Burgos
vs
Girona
Sun 20 Dec, 19:00 UTC · Matchweek 19 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Girona. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Burgos
- Girona
Did you know?
- Girona have won just 2 of their last 10 away matches.
- Girona's matches have stayed under 9.5 corners in 7 of their last 9 (corner data on file).
- Girona's matches have stayed under 2.5 goals in 7 of their last 10.
- Burgos's matches have averaged 2.3 goals per game over their last 10.
H2H
- Burgos win · 0 (0%)
- Draw · 1 (50%)
- Girona win · 1 (50%)
Biggest win: Girona 3–1 Burgos (17 Dec 21).
Burgos vs Girona head to head: in the previous 2 meetings, Burgos have not won, Girona have won once and 1 ended in a draw. Burgos scored 1 goal and Girona scored 3 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 29 May 2022, ended 0-0 at Burgos. Across these matches, both teams scored in 1 of 2 and 1 had over 2.5 goals. Burgos kept 1 clean sheet and Girona kept 1.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 7 (78%)
- Over · 2 (22%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 10 (100%)
- Over · 0 (0%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
Burgos
Previous 10 Matches
DWWWLLWWDW-
20 Sep 26 A Burgos vs
Las Palmas 2–1 W
-
06 Sep 26 A Burgos vs
Real Oviedo 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
WLDWWLDWLW-
20 Sep 26 A Burgos vs
Las Palmas 2–1 W
-
06 Sep 26 A Burgos vs
Real Oviedo 0–0 D
-
23 Aug 26 A Burgos vs
Sporting Gijon 0–1 L
-
24 May 26 A Burgos vs
Cultural Leonesa 2–0 W
-
03 May 26 A Burgos vs
Real Sociedad B 0–0 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
3rd in the league · 24 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWWWLLWWDW | 2.00 |
| Home | DWWDWWLWDW | 2.10 |
| Away | WLDWWLDWLW | 1.70 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 39% | 49% | 28% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.06 | 2.06 | 2.05 |
| Scored/game | 1.05 | 1.28 | 0.81 |
| Conceded/game | 1.01 | 0.78 | 1.25 |
| Both teams scored | 39% | 42% | 35% |
| Clean sheets | 38% | 43% | 33% |
| Failed to score | 37% | 27% | 46% |
| xG/game | 1.05 | 1.12 | 0.99 |
| xG against/game | 1.11 | 0.95 | 1.28 |
| npxG/game | 0.86 | 0.96 | 0.76 |
| Led at half-time | 24% | 32% | 16% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 15% | 3% |
Girona
Previous 10 Matches
WLWWDDWWLL-
31 Oct 26 A Girona vs
Real Sociedad B 0–1 L
-
05 Sep 26 A Girona vs
Sporting Gijon 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DDDWLWDWWL-
29 Aug 26 H Girona vs
Las Palmas 5–2 W
-
14 May 26 H Girona vs
Real Sociedad
1–1
D
Previous 10 Matches
LDLDLLWWDL-
31 Oct 26 A Girona vs
Real Sociedad B 0–1 L
-
05 Sep 26 A Girona vs
Sporting Gijon 2–0 W
-
17 May 26 A Girona vs
Atletico Madrid
0–1
L
-
11 May 26 A Girona vs
Rayo Vallecano
1–1
D
-
10 Apr 26 A Girona vs
Real Madrid
1–1
D
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
8th in the league · 21 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLWWDDWWLL | 1.70 |
| Home* | DDDWLWDWWL | 1.60 |
| Away* | LDLDLLWWDL | 0.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 37% | 46% | 28% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.70 | 2.89 | 2.50 |
| Scored/game | 1.37 | 1.64 | 1.10 |
| Conceded/game | 1.33 | 1.25 | 1.41 |
| Both teams scored | 55% | 55% | 56% |
| Clean sheets | 23% | 28% | 18% |
| Failed to score | 27% | 23% | 30% |
| xG/game | 1.44 | 1.62 | 1.25 |
| xG against/game | 1.53 | 1.35 | 1.72 |
| npxG/game | 1.29 | 1.44 | 1.14 |
| Deep completions/game | 6.0 | 6.7 | 5.2 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 12.7 | 12.5 | 13.0 |
| Led at half-time | 32% | 37% | 26% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 9% | 12% | 7% |
League standings
Burgos are 3rd with 24 points. Girona are 8th with 21 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 24 | 10 | +14 | 29 | |
| 2 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 23 | 5 | +18 | 27 | |
| 3 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 14 | +5 | 24 | |
| 4 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 21 | 14 | +7 | 23 | |
| 5 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 14 | +6 | 23 | |
| 6 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 7 | +8 | 22 | |
| 7 | 13 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 15 | -1 | 22 | |
| 8 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 22 | 12 | +10 | 21 | |
| 9 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 19 | 16 | +3 | 21 | |
| 10 | 13 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 22 | 22 | +0 | 19 | |
| 11 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 22 | 20 | +2 | 18 | |
| 12 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 17 | |
| 13 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 17 | 21 | -4 | 17 | |
| 14 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 15 | |
| 15 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 17 | -4 | 14 | |
| 16 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 19 | 25 | -6 | 13 | |
| 17 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 23 | -12 | 12 | |
| 18 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 22 | -7 | 11 | |
| 19 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 17 | 22 | -5 | 11 | |
| 20 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 16 | 18 | -2 | 10 | |
| 21 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 10 | |
| 22 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 30 | -20 | 5 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Burgos yet.
Out / doubtful
- G. Sierra Suspended · Yellow_card_accumulation_suspension (back 2026-11-07)
- D. González Injured · Thigh injury (back 2026-11-20)
- J. Karrikaburu Doubtful · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-11)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Burgos
- C. Sanchez 101 4 11
- Á. Forés 001 4 8
- D. González ––– 3 10
Girona
- V. Vanat 300 5 8
- Y. Asprilla 000 5 6
- C. Pérez 100 3 7
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Burgos
- Á. Forés 001 9 8
- J. Llabrés 100 7 12
- C. Sanchez 311 7 11
Girona
- Y. Asprilla 200 10 6
- V. Vanat 300 9 8
- C. Pérez 121 6 7
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Burgos
- Á. Forés 116 30 8
- J. Llabrés 210 22 12
- A. Dadie 132 13 11
Girona
- Y. Asprilla 311 19 6
- C. Pérez 222 17 7
- V. Vanat 412 15 8
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Burgos
- G. Sierra 01– 5Y 11
- A. Dadie 000 4Y 11
- P. Galdames 010 3Y 7
Girona
- A. Ruíz ––0 2Y 1R 7
- Á. Moreno 001 3Y 12
- I. González 001 3Y 11
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Burgos
- A. Dadie 003 24 11
- G. Sierra 22– 21 11
- U. Vencedor 311 19 9
Girona
- I. González 011 17 11
- C. Pérez 212 16 7
- Á. Moreno 214 11 12
Most tackles
Tackles made
Burgos
- A. Dadie 010 28 11
- O. Luengo 642 28 8
- C. Sanchez 325 27 11
Girona
- Á. Moreno 302 27 12
- A. Francés 003 26 10
- I. González 212 23 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Burgos
- Á. Lizancos 532 18 5
- P. Galdames 020 13 7
- U. Vencedor 221 12 9
Girona
- Á. Moreno 020 14 12
- F. Beltrán 040 14 10
- H. J. Z. Muñoz –22 13 7
Duels won
Challenges won
Burgos
- A. Dadie 285 64 11
- C. Sanchez 636 51 11
- D. González ––– 49 10
Girona
- Á. Moreno 793 73 12
- I. González 376 65 11
- A. Francés 406 51 10
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Burgos
- U. Vencedor 200 6 9
- O. Luengo 110 5 8
- G. Sierra 00– 4 11
Girona
- H. J. Z. Muñoz –02 8 7
- I. González 010 7 11
- D. López 00– 4 9
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Burgos
- J. Llabrés 123 26 12
- C. Sanchez 002 13 11
- D. González ––– 11 10
Girona
- Y. Asprilla 502 17 6
- Á. Moreno 212 15 12
- I. González 100 13 11
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Girona Over 3.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Burgos Team Over 1.5 Cards 88.9%
-
3
Burgos Team Over 10.5 Fouls 80.0%
-
4
Burgos To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 80.0%
-
5
Burgos To Score 80.0%
-
1
UV
U. Vencedor Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
PG
P. Gazzaniga Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
3
ÁM
Á. Moreno Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
4
CP
C. Pérez Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
5
YA
Y. Asprilla Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
8 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
7 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Elche
Valencia
Osasuna