Standard Liege
vs
Gent
Sat 27 Feb, 16:00 UTC · Matchweek 23 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Standard Liege
- Gent
Did you know?
- Gent beat Standard Liege 5-0 in the biggest recent win between these two.
- Gent have lost to Standard Liege just once in their last 13 meetings.
- Gent have won 8 of their last 10 matches (all competitions).
- These two have gone over 2.5 goals in 10 of their last 13 meetings.
H2H
All 13 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Sep 26 | 2–1 | ||
| 23 Jan 26 | 0–4 | ||
| 25 Oct 25 | 4–0 | ||
| 22 Dec 24 | 0–1 | ||
| 10 Nov 24 | 5–0 | ||
| 18 May 24 | 1–4 | ||
| 29 Mar 24 | 5–1 | ||
| 02 Mar 24 | 4–2 | ||
| 29 Oct 23 | 3–1 | ||
| 23 Dec 22 | 0–0 | ||
| 22 Jul 22 | 2–2 | ||
| 27 Feb 22 | 0–1 | ||
| 28 Nov 21 | 3–1 |
- Standard Liege win · 1 (8%)
- Draw · 2 (15%)
- Gent win · 10 (77%)
Biggest win: Gent 5–0 Standard Liege (10 Nov 24).
Standard Liege vs Gent head to head: in the previous 13 meetings, Standard Liege have won once, Gent have won 10 times and 2 ended in a draw. Standard Liege scored 11 goals and Gent scored 36 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 18 Sep 2026, was won 2-1 by Gent, at home against Standard Liege. Gent have won each of the last 7 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 7 of 13 and 10 had over 2.5 goals. Standard Liege kept 1 clean sheet and Gent kept 6.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Selective shooters
- Set piece heavy
- Plays on the floor
- Cedes possession
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball48% 10th of 18 46% 13th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.13 xG a shot 2nd of 18 0.11 xG a shot 10th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces26% of xG 6th of 18 22% of xG 12th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers19% of shots 10th of 18 16% of shots 16th of 18
Where they differ
- Standard Liege wait for better chances than Gent, 0.13 xG a shot against 0.11.
- Standard Liege get more of their chances from set pieces than Gent, 26% against 22%.
- Standard Liege go more through the air than Gent, 19% of shots against 16%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
Standard Liege
Previous 10 Matches
DWWWLLLLDW-
06 Nov 26 H Standard Liege vs
Beveren 3–0 W
-
31 Oct 26 H Standard Liege vs
Kortrijk 1–1 D
-
25 Oct 26 A Standard Liege vs
Genk 1–2 L
-
11 Oct 26 H Standard Liege vs
Charleroi 0–1 L
-
18 Sep 26 A Standard Liege vs
Gent 1–2 L
-
12 Sep 26 A Standard Liege vs
Westerlo 2–4 L
-
05 Sep 26 H Standard Liege vs
Antwerp 1–0 W
-
29 Aug 26 A Standard Liege vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 2–1 W
-
21 Aug 26 H Standard Liege vs
RAAL La Louviere 2–0 W
-
16 Aug 26 A Standard Liege vs
Mechelen 3–3 D
Previous 10 Matches
LWDLDWWLDW-
06 Nov 26 H Standard Liege vs
Beveren 3–0 W
-
31 Oct 26 H Standard Liege vs
Kortrijk 1–1 D
-
11 Oct 26 H Standard Liege vs
Charleroi 0–1 L
-
05 Sep 26 H Standard Liege vs
Antwerp 1–0 W
-
21 Aug 26 H Standard Liege vs
RAAL La Louviere 2–0 W
-
08 Aug 26 H Standard Liege vs
Cercle Brugge 2–2 D
-
23 May 26 H Standard Liege vs
Charleroi 0–2 L
-
16 May 26 H Standard Liege vs
Genk 0–0 D
-
08 May 26 H Standard Liege vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 2–1 W
-
21 Apr 26 H Standard Liege vs
Antwerp 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WWDWWDWLLL-
25 Oct 26 A Standard Liege vs
Genk 1–2 L
-
18 Sep 26 A Standard Liege vs
Gent 1–2 L
-
12 Sep 26 A Standard Liege vs
Westerlo 2–4 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Standard Liege vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 2–1 W
-
16 Aug 26 A Standard Liege vs
Mechelen 3–3 D
-
19 May 26 A Standard Liege vs
Westerlo 2–1 W
-
03 May 26 A Standard Liege vs
Antwerp 5–0 W
-
25 Apr 26 A Standard Liege vs
Genk 1–1 D
-
18 Apr 26 A Standard Liege vs
Charleroi 2–1 W
-
04 Apr 26 A Standard Liege vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 3–1 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
8th in the league · 15 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWWWLLLLDW | 1.40 |
| Home | LWDLDWWLDW | 1.50 |
| Away | WWDWWDWLLL | 1.70 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 32% | 34% | 29% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.46 | 2.17 | 2.76 |
| Scored/game | 1.13 | 1.12 | 1.14 |
| Conceded/game | 1.33 | 1.05 | 1.62 |
| Both teams scored | 48% | 44% | 52% |
| Clean sheets | 29% | 35% | 22% |
| Failed to score | 32% | 31% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.19 | 1.27 | 1.11 |
| xG against/game | 1.53 | 1.30 | 1.75 |
| npxG/game | 1.05 | 1.10 | 0.99 |
| Led at half-time | 25% | 29% | 21% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 4% | 11% | 0% |
Gent
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWWLWLDW-
25 Oct 26 H Gent vs
Anderlecht 4–0 W
-
15 Oct 26 H Gent vs
AGF Aarhus 1–0 W
-
10 Oct 26 A Gent vs
Zulte Waregem 2–0 W
-
18 Sep 26 H Gent vs
Standard Liege 2–1 W
-
06 Sep 26 A Gent vs
Cercle Brugge 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LDDWWWWWWW-
25 Oct 26 H Gent vs
Anderlecht 4–0 W
-
15 Oct 26 H Gent vs
AGF Aarhus 1–0 W
-
18 Sep 26 H Gent vs
Standard Liege 2–1 W
-
03 Sep 26 H Gent vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 H Gent vs
Club Brugge 2–1 W
-
21 May 26 H Gent vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–0 D
-
10 May 26 H Gent vs
Anderlecht 1–1 D
-
26 Apr 26 H Gent vs
Club Brugge 0–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
LDLWWDWLLD-
10 Oct 26 A Gent vs
Zulte Waregem 2–0 W
-
06 Sep 26 A Gent vs
Cercle Brugge 3–0 W
-
16 Aug 26 A Gent vs
RAAL La Louviere 2–1 W
-
24 May 26 A Gent vs
Club Brugge 0–5 L
-
16 May 26 A Gent vs
Sint-Truiden 1–1 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
2nd in the league · 28 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWDWWWLW | 2.50 |
| Home | DLDDWWWWWW | 2.10 |
| Away | LDLDLWWDWL | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 45% | 53% | 36% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.78 | 2.88 | 2.68 |
| Scored/game | 1.56 | 1.79 | 1.33 |
| Conceded/game | 1.22 | 1.09 | 1.35 |
| Both teams scored | 49% | 53% | 44% |
| Clean sheets | 35% | 35% | 34% |
| Failed to score | 24% | 15% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.51 | 1.60 | 1.42 |
| xG against/game | 1.48 | 1.32 | 1.64 |
| npxG/game | 1.39 | 1.46 | 1.32 |
| Led at half-time | 36% | 41% | 30% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 10% | 0% |
League standings
Standard Liege are 8th with 15 points. Gent are 2nd with 28 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 9 | +18 | 28 | |
| 2 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 6 | +14 | 28 | |
| 3 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 13 | +13 | 27 | |
| 4 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 29 | 7 | +22 | 26 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 14 | 12 | +2 | 20 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 13 | +2 | 16 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 18 | 14 | +4 | 15 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 15 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 26 | 30 | -4 | 14 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 17 | -5 | 12 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 12 | |
| 12 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 11 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 24 | -6 | 11 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 10 | |
| 15 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 22 | -8 | 9 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 8 | |
| 17 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 7 | |
| 18 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 23 | -19 | 4 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Standard Liege yet.
Out / doubtful
- C. Nielsen Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
- J. Homawoo Injured · Achilles tendon injury (back 2027-01-31)
- M. Fossey Injured · Knee injury
No expected XI available for Gent yet.
Out / doubtful
- H. Vernemmen Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-10)
- M. Balikwisha Injured · Knock injury (back 2026-11-09)
- M. Ngom Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-06-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Standard Liege
- D. Eckert Ayensa 003 7 10
- A. Abid 000 3 11
- S. Drammeh 010 3 5
Gent
- I. Cisse 1–– 4 3
- M. Sonko 10– 3 10
- J. Vergara –0– 3 6
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Standard Liege
- D. Eckert Ayensa 104 14 10
- A. Abid 010 8 11
- S. Drammeh 020 7 5
Gent
- M. Sonko 20– 10 10
- J. Vergara –0– 7 6
- M. Volckaert 10– 5 5
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Standard Liege
- D. Eckert Ayensa 315 24 10
- A. Abid 111 20 11
- C. Nielsen ––– 19 8
Gent
- M. Sonko 22– 24 10
- J. Vergara –1– 17 6
- T. Araújo 21– 14 10
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Standard Liege
- M. Epolo 1–0 2Y 1R 10
- A. Trouillet 110 3Y 11
- G. Mortensen 000 1Y 1R 8
Gent
- I. Cisse 0–– 1Y 1R 3
- T. Araújo 01– 2Y 10
- S. Van Der Heyden 00– 2Y 10
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Standard Liege
- R. Touzghar 212 15 9
- I. Karamoko 100 12 11
- D. Eckert Ayensa 120 11 10
Gent
- M. Ngom ––– 13 7
- T. D. Vlieger 11– 11 5
- L. Lopes 01– 10 6
Most tackles
Tackles made
Standard Liege
- A. Trouillet 101 22 11
- I. Karamoko 111 19 11
- C. Nielsen ––– 18 8
Gent
- T. D. Vlieger 42– 24 5
- M. Delorge 53– 21 8
- T. Araújo 52– 19 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Standard Liege
- A. Trouillet 011 19 11
- M. Fossey 33– 18 9
- I. Hautekiet 030 16 11
Gent
- T. Araújo 23– 13 10
- M. Delorge 10– 12 8
- M. Ngom ––– 12 7
Duels won
Challenges won
Standard Liege
- I. Karamoko 263 57 11
- I. Hautekiet 5135 53 11
- D. Eckert Ayensa 696 48 10
Gent
- T. D. Vlieger 102– 52 5
- T. Araújo 77– 44 10
- J. Vergara –3– 42 6
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Standard Liege
- I. Hautekiet 310 9 11
- I. Karamoko 101 7 11
- M. Fossey 10– 7 9
Gent
- S. Van Der Heyden 01– 7 10
- M. Ngom ––– 5 7
- L. Lopes 01– 5 6
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Standard Liege
- A. Abid 225 25 11
- R. Touzghar 151 17 9
- C. Nielsen ––– 16 8
Gent
- T. Araújo 32– 15 10
- M. Sonko 17– 11 10
- M. Delorge 10– 11 8
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Gent To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 90.0%
-
2
Standard Liege To Score 90.0%
-
3
Gent Win Either Half 88.9%
-
4
Standard Liege Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 80.0%
-
5
Gent To Win 80.0%
-
1
LP
L. Pirard Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
2
MS
M. Sonko Over 1.5 Shots 90.0%
-
3
DL
D. Lavalėe Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
4
TA
T. Araújo Over 1.5 Tackles 70.0%
-
5
DA
D. Eckert Ayensa Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
7 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad