
- Javi Hernández 221 18 9
- Roberto Fernández 131 13 9
Rayo Vallecano
- Unai López 210 9 7
- Adrià Pedrosa 411 9 5
- Sergio Camello 222 8 7
Most tackles
Tackles made
Espanyol
- Roger Hinojo 104 19 9
- Edu Expósito 440 18 9
- Omar El Hilali –50 17 8
Rayo Vallecano
- Unai López 113 15 7
- Florian Lejeune 202 15 7
- Adrià Pedrosa 216 12 5
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Espanyol
- Leandro Cabrera 124 10 6
- Omar El Hilali –01 7 8
- Unai Núñez 5–0 7 6
Rayo Vallecano
- Pathé Ciss 440 16 7
- Florian Lejeune 022 11 7
- Álvaro García 121 7 7
Duels won
Challenges won
Espanyol
- Edu Expósito 741 41 9
- Roberto Fernández 275 39 9
- Omar El Hilali –82 38 8
Rayo Vallecano
- Florian Lejeune 302 34 7
- Andrei Rațiu 377 33 6
- Pathé Ciss 157 30 7
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Espanyol
- Unai Núñez 1–0 5 6
- Omar El Hilali –00 3 8
- Clemens Riedel 001 3 6
Rayo Vallecano
- Florian Lejeune 121 6 7
- Unai López 100 5 7
- Pathé Ciss 310 5 7
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Espanyol
- Edu Expósito 611 18 9
- Javi Hernández 220 15 9
- Álex Calatrava 103 6 5
Rayo Vallecano
- Unai López 113 16 7
- Pedro Díaz 221 10 6
- Adrià Pedrosa 402 9 5
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Rayo Vallecano
Over 1.5 Goals in the Match
100.0%
-
2
Rayo Vallecano
To Score
100.0%
-
3
Espanyol
Over 2.5 Cards in the Match
100.0%
-
4
Rayo Vallecano
First Goal Before 30 Minutes
90.0%
-
5
Espanyol
Team Over 10.5 Fouls
90.0%
-
1
RF
Roberto Fernández
Over 1.5 Shots
100.0%
-
2
PL
Pol Lozano
Over 0.5 Fouls Committed
90.0%
-
3
MD
Marko Dmitrovic
Over 1.5 Saves
80.0%
-
4
SC
Sergio Camello
Over 0.5 Shots on Target
80.0%
-
5
FL
Florian Lejeune
Over 1.5 Tackles
70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Malaga
Deportivo La Coruna
Celta Vigo