Rayo Vallecano
vs
Atletico Madrid
Sun 03 Jan, 00:00 UTC · Matchweek 18 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Rayo Vallecano
- Atletico Madrid
Did you know?
- Rayo Vallecano's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Rayo Vallecano have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Rayo Vallecano have conceded in each of their last 8 matches.
- Rayo Vallecano beat Atletico Madrid 0-7 in the biggest recent win between these two.
H2H
All 12 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Feb 26 | Rayo Vallecano |
3–0 | Atletico Madrid |
| 24 Sep 25 | Atletico Madrid |
3–2 | Rayo Vallecano |
| 24 Apr 25 | Atletico Madrid |
3–0 | Rayo Vallecano |
| 22 Sep 24 | Rayo Vallecano |
1–1 | Atletico Madrid |
| 31 Jan 24 | Atletico Madrid |
2–1 | Rayo Vallecano |
| 28 Aug 23 | Rayo Vallecano |
0–7 | Atletico Madrid |
| 09 Apr 23 | Rayo Vallecano |
1–2 | Atletico Madrid |
| 18 Oct 22 | Atletico Madrid |
1–1 | Rayo Vallecano |
| 19 Mar 22 | Rayo Vallecano |
0–1 | Atletico Madrid |
| 02 Jan 22 | Atletico Madrid |
2–0 | Rayo Vallecano |
| 16 Feb 19 | Rayo Vallecano |
0–1 | Atletico Madrid |
| 25 Aug 18 | Atletico Madrid |
1–0 | Rayo Vallecano |
- Rayo Vallecano win · 1 (8%)
- Draw · 2 (17%)
- Atletico Madrid win · 9 (75%)
Biggest win: Rayo Vallecano 0–7 Atletico Madrid (28 Aug 23).
Rayo Vallecano vs Atletico Madrid head to head: in the previous 12 meetings, Rayo Vallecano have won once, Atletico Madrid have won 9 times and 2 ended in a draw. Rayo Vallecano scored 9 goals and Atletico Madrid scored 24 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 15 Feb 2026, was won 3-0 by Rayo Vallecano, at home against Atletico Madrid. Across these matches, both teams scored in 5 of 12 and 6 had over 2.5 goals. Rayo Vallecano kept 1 clean sheet and Atletico Madrid kept 6.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Rayo Vallecano
Atletico Madrid
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Rayo Vallecano
Atletico Madrid
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
Rayo Vallecano
Previous 10 Matches
DWWLDLWLWD-
19 Sep 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Osasuna
1–1
D
-
15 Sep 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Espanyol
2–1
W
-
12 Sep 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Real Madrid
1–4
L
-
05 Sep 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Racing Santander
3–2
W
-
31 Aug 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Barcelona
2–5
L
-
20 Aug 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Alaves
1–1
D
-
15 Aug 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Sevilla
1–2
L
-
23 May 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Alaves
2–1
W
-
17 May 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Villarreal
2–0
W
-
14 May 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Valencia
1–1
D
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWDDWDWW-
15 Sep 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Espanyol
2–1
W
-
05 Sep 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Racing Santander
3–2
W
-
20 Aug 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Alaves
1–1
D
-
17 May 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Villarreal
2–0
W
-
11 May 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Girona
1–1
D
-
26 Apr 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Real Sociedad
3–3
D
-
23 Apr 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Espanyol
1–0
W
-
03 Apr 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Elche
1–0
W
-
16 Mar 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Levante
1–1
D
-
04 Mar 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Real Oviedo
3–0
W
Previous 10 Matches
DLLWDWLLLD-
19 Sep 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Osasuna
1–1
D
-
12 Sep 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Real Madrid
1–4
L
-
31 Aug 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Barcelona
2–5
L
-
15 Aug 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Sevilla
1–2
L
-
23 May 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Alaves
2–1
W
-
14 May 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Valencia
1–1
D
-
03 May 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Getafe
2–0
W
-
12 Apr 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Mallorca
0–3
L
-
22 Mar 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Barcelona
0–1
L
-
08 Mar 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Sevilla
1–1
D
Form & stats (Last 10)
13th in the league · 8 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWWLDLWLWD | 1.50 |
| Home | WDWWDDWDWW | 2.20 |
| Away | DLLWDWLLLD | 0.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 29% | 35% | 22% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.44 | 2.55 | 2.33 |
| Scored/game | 1.05 | 1.29 | 0.81 |
| Conceded/game | 1.39 | 1.26 | 1.52 |
| Both teams scored | 52% | 61% | 43% |
| Clean sheets | 26% | 26% | 25% |
| Failed to score | 31% | 22% | 40% |
| xG/game | 1.29 | 1.49 | 1.09 |
| xG against/game | 1.45 | 1.20 | 1.69 |
| npxG/game | 1.20 | 1.38 | 1.02 |
| Deep completions/game | 4.5 | 5.5 | 3.4 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 9.1 | 8.2 | 9.9 |
| Led at half-time | 26% | 31% | 21% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 4% | 7% | 2% |
Atletico Madrid
Previous 10 Matches
LWDWLWWWWW-
17 Oct 26 A Atletico Madrid vs
Espanyol
1–0
W
-
10 Oct 26 A Atletico Madrid vs
Alaves
2–1
W
-
20 Sep 26 H Atletico Madrid vs
Real Madrid
2–1
W
-
16 Sep 26 H Atletico Madrid vs
Osasuna
4–0
W
-
13 Sep 26 A Atletico Madrid vs
Real Sociedad
3–0
W
-
05 Sep 26 A Atletico Madrid vs
Athletic Bilbao
0–3
L
-
29 Aug 26 A Atletico Madrid vs
Sevilla
3–1
W
-
23 Aug 26 H Atletico Madrid vs
Villarreal
2–2
D
-
19 Aug 26 H Atletico Madrid vs
Malaga
2–0
W
-
24 May 26 A Atletico Madrid vs
Villarreal
1–5
L
Previous 10 Matches
WWLWLWWDWW-
20 Sep 26 H Atletico Madrid vs
Real Madrid
2–1
W
-
16 Sep 26 H Atletico Madrid vs
Osasuna
4–0
W
-
23 Aug 26 H Atletico Madrid vs
Villarreal
2–2
D
-
19 Aug 26 H Atletico Madrid vs
Malaga
2–0
W
-
17 May 26 H Atletico Madrid vs
Girona
1–0
W
-
09 May 26 H Atletico Madrid vs
Celta Vigo
0–1
L
-
25 Apr 26 H Atletico Madrid vs
Athletic Bilbao
3–2
W
-
04 Apr 26 H Atletico Madrid vs
Barcelona
1–2
L
-
14 Mar 26 H Atletico Madrid vs
Getafe
1–0
W
-
07 Mar 26 H Atletico Madrid vs
Real Sociedad
3–2
W
Previous 10 Matches
LLWWLWLWWW-
17 Oct 26 A Atletico Madrid vs
Espanyol
1–0
W
-
10 Oct 26 A Atletico Madrid vs
Alaves
2–1
W
-
13 Sep 26 A Atletico Madrid vs
Real Sociedad
3–0
W
-
05 Sep 26 A Atletico Madrid vs
Athletic Bilbao
0–3
L
-
29 Aug 26 A Atletico Madrid vs
Sevilla
3–1
W
-
24 May 26 A Atletico Madrid vs
Villarreal
1–5
L
-
12 May 26 A Atletico Madrid vs
Osasuna
2–1
W
-
02 May 26 A Atletico Madrid vs
Valencia
2–0
W
-
22 Apr 26 A Atletico Madrid vs
Elche
2–3
L
-
11 Apr 26 A Atletico Madrid vs
Sevilla
1–2
L
Form & stats (Last 10)
2nd in the league · 22 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWDWLWWWWW | 2.20 |
| Home | WWLWLWWDWW | 2.20 |
| Away | LLWWLWLWWW | 1.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 59% | 74% | 44% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.58 | 2.74 | 2.43 |
| Scored/game | 1.68 | 1.97 | 1.39 |
| Conceded/game | 0.90 | 0.77 | 1.03 |
| Both teams scored | 47% | 48% | 46% |
| Clean sheets | 41% | 47% | 35% |
| Failed to score | 17% | 10% | 25% |
| xG/game | 1.67 | 1.98 | 1.37 |
| xG against/game | 1.06 | 0.89 | 1.24 |
| npxG/game | 1.57 | 1.85 | 1.30 |
| Deep completions/game | 8.0 | 8.9 | 7.1 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 12.3 | 12.1 | 12.5 |
| Led at half-time | 37% | 44% | 29% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 24% | 47% | 12% |
League standings
Rayo Vallecano are 13th with 8 points. Atletico Madrid are 2nd with 22 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barcelona |
9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 9 | +30 | 27 |
| 2 | Atletico Madrid |
9 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 8 | +11 | 22 |
| 3 | Real Betis |
9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 14 | +2 | 19 |
| 4 | Real Madrid |
8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 8 | +11 | 18 |
| 5 | Sevilla |
8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 14 |
| 6 | Real Sociedad |
8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 15 | -3 | 13 |
| 7 | Alaves |
8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 8 | +4 | 11 |
| 8 | Deportivo La Coruna |
9 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 11 |
| 9 | Athletic Bilbao |
7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 9 |
| 10 | Villarreal |
9 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 13 | +0 | 9 |
| 11 | Celta Vigo |
8 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 8 |
| 12 | Espanyol |
9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 12 | -1 | 8 |
| 13 | Rayo Vallecano |
7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 16 | -5 | 8 |
| 14 | Getafe |
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 10 | -6 | 8 |
| 15 | Racing Santander |
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 8 |
| 16 | Osasuna |
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 18 | -10 | 8 |
| 17 | Levante |
8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 7 |
| 18 | Elche |
9 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 17 | -6 | 7 |
| 19 | Valencia |
9 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 15 | -9 | 6 |
| 20 | Malaga |
8 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 13 | -9 | 4 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Rayo Vallecano yet.
Out / doubtful
- Augusto Batalla Injured · Lower Leg Fracture (5 games missed)
- Luiz Felipe Injured · Cruciate Ligament Tear (0 games missed)
- Raúl de Tomás Injured · Fitness (39 games missed)
No expected XI available for Atletico Madrid yet.
Out / doubtful
- Johnny Cardoso Injured · Intestinal Virus (1 games missed)
- Koke Injured · Muscle Injury (1 games missed)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Rayo Vallecano
- Sergio Camello 101 7 7
- Álvaro García 010 2 7
- Andrei Rațiu 000 1 6
Atletico Madrid
- Álex Baena 001 5 9
- Alejandro Grimaldo 110 3 8
- Jonathan David 100 3 4
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Rayo Vallecano
- Sergio Camello 301 11 7
- Álvaro García 010 4 7
- Florian Lejeune 000 2 7
Atletico Madrid
- Álex Baena 111 9 9
- Jonathan David 112 9 4
- Alejandro Grimaldo 120 7 8
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Rayo Vallecano
- Sergio Camello 324 19 7
- Florian Lejeune 223 13 7
- Pedro Díaz 532 12 6
Atletico Madrid
- Kang-in Lee 202 22 7
- Álex Baena 132 20 9
- Ademola Lookman 031 14 9
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Rayo Vallecano
- Alemão 010 3Y 6
- Pathé Ciss 111 3Y 7
- Fran Pérez –0– 1Y 1R 1
Atletico Madrid
- Robin Le Normand 01– 1Y 1R 5
- Álex Baena 001 2Y 9
- Marc Pubill 1–0 2Y 6
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Rayo Vallecano
- Unai López 210 9 7
- Adrià Pedrosa 411 9 5
- Sergio Camello 222 8 7
Atletico Madrid
- Álex Baena 311 12 9
- Kang-in Lee 501 12 7
- Marcos Llorente 101 9 9
Most tackles
Tackles made
Rayo Vallecano
- Unai López 113 15 7
- Florian Lejeune 202 15 7
- Adrià Pedrosa 216 12 5
Atletico Madrid
- Giuliano Simeone 421 18 7
- Alejandro Grimaldo 121 17 8
- Marcos Llorente 132 16 9
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Rayo Vallecano
- Pathé Ciss 440 16 7
- Florian Lejeune 022 11 7
- Álvaro García 121 7 7
Atletico Madrid
- Morten Hjulmand 0–6 14 8
- Marcos Llorente 220 11 9
- Dávid Hancko 002 11 7
Duels won
Challenges won
Rayo Vallecano
- Florian Lejeune 302 34 7
- Andrei Rațiu 377 33 6
- Pathé Ciss 157 30 7
Atletico Madrid
- Giuliano Simeone 777 48 7
- Alejandro Grimaldo 343 38 8
- Kang-in Lee 312 37 7
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Rayo Vallecano
- Florian Lejeune 121 6 7
- Unai López 100 5 7
- Pathé Ciss 310 5 7
Atletico Madrid
- Dávid Hancko 001 6 7
- Marcos Llorente 000 5 9
- Cristian Romero 002 3 5
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Rayo Vallecano
- Unai López 113 16 7
- Pedro Díaz 221 10 6
- Adrià Pedrosa 402 9 5
Atletico Madrid
- Álex Baena 142 21 9
- Kang-in Lee 123 16 7
- Ademola Lookman 200 12 9
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Rayo Vallecano
Over 1.5 Goals in the Match
100.0%
-
2
Rayo Vallecano
To Score
100.0%
-
3
Atletico Madrid
Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target
100.0%
-
4
Rayo Vallecano
First Goal Before 30 Minutes
90.0%
-
5
Rayo Vallecano
Team Over 10.5 Fouls
90.0%
-
1
SC
Sergio Camello
Over 1.5 Shots
90.0%
-
2
OV
Obed Vargas
Over 1.5 Tackles
90.0%
-
3
AB
Augusto Batalla
Over 1.5 Saves
80.0%
-
4
CR
Cristian Romero
Over 0.5 Fouls Committed
80.0%
-
5
SC
Sergio Camello
Over 0.5 Shots on Target
80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Real Betis
Deportivo La Coruna