Alvaro Mantilla Pérez
Known as Álvaro Mantilla
Defender
·
Racing Santander
· 15th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 24 Oct, 14:15 UTC HOME
Espanyol
Analysis
Season Performance
Álvaro Mantilla at Racing Santander this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 630 · Starts: 7
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Álvaro Mantilla's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.1 0.24 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.43 0.06 | 0.25 0.05 |
| Shots | 2 0.29 | 3.4 0.73 |
| Shots on target | - - | 1.7 0.35 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.2 0.22 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.05 0.01 | 0.27 0.06 |
| Key passes | 1 0.14 | 3.2 0.70 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | - - | 2.2 0.54 |
| Tackles | 15 2.14 | 8.7 1.87 |
| Interceptions | 5 0.71 | 5.5 1.17 |
| Duels won | 27 3.86 | 20.6 4.51 |
| Blocked shots | 3 0.43 | 3.0 0.70 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 8 1.14 | 5.2 1.18 |
| Fouls drawn | 2 0.29 | 4.0 0.88 |
| Yellow cards | 2 0.29 | 1.6 0.36 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.23 |
Player Traits
Álvaro Mantilla’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles64%
- Interceptions20%
- Duels won35%
- Blocked shots34%
- Expected goals (xG)71%
- Expected assists (xA)30%
Squad standing
Where Álvaro Mantilla ranks among 24 registered Racing Santander players this season.
- 4th of 24 for Minutes played
- 4th of 24 for Fouls committed
- 6th of 24 for Expected goals (xG)
- 3rd of 24 for Tackles
- 4th of 24 for Interceptions
- 6th of 24 for Duels won
- 5th of 24 for Blocked shots
- 14th of 24 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Álvaro Mantilla’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 71.4% Based on 7 matches across 1 season on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 57.1% Based on 7 matches across 1 season on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 42.9% Based on 7 matches across 1 season on file
- 4 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 28.6% Based on 7 matches across 1 season on file
- 5 Over 2.5 Tackles 28.6% Based on 7 matches across 1 season on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Álvaro Mantilla’s last 7 matches (90 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 71.4%
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 57.1%
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 42.9%
- 4 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 28.6%
- 5 Over 2.5 Tackles 28.6%
Match log
Every finished match on file Álvaro Mantilla actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 26 | Home | Valencia |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
| 19 Sep 26 | Away | Celta Vigo |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Home | Alaves |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 05 Sep 26 | Away | Rayo Vallecano |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 28 Aug 26 | Home | Elche |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - | |
| 23 Aug 26 | Away | Getafe |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | - | |
| 16 Aug 26 | Home | Villarreal |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Álvaro Mantilla, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 |
|---|---|
| Team | Racing Santander |
| Mins | 630 |
| Starts | 7 |
| Goals | - |
| Assists | - |
| xG | 0.43 |
| xA | 0.05 |
| Shots | 2 |
| SOT | - |
| Tackles | 15 |
| Int. | 5 |
| Duels won | 27 |
| Blocked | 3 |
| Key passes | 1 |
| Fouls | 8 |
| Fouls drawn | 2 |
| Clean sheets | - |
| Yel | 2 |
| Red | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Valencia
Celta Vigo
Alaves
Rayo Vallecano
Elche
Getafe
Villarreal