Racing Santander
vs
Rayo Vallecano
Sun 28 Feb, 00:00 UTC · Matchweek 26 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Racing Santander. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Racing Santander
- Rayo Vallecano
Did you know?
- Racing Santander have conceded in each of their last 8 matches.
- Rayo Vallecano's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Rayo Vallecano have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Both teams have scored in 9 of Rayo Vallecano's last 10 matches.
H2H
All 1 meeting on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05 Sep 26 | Rayo Vallecano |
3–2 | Racing Santander |
- Racing Santander win · 0 (0%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- Rayo Vallecano win · 1 (100%)
Biggest win: Rayo Vallecano 3–2 Racing Santander (05 Sep 26).
Racing Santander vs Rayo Vallecano head to head: in their only meeting on file, Racing Santander have not won, Rayo Vallecano have won once and none ended in a draw. Racing Santander scored 2 goals and Rayo Vallecano scored 3 goals in that match. The latest meeting, on 5 Sep 2026, was won 3-2 by Rayo Vallecano, at home against Racing Santander. Both teams scored. Neither side has kept a clean sheet against the other.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Racing Santander
Rayo Vallecano
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Racing Santander
Rayo Vallecano
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (12%)
- Over · 7 (88%)
- Under · 1 (12%)
- Over · 7 (88%)
- Under · 1 (12%)
- Over · 7 (88%)
- Under · 1 (12%)
- Over · 7 (88%)
- Under · 2 (25%)
- Over · 6 (75%)
- Under · 1 (12%)
- Over · 7 (88%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 8 (100%)
- Yes · 6 (75%)
- No · 2 (25%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 4 (100%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 4 (100%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 4 (100%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 4 (100%)
- Under · 1 (25%)
- Over · 3 (75%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 4 (100%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 4 (100%)
- Yes · 4 (100%)
- No · 0 (0%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
Racing Santander
Previous 8 Matches
DLWLWLLD-
11 Oct 26 H Racing Santander vs
Valencia
2–2
D
-
19 Sep 26 A Racing Santander vs
Celta Vigo
0–5
L
-
16 Sep 26 A Racing Santander vs
Barcelona
2–7
L
-
12 Sep 26 H Racing Santander vs
Alaves
2–1
W
-
05 Sep 26 A Racing Santander vs
Rayo Vallecano
2–3
L
-
28 Aug 26 H Racing Santander vs
Elche
3–2
W
-
23 Aug 26 A Racing Santander vs
Getafe
0–1
L
-
16 Aug 26 H Racing Santander vs
Villarreal
2–2
D
Previous 4 Matches
DWWD-
11 Oct 26 H Racing Santander vs
Valencia
2–2
D
-
12 Sep 26 H Racing Santander vs
Alaves
2–1
W
-
28 Aug 26 H Racing Santander vs
Elche
3–2
W
-
16 Aug 26 H Racing Santander vs
Villarreal
2–2
D
Previous 4 Matches
LLLL-
19 Sep 26 A Racing Santander vs
Celta Vigo
0–5
L
-
16 Sep 26 A Racing Santander vs
Barcelona
2–7
L
-
05 Sep 26 A Racing Santander vs
Rayo Vallecano
2–3
L
-
23 Aug 26 A Racing Santander vs
Getafe
0–1
L
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 8)
15th in the league · 8 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall* | DLWLWLLD | 1.00 |
| Home* | DWWD | 2.00 |
| Away* | LLLL | 0.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 4.50 | 4.00 | 5.00 |
| Scored/game | 1.62 | 2.25 | 1.00 |
| Conceded/game | 2.88 | 1.75 | 4.00 |
| Both teams scored | 75% | 100% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed to score | 25% | 0% | 50% |
| xG/game | 1.40 | 1.83 | 0.98 |
| xG against/game | 2.22 | 1.47 | 2.97 |
| npxG/game | 1.22 | 1.64 | 0.79 |
| Deep completions/game | 6.6 | 7.2 | 6.0 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 11.8 | 9.5 | 14.1 |
| Led at half-time | 12% | 25% | 0% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 0% | - | 0% |
Rayo Vallecano
Previous 10 Matches
DWWLDLWLWD-
19 Sep 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Osasuna
1–1
D
-
15 Sep 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Espanyol
2–1
W
-
12 Sep 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Real Madrid
1–4
L
-
05 Sep 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Racing Santander
3–2
W
-
31 Aug 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Barcelona
2–5
L
-
20 Aug 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Alaves
1–1
D
-
15 Aug 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Sevilla
1–2
L
-
23 May 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Alaves
2–1
W
-
17 May 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Villarreal
2–0
W
-
14 May 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Valencia
1–1
D
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWDDWDWW-
15 Sep 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Espanyol
2–1
W
-
05 Sep 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Racing Santander
3–2
W
-
20 Aug 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Alaves
1–1
D
-
17 May 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Villarreal
2–0
W
-
11 May 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Girona
1–1
D
-
26 Apr 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Real Sociedad
3–3
D
-
23 Apr 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Espanyol
1–0
W
-
03 Apr 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Elche
1–0
W
-
16 Mar 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Levante
1–1
D
-
04 Mar 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Real Oviedo
3–0
W
Previous 10 Matches
DLLWDWLLLD-
19 Sep 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Osasuna
1–1
D
-
12 Sep 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Real Madrid
1–4
L
-
31 Aug 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Barcelona
2–5
L
-
15 Aug 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Sevilla
1–2
L
-
23 May 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Alaves
2–1
W
-
14 May 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Valencia
1–1
D
-
03 May 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Getafe
2–0
W
-
12 Apr 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Mallorca
0–3
L
-
22 Mar 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Barcelona
0–1
L
-
08 Mar 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Sevilla
1–1
D
Form & stats (Last 10)
13th in the league · 8 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWWLDLWLWD | 1.50 |
| Home | WDWWDDWDWW | 2.20 |
| Away | DLLWDWLLLD | 0.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 29% | 35% | 22% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.44 | 2.55 | 2.33 |
| Scored/game | 1.05 | 1.29 | 0.81 |
| Conceded/game | 1.39 | 1.26 | 1.52 |
| Both teams scored | 52% | 61% | 43% |
| Clean sheets | 26% | 26% | 25% |
| Failed to score | 31% | 22% | 40% |
| xG/game | 1.29 | 1.49 | 1.09 |
| xG against/game | 1.45 | 1.20 | 1.69 |
| npxG/game | 1.20 | 1.38 | 1.02 |
| Deep completions/game | 4.5 | 5.5 | 3.4 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 9.1 | 8.2 | 9.9 |
| Led at half-time | 26% | 31% | 21% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 4% | 7% | 2% |
League standings
Racing Santander are 15th with 8 points. Rayo Vallecano are 13th with 8 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barcelona |
9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 9 | +30 | 27 |
| 2 | Atletico Madrid |
9 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 8 | +11 | 22 |
| 3 | Real Betis |
9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 14 | +2 | 19 |
| 4 | Real Madrid |
8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 8 | +11 | 18 |
| 5 | Sevilla |
8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 14 |
| 6 | Real Sociedad |
8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 15 | -3 | 13 |
| 7 | Alaves |
8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 8 | +4 | 11 |
| 8 | Deportivo La Coruna |
9 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 11 |
| 9 | Athletic Bilbao |
7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 9 |
| 10 | Villarreal |
9 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 13 | +0 | 9 |
| 11 | Celta Vigo |
8 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 8 |
| 12 | Espanyol |
9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 12 | -1 | 8 |
| 13 | Rayo Vallecano |
7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 16 | -5 | 8 |
| 14 | Getafe |
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 10 | -6 | 8 |
| 15 | Racing Santander |
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 8 |
| 16 | Osasuna |
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 18 | -10 | 8 |
| 17 | Levante |
8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 7 |
| 18 | Elche |
9 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 17 | -6 | 7 |
| 19 | Valencia |
9 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 15 | -9 | 6 |
| 20 | Malaga |
8 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 13 | -9 | 4 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Racing Santander yet.
Out / doubtful
- Simon Eriksson Injured · Tendonitis (4 games missed)
No expected XI available for Rayo Vallecano yet.
Out / doubtful
- Augusto Batalla Injured · Lower Leg Fracture (5 games missed)
- Luiz Felipe Injured · Cruciate Ligament Tear (0 games missed)
- Raúl de Tomás Injured · Fitness (39 games missed)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Racing Santander
- Yassir Zabiri 101 7 8
- Sergio Canales 000 1 8
- Iván Martín –01 1 6
Rayo Vallecano
- Sergio Camello 101 7 7
- Álvaro García 010 2 6
- Andrei Rațiu 000 1 6
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Racing Santander
- Yassir Zabiri 203 11 8
- Sergio Canales 001 6 8
- Andrés Martín ––2 5 4
Rayo Vallecano
- Sergio Camello 301 11 7
- Álvaro García 010 4 6
- Florian Lejeune 000 2 7
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Racing Santander
- Yassir Zabiri 213 17 8
- Sergio Canales 004 17 8
- Andrés Martín ––2 11 4
Rayo Vallecano
- Sergio Camello 324 19 7
- Florian Lejeune 223 13 7
- Pedro Díaz 532 12 3
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Racing Santander
- Yassir Zabiri 110 4Y 8
- Pablo Ramón –11 3Y 6
- Jorge Salinas 001 3Y 8
Rayo Vallecano
- Alemão 010 3Y 6
- Pathé Ciss 111 3Y 7
- Fran Pérez –0– 1Y 1R 1
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Racing Santander
- Yassir Zabiri 121 14 8
- Iñigo Vicente 000 9 8
- Álvaro Mantilla –02 8 7
Rayo Vallecano
- Unai López 210 9 7
- Adrià Pedrosa 411 9 4
- Sergio Camello 222 8 7
Most tackles
Tackles made
Racing Santander
- Jorge Salinas 043 26 8
- Iván Martín –10 18 6
- Álvaro Mantilla –31 15 7
Rayo Vallecano
- Florian Lejeune 202 15 7
- Unai López 113 15 7
- Adrià Pedrosa 216 12 4
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Racing Santander
- Jorge Salinas 103 12 8
- Pablo Ramón –10 7 6
- Álvaro Mantilla –00 5 7
Rayo Vallecano
- Pathé Ciss 440 16 7
- Florian Lejeune 022 11 7
- Álvaro García 121 7 6
Duels won
Challenges won
Racing Santander
- Jorge Salinas 078 54 8
- Iñigo Vicente 218 43 8
- Iván Martín –53 33 6
Rayo Vallecano
- Florian Lejeune 302 34 7
- Andrei Rațiu 377 33 6
- Pathé Ciss 157 30 7
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Racing Santander
- Matteo Prati 1–0 5 5
- Manu Hernando 1–– 4 5
- Facundo González 2–– 4 5
Rayo Vallecano
- Florian Lejeune 121 6 7
- Unai López 100 5 7
- Pathé Ciss 310 5 7
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Racing Santander
- Iñigo Vicente 008 25 8
- Andrés Martín ––0 6 4
- Jorge Salinas 001 5 8
Rayo Vallecano
- Unai López 113 16 7
- Pedro Díaz 221 10 3
- Adrià Pedrosa 402 9 4
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Rayo Vallecano
Over 1.5 Goals in the Match
100.0%
-
2
Rayo Vallecano
To Score
100.0%
-
3
Racing Santander
Team Over 10.5 Fouls
100.0%
-
4
Racing Santander
Over 2.5 Cards in the Match
100.0%
-
5
Racing Santander
Team Over 1.5 Cards
100.0%
-
1
YZ
Yassir Zabiri
Over 0.5 Fouls Committed
100.0%
-
2
SC
Sergio Camello
Over 1.5 Shots
90.0%
-
3
JS
Jorge Salinas
Over 1.5 Tackles
87.5%
-
4
AB
Augusto Batalla
Over 1.5 Saves
80.0%
-
5
SC
Sergio Camello
Over 0.5 Shots on Target
80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
7 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Atletico Madrid
Real Betis
Deportivo La Coruna
Athletic Bilbao
Malaga