Match summary
Neither Rayo Vallecano nor Athletic Bilbao found the net in a 0-0 draw.
Athletic Bilbao had the better of the chances, with 1.29 expected goals (xG) from 16 shots to Rayo Vallecano's 0.86 from 18. Athletic Bilbao had a player sent off.
Rayo Vallecano
vs
Athletic Bilbao
5 March 2023 · La Liga · 2022/23 · Referee Mario Melero López
Half-time: 0–0
Neither Rayo Vallecano nor Athletic Bilbao found the net in a 0-0 draw.
Athletic Bilbao had the better of the chances, with 1.29 expected goals (xG) from 16 shots to Rayo Vallecano's 0.86 from 18. Athletic Bilbao had a player sent off.
Rayo Vallecano
Athletic Bilbao
Rayo Vallecano
Athletic Bilbao
Card times are not on file for this game, so they are listed without a minute.
Rayo Vallecano
Athletic Bilbao
Running total of expected goals (xG) for each side through the match. xG rates each chance by how often similar shots are scored. A goal is marked where it was scored.
Tap a goal for the scorer and score.
Every shot and where it was taken from.
Hover or tap a shot for the player, minute and xG.
| Player | Pos | Min | G | A | Sh | xG | xA | KP | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stole Dimitrievski | GK | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Iván Balliu | DEF | 90 | 1 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Florian Lejeune | DEF | 90 | 1 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 1 | |||
| Abdul Mumin | DEF | 90 | 2 | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Fran García | DEF | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 1 | |||
| Santiago Comesaña | MID | 90 | 1 | 0.04 | 0.19 | 4 | |||
| Óscar Valentín | MID | 81 | 1 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Isi Palazón | MID | 88 | 3 | 0.15 | 0.11 | 3 | |||
| Óscar Trejo | MID | 81 | 2 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 2 | |||
| Álvaro García | MID | 90 | 2 | 0.09 | 0.13 | 1 | |||
| Sergio Camello | FWD | 67 | 2 | 0.13 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Raúl de Tomás | Sub | 23 | 3 | 0.23 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Pathé Ciss | Sub | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Unai López | Sub | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.08 | 1 | |||
| Salvi Sánchez | Sub | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Player | Pos | Min | G | A | Sh | xG | xA | KP | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julen Agirrezabala | GK | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Íñigo Lekue | DEF | 77 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.17 | 3 | |||
| Dani Vivian | DEF | 90 | 1 | 0.05 | 0.51 | 1 | |||
| Iñigo Martínez | DEF | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Yuri | DEF | 90 | 2 | 0.06 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Oier Zarraga | MID | 84 | 1 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 1 | |||
| Dani García | MID | 84 | 2 | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Nico Williams | MID | 90 | 1 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 4 | |||
| Oihan Sancet | MID | 90 | 1 | 0.51 | 0.25 | 3 | |||
| Alex Berenguer | MID | 73 | 3 | 0.15 | 0.12 | 1 | |||
| Gorka Guruzeta | FWD | 73 | 5 | 0.36 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Iñaki Williams | Sub | 17 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Raúl García | Sub | 17 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| De Marcos | Sub | 13 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Mikel Vesga | Sub | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Unai Vencedor | Sub | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 |
Starters first, then substitutes. xA is expected assists.
Chances implied by the average closing odds, with the bookmaker margin removed.
Shots, expected goals and player data from Understat. Results and odds from football-data.co.uk. Referee data before 2025/26 from the Transfermarkt datasets project.