José Luis García Vayá
Known as Pepelu
Midfielder
·
Valencia
· 19th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 24 Oct, 16:30 UTC HOME
Villarreal
Analysis
Season Performance
Pepelu at Valencia this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 748 · Starts: 9
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Pepelu's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.3 0.29 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.1 0.01 | 0.48 0.11 |
| Shots | 2 0.24 | 5.8 1.34 |
| Shots on target | - - | 2.5 0.60 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.6 0.34 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.74 0.09 | 0.55 0.11 |
| Key passes | 4 0.48 | 5.8 1.27 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 3 0.36 | 2.1 0.58 |
| Tackles | 16 1.93 | 8.7 2.15 |
| Interceptions | 10 1.20 | 4.7 1.16 |
| Duels won | 21 2.53 | 20.3 4.84 |
| Blocked shots | 3 0.36 | 1.9 0.44 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 9 1.08 | 6.0 1.47 |
| Fouls drawn | 3 0.36 | 5.6 1.33 |
| Yellow cards | 2 0.24 | 1.7 0.41 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.26 |
Player Traits
Pepelu’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Key passes25%
- Tackles46%
- Interceptions60%
- Duels won10%
- Expected goals (xG)19%
- Expected assists (xA)60%
Squad standing
Where Pepelu ranks among 29 registered Valencia players this season.
- 2nd of 29 for Minutes played
- 2nd of 29 for Fouls committed
- 14th of 29 for Expected goals (xG)
- 3rd of 29 for Tackles
- 3rd of 29 for Interceptions
- 11th of 29 for Duels won
- 5th of 29 for Blocked shots
- 8th of 29 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Pepelu’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 62.5% Based on 40 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 57.5% Based on 40 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 32.5% Based on 40 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 19.3% Based on 140 matches across 5 seasons on file
- 5 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 17.5% Based on 40 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Pepelu’s last 10 matches (84 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 40% Below career
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 50%
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 30%
- 4 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 20%
- 5 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 20%
Match log
Every finished match on file Pepelu actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 26 | Home | Athletic Bilbao |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | |
| 11 Oct 26 | Away | Racing Santander |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 20 Sep 26 | Home | Real Sociedad |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - |
| 15 Sep 26 | Away | Alaves |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| 11 Sep 26 | Away | Sevilla |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | - |
| 06 Sep 26 | Home | Barcelona |
L | 54’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 30 Aug 26 | Away | Deportivo La Coruna |
L | 66’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 25 Aug 26 | Home | Real Betis |
L | 88’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 22 Aug 26 | Home | Celta Vigo |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 23 May 26 | Home | Barcelona |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 17 May 26 | Away | Real Sociedad |
W | 16’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 14 May 26 | Home | Rayo Vallecano |
D | 61’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 10 May 26 | Away | Athletic Bilbao |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | |
| 02 May 26 | Home | Atletico Madrid |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 25 Apr 26 | Home | Girona |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | - |
| 21 Apr 26 | Away | Mallorca |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 11 Apr 26 | Away | Elche |
L | 15’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 21 Mar 26 | Away | Sevilla |
W | 1’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 15 Feb 26 | Away | Levante |
W | 58’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 08 Feb 26 | Home | Real Madrid |
L | 72’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 01 Feb 26 | Away | Real Betis |
L | 72’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
| 24 Jan 26 | Home | Espanyol |
W | 88’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 18 Jan 26 | Away | Getafe |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - |
| 10 Jan 26 | Home | Elche |
D | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1 | |
| 03 Jan 26 | Away | Celta Vigo |
L | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 19 Dec 25 | Home | Mallorca |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 13 Dec 25 | Away | Atletico Madrid |
L | 82’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 07 Dec 25 | Home | Sevilla |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | - |
| 01 Dec 25 | Away | Rayo Vallecano |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 21 Nov 25 | Home | Levante |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 09 Nov 25 | Home | Real Betis |
D | 77’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| 01 Nov 25 | Away | Real Madrid |
L | 87’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 25 Oct 25 | Home | Villarreal |
L | 83’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - |
| 20 Oct 25 | Away | Alaves |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | - |
| 04 Oct 25 | Away | Girona |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 1 | - |
| 30 Sep 25 | Home | Real Oviedo |
L | 35’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 23 Sep 25 | Away | Espanyol |
D | 60’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 29 Aug 25 | Home | Getafe |
W | 28’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 24 Aug 25 | Away | Osasuna |
L | 78’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 16 Aug 25 | Home | Real Sociedad |
D | 80’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Pepelu, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Valencia | Valencia | Valencia | Valencia | Levante |
| Mins | 748 | 2253 | 1732 | 3314 | 1998 |
| Starts | 9 | 26 | 18 | 37 | 23 |
| Goals | - | 2 | 2 | 7 | 0 |
| Assists | - | - | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| xG | 0.10 | 3.29 | 1.95 | 6.95 | 0.64 |
| xA | 0.74 | 1.26 | 2.57 | 3.30 | 2.06 |
| Shots | 2 | 24 | 14 | 35 | 14 |
| SOT | - | 3 | 6 | 12 | 2 |
| Tackles | 16 | 60 | 44 | - | - |
| Int. | 10 | 21 | 20 | - | - |
| Duels won | 21 | 112 | 94 | - | - |
| Blocked | 3 | 10 | 8 | - | - |
| Key passes | 4 | 21 | 32 | - | - |
| Fouls | 9 | 30 | 26 | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 3 | 14 | 19 | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 7 | 8 | - | - |
| Yel | 2 | 4 | 8 | 4 | 9 |
| Red | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Athletic Bilbao
Racing Santander
Real Sociedad
Alaves
Sevilla
Barcelona
Deportivo La Coruna
Real Betis
Celta Vigo
Rayo Vallecano
Atletico Madrid
Girona
Mallorca
Elche
Levante
Real Madrid
Espanyol
Getafe
Real Oviedo
Osasuna