Urko González de Zarate Quirós
Known as Urko González de Zárate
Midfielder
·
Espanyol
· 12th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 24 Oct, 14:15 UTC AWAY
Racing Santander
Analysis
Season Performance
Urko González de Zárate at Espanyol this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 477 · Starts: 8
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Urko González de Zárate's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.3 0.29 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.02 0.00 | 0.48 0.11 |
| Shots | 1 0.19 | 5.8 1.34 |
| Shots on target | - - | 2.5 0.60 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.6 0.34 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.07 0.01 | 0.55 0.11 |
| Key passes | 1 0.19 | 5.8 1.27 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 2 0.38 | 2.1 0.58 |
| Tackles | 4 0.75 | 8.7 2.15 |
| Interceptions | 6 1.13 | 4.7 1.16 |
| Duels won | 13 2.45 | 20.3 4.84 |
| Blocked shots | 2 0.38 | 1.9 0.44 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 9 1.70 | 6.0 1.47 |
| Fouls drawn | 5 0.94 | 5.6 1.33 |
| Yellow cards | 2 0.38 | 1.7 0.41 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.26 |
Player Traits
Urko González de Zárate’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Key passes1%
- Tackles9%
- Interceptions57%
- Duels won8%
- Expected goals (xG)10%
- Expected assists (xA)20%
Squad standing
Where Urko González de Zárate ranks among 25 registered Espanyol players this season.
- 10th of 25 for Minutes played
- 6th of 25 for Fouls committed
- 15th of 25 for Expected goals (xG)
- 16th of 25 for Tackles
- 6th of 25 for Interceptions
- 13th of 25 for Duels won
- 5th of 25 for Blocked shots
- 14th of 25 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Urko González de Zárate’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 52.3% Based on 44 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 38.6% Based on 44 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 31.8% Based on 44 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 2.5 Tackles 20.5% Based on 44 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 17.9% Based on 67 matches across 4 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Urko González de Zárate’s last 10 matches (66 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 70% Above career
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 30%
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 30%
- 4 Over 2.5 Tackles 10% Below career
- 5 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 20%
Match log
Every finished match on file Urko González de Zárate actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09 Oct 26 | Away | Malaga |
D | 37’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 18 Sep 26 | Home | Elche |
L | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 15 Sep 26 | Away | Rayo Vallecano |
L | 84’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Away | Osasuna |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 06 Sep 26 | Home | Sevilla |
D | 31’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 29 Aug 26 | Away | Real Sociedad |
L | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| 22 Aug 26 | Home | Real Madrid |
L | 75’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 16 Aug 26 | Home | Levante |
W | 72’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| 23 May 26 | Home | Real Sociedad |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 17 May 26 | Away | Osasuna |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - |
| 13 May 26 | Home | Athletic Bilbao |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 09 May 26 | Away | Sevilla |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| 03 May 26 | Home | Real Madrid |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | |
| 27 Apr 26 | Home | Levante |
D | 85’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 11 Apr 26 | Away | Barcelona |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
| 04 Apr 26 | Away | Real Betis |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 21 Mar 26 | Home | Getafe |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | - |
| 15 Mar 26 | Away | Mallorca |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 09 Mar 26 | Home | Real Oviedo |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | - |
| 01 Mar 26 | Away | Elche |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
| 21 Feb 26 | Away | Atletico Madrid |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 14 Feb 26 | Home | Celta Vigo |
D | 34’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 09 Feb 26 | Away | Villarreal |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 30 Jan 26 | Home | Alaves |
L | 84’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 24 Jan 26 | Away | Valencia |
L | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 16 Jan 26 | Home | Girona |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 11 Jan 26 | Away | Levante |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 03 Jan 26 | Home | Barcelona |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 22 Dec 25 | Away | Athletic Bilbao |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | |
| 13 Dec 25 | Away | Getafe |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 07 Dec 25 | Home | Rayo Vallecano |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | |
| 30 Nov 25 | Away | Celta Vigo |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | |
| 24 Nov 25 | Home | Sevilla |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 08 Nov 25 | Home | Villarreal |
L | 82’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 02 Nov 25 | Away | Alaves |
L | 10’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 25 Oct 25 | Home | Elche |
W | 15’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 17 Oct 25 | Away | Real Oviedo |
W | 10’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 05 Oct 25 | Home | Real Betis |
L | 30’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 26 Sep 25 | Away | Girona |
D | 65’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 23 Sep 25 | Home | Valencia |
D | 22’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 20 Sep 25 | Away | Real Madrid |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - |
| 15 Sep 25 | Home | Mallorca |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 31 Aug 25 | Home | Osasuna |
W | 24’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 16 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 10’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Urko González de Zárate, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Espanyol | Real Sociedad | Real Sociedad | Real Sociedad |
| Mins | 477 | 2631 | 1428 | 160 |
| Starts | 8 | 36 | 18 | 2 |
| Goals | - | - | - | 0 |
| Assists | - | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| xG | 0.02 | 0.63 | 0.68 | 0.06 |
| xA | 0.07 | 0.34 | 0.87 | 0.00 |
| Shots | 1 | 18 | 4 | 2 |
| SOT | - | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Tackles | 4 | 55 | 46 | - |
| Int. | 6 | 33 | 10 | - |
| Duels won | 13 | 135 | 83 | - |
| Blocked | 2 | 11 | 13 | - |
| Key passes | 1 | 12 | 10 | - |
| Fouls | 9 | 42 | 16 | - |
| Fouls drawn | 5 | 42 | 11 | - |
| Clean sheets | 2 | 10 | 6 | - |
| Yel | 2 | 7 | 3 | 1 |
| Red | - | - | - | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Malaga
Elche
Rayo Vallecano
Osasuna
Sevilla
Real Sociedad
Real Madrid
Levante
Athletic Bilbao
Barcelona
Real Betis
Getafe
Mallorca
Real Oviedo
Atletico Madrid
Celta Vigo
Villarreal
Alaves
Valencia
Girona