Celje
25th in the league phase on 4 points from 4 games played. Squad, fixtures, expected XI and performance record.
Form
Last 6 results, most recent last.
LWLLDWNext fixtures
Win/draw/lose are the estimated probabilities for Celje, not for the home side. Open a fixture for the full breakdown and the market’s prices.
Previous fixtures
Full match history on file for Celje, most recent first.
| Date | Opponent | Score | Result | Competition | Shots | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05 Nov 26 | Away | 3–2 | W | Europa League | 8 (7 on target) | |
| 22 Oct 26 | Home | 2–2 | D | Europa League | 8 (3 on target) | |
| 15 Oct 26 | Home | 0–3 | L | Europa League | 12 (2 on target) | |
| 16 Sep 26 | Away | Bayer Leverkusen |
0–2 | L | Europa League | 5 (3 on target) |
| 19 Mar 26 | Away | 2–0 | W | Conference League | 6 (3 on target) | |
| 12 Mar 26 | Home | 0–4 | L | Conference League | 8 (1 on target) | |
| 26 Feb 26 | Home | 3–2 | W | Conference League | 13 (9 on target) | |
| 19 Feb 26 | Away | 3–2 | W | Conference League | 13 (6 on target) | |
| 18 Dec 25 | Home | 0–0 | D | Conference League | 23 (7 on target) | |
| 11 Dec 25 | Away | 0–3 | L | Conference League | 8 (3 on target) | |
| 27 Nov 25 | Away | 1–2 | L | Conference League | 11 (4 on target) | |
| 06 Nov 25 | Home | 2–1 | W | Conference League | 11 (5 on target) | |
| 23 Oct 25 | Away | 2–0 | W | Conference League | 14 (4 on target) | |
| 02 Oct 25 | Home | 3–1 | W | Conference League | 21 (9 on target) | |
| 17 Apr 25 | Away | Fiorentina |
2–2 | D | Conference League | - |
| 10 Apr 25 | Home | Fiorentina |
1–2 | L | Conference League | - |
| 13 Mar 25 | Away | 4–5 | L | Conference League | - | |
| 06 Mar 25 | Home | 1–0 | W | Conference League | - | |
| 20 Feb 25 | Away | 2–0 | W | Conference League | - | |
| 13 Feb 25 | Home | 2–2 | D | Conference League | - | |
| 19 Dec 24 | Home | 3–2 | W | Conference League | - | |
| 12 Dec 24 | Away | 0–2 | L | Conference League | - | |
| 28 Nov 24 | Home | 3–3 | D | Conference League | - | |
| 07 Nov 24 | Away | Real Betis |
1–2 | L | Conference League | - |
| 24 Oct 24 | Home | 5–1 | W | Conference League | - | |
| 02 Oct 24 | Away | 1–3 | L | Conference League | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season Statistics
Games Played: 4
PPG ?Points per game this season (win = 3, draw = 1, loss = 0), with the win/draw/loss split behind it.
- Win · 1 (25%)
- Draw · 1 (25%)
- Loss · 2 (50%)
Clean Sheets ?How often this team has kept a clean sheet (conceded zero goals) this season.
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 4 (100%)
BTTS ?Both Teams To Score: how often this team's matches have seen both sides get on the scoresheet this season.
- Yes · 2 (50%)
- No · 2 (50%)
O/U 2.5 Goals ?How often this team's matches have finished with more (Over) or fewer (Under) than 2.5 total goals this season.
- Over · 3 (75%)
- Under · 1 (25%)
O/U 9.5 Corners ?How often this team's matches have finished with more (Over) or fewer (Under) than 9.5 total corners this season.
- Over · 1 (25%)
- Under · 3 (75%)
All-time record
Recent form (Last 6)
25th in the league phase · 4 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall* | LWLLDW | 1.17 |
| Home* | WDWLLD | 1.33 |
| Away* | LLWWLW | 1.50 |
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Career Overall
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 42% | 46% | 38% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.62 | 3.69 | 3.54 |
| Scored/game | 1.77 | 1.92 | 1.62 |
| Conceded/game | 1.85 | 1.77 | 1.92 |
| Both teams scored | 62% | 69% | 54% |
| Clean sheets | 19% | 15% | 23% |
| Failed to score | 23% | 23% | 23% |
| xG/game | 1.72 | 1.98 | 1.46 |
| xG against/game | 1.71 | 1.67 | 1.75 |
| npxG/game | 1.57 | 1.79 | 1.34 |
| Led at half-time | 31% | 23% | 38% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 10% | 20% | 0% |
Historic Bets
Celje’s 5 most frequent betting markets, based on its entire match history on file.
- 1 Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 92.3% Based on 26 matches on file · League average 77% +15 pts
- 2 Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 85.7% Based on 14 matches on file · League average 82% +4 pts
- 3 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 84.6% Based on 26 matches on file · League average 69.3% +15 pts
- 4 Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 78.6% Based on 14 matches on file · League average 68.8% +10 pts
- 5 Over 3.5 Cards in the Match 78.6% Based on 14 matches on file · League average 65.9% +13 pts
Celje betting trends at a glance In line with average
Over 26 matches on file, Celje's most frequent betting market is Over 1.5 Goals in the Match, which has landed 92.3% of the time. Over 2.5 Cards in the Match (85.7%) and 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals (84.6%) follow, with Over 7.5 Corners in the Match and Over 3.5 Cards in the Match completing the top 5.
None of these markets differs from the average side in the same division by more than chance could explain at this sample size, so none of them sets Celje apart.
Overall, Celje's top markets land about as often as they do for the typical club in the same division. These are common league outcomes rather than something particular to Celje, and gaps like these are within normal variation at this sample size.
Some of these markets rest on fewer than 30 matches, so treat them as a rough guide. These are past frequencies, not predictions. A market that lands often is usually already priced short by bookmakers, so a high strike rate does not make it a profitable bet. Use the figures to see what is normal for Celje, then compare them with the odds on offer.
Gambling can be addictive. 18+ only. Responsible gambling.
Squad
Goalkeepers 4
| # | Player | Saves | CS | Mins | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Ž. L. Leban
Žan-Luk Leban
|
17 | - | 360 | 4 |
| 12 |
L. Kolar
Luka Kolar
|
- | - | - | - |
| 21 |
S. Sluga
Simon Sluga
|
- | - | - | - |
| 23 |
Ž. Frelih
Žiga Frelih
|
- | - | - | - |
CS clean sheets · Mins minutes played
Defenders 9
| # | Player | Tkl | Int | Duels | CS | Fls | Yel | Mins | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 |
P. Širvys
Pijus Širvys
|
9 | 2 | 13 | - | 3 | 1 | 261 | 3 |
| 3 |
D. Vuklišević
Damjan Vuklišević
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 5 |
G. Vodeb
Gašper Vodeb
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 6 |
A. Tutyškinas
Artemijus Tutyškinas
|
9 | 11 | 17 | - | 7 | 3 | 360 | 4 |
| 15 |
Ž. Žužek
Žan Žužek
|
2 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 131 | 1 |
| 20 |
A. Diounkou
Alpha Diounkou
|
1 | 2 | 2 | - | 1 | 0 | 28 | - |
| 33 |
L. Koutris
Leonardo Koutris
|
0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 17 | - |
| 44 |
Ł. Bejger
Łukasz Bejger
|
4 | 2 | 8 | - | 2 | 1 | 332 | 4 |
| 67 |
Z. L. Sega
Zan Luka Sega
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Tkl tackles · Int interceptions · Duels duels won · CS clean sheets · Fls fouls committed · Yel yellow cards · Mins minutes played
Midfielders 16
| # | Player | Ast | xA | KP | Goals | Tkl | Yel | Mins | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 |
D. Hrka
Darko Hrka
|
0 | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 13 | - |
| 7 |
B. Verbič
Benjamin Verbič
|
0 | - | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 236 | 3 |
| 8 |
M. Kvesić
Mario Kvesić
|
0 | - | 3 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 166 | 1 |
| 10 |
S. Sešlar
Svit Sešlar
|
1 | - | 9 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 360 | 4 |
| 11 |
M. Avdyli
Milot Avdyli
|
1 | - | 5 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 343 | 4 |
| 13 |
P. Daniel
Papa Daniel
|
0 | - | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 130 | 2 |
| 14 |
L. Tičić
Luka Tičić
|
0 | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 125 | 2 |
| 19 |
M. Zabukovnik
Mark Zabukovnik
|
0 | - | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 360 | 4 |
| 25 |
L. Ceh
Lukas Čeh
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 25 |
V. Tusha
Veton Tusha
|
0 | - | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 147 | 2 |
| 27 |
I. Ćalušić
Ivan Ćalušić
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 31 |
J. Pišek
Injured
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 32 |
T. Letonja
Tilen Letonja
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 77 |
M. Ivansek
Matic Ivanšek
|
0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29 | - |
| 91 |
Y. Dukuly
Yaya Dukuly
|
1 | - | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 153 | 2 |
| 94 |
R. P. Vancaš
Rudi Požeg Vancaš
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Ast assists · xA expected assists · KP key passes · Tkl tackles · Yel yellow cards · Mins minutes played
Forwards 4
| # | Player | Goals | xG | Shots | SoT | Ast | Mins | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 |
B. Kramer
Blaž Kramer
|
1 | - | 4 | 2 | 0 | 233 | 2 |
| 17 |
A. Kotnik
Andrej Kotnik
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 31 |
D. Suhovrsnik
Dejan Suhovrsnik
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 47 |
A. Kučys
Suspended
|
1 | - | 5 | 3 | 0 | 176 | 2 |
xG expected goals · SoT shots on target · Ast assists · Mins minutes played
Scroll a table sideways for every column
Squad data (name, position, shirt number, photo) is from Bzzoiro Sports Data. Season stat columns that source does not carry show as ‘-’ rather than a misleading zero.
Season Player Statistics
Most carded
- A. Tutyškinas 1 1 1 3Y 4
- M. Avdyli 0 0 1 1Y 4
- P. Širvys – 1 0 1Y 3
Most fouls committed
- A. Tutyškinas 2 3 1 7 4
- B. Verbič 0 2 1 6 3
- V. Tusha – 3 2 6 2
Most tackles
- M. Avdyli 1 4 2 11 4
- S. Sešlar 3 2 4 11 4
- A. Tutyškinas 3 2 3 9 4
Most interceptions
- A. Tutyškinas 2 3 1 11 4
- M. Avdyli 1 0 3 8 4
- M. Zabukovnik 2 1 3 8 4
Most blocked shots
- A. Tutyškinas 0 0 3 4 4
- Ł. Bejger 0 2 1 3 4
- P. Širvys – 0 2 3 3
Head to head
Celje’s record against every other Europa League club, in table order, across all league meetings on file.
| Opponent | P | W | D | L | Last meeting | Next meeting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No meetings on file yet | ||||||
Bournemouth |
No meetings on file yet | |||||
| No meetings on file yet | 26 Nov 26 | |||||
| No meetings on file yet | ||||||
Juventus |
No meetings on file yet | |||||
| No meetings on file yet | 10 Dec 26 | |||||
Bayer Leverkusen |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Bayer Leverkusen 2-0 Celje 16 Sep 26 | |
| No meetings on file yet | ||||||
| No meetings on file yet | ||||||
| No meetings on file yet | ||||||
Sunderland |
No meetings on file yet | |||||
| No meetings on file yet | 28 Jan 27 | |||||
Lyon |
No meetings on file yet | |||||
| No meetings on file yet | ||||||
| No meetings on file yet | ||||||
| No meetings on file yet | ||||||
Rennes |
No meetings on file yet | |||||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Celje 0-3 Omonia 15 Oct 26 | ||
| No meetings on file yet | ||||||
Real Sociedad |
No meetings on file yet | |||||
Crystal Palace |
No meetings on file yet | |||||
| No meetings on file yet | ||||||
Hoffenheim |
No meetings on file yet | |||||
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | Sturm Graz 2-3 Celje 05 Nov 26 | ||
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Celje 2-2 Red Bull Salzburg 22 Oct 26 | ||
Celta Vigo |
No meetings on file yet | |||||
AC Milan |
No meetings on file yet | |||||
| No meetings on file yet | ||||||
| No meetings on file yet | ||||||
Marseille |
No meetings on file yet | |||||
| No meetings on file yet | ||||||
| No meetings on file yet | ||||||
| No meetings on file yet | ||||||
| No meetings on file yet | ||||||
| No meetings on file yet | 21 Jan 27 | |||||
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Bayer Leverkusen
Fiorentina
Real Betis
Bournemouth
Juventus
Sunderland
Lyon
Rennes
Real Sociedad
Crystal Palace
Hoffenheim
Celta Vigo
AC Milan
Marseille