Rayo Vallecano
vs
Sevilla
Sun 17 Jan, 00:00 UTC · Matchweek 20 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Rayo Vallecano
- Sevilla
Did you know?
- Rayo Vallecano's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Rayo Vallecano have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Rayo Vallecano have conceded in each of their last 8 matches.
- Sevilla beat Rayo Vallecano 5-0 in the biggest recent win between these two.
H2H
All 13 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Aug 26 | Sevilla |
2–1 | Rayo Vallecano |
| 08 Mar 26 | Sevilla |
1–1 | Rayo Vallecano |
| 28 Sep 25 | Rayo Vallecano |
0–1 | Sevilla |
| 01 Mar 25 | Rayo Vallecano |
1–1 | Sevilla |
| 24 Nov 24 | Sevilla |
1–0 | Rayo Vallecano |
| 05 Feb 24 | Rayo Vallecano |
1–2 | Sevilla |
| 07 Oct 23 | Sevilla |
2–2 | Rayo Vallecano |
| 19 Feb 23 | Rayo Vallecano |
1–1 | Sevilla |
| 29 Oct 22 | Sevilla |
0–1 | Rayo Vallecano |
| 13 Mar 22 | Rayo Vallecano |
1–1 | Sevilla |
| 15 Aug 21 | Sevilla |
3–0 | Rayo Vallecano |
| 25 Apr 19 | Sevilla |
5–0 | Rayo Vallecano |
| 19 Aug 18 | Rayo Vallecano |
1–4 | Sevilla |
- Rayo Vallecano win · 1 (8%)
- Draw · 5 (38%)
- Sevilla win · 7 (54%)
Biggest win: Sevilla 5–0 Rayo Vallecano (25 Apr 19).
Rayo Vallecano vs Sevilla head to head: in the previous 13 meetings, Rayo Vallecano have won once, Sevilla have won 7 times and 5 ended in a draw. Rayo Vallecano scored 10 goals and Sevilla scored 24 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 15 Aug 2026, was won 2-1 by Sevilla, at home against Rayo Vallecano. Sevilla are unbeaten in the last 8 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 8 of 13 and 6 had over 2.5 goals. Rayo Vallecano kept 1 clean sheet and Sevilla kept 4.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Rayo Vallecano
Sevilla
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Rayo Vallecano
Sevilla
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
Rayo Vallecano
Previous 10 Matches
DWWLDLWLWD-
19 Sep 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Osasuna
1–1
D
-
15 Sep 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Espanyol
2–1
W
-
12 Sep 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Real Madrid
1–4
L
-
05 Sep 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Racing Santander
3–2
W
-
31 Aug 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Barcelona
2–5
L
-
20 Aug 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Alaves
1–1
D
-
15 Aug 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Sevilla
1–2
L
-
23 May 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Alaves
2–1
W
-
17 May 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Villarreal
2–0
W
-
14 May 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Valencia
1–1
D
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWDDWDWW-
15 Sep 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Espanyol
2–1
W
-
05 Sep 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Racing Santander
3–2
W
-
20 Aug 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Alaves
1–1
D
-
17 May 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Villarreal
2–0
W
-
11 May 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Girona
1–1
D
-
26 Apr 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Real Sociedad
3–3
D
-
23 Apr 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Espanyol
1–0
W
-
03 Apr 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Elche
1–0
W
-
16 Mar 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Levante
1–1
D
-
04 Mar 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Real Oviedo
3–0
W
Previous 10 Matches
DLLWDWLLLD-
19 Sep 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Osasuna
1–1
D
-
12 Sep 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Real Madrid
1–4
L
-
31 Aug 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Barcelona
2–5
L
-
15 Aug 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Sevilla
1–2
L
-
23 May 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Alaves
2–1
W
-
14 May 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Valencia
1–1
D
-
03 May 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Getafe
2–0
W
-
12 Apr 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Mallorca
0–3
L
-
22 Mar 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Barcelona
0–1
L
-
08 Mar 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Sevilla
1–1
D
Form & stats (Last 10)
13th in the league · 8 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWWLDLWLWD | 1.50 |
| Home | WDWWDDWDWW | 2.20 |
| Away | DLLWDWLLLD | 0.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 29% | 35% | 22% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.44 | 2.55 | 2.33 |
| Scored/game | 1.05 | 1.29 | 0.81 |
| Conceded/game | 1.39 | 1.26 | 1.52 |
| Both teams scored | 52% | 61% | 43% |
| Clean sheets | 26% | 26% | 25% |
| Failed to score | 31% | 22% | 40% |
| xG/game | 1.29 | 1.49 | 1.09 |
| xG against/game | 1.45 | 1.20 | 1.69 |
| npxG/game | 1.20 | 1.38 | 1.02 |
| Deep completions/game | 4.5 | 5.5 | 3.4 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 9.1 | 8.2 | 9.9 |
| Led at half-time | 26% | 31% | 21% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 4% | 7% | 2% |
Sevilla
Previous 10 Matches
LLWWLDWWLD-
16 Sep 26 A Sevilla vs
Deportivo La Coruna
1–0
W
-
29 Aug 26 H Sevilla vs
Atletico Madrid
1–3
L
-
22 Aug 26 A Sevilla vs
Athletic Bilbao
3–1
W
-
15 Aug 26 H Sevilla vs
Rayo Vallecano
2–1
W
-
23 May 26 A Sevilla vs
Celta Vigo
0–1
L
-
17 May 26 H Sevilla vs
Real Madrid
0–1
L
Previous 10 Matches
DLWWWLWLWL-
29 Aug 26 H Sevilla vs
Atletico Madrid
1–3
L
-
15 Aug 26 H Sevilla vs
Rayo Vallecano
2–1
W
-
17 May 26 H Sevilla vs
Real Madrid
0–1
L
-
04 May 26 H Sevilla vs
Real Sociedad
1–0
W
-
11 Apr 26 H Sevilla vs
Atletico Madrid
2–1
W
-
08 Mar 26 H Sevilla vs
Rayo Vallecano
1–1
D
Previous 10 Matches
LLLLWLWDWD-
16 Sep 26 A Sevilla vs
Deportivo La Coruna
1–0
W
-
22 Aug 26 A Sevilla vs
Athletic Bilbao
3–1
W
-
23 May 26 A Sevilla vs
Celta Vigo
0–1
L
-
13 May 26 A Sevilla vs
Villarreal
3–2
W
-
05 Apr 26 A Sevilla vs
Real Oviedo
0–1
L
Form & stats (Last 10)
5th in the league · 14 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLWWLDWWLD | 1.40 |
| Home | DLWWWLWLWL | 1.60 |
| Away | LLLLWLWDWD | 1.10 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 41% | 49% | 33% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.55 | 2.53 | 2.58 |
| Scored/game | 1.34 | 1.44 | 1.24 |
| Conceded/game | 1.21 | 1.08 | 1.35 |
| Both teams scored | 52% | 51% | 54% |
| Clean sheets | 31% | 34% | 28% |
| Failed to score | 21% | 19% | 24% |
| xG/game | 1.37 | 1.51 | 1.22 |
| xG against/game | 1.29 | 1.15 | 1.44 |
| npxG/game | 1.27 | 1.39 | 1.15 |
| Deep completions/game | 5.8 | 6.5 | 5.1 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 10.6 | 9.6 | 11.6 |
| Led at half-time | 27% | 32% | 22% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 7% | 9% | 6% |
League standings
Rayo Vallecano are 13th with 8 points. Sevilla are 5th with 14 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barcelona |
9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 9 | +30 | 27 |
| 2 | Atletico Madrid |
9 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 8 | +11 | 22 |
| 3 | Real Betis |
9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 14 | +2 | 19 |
| 4 | Real Madrid |
8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 8 | +11 | 18 |
| 5 | Sevilla |
8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 14 |
| 6 | Real Sociedad |
8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 15 | -3 | 13 |
| 7 | Alaves |
8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 8 | +4 | 11 |
| 8 | Deportivo La Coruna |
9 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 11 |
| 9 | Athletic Bilbao |
7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 9 |
| 10 | Villarreal |
9 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 13 | +0 | 9 |
| 11 | Celta Vigo |
8 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 8 |
| 12 | Espanyol |
9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 12 | -1 | 8 |
| 13 | Rayo Vallecano |
7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 16 | -5 | 8 |
| 14 | Getafe |
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 10 | -6 | 8 |
| 15 | Racing Santander |
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 8 |
| 16 | Osasuna |
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 18 | -10 | 8 |
| 17 | Levante |
8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 7 |
| 18 | Elche |
9 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 17 | -6 | 7 |
| 19 | Valencia |
9 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 15 | -9 | 6 |
| 20 | Malaga |
8 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 13 | -9 | 4 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Rayo Vallecano yet.
Out / doubtful
- Augusto Batalla Injured · Lower Leg Fracture (5 games missed)
- Luiz Felipe Injured · Cruciate Ligament Tear (0 games missed)
- Raúl de Tomás Injured · Fitness (39 games missed)
No expected XI available for Sevilla yet.
Out / doubtful
- Jon Guridi Injured · Left Hip Flexor Problems (0 games missed)
- Marcão Injured · Torn Thigh Muscle (1 games missed)
- Miguel Ángel Sierra Ortega Injured · Acromioclavicular Joint Dislocation (1 games missed)
- Isaac Romero Unavailable · Indirect Card Suspension (0 games missed)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Rayo Vallecano
- Sergio Camello 101 7 7
- Álvaro García 010 2 7
- Andrei Rațiu 000 1 6
Sevilla
- Miguel Ángel Sierra Ortega 100 2 8
- Isaac Romero 001 2 7
- Juan Iglesias 000 1 8
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Rayo Vallecano
- Sergio Camello 301 11 7
- Álvaro García 010 4 7
- Florian Lejeune 000 2 7
Sevilla
- Miguel Ángel Sierra Ortega 200 5 8
- Juan Iglesias 001 4 8
- Lucas Stassin 2–– 4 3
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Rayo Vallecano
- Sergio Camello 324 19 7
- Florian Lejeune 223 13 7
- Pedro Díaz 532 12 3
Sevilla
- Miguel Ángel Sierra Ortega 203 13 8
- Robbie Ure 025 11 8
- Youssouf Fofana 013 8 4
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Rayo Vallecano
- Alemão 010 3Y 6
- Pathé Ciss 111 3Y 7
- Fran Pérez –0– 1Y 1R 1
Sevilla
- Isaac Romero 102 4Y 1R 7
- Jon Guridi 100 3Y 5
- Kike Salas 1–0 1Y 1R 6
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Rayo Vallecano
- Unai López 210 9 7
- Adrià Pedrosa 411 9 5
- Sergio Camello 222 8 7
Sevilla
- Lucien Agoumé 125 18 8
- Gabriel Suazo 231 16 8
- Isaac Romero 102 9 7
Most tackles
Tackles made
Rayo Vallecano
- Florian Lejeune 202 15 7
- Unai López 113 15 7
- Adrià Pedrosa 216 12 5
Sevilla
- Lucien Agoumé 433 24 8
- Juan Iglesias 229 24 8
- Gabriel Suazo 340 20 8
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Rayo Vallecano
- Pathé Ciss 440 16 7
- Florian Lejeune 022 11 7
- Álvaro García 121 7 7
Sevilla
- Lucien Agoumé 000 12 8
- Gabriel Suazo 013 7 8
- Andrés Castrín 201 7 6
Duels won
Challenges won
Rayo Vallecano
- Florian Lejeune 302 34 7
- Andrei Rațiu 377 33 6
- Pathé Ciss 157 30 7
Sevilla
- Miguel Ángel Sierra Ortega 12108 59 8
- Juan Iglesias 7613 53 8
- Gabriel Suazo 762 43 8
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Rayo Vallecano
- Florian Lejeune 121 6 7
- Unai López 100 5 7
- Pathé Ciss 310 5 7
Sevilla
- Gabriel Suazo 011 3 8
- Andrés Castrín 010 3 6
- Félix Correia 012 3 4
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Rayo Vallecano
- Unai López 113 16 7
- Pedro Díaz 221 10 3
- Adrià Pedrosa 402 9 5
Sevilla
- Gabriel Suazo 113 12 8
- Miguel Ángel Sierra Ortega 211 8 8
- Robbie Ure 002 6 8
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Rayo Vallecano
Over 1.5 Goals in the Match
100.0%
-
2
Rayo Vallecano
To Score
100.0%
-
3
Rayo Vallecano
First Goal Before 30 Minutes
90.0%
-
4
Rayo Vallecano
Team Over 10.5 Fouls
90.0%
-
5
Rayo Vallecano
1st Half Over 0.5 Goals
90.0%
-
1
AS
Arouna Sangante
Over 0.5 Fouls Committed
100.0%
-
2
SC
Sergio Camello
Over 1.5 Shots
90.0%
-
3
AB
Augusto Batalla
Over 1.5 Saves
80.0%
-
4
JI
Juan Iglesias
Over 1.5 Tackles
80.0%
-
5
SC
Sergio Camello
Over 0.5 Shots on Target
80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Real Betis
Malaga