Francisco José García Torres
Known as Fran García
Defender
·
Real Betis
· 3rd in the league
Next fixture
Sun 25 Oct, 15:15 UTC AWAY
Celta Vigo
Analysis
Season Performance
Fran García at Real Betis this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 661 · Starts: 8
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Fran García's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.1 0.24 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.02 0.00 | 0.25 0.05 |
| Shots | 1 0.14 | 3.4 0.72 |
| Shots on target | - - | 1.7 0.34 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 1 0.14 | 1.2 0.22 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.76 0.10 | 0.27 0.06 |
| Key passes | 6 0.82 | 3.2 0.70 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 3 0.41 | 2.2 0.55 |
| Tackles | 22 3.00 | 8.8 1.86 |
| Interceptions | 9 1.23 | 5.6 1.18 |
| Duels won | 36 4.90 | 20.7 4.49 |
| Blocked shots | 2 0.27 | 3.0 0.70 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 5 0.68 | 5.2 1.18 |
| Fouls drawn | 6 0.82 | 4.0 0.88 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.14 | 1.6 0.37 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.23 |
Player Traits
Fran García’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles89%
- Interceptions58%
- Duels won68%
- Blocked shots16%
- Clean sheets43%
- Assists30%
- Expected goals (xG)18%
- Expected assists (xA)81%
Squad standing
Where Fran García ranks among 25 registered Real Betis players this season.
- 3rd of 25 for Assists
- 3rd of 25 for Minutes played
- 7th of 25 for Fouls committed
- 15th of 25 for Expected goals (xG)
- 1st of 25 for Tackles
- 2nd of 25 for Interceptions
- 1st of 25 for Duels won
- 7th of 25 for Blocked shots
- 8th of 25 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Fran García’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 1.5 Tackles 66.7% Based on 21 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 33.3% Based on 21 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 33.3% Based on 21 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 19.0% Based on 21 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 3.5 Tackles 14.3% Based on 21 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Fran García’s last 10 matches (84 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 1.5 Tackles 70%
- 2 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 40%
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 40%
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 30% Above career
- 5 Over 3.5 Tackles 30% Above career
Match log
Every finished match on file Fran García actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 26 | Home | Barcelona |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 11 Oct 26 | Home | Osasuna |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | - | - |
| 20 Sep 26 | Away | Deportivo La Coruna |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - | - |
| 14 Sep 26 | Away | Villarreal |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | - | - |
| 04 Sep 26 | Home | Real Madrid |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | Y | - |
| 29 Aug 26 | Away | Levante |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 25 Aug 26 | Away | Valencia |
W | 31’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | Y | - |
| 21 Aug 26 | Home | Real Sociedad |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | Y | |
| 17 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | Y | - |
| 10 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 03 May 26 | - | - | - | 76’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | Y | - |
| 10 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 79’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 22 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 14 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 04 Jan 26 | Away | Real Madrid |
L | 2’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 20 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | Y | - |
| 07 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 64’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | - | |
| 30 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 23 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 57’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 23 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - | - |
| 13 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 22’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Fran García, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Real Betis | Real Madrid | Real Madrid | Real Madrid | Rayo Vallecano | Rayo Vallecano |
| Mins | 661 | 930 | 2180 | 1377 | 3409 | 3036 |
| Starts | 8 | 13 | 31 | 15 | 38 | 34 |
| Goals | - | 1 | - | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Assists | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| xG | 0.02 | 0.95 | 1.22 | 0.86 | 1.21 | 0.96 |
| xA | 0.76 | 0.30 | 2.22 | 2.61 | 1.46 | 1.66 |
| Shots | 1 | 6 | 14 | 9 | 30 | 25 |
| SOT | - | 2 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 8 |
| Tackles | 22 | 19 | 52 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 9 | 7 | 29 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 36 | 43 | 99 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | 2 | 4 | 5 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 6 | 5 | 24 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 5 | 7 | 13 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 6 | 14 | 22 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 3 | 11 | - | - | - |
| Yel | 1 | 1 | - | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| Red | - | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Barcelona
Osasuna
Deportivo La Coruna
Villarreal
Real Madrid
Levante
Valencia
Real Sociedad