Iván Martín Núñez
Known as Iván Martín
Midfielder
·
Racing Santander
· 16th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 24 Oct, 14:15 UTC HOME
Espanyol
Analysis
Season Performance
Iván Martín at Racing Santander this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 488 · Starts: 5
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Iván Martín's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 1 0.18 | 1.3 0.29 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.12 0.02 | 0.48 0.11 |
| Shots | 2 0.37 | 5.8 1.34 |
| Shots on target | 1 0.18 | 2.5 0.60 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.6 0.34 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.49 0.09 | 0.55 0.11 |
| Key passes | 4 0.74 | 5.8 1.27 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | - - | 2.1 0.58 |
| Tackles | 18 3.32 | 8.7 2.15 |
| Interceptions | 1 0.18 | 4.7 1.16 |
| Duels won | 33 6.09 | 20.3 4.84 |
| Blocked shots | 1 0.18 | 1.9 0.44 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 8 1.48 | 6.0 1.47 |
| Fouls drawn | 4 0.74 | 5.6 1.33 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.18 | 1.7 0.41 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.26 |
Player Traits
Iván Martín’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Key passes34%
- Goals40%
- Tackles87%
- Interceptions0%
- Duels won80%
- Expected goals (xG)24%
- Expected assists (xA)61%
Squad standing
Where Iván Martín ranks among 24 registered Racing Santander players this season.
- 2nd of 24 for Goals
- 6th of 24 for Minutes played
- 6th of 24 for Shots on target
- 3rd of 24 for Fouls committed
- 10th of 24 for Expected goals (xG)
- 2nd of 24 for Tackles
- 12th of 24 for Interceptions
- 3rd of 24 for Duels won
- 7th of 24 for Blocked shots
- 4th of 24 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Iván Martín’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 54.8% Based on 42 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 50.0% Based on 42 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 28.6% Based on 42 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 23.8% Based on 42 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 18.6% Based on 140 matches across 6 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Iván Martín’s last 10 matches (84 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 70% Above career
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 60% Above career
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 30%
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 40% Above career
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 10%
Match log
Every finished match on file Iván Martín actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Oct 26 | Away | Osasuna |
L | 83’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
| 11 Oct 26 | Home | Valencia |
D | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
| 19 Sep 26 | Away | Celta Vigo |
L | 84’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Home | Alaves |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | - |
| 05 Sep 26 | Away | Rayo Vallecano |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | - |
| 28 Aug 26 | Home | Elche |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - |
| 23 Aug 26 | Away | Getafe |
L | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | - |
| 23 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - |
| 17 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 14 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 11 May 26 | - | - | - | 30’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 25 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 21 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 83’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 10 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 84’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 06 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 74’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 21 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 15’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 14 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 20’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 07 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 18’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 01 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 25’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 23 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 61’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 16 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 08 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
| 31 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 70’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 26 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 81’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 16 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - |
| 10 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | - |
| 04 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 21 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 71’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 12 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 64’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 07 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | |
| 30 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - |
| 23 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 08 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 31 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 76’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 25 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | - |
| 04 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 80’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | |
| 26 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 23 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | |
| 20 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 14 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 82’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 30 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - |
| 24 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 19’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Iván Martín, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Racing Santander | - | - | Girona | Girona | Alaves |
| Mins | 488 | 2573 | 2045 | 2801 | 1602 | 161 |
| Starts | 5 | 35 | 32 | 33 | 18 | 2 |
| Goals | 1 | - | 1 | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Assists | - | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| xG | 0.12 | 1.11 | 1.43 | 3.26 | 2.67 | 0.04 |
| xA | 0.49 | 2.18 | 1.89 | 3.43 | 2.98 | 0.00 |
| Shots | 2 | 13 | 11 | 19 | 18 | 1 |
| SOT | 1 | 5 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 0 |
| Tackles | 18 | 61 | 31 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 1 | 18 | 11 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 33 | 143 | 76 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | 1 | 4 | 7 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 4 | 25 | 22 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 8 | 30 | 21 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 4 | 31 | 15 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | - | 6 | 7 | - | - | - |
| Yel | 1 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Red | - | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Osasuna
Valencia
Celta Vigo
Alaves
Rayo Vallecano
Elche
Getafe