Oud-Heverlee Leuven
vs
Gent
Fri 21 May, 16:00 UTC · Matchweek 34 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Oud-Heverlee Leuven
- Gent
Did you know?
- Gent beat Oud-Heverlee Leuven 5-0 in the biggest recent win between these two.
- Oud-Heverlee Leuven's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Gent have outscored their xG by 0.61 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
- Oud-Heverlee Leuven have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
H2H
All 13 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03 Sep 26 | 1–0 | ||
| 07 Feb 26 | 1–3 | ||
| 02 Nov 25 | 4–0 | ||
| 26 Jan 25 | 0–0 | ||
| 29 Sep 24 | 3–0 | ||
| 12 May 24 | 0–1 | ||
| 14 Apr 24 | 2–1 | ||
| 21 Dec 23 | 4–0 | ||
| 17 Sep 23 | 1–1 | ||
| 19 Feb 23 | 2–0 | ||
| 30 Oct 22 | 1–1 | ||
| 10 Apr 22 | 5–0 | ||
| 04 Dec 21 | 0–1 |
- Oud-Heverlee Leuven win · 4 (31%)
- Draw · 3 (23%)
- Gent win · 6 (46%)
Biggest win: Gent 5–0 Oud-Heverlee Leuven (10 Apr 22).
Oud-Heverlee Leuven vs Gent head to head: in the previous 13 meetings, Oud-Heverlee Leuven have won 4 times, Gent have won 6 times and 3 ended in a draw. Oud-Heverlee Leuven scored 12 goals and Gent scored 20 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 3 Sep 2026, was won 1-0 by Gent, at home against Oud-Heverlee Leuven. Across these matches, both teams scored in 4 of 13 and 6 had over 2.5 goals. Oud-Heverlee Leuven kept 3 clean sheets and Gent kept 7.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Shoots on sight
- Crosses and headers
- Cedes possession
- Plays on the floor
- Cedes possession
- Open play side
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball46% 13th of 18 46% 14th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.09 xG a shot 17th of 18 0.11 xG a shot 9th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces23% of xG 10th of 18 22% of xG 13th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers23% of shots 2nd of 18 16% of shots 15th of 18
Where they differ
- Oud-Heverlee Leuven go more through the air than Gent, 23% of shots against 16%.
- Gent wait for better chances than Oud-Heverlee Leuven, 0.11 xG a shot against 0.09.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
Oud-Heverlee Leuven
Previous 10 Matches
LLLLLDWDDW-
01 Nov 26 A Oud-Heverlee Leuven vs
Sint-Truiden 2–1 W
-
24 Oct 26 H Oud-Heverlee Leuven vs
Lommel 2–2 D
-
11 Oct 26 A Oud-Heverlee Leuven vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 1–1 D
-
19 Sep 26 H Oud-Heverlee Leuven vs
RAAL La Louviere 2–0 W
-
12 Sep 26 H Oud-Heverlee Leuven vs
Cercle Brugge 1–1 D
-
06 Sep 26 A Oud-Heverlee Leuven vs
Beveren 0–3 L
-
03 Sep 26 A Oud-Heverlee Leuven vs
Gent 0–1 L
-
29 Aug 26 H Oud-Heverlee Leuven vs
Standard Liege 1–2 L
-
15 Aug 26 H Oud-Heverlee Leuven vs
Club Brugge 0–3 L
-
09 Aug 26 A Oud-Heverlee Leuven vs
Charleroi 1–3 L
Previous 10 Matches
LLLWLLLDWD-
24 Oct 26 H Oud-Heverlee Leuven vs
Lommel 2–2 D
-
19 Sep 26 H Oud-Heverlee Leuven vs
RAAL La Louviere 2–0 W
-
12 Sep 26 H Oud-Heverlee Leuven vs
Cercle Brugge 1–1 D
-
29 Aug 26 H Oud-Heverlee Leuven vs
Standard Liege 1–2 L
-
15 Aug 26 H Oud-Heverlee Leuven vs
Club Brugge 0–3 L
-
23 May 26 H Oud-Heverlee Leuven vs
Genk 0–2 L
-
15 May 26 H Oud-Heverlee Leuven vs
Antwerp 3–0 W
-
25 Apr 26 H Oud-Heverlee Leuven vs
Charleroi 0–2 L
-
21 Apr 26 H Oud-Heverlee Leuven vs
Westerlo 0–2 L
-
04 Apr 26 H Oud-Heverlee Leuven vs
Standard Liege 1–3 L
Previous 10 Matches
DLDLDLLLDW-
01 Nov 26 A Oud-Heverlee Leuven vs
Sint-Truiden 2–1 W
-
11 Oct 26 A Oud-Heverlee Leuven vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 1–1 D
-
06 Sep 26 A Oud-Heverlee Leuven vs
Beveren 0–3 L
-
03 Sep 26 A Oud-Heverlee Leuven vs
Gent 0–1 L
-
09 Aug 26 A Oud-Heverlee Leuven vs
Charleroi 1–3 L
-
19 May 26 A Oud-Heverlee Leuven vs
Charleroi 1–1 D
-
08 May 26 A Oud-Heverlee Leuven vs
Standard Liege 1–2 L
-
02 May 26 A Oud-Heverlee Leuven vs
Westerlo 3–3 D
-
18 Apr 26 A Oud-Heverlee Leuven vs
Antwerp 0–2 L
-
12 Apr 26 A Oud-Heverlee Leuven vs
Genk 0–0 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
14th in the league · 9 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLLLLDWDDW | 0.90 |
| Home | LLLWLLLDWD | 0.80 |
| Away | DLDLDLLLDW | 0.70 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 28% | 35% | 20% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.69 | 2.63 | 2.76 |
| Scored/game | 1.21 | 1.36 | 1.05 |
| Conceded/game | 1.48 | 1.26 | 1.71 |
| Both teams scored | 56% | 55% | 57% |
| Clean sheets | 23% | 27% | 18% |
| Failed to score | 30% | 27% | 32% |
| xG/game | 1.21 | 1.32 | 1.09 |
| xG against/game | 1.54 | 1.37 | 1.71 |
| npxG/game | 1.13 | 1.22 | 1.03 |
| Led at half-time | 23% | 27% | 19% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 9% | 12% | 6% |
Gent
Previous 10 Matches
WWDWWWLWLD-
25 Oct 26 H Gent vs
Anderlecht 4–0 W
-
15 Oct 26 H Gent vs
AGF Aarhus 1–0 W
-
10 Oct 26 A Gent vs
Zulte Waregem 2–0 W
-
18 Sep 26 H Gent vs
Standard Liege 2–1 W
-
06 Sep 26 A Gent vs
Cercle Brugge 3–0 W
-
03 Sep 26 H Gent vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DLDDWWWWWW-
25 Oct 26 H Gent vs
Anderlecht 4–0 W
-
15 Oct 26 H Gent vs
AGF Aarhus 1–0 W
-
18 Sep 26 H Gent vs
Standard Liege 2–1 W
-
03 Sep 26 H Gent vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 H Gent vs
Club Brugge 2–1 W
-
21 May 26 H Gent vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–0 D
-
10 May 26 H Gent vs
Anderlecht 1–1 D
-
26 Apr 26 H Gent vs
Club Brugge 0–2 L
-
19 Apr 26 H Gent vs
Sint-Truiden 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
LDLWWDWLLD-
10 Oct 26 A Gent vs
Zulte Waregem 2–0 W
-
06 Sep 26 A Gent vs
Cercle Brugge 3–0 W
-
16 Aug 26 A Gent vs
RAAL La Louviere 2–1 W
-
24 May 26 A Gent vs
Club Brugge 0–5 L
-
16 May 26 A Gent vs
Sint-Truiden 1–1 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
3rd in the league · 25 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWWDWWWL | 2.50 |
| Home | DDLDDWWWWW | 1.90 |
| Away | LDLDLWWDWL | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 44% | 53% | 36% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.79 | 2.89 | 2.68 |
| Scored/game | 1.56 | 1.80 | 1.33 |
| Conceded/game | 1.22 | 1.10 | 1.35 |
| Both teams scored | 49% | 54% | 44% |
| Clean sheets | 34% | 35% | 34% |
| Failed to score | 24% | 15% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.51 | 1.60 | 1.42 |
| xG against/game | 1.48 | 1.32 | 1.64 |
| npxG/game | 1.39 | 1.46 | 1.32 |
| Led at half-time | 36% | 41% | 30% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 10% | 0% |
League standings
Oud-Heverlee Leuven are 14th with 9 points. Gent are 3rd with 25 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 8 | +18 | 27 | |
| 2 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 29 | 7 | +22 | 26 | |
| 3 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 6 | +13 | 25 | |
| 4 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 12 | +9 | 24 | |
| 5 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 19 | |
| 6 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 18 | 14 | +4 | 15 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 15 | |
| 8 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 15 | |
| 9 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 25 | 25 | +0 | 14 | |
| 10 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 18 | -5 | 12 | |
| 11 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 11 | |
| 12 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 16 | 22 | -6 | 10 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 10 | |
| 14 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 17 | -7 | 9 | |
| 15 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 8 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 7 | |
| 17 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 22 | -9 | 6 | |
| 18 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 22 | -18 | 4 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Oud-Heverlee Leuven yet.
Out / doubtful
- B. Verstraete Suspended · Red_card_suspension (back 2026-11-22)
No expected XI available for Gent yet.
Out / doubtful
- H. Vernemmen Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-10)
- M. Ngom Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-06-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Oud-Heverlee Leuven
- D. Opoku 101 3 6
- W. George 000 2 10
- R. Mirisola 011 2 5
Gent
- I. Cisse 11– 4 3
- M. Sonko 010 3 10
- J. Vergara ––0 3 6
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Oud-Heverlee Leuven
- W. Balikwisha 001 4 7
- W. George 000 3 10
- D. Opoku 101 3 6
Gent
- M. Sonko 220 10 10
- J. Vergara ––0 7 6
- M. Volckaert 110 5 5
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Oud-Heverlee Leuven
- R. Mirisola 355 19 5
- S. Schrijvers 021 17 9
- W. Balikwisha 233 16 7
Gent
- M. Sonko 322 24 10
- J. Vergara ––1 17 6
- T. Araújo 021 14 10
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Oud-Heverlee Leuven
- J. Lawrence 101 3Y 7
- A. K. Traoré ––– 1Y 1R 4
- R. Nyakossi 001 2Y 8
Gent
- I. Cisse 00– 1Y 1R 3
- T. Araújo 001 2Y 10
- S. Van Der Heyden 000 2Y 10
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Oud-Heverlee Leuven
- J. Lawrence 201 13 7
- W. George 132 12 10
- N. Dussenne 1–– 11 8
Gent
- M. Ngom ––– 13 7
- T. D. Vlieger 011 11 5
- L. Lopes 201 10 6
Most tackles
Tackles made
Oud-Heverlee Leuven
- Ó. Gil 2–– 25 8
- S. Schrijvers 123 22 9
- W. Balikwisha 331 22 7
Gent
- T. D. Vlieger 042 24 5
- M. Delorge 153 21 8
- T. Araújo 152 19 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Oud-Heverlee Leuven
- R. Nyakossi 445 29 8
- S. Schrijvers 623 18 9
- Ó. Gil 1–– 15 8
Gent
- T. Araújo 223 13 10
- M. Delorge 110 12 8
- M. Ngom ––– 12 7
Duels won
Challenges won
Oud-Heverlee Leuven
- Ó. Gil 3–– 54 8
- S. Schrijvers 446 53 9
- W. Balikwisha 862 51 7
Gent
- T. D. Vlieger 2102 52 5
- T. Araújo 577 44 10
- J. Vergara ––3 42 6
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Oud-Heverlee Leuven
- R. Nyakossi 331 14 8
- E. Pletinckx 004 9 7
- N. Dussenne 2–– 8 8
Gent
- S. Van Der Heyden 201 7 10
- M. Ngom ––– 5 7
- L. Lopes 101 5 6
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Oud-Heverlee Leuven
- S. Schrijvers 164 27 9
- W. George 222 18 10
- W. Balikwisha 231 10 7
Gent
- T. Araújo 132 15 10
- M. Sonko 117 11 10
- M. Delorge 110 11 8
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Oud-Heverlee Leuven Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Oud-Heverlee Leuven Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 90.0%
-
3
Oud-Heverlee Leuven Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
4
Oud-Heverlee Leuven Team Over 1.5 Cards 90.0%
-
5
Gent To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 90.0%
-
1
MS
M. Sonko Over 1.5 Shots 90.0%
-
2
WB
W. Balikwisha Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
3
DH
D. v. d. Heuvel Over 1.5 Saves 80.0%
-
4
SS
S. Schrijvers Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
5
LB
L. Bénes Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad