Sergio Canales Madrazo
Known as Sergio Canales
Midfielder
·
Racing Santander
· 15th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 12:00 UTC AWAY
Osasuna
Analysis
Season Performance
Sergio Canales at Racing Santander this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 582 · Starts: 8
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Sergio Canales's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 1 0.15 | 1.3 0.29 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.22 0.19 | 0.48 0.11 |
| Shots | 17 2.63 | 5.8 1.34 |
| Shots on target | 6 0.93 | 2.5 0.60 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.6 0.34 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.21 0.03 | 0.55 0.11 |
| Key passes | 3 0.46 | 5.8 1.27 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | - - | 2.1 0.58 |
| Tackles | 8 1.24 | 8.7 2.15 |
| Interceptions | 3 0.46 | 4.7 1.16 |
| Duels won | 28 4.33 | 20.3 4.84 |
| Blocked shots | 1 0.15 | 1.9 0.44 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 5 0.77 | 6.0 1.47 |
| Fouls drawn | 10 1.55 | 5.6 1.33 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.15 | 1.7 0.41 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.26 |
Player Traits
Sergio Canales’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Key passes22%
- Goals19%
- Tackles25%
- Interceptions20%
- Duels won36%
- Expected goals (xG)82%
- Expected assists (xA)34%
Squad standing
Where Sergio Canales ranks among 24 registered Racing Santander players this season.
- 6th of 24 for Goals
- 5th of 24 for Minutes played
- 2nd of 24 for Shots on target
- 11th of 24 for Fouls committed
- 2nd of 24 for Expected goals (xG)
- 7th of 24 for Tackles
- 11th of 24 for Interceptions
- 5th of 24 for Duels won
- 12th of 24 for Blocked shots
- 10th of 24 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Sergio Canales’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 50.0% Based on 8 matches across 1 season on file
- 2 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 42.5% Based on 73 matches across 3 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Shots 38.4% Based on 73 matches across 3 seasons on file
- 4 Over 3.5 Shots 25.0% Based on 8 matches across 1 season on file
- 5 Over 1.5 Tackles 25.0% Based on 8 matches across 1 season on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Sergio Canales’s last 8 matches (73 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 50%
- 2 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 62.5% Above career
- 3 Over 1.5 Shots 50% Above career
- 4 Over 3.5 Shots 25%
- 5 Over 1.5 Tackles 25%
Match log
Every finished match on file Sergio Canales actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 26 | Home | Valencia |
D | 75’ | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 19 Sep 26 | Away | Celta Vigo |
L | 27’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 16 Sep 26 | Away | Barcelona |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Home | Alaves |
W | 74’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | - |
| 05 Sep 26 | Away | Rayo Vallecano |
L | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 28 Aug 26 | Home | Elche |
W | 85’ | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 23 Aug 26 | Away | Getafe |
L | 64’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 16 Aug 26 | Home | Villarreal |
D | 77’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Sergio Canales, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Racing Santander | Real Betis | Real Betis |
| Mins | 582 | 2432 | 2830 |
| Starts | 8 | 28 | 33 |
| Goals | 1 | 4 | 5 |
| Assists | - | 3 | 8 |
| xG | 1.22 | 4.66 | 3.96 |
| xA | 0.21 | 5.27 | 5.70 |
| Shots | 17 | 39 | 54 |
| SOT | 6 | 11 | 24 |
| Tackles | 8 | - | - |
| Int. | 3 | - | - |
| Duels won | 28 | - | - |
| Blocked | 1 | - | - |
| Key passes | 3 | - | - |
| Fouls | 5 | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 10 | - | - |
| Clean sheets | - | - | - |
| Yel | 1 | 2 | 6 |
| Red | - | 2 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Valencia
Celta Vigo
Barcelona
Alaves
Rayo Vallecano
Elche
Getafe
Villarreal