Massimo Decoene
Known as M. Decoene
Defender
· Mechelen
· 10th in the league
Season Performance
M. Decoene at Mechelen this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 308 · Starts: 3
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?M. Decoene's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Belgian Pro League. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 0 0.00 | 0.3 0.04 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.11 0.03 | 0.31 0.05 |
| Shots | 2 0.58 | 4.1 0.69 |
| Shots on target | 0 0.00 | 1.0 0.15 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 0 0.00 | 0.3 0.05 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.07 0.02 | 0.4 0.06 |
| Key passes | 1 0.29 | 3.6 0.58 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 3 0.88 | 2.8 0.59 |
| Tackles | 5 1.46 | 11.1 1.81 |
| Interceptions | 6 1.75 | 8.6 1.40 |
| Duels won | 16 4.68 | 27.7 4.50 |
| Blocked shots | 2 0.58 | 3.7 0.60 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 4 1.17 | 6.0 1.02 |
| Fouls drawn | 2 0.58 | 4.3 0.71 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.29 | 1.1 0.19 |
| Red cards | 0 0.00 | 0.1 0.01 |
Player Traits
M. Decoene’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles35%
- Interceptions75%
- Duels won54%
- Blocked shots51%
- Clean sheets82%
- Goals40%
- Assists39%
- Expected goals (xG)43%
- Expected assists (xA)28%
Squad standing
Where M. Decoene ranks among 33 registered Mechelen players this season.
- 16th of 33 for Minutes played
- 14th of 33 for Fouls committed
- 16th of 33 for Expected goals (xG)
- 12th of 33 for Tackles
- 7th of 33 for Interceptions
- 13th of 33 for Duels won
- 5th of 33 for Blocked shots
- 18th of 33 for Key passes
Historic Bets
M. Decoene’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 50.0% Based on 14 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 35.7% Based on 14 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 14.3% Based on 14 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 7.1% Based on 14 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 1.5 Tackles 7.1% Based on 14 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over M. Decoene’s last 10 matches (51 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 50%
- 2 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 30%
- 3 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 20%
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 10%
- 5 Over 1.5 Tackles 10%
Match log
Every finished match on file M. Decoene actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Bzzoiro Sports Data’s own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from. The columns are the ones that matter for M. Decoene’s position. A dash means none; a blank means no figure is on file for that match.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Tackles | Intercepts | Blocks | Duels won | Aerials won | Passes | Fouls | CS | Goals | Assists | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 26 | Home | W | 21’ | – | – | – | 1 | – | 2 | – | Y | – | – | – | |
| 19 Sep 26 | Away | D | 13’ | – | – | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | – | Y | – | – | – | |
| 05 Sep 26 | Home | L | 4’ | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | – | |
| 22 Aug 26 | Away | L | 90’ | 1 | 5 | – | 6 | 4 | 45 | 2 | – | – | – | – | |
| 16 Aug 26 | Home | D | 90’ | 3 | – | – | 5 | 2 | 57 | 1 | – | – | – | – | |
| 09 Aug 26 | Away | L | 90’ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 53 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 24 May 26 | Away | L | 90’ | – | 1 | – | – | – | 54 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 21 May 26 | Home | D | 90’ | 1 | 1 | – | 4 | 2 | 30 | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 17 May 26 | Away | D | 10’ | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 03 May 26 | Home | W | 10’ | – | – | – | – | – | 3 | – | Y | – | – | – | |
| 22 Apr 26 | Away | L | 22’ | – | – | – | – | – | 11 | – | Y | – | – | – | |
| 15 Mar 26 | Home | W | 1’ | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | Y | – | – | ||
| 08 Feb 26 | Home | W | 19’ | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | 7 | 1 | Y | – | – | ||
| 13 Dec 25 | Away | W | 9’ | 1 | – | – | 2 | 1 | – | – | Y | – | – | – |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for M. Decoene, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For this league the per-match columns (shots, tackles, key passes and so on) cover the last two seasons, and shots and xG go back three; a season further back than that isn’t available.
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Team | Mechelen | Mechelen |
| Mins | 308 | 251 |
| Starts | 3 | 2 |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| xG | 0.11 | 0.06 |
| xA | 0.07 | 0.08 |
| Shots | 2 | 2 |
| SOT | 0 | 2 |
| Tackles | 5 | 2 |
| Int. | 6 | 2 |
| Duels won | 16 | 8 |
| Blocked | 2 | 0 |
| Key passes | 1 | 1 |
| Fouls | 4 | 4 |
| Fouls drawn | 2 | 1 |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 5 |
| Yel | 1 | 4 |
| Red | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column