Maguette Gueye
Midfielder
·
Racing Santander
· 15th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 12:00 UTC AWAY
Osasuna
Analysis
Season Performance
Maguette Gueye at Racing Santander this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 152 · Starts: 6
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Maguette Gueye's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 1 0.59 | 1.3 0.29 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.45 0.26 | 0.48 0.10 |
| Shots | 3 1.78 | 5.8 1.34 |
| Shots on target | 1 0.59 | 2.5 0.60 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.6 0.34 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.0 0.00 | 0.54 0.11 |
| Key passes | - - | 5.8 1.27 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | - - | 2.1 0.58 |
| Tackles | 1 0.59 | 8.7 2.15 |
| Interceptions | 1 0.59 | 4.7 1.16 |
| Duels won | 5 2.96 | 20.3 4.84 |
| Blocked shots | 1 0.59 | 1.9 0.44 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 6 3.55 | 6.0 1.47 |
| Fouls drawn | 1 0.59 | 5.6 1.33 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.7 0.41 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.26 |
Player Traits
Maguette Gueye’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Goals93%
- Tackles4%
- Interceptions30%
- Duels won16%
- Expected goals (xG)90%
- Expected assists (xA)5%
Squad standing
Where Maguette Gueye ranks among 24 registered Racing Santander players this season.
- 5th of 24 for Goals
- 16th of 24 for Minutes played
- 12th of 24 for Shots on target
- 9th of 24 for Fouls committed
- 5th of 24 for Expected goals (xG)
- 19th of 24 for Tackles
- 18th of 24 for Interceptions
- 20th of 24 for Duels won
- 10th of 24 for Blocked shots
Historic Bets
Maguette Gueye’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 50.0% Based on 6 matches across 1 season on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 50.0% Based on 6 matches across 1 season on file
- 3 To Score Anytime 16.7% Based on 6 matches across 1 season on file
- 4 To Score or Assist 16.7% Based on 6 matches across 1 season on file
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 16.7% Based on 6 matches across 1 season on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Maguette Gueye’s last 6 matches (25 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 50%
- 2 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 50%
- 3 To Score Anytime 16.7%
- 4 To Score or Assist 16.7%
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 16.7%
Match log
Every finished match on file Maguette Gueye actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 26 | Home | Valencia |
D | 3’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 16 Sep 26 | Away | Barcelona |
L | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Home | Alaves |
W | 7’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 28 Aug 26 | Home | Elche |
W | 5’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 23 Aug 26 | Away | Getafe |
L | 26’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 16 Aug 26 | Home | Villarreal |
D | 21’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Maguette Gueye, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 |
|---|---|
| Team | Racing Santander |
| Mins | 152 |
| Starts | 6 |
| Goals | 1 |
| Assists | - |
| xG | 0.45 |
| xA | 0.00 |
| Shots | 3 |
| SOT | 1 |
| Tackles | 1 |
| Int. | 1 |
| Duels won | 5 |
| Blocked | 1 |
| Key passes | - |
| Fouls | 6 |
| Fouls drawn | 1 |
| Clean sheets | - |
| Yel | - |
| Red | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Valencia
Barcelona
Alaves
Elche
Getafe
Villarreal