Unai Núñez Gestoso
Known as Unai Núñez
Defender
·
Espanyol
· 12th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 24 Oct, 14:15 UTC AWAY
Racing Santander
Analysis
Season Performance
Unai Núñez at Espanyol this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 449 · Starts: 6
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Unai Núñez's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.1 0.25 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.06 0.01 | 0.23 0.05 |
| Shots | 2 0.40 | 3.3 0.72 |
| Shots on target | - - | 1.7 0.36 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.2 0.22 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.16 0.03 | 0.25 0.05 |
| Key passes | 3 0.60 | 3.1 0.71 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 1 0.20 | 2.1 0.54 |
| Tackles | 8 1.60 | 8.5 1.88 |
| Interceptions | 7 1.40 | 5.3 1.18 |
| Duels won | 24 4.81 | 20.1 4.55 |
| Blocked shots | 5 1.00 | 3.0 0.72 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 3 0.60 | 5.1 1.18 |
| Fouls drawn | 4 0.80 | 3.9 0.90 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.20 | 1.6 0.37 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.23 |
Player Traits
Unai Núñez’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles48%
- Interceptions68%
- Duels won61%
- Blocked shots77%
- Clean sheets11%
- Expected goals (xG)36%
- Expected assists (xA)55%
Squad standing
Where Unai Núñez ranks among 25 registered Espanyol players this season.
- 11th of 25 for Minutes played
- 17th of 25 for Fouls committed
- 11th of 25 for Expected goals (xG)
- 7th of 25 for Tackles
- 3rd of 25 for Interceptions
- 8th of 25 for Duels won
- 1st of 25 for Blocked shots
- 9th of 25 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Unai Núñez’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 58.3% Based on 36 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 47.2% Based on 36 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 36.1% Based on 36 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 2.5 Tackles 33.3% Based on 36 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 22.4% Based on 125 matches across 6 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Unai Núñez’s last 10 matches (69 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 50%
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 50%
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 20% Below career
- 4 Over 2.5 Tackles 30%
- 5 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 20%
Match log
Every finished match on file Unai Núñez actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 26 | Home | Atletico Madrid |
L | 26’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | |
| 18 Sep 26 | Home | Elche |
L | 67’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | - | - |
| 06 Sep 26 | Home | Sevilla |
D | 86’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 29 Aug 26 | Away | Real Sociedad |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 22 Aug 26 | Home | Real Madrid |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 16 Aug 26 | Home | Levante |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | Y | - |
| 23 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 2 | - | |
| 17 May 26 | - | - | - | 83’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 14 May 26 | - | - | - | 58’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | Y | - |
| 10 May 26 | - | - | - | 7’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 25 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 19’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 05 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 63’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - | - |
| 21 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | Y | - |
| 14 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | - | |
| 08 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 01 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 22 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 70’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | |
| 15 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | Y | - |
| 08 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 72’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 15 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | |
| 11 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 14’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 07 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 04 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
| 28 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 14 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - | |
| 06 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - | - |
| 29 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | - | |
| 23 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 26’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | |
| 26 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 16’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 18 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | |
| 03 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 28 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 84’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | - | |
| 20 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 15 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 31 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | - | - |
| 25 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Unai Núñez, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Espanyol | Valencia | Athletic Bilbao | Celta Vigo | Celta Vigo | Athletic Bilbao |
| Mins | 449 | 912 | 651 | 2807 | 3151 | 621 |
| Starts | 6 | 10 | 7 | 31 | 35 | 7 |
| Goals | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| xG | 0.06 | 0.70 | 0.49 | 2.56 | 0.76 | 0.70 |
| xA | 0.16 | 0.53 | 0.03 | 0.58 | 0.10 | 0.08 |
| Shots | 2 | 9 | 1 | 21 | 15 | 6 |
| SOT | - | 1 | - | 5 | 5 | 1 |
| Tackles | 8 | 25 | 10 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 7 | 11 | 17 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 24 | 45 | 31 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | 5 | 5 | 4 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 3 | 2 | 1 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 3 | 12 | 10 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 4 | 8 | 5 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 1 | 4 | 5 | - | - | - |
| Yel | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 2 |
| Red | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Atletico Madrid
Elche
Sevilla
Real Sociedad
Real Madrid
Levante