Mechelen
vs
Gent
Fri 09 Apr, 16:00 UTC · Matchweek 28 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Mechelen
- Gent
Did you know?
- Gent have won 8 of their last 10 matches (all competitions).
- Gent have outscored their xG by 0.50 goals per game over their last 9. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
- Mechelen have won just 3 of their last 10 home matches.
- Gent's matches have stayed under 9.5 corners in 6 of their last 9 (corner data on file).
H2H
All 15 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09 Aug 26 | 2–0 | ||
| 03 May 26 | 1–0 | ||
| 06 Apr 26 | 1–1 | ||
| 08 Mar 26 | 3–1 | ||
| 16 Aug 25 | 1–1 | ||
| 07 Feb 25 | 3–3 | ||
| 15 Sep 24 | 2–0 | ||
| 04 May 24 | 2–4 | ||
| 20 Apr 24 | 3–1 | ||
| 19 Jan 24 | 1–2 | ||
| 06 Aug 23 | 0–1 | ||
| 16 Apr 23 | 1–1 | ||
| 16 Oct 22 | 3–0 | ||
| 15 Dec 21 | 4–3 | ||
| 15 Aug 21 | 2–0 |
- Mechelen win · 3 (20%)
- Draw · 4 (27%)
- Gent win · 8 (53%)
Biggest win: Gent 3–0 Mechelen (16 Oct 22).
Mechelen vs Gent head to head: in the previous 15 meetings, Mechelen have won 3 times, Gent have won 8 times and 4 ended in a draw. Mechelen scored 17 goals and Gent scored 30 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 9 Aug 2026, was won 2-0 by Gent, at home against Mechelen. Across these matches, both teams scored in 9 of 15 and 7 had over 2.5 goals. Mechelen kept 1 clean sheet and Gent kept 5.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Set piece heavy
- Shoots on sight
- Crosses and headers
- Plays on the floor
- Cedes possession
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball48% 11th of 18 46% 13th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.09 xG a shot 16th of 18 0.11 xG a shot 10th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces33% of xG 2nd of 18 22% of xG 12th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers21% of shots 4th of 18 16% of shots 16th of 18
Where they differ
- Mechelen go more through the air than Gent, 21% of shots against 16%.
- Mechelen get more of their chances from set pieces than Gent, 33% against 22%.
- Gent wait for better chances than Mechelen, 0.11 xG a shot against 0.09.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
Mechelen
Previous 10 Matches
DLDLLDWWWL-
07 Nov 26 A Mechelen vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 0–2 L
-
11 Oct 26 H Mechelen vs
Sint-Truiden 4–3 W
-
11 Sep 26 H Mechelen vs
Anderlecht 0–1 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Mechelen vs
RAAL La Louviere 2–2 D
-
16 Aug 26 H Mechelen vs
Standard Liege 3–3 D
Previous 10 Matches
LLLWDDLLWW-
11 Oct 26 H Mechelen vs
Sint-Truiden 4–3 W
-
11 Sep 26 H Mechelen vs
Anderlecht 0–1 L
-
16 Aug 26 H Mechelen vs
Standard Liege 3–3 D
-
21 May 26 H Mechelen vs
Club Brugge 2–2 D
-
26 Apr 26 H Mechelen vs
Sint-Truiden 1–4 L
-
18 Apr 26 H Mechelen vs
Anderlecht 1–2 L
-
12 Apr 26 H Mechelen vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–1 L
Previous 10 Matches
LLDLLLDDWL-
07 Nov 26 A Mechelen vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 0–2 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Mechelen vs
RAAL La Louviere 2–2 D
-
24 May 26 A Mechelen vs
Sint-Truiden 0–3 L
-
17 May 26 A Mechelen vs
Anderlecht 2–2 D
-
10 May 26 A Mechelen vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–3 L
-
22 Apr 26 A Mechelen vs
Club Brugge 1–6 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
11th in the league · 12 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLDLLDWWWL | 1.20 |
| Home | LLLWDDLLWW | 1.10 |
| Away | LLDLLLDDWL | 0.60 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 36% | 43% | 29% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.03 | 3.12 | 2.93 |
| Scored/game | 1.45 | 1.74 | 1.16 |
| Conceded/game | 1.58 | 1.38 | 1.77 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 62% | 53% |
| Clean sheets | 23% | 27% | 19% |
| Failed to score | 25% | 17% | 32% |
| xG/game | 1.44 | 1.64 | 1.25 |
| xG against/game | 1.55 | 1.46 | 1.64 |
| npxG/game | 1.36 | 1.49 | 1.22 |
| Led at half-time | 33% | 38% | 28% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 8% | 5% |
Gent
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWWLWLDW-
25 Oct 26 H Gent vs
Anderlecht 4–0 W
-
15 Oct 26 H Gent vs
AGF Aarhus 1–0 W
-
10 Oct 26 A Gent vs
Zulte Waregem 2–0 W
-
18 Sep 26 H Gent vs
Standard Liege 2–1 W
-
06 Sep 26 A Gent vs
Cercle Brugge 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LDDWWWWWWW-
25 Oct 26 H Gent vs
Anderlecht 4–0 W
-
15 Oct 26 H Gent vs
AGF Aarhus 1–0 W
-
18 Sep 26 H Gent vs
Standard Liege 2–1 W
-
03 Sep 26 H Gent vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 H Gent vs
Club Brugge 2–1 W
-
21 May 26 H Gent vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–0 D
-
10 May 26 H Gent vs
Anderlecht 1–1 D
-
26 Apr 26 H Gent vs
Club Brugge 0–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
LDLWWDWLLD-
10 Oct 26 A Gent vs
Zulte Waregem 2–0 W
-
06 Sep 26 A Gent vs
Cercle Brugge 3–0 W
-
16 Aug 26 A Gent vs
RAAL La Louviere 2–1 W
-
24 May 26 A Gent vs
Club Brugge 0–5 L
-
16 May 26 A Gent vs
Sint-Truiden 1–1 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
2nd in the league · 28 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWDWWWLW | 2.50 |
| Home | DLDDWWWWWW | 2.10 |
| Away | LDLDLWWDWL | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 45% | 53% | 36% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.78 | 2.88 | 2.68 |
| Scored/game | 1.56 | 1.79 | 1.33 |
| Conceded/game | 1.22 | 1.09 | 1.35 |
| Both teams scored | 49% | 53% | 44% |
| Clean sheets | 35% | 35% | 34% |
| Failed to score | 24% | 15% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.51 | 1.60 | 1.42 |
| xG against/game | 1.48 | 1.32 | 1.64 |
| npxG/game | 1.39 | 1.46 | 1.32 |
| Led at half-time | 36% | 41% | 30% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 10% | 0% |
League standings
Mechelen are 11th with 12 points. Gent are 2nd with 28 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 9 | +18 | 28 | |
| 2 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 6 | +14 | 28 | |
| 3 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 13 | +13 | 27 | |
| 4 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 29 | 7 | +22 | 26 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 14 | 12 | +2 | 20 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 13 | +2 | 16 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 18 | 14 | +4 | 15 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 15 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 26 | 30 | -4 | 14 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 17 | -5 | 12 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 12 | |
| 12 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 11 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 24 | -6 | 11 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 10 | |
| 15 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 22 | -8 | 9 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 8 | |
| 17 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 7 | |
| 18 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 23 | -19 | 4 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Mechelen yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Ayodele Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-05-10)
No expected XI available for Gent yet.
Out / doubtful
- H. Vernemmen Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-10)
- M. Balikwisha Injured · Knock injury (back 2026-11-09)
- M. Ngom Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-06-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Mechelen
- M. Van Brederode 010 4 11
- S. Michez 100 2 6
- T. Koudou 000 1 10
Gent
- I. Cisse 1–– 4 3
- M. Sonko 10– 3 10
- J. Vergara –0– 3 6
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Mechelen
- M. Van Brederode 120 7 11
- S. Michez 221 7 6
- B. Raman 000 3 6
Gent
- M. Sonko 20– 10 10
- J. Vergara –0– 7 6
- M. Volckaert 10– 5 5
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Mechelen
- M. Van Brederode 122 13 11
- T. Koudou 112 12 10
- S. Michez 341 11 6
Gent
- M. Sonko 22– 24 10
- J. Vergara –1– 17 6
- T. Araújo 21– 14 10
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Mechelen
- F. Hammar 001 5Y 11
- M. Decherf 100 4Y 5
- M. Eerdhuijzen –10 2Y 7
Gent
- I. Cisse 0–– 1Y 1R 3
- T. Araújo 01– 2Y 10
- S. Van Der Heyden 00– 2Y 10
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Most tackles
Tackles made
Gent
- T. D. Vlieger 42– 24 5
- M. Delorge 53– 21 8
- T. Araújo 52– 19 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Duels won
Challenges won
Mechelen
- F. Hammar 4811 83 11
- L. Marijnissen 50– 45 7
- J. Marsa 524 42 11
Gent
- T. D. Vlieger 102– 52 5
- T. Araújo 77– 44 10
- J. Vergara –3– 42 6
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Mechelen
- F. Hammar 302 10 11
- L. Marijnissen 10– 6 7
- M. Eerdhuijzen –01 5 7
Gent
- S. Van Der Heyden 01– 7 10
- M. Ngom ––– 5 7
- L. Lopes 01– 5 6
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Mechelen
- M. Van Brederode 533 27 11
- T. Koudou 002 12 10
- S. Michez 043 10 6
Gent
- T. Araújo 32– 15 10
- M. Sonko 17– 11 10
- M. Delorge 10– 11 8
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Gent To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 90.0%
-
2
Gent To Score 90.0%
-
3
Mechelen Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 88.9%
-
4
Gent Win Either Half 88.9%
-
5
Gent Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad