Gent
vs
Sint-Truiden
Sun 13 Dec, 18:15 UTC · Matchweek 14 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Gent
- Sint-Truiden
Did you know?
- Sint-Truiden's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Gent have outscored their xG by 0.61 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
- Gent have won 8 of their last 10 matches (all competitions).
- Sint-Truiden have won just 2 of their last 10 away matches.
H2H
All 14 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 May 26 | 1–1 | ||
| 19 Apr 26 | 0–0 | ||
| 30 Nov 25 | 1–2 | ||
| 27 Jul 25 | 3–1 | ||
| 07 Dec 24 | 2–0 | ||
| 06 Oct 24 | 1–1 | ||
| 25 May 24 | 2–0 | ||
| 23 Apr 24 | 0–2 | ||
| 01 Feb 24 | 4–1 | ||
| 20 Aug 23 | 2–2 | ||
| 22 Jan 23 | 0–3 | ||
| 30 Jul 22 | 1–1 | ||
| 18 Dec 21 | 2–1 | ||
| 25 Jul 21 | 2–1 |
- Gent win · 5 (36%)
- Draw · 5 (36%)
- Sint-Truiden win · 4 (29%)
Biggest win: Sint-Truiden 4–1 Gent (01 Feb 24).
Gent vs Sint-Truiden head to head: in the previous 14 meetings, Gent have won 5 times, Sint-Truiden have won 4 times and 5 ended in a draw. Gent scored 20 goals and Sint-Truiden scored 17 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 16 May 2026, ended 1-1 at Sint-Truiden. Sint-Truiden are unbeaten in the last 4 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 9 of 14 and 7 had over 2.5 goals. Gent kept 5 clean sheets and Sint-Truiden kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Plays on the floor
- Cedes possession
- Keeps the ball
- Selective shooters
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball46% 14th of 18 56% 2nd of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 10th of 18 0.11 xG a shot 6th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces22% of xG 12th of 18 25% of xG 7th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers16% of shots 15th of 18 19% of shots 12th of 18
Where they differ
- Sint-Truiden see much more of the ball than Gent, 56% against 46%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
Gent
Previous 10 Matches
WWDWWWLWLD-
25 Oct 26 H Gent vs
Anderlecht 4–0 W
-
15 Oct 26 H Gent vs
AGF Aarhus 1–0 W
-
10 Oct 26 A Gent vs
Zulte Waregem 2–0 W
-
18 Sep 26 H Gent vs
Standard Liege 2–1 W
-
06 Sep 26 A Gent vs
Cercle Brugge 3–0 W
-
03 Sep 26 H Gent vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DLDDWWWWWW-
25 Oct 26 H Gent vs
Anderlecht 4–0 W
-
15 Oct 26 H Gent vs
AGF Aarhus 1–0 W
-
18 Sep 26 H Gent vs
Standard Liege 2–1 W
-
03 Sep 26 H Gent vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 H Gent vs
Club Brugge 2–1 W
-
21 May 26 H Gent vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–0 D
-
10 May 26 H Gent vs
Anderlecht 1–1 D
-
26 Apr 26 H Gent vs
Club Brugge 0–2 L
-
19 Apr 26 H Gent vs
Sint-Truiden 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
LDLWWDWLLD-
10 Oct 26 A Gent vs
Zulte Waregem 2–0 W
-
06 Sep 26 A Gent vs
Cercle Brugge 3–0 W
-
16 Aug 26 A Gent vs
RAAL La Louviere 2–1 W
-
24 May 26 A Gent vs
Club Brugge 0–5 L
-
16 May 26 A Gent vs
Sint-Truiden 1–1 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
4th in the league · 25 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWWDWWWL | 2.50 |
| Home | DDLDDWWWWW | 1.90 |
| Away | LDLDLWWDWL | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 44% | 53% | 36% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.79 | 2.89 | 2.68 |
| Scored/game | 1.56 | 1.80 | 1.33 |
| Conceded/game | 1.22 | 1.10 | 1.35 |
| Both teams scored | 49% | 54% | 44% |
| Clean sheets | 34% | 35% | 34% |
| Failed to score | 24% | 15% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.51 | 1.60 | 1.42 |
| xG against/game | 1.48 | 1.32 | 1.64 |
| npxG/game | 1.39 | 1.46 | 1.32 |
| Led at half-time | 36% | 41% | 30% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 10% | 0% |
Sint-Truiden
Previous 10 Matches
LWLLLWWLLD-
05 Nov 26 H Sint-Truiden vs
Brann 1–1 D
-
01 Nov 26 H Sint-Truiden vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–2 L
-
25 Oct 26 A Sint-Truiden vs
Club Brugge 2–3 L
-
22 Oct 26 A Sint-Truiden vs
Midtjylland 1–0 W
-
15 Oct 26 H Sint-Truiden vs
Iberia 1999 2–0 W
-
11 Oct 26 A Sint-Truiden vs
Mechelen 3–4 L
-
20 Sep 26 H Sint-Truiden vs
Westerlo 0–2 L
-
12 Sep 26 A Sint-Truiden vs
Beveren 0–2 L
-
05 Sep 26 H Sint-Truiden vs
RAAL La Louviere 4–0 W
-
02 Sep 26 H Sint-Truiden vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–3 L
Previous 10 Matches
WDWDLWLWLD-
05 Nov 26 H Sint-Truiden vs
Brann 1–1 D
-
01 Nov 26 H Sint-Truiden vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–2 L
-
15 Oct 26 H Sint-Truiden vs
Iberia 1999 2–0 W
-
20 Sep 26 H Sint-Truiden vs
Westerlo 0–2 L
-
05 Sep 26 H Sint-Truiden vs
RAAL La Louviere 4–0 W
-
02 Sep 26 H Sint-Truiden vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–3 L
-
08 Aug 26 H Sint-Truiden vs
Lommel 1–1 D
-
24 May 26 H Sint-Truiden vs
Mechelen 3–0 W
-
16 May 26 H Sint-Truiden vs
Gent 1–1 D
-
02 May 26 H Sint-Truiden vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 2–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
DWLLDWLLWL-
25 Oct 26 A Sint-Truiden vs
Club Brugge 2–3 L
-
22 Oct 26 A Sint-Truiden vs
Midtjylland 1–0 W
-
11 Oct 26 A Sint-Truiden vs
Mechelen 3–4 L
-
12 Sep 26 A Sint-Truiden vs
Beveren 0–2 L
-
30 Aug 26 A Sint-Truiden vs
Antwerp 4–1 W
-
14 Aug 26 A Sint-Truiden vs
Cercle Brugge 3–3 D
-
21 May 26 A Sint-Truiden vs
Anderlecht 1–3 L
-
09 May 26 A Sint-Truiden vs
Club Brugge 0–2 L
-
26 Apr 26 A Sint-Truiden vs
Mechelen 4–1 W
-
19 Apr 26 A Sint-Truiden vs
Gent 0–0 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
16th in the league · 8 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DDWLWLLLLL | 0.80 |
| Home | LWWDWDLWLL | 1.40 |
| Away | LDWLLDWLLL | 0.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 38% | 45% | 31% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.72 | 2.67 | 2.78 |
| Scored/game | 1.32 | 1.43 | 1.21 |
| Conceded/game | 1.40 | 1.23 | 1.56 |
| Both teams scored | 56% | 57% | 55% |
| Clean sheets | 23% | 25% | 21% |
| Failed to score | 24% | 20% | 29% |
| xG/game | 1.55 | 1.76 | 1.34 |
| xG against/game | 1.48 | 1.35 | 1.61 |
| npxG/game | 1.41 | 1.58 | 1.24 |
| Led at half-time | 32% | 40% | 23% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 11% | 7% | 14% |
League standings
Gent are 4th with 25 points. Sint-Truiden are 16th with 8 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 8 | +18 | 27 | |
| 2 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 13 | +13 | 27 | |
| 3 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 29 | 7 | +22 | 26 | |
| 4 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 6 | +13 | 25 | |
| 5 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 19 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 13 | +2 | 16 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 18 | 14 | +4 | 15 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 15 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 26 | 30 | -4 | 14 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 17 | -5 | 12 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 12 | |
| 12 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 11 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 24 | -6 | 11 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 10 | |
| 15 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 22 | -8 | 9 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 8 | |
| 17 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 7 | |
| 18 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 22 | -18 | 4 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Gent yet.
Out / doubtful
- H. Vernemmen Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-10)
- M. Balikwisha Injured · Knock injury (back 2026-11-09)
- M. Ngom Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-06-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Gent
- I. Cisse 11– 4 3
- M. Sonko 010 3 10
- J. Vergara ––0 3 6
Sint-Truiden
- S. Baždar 100 5 5
- I. Sebaoui 110 3 10
- R. Merlen 000 3 8
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Gent
- M. Sonko 220 10 10
- J. Vergara ––0 7 6
- M. Volckaert 110 5 5
Sint-Truiden
- I. Sebaoui 211 8 10
- S. Baždar 100 7 5
- R. Merlen 100 6 8
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Gent
- M. Sonko 322 24 10
- J. Vergara ––1 17 6
- T. Araújo 021 14 10
Sint-Truiden
- I. Sebaoui 533 38 10
- S. Baždar 401 19 5
- N. Mbuku 217 15 2
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Gent
- I. Cisse 00– 1Y 1R 3
- T. Araújo 001 2Y 10
- S. Van Der Heyden 000 2Y 10
Sint-Truiden
- R. Vanwesemael 03– 3Y 1R 8
- N. Ishiwatari 100 4Y 5
- K. Matsuzawa 101 2Y 4
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Gent
- M. Ngom ––– 13 7
- T. D. Vlieger 011 11 5
- L. Lopes 201 10 6
Sint-Truiden
- I. Sebaoui 001 13 10
- N. Ishiwatari 320 13 5
- V. Musliu ––2 9 8
Most tackles
Tackles made
Gent
- T. D. Vlieger 042 24 5
- M. Delorge 153 21 8
- T. Araújo 152 19 10
Sint-Truiden
- N. Ishiwatari 255 30 5
- A. Sissako 132 25 10
- I. Sebaoui 110 15 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Gent
- T. Araújo 223 13 10
- M. Delorge 110 12 8
- M. Ngom ––– 12 7
Sint-Truiden
- V. Musliu ––0 13 8
- A. Sissako 200 9 10
- R. Vanwesemael 31– 7 8
Duels won
Challenges won
Gent
- T. D. Vlieger 2102 52 5
- T. Araújo 577 44 10
- J. Vergara ––3 42 6
Sint-Truiden
- A. Sissako 543 56 10
- N. Ishiwatari 669 52 5
- I. Sebaoui 622 49 10
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Gent
- T. Araújo 132 15 10
- M. Sonko 117 11 10
- M. Delorge 110 11 8
Sint-Truiden
- I. Sebaoui 002 17 10
- R. Merlen 112 16 8
- R. Vanwesemael 20– 14 8
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Sint-Truiden Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Gent To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 90.0%
-
3
Gent To Score 90.0%
-
4
Gent Win Either Half 90.0%
-
5
Sint-Truiden 2nd Half Over 1.5 Goals 80.0%
-
1
MS
M. Sonko Over 1.5 Shots 90.0%
-
2
IS
I. Sebaoui Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 80.0%
-
3
LK
L. Kokubo Over 1.5 Saves 70.0%
-
4
TA
T. Araújo Over 1.5 Tackles 70.0%
-
5
IS
I. Sebaoui Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad