José Manuel Hernando Riol
Known as Manu Hernando
Defender
·
Racing Santander
· 15th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 12:00 UTC AWAY
Osasuna
Analysis
Season Performance
Manu Hernando at Racing Santander this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 397 · Starts: 5
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Manu Hernando's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.1 0.24 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.12 0.03 | 0.23 0.05 |
| Shots | 3 0.68 | 3.4 0.72 |
| Shots on target | - - | 1.7 0.36 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.2 0.22 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.0 0.00 | 0.25 0.05 |
| Key passes | - - | 3.2 0.70 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | - - | 2.1 0.52 |
| Tackles | 5 1.13 | 8.6 1.87 |
| Interceptions | 4 0.91 | 5.4 1.17 |
| Duels won | 18 4.08 | 20.4 4.52 |
| Blocked shots | 4 0.91 | 3.0 0.71 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 5 1.13 | 5.1 1.18 |
| Fouls drawn | 2 0.45 | 3.9 0.89 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.23 | 1.6 0.37 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.23 |
Player Traits
Manu Hernando’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles20%
- Interceptions40%
- Duels won42%
- Blocked shots70%
- Expected goals (xG)50%
- Expected assists (xA)12%
Squad standing
Where Manu Hernando ranks among 24 registered Racing Santander players this season.
- 9th of 24 for Minutes played
- 10th of 24 for Fouls committed
- 9th of 24 for Expected goals (xG)
- 11th of 24 for Tackles
- 8th of 24 for Interceptions
- 7th of 24 for Duels won
- 2nd of 24 for Blocked shots
Historic Bets
Manu Hernando’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 80.0% Based on 5 matches across 1 season on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 40.0% Based on 5 matches across 1 season on file
- 3 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 20.0% Based on 5 matches across 1 season on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 20.0% Based on 5 matches across 1 season on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Manu Hernando’s last 5 matches (79 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 80%
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 40%
- 3 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 20%
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 20%
Match log
Every finished match on file Manu Hernando actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Sep 26 | Away | Barcelona |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 05 Sep 26 | Away | Rayo Vallecano |
L | 55’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 28 Aug 26 | Home | Elche |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 23 Aug 26 | Away | Getafe |
L | 88’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | |
| 16 Aug 26 | Home | Villarreal |
D | 74’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Manu Hernando, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 |
|---|---|
| Team | Racing Santander |
| Mins | 397 |
| Starts | 5 |
| Goals | - |
| Assists | - |
| xG | 0.12 |
| xA | 0.00 |
| Shots | 3 |
| SOT | - |
| Tackles | 5 |
| Int. | 4 |
| Duels won | 18 |
| Blocked | 4 |
| Key passes | - |
| Fouls | 5 |
| Fouls drawn | 2 |
| Clean sheets | - |
| Yel | 1 |
| Red | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Barcelona
Rayo Vallecano
Elche
Getafe
Villarreal