Match summary
Neither Valencia nor Rayo Vallecano found the net in a 0-0 draw.
Valencia had the better of the chances, with 1.16 expected goals (xG) from 13 shots to Rayo Vallecano's 0.79 from 12.
Valencia
vs
Rayo Vallecano
12 May 2024 · La Liga · 2023/24 · Referee Juan Luis Pulido Santana
Half-time: 0–0
Neither Valencia nor Rayo Vallecano found the net in a 0-0 draw.
Valencia had the better of the chances, with 1.16 expected goals (xG) from 13 shots to Rayo Vallecano's 0.79 from 12.
Valencia
Rayo Vallecano
Valencia
Rayo Vallecano
Card times are not on file for this game, so they are listed without a minute.
Valencia
Rayo Vallecano
Running total of expected goals (xG) for each side through the match. xG rates each chance by how often similar shots are scored. A goal is marked where it was scored.
Tap a goal for the scorer and score.
Every shot and where it was taken from.
Hover or tap a shot for the player, minute and xG.
| Player | Pos | Min | G | A | Sh | xG | xA | KP | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Giorgi Mamardashvili | GK | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Thierry Correia | DEF | 77 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.59 | 3 | |||
| Cristhian Mosquera | DEF | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Cenk Özkacar | DEF | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Yarek Gasiorowski | DEF | 90 | 1 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Pepelu | MID | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.09 | 1 | |||
| Javier Guerra | MID | 77 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 1 | |||
| Peter | MID | 89 | 4 | 0.21 | 0.08 | 2 | |||
| Diego López | MID | 90 | 1 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Sergi Canos | MID | 61 | 3 | 0.13 | 0.06 | 1 | |||
| Hugo Duro | FWD | 90 | 2 | 0.11 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Roman Yaremchuk | Sub | 29 | 2 | 0.63 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Dimitri Foulquier | Sub | 13 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| André Almeida | Sub | 13 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Selim Amallah | Sub | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Alberto Mari | Sub | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.14 | 1 |
| Player | Pos | Min | G | A | Sh | xG | xA | KP | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stole Dimitrievski | GK | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 1 | |||
| Iván Balliu | DEF | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Florian Lejeune | DEF | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Abdul Mumin | DEF | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Alfonso Espino | DEF | 90 | 2 | 0.05 | 0.11 | 2 | |||
| Óscar Valentín | MID | 82 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Miguel Crespo | MID | 67 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 1 | |||
| Jorge De Frutos | MID | 67 | 2 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 1 | |||
| Óscar Trejo | MID | 47 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.33 | 1 | |||
| Álvaro García | MID | 77 | 2 | 0.40 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Sergio Camello | FWD | 90 | 2 | 0.18 | 0.02 | 1 | |||
| Isi Palazón | Sub | 43 | 2 | 0.05 | 0.09 | 1 | |||
| Pathé Ciss | Sub | 23 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Randy Nteka | Sub | 23 | 1 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Pep Chavarría | Sub | 13 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 1 | |||
| Unai López | Sub | 8 | 1 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0 |
Starters first, then substitutes. xA is expected assists.
Chances implied by the average closing odds, with the bookmaker margin removed.
Shots, expected goals and player data from Understat. Results and odds from football-data.co.uk. Referee data before 2025/26 from the Transfermarkt datasets project.