Francisco Javier Hernandez Coarasa
Known as Javi Hernández
Midfielder
·
Espanyol
· 12th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 24 Oct, 14:15 UTC AWAY
Racing Santander
Analysis
Season Performance
Javi Hernández at Espanyol this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 691 · Starts: 9
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Javi Hernández's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.3 0.29 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.88 0.11 | 0.47 0.10 |
| Shots | 13 1.69 | 5.8 1.34 |
| Shots on target | 4 0.52 | 2.5 0.60 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 5 0.65 | 1.6 0.34 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 2.21 0.29 | 0.53 0.11 |
| Key passes | 15 1.95 | 5.7 1.26 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 2 0.26 | 2.0 0.56 |
| Tackles | 9 1.17 | 8.6 2.15 |
| Interceptions | 3 0.39 | 4.6 1.17 |
| Duels won | 33 4.30 | 20.1 4.86 |
| Blocked shots | - - | 1.9 0.45 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 18 2.34 | 5.9 1.46 |
| Fouls drawn | 13 1.69 | 5.5 1.34 |
| Yellow cards | 2 0.26 | 1.6 0.41 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.26 |
Player Traits
Javi Hernández’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Key passes81%
- Assists89%
- Tackles20%
- Interceptions13%
- Duels won34%
- Expected goals (xG)72%
- Expected assists (xA)92%
Squad standing
Where Javi Hernández ranks among 25 registered Espanyol players this season.
- 1st of 25 for Assists
- 4th of 25 for Minutes played
- 5th of 25 for Shots on target
- 2nd of 25 for Fouls committed
- 4th of 25 for Expected goals (xG)
- 5th of 25 for Tackles
- 10th of 25 for Interceptions
- 5th of 25 for Duels won
- 2nd of 25 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Javi Hernández’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 77.8% Based on 9 matches across 1 season on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 66.7% Based on 9 matches across 1 season on file
- 3 To Assist 55.6% Based on 9 matches across 1 season on file
- 4 To Score or Assist 55.6% Based on 9 matches across 1 season on file
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 44.4% Based on 9 matches across 1 season on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Javi Hernández’s last 9 matches (77 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 77.8%
- 2 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 66.7%
- 3 To Assist 55.6%
- 4 To Score or Assist 55.6%
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 44.4%
Match log
Every finished match on file Javi Hernández actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 26 | Home | Atletico Madrid |
L | 73’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 09 Oct 26 | Away | Malaga |
D | 57’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
| 18 Sep 26 | Home | Elche |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 15 Sep 26 | Away | Rayo Vallecano |
L | 74’ | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Away | Osasuna |
W | 80’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 06 Sep 26 | Home | Sevilla |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | - |
| 29 Aug 26 | Away | Real Sociedad |
L | 70’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 22 Aug 26 | Home | Real Madrid |
L | 75’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 16 Aug 26 | Home | Levante |
W | 82’ | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Javi Hernández, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 |
|---|---|
| Team | Espanyol |
| Mins | 691 |
| Starts | 9 |
| Goals | - |
| Assists | 5 |
| xG | 0.88 |
| xA | 2.21 |
| Shots | 13 |
| SOT | 4 |
| Tackles | 9 |
| Int. | 3 |
| Duels won | 33 |
| Blocked | - |
| Key passes | 15 |
| Fouls | 18 |
| Fouls drawn | 13 |
| Clean sheets | 2 |
| Yel | 2 |
| Red | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Atletico Madrid
Malaga
Elche
Rayo Vallecano
Osasuna
Sevilla
Real Sociedad
Real Madrid
Levante