Club Brugge
vs
Gent
Sat 20 Mar, 16:00 UTC · Matchweek 26 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Club Brugge
- Gent
Did you know?
- Club Brugge have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Club Brugge beat Gent 5-0 in the biggest recent win between these two.
- Club Brugge have won 9 of their last 10 home matches.
- Club Brugge are unbeaten in their last 7 matches.
H2H
All 15 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Aug 26 | 2–1 | ||
| 24 May 26 | 5–0 | ||
| 26 Apr 26 | 0–2 | ||
| 21 Dec 25 | 2–1 | ||
| 31 Aug 25 | 1–1 | ||
| 01 May 25 | 4–1 | ||
| 20 Apr 25 | 0–5 | ||
| 01 Mar 25 | 1–1 | ||
| 22 Sep 24 | 2–4 | ||
| 17 Dec 23 | 2–0 | ||
| 03 Sep 23 | 2–1 | ||
| 26 Feb 23 | 2–0 | ||
| 06 Nov 22 | 2–0 | ||
| 06 Feb 22 | 1–2 | ||
| 29 Aug 21 | 6–1 |
- Club Brugge win · 7 (47%)
- Draw · 2 (13%)
- Gent win · 6 (40%)
Biggest win: Club Brugge 5–0 Gent (24 May 26).
Club Brugge vs Gent head to head: in the previous 15 meetings, Club Brugge have won 7 times, Gent have won 6 times and 2 ended in a draw. Club Brugge scored 30 goals and Gent scored 22 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 30 Aug 2026, was won 2-1 by Gent, at home against Club Brugge. Across these matches, both teams scored in 9 of 15 and 9 had over 2.5 goals. Club Brugge kept 5 clean sheets and Gent kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Keeps the ball
- Selective shooters
- Open play side
- Plays on the floor
- Cedes possession
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball60% 1st of 18 46% 13th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.13 xG a shot 1st of 18 0.10 xG a shot 11th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces17% of xG 16th of 18 24% of xG 9th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers17% of shots 15th of 18 17% of shots 14th of 18
Where they differ
- Club Brugge see much more of the ball than Gent, 60% against 46%.
- Club Brugge wait for better chances than Gent, 0.13 xG a shot against 0.10.
- Gent get more of their chances from set pieces than Club Brugge, 24% against 17%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
Club Brugge
Previous 10 Matches
LWWWWWWWWD-
08 Nov 26 H Club Brugge vs
Anderlecht 1–1 D
-
04 Nov 26 A Club Brugge vs
PSV Eindhoven 2–1 W
-
30 Oct 26 A Club Brugge vs
Zulte Waregem 4–2 W
-
25 Oct 26 H Club Brugge vs
Sint-Truiden 3–2 W
-
21 Oct 26 H Club Brugge vs
Lens
3–0
W
-
13 Oct 26 A Club Brugge vs
Inter
4–3
W
-
10 Oct 26 A Club Brugge vs
RAAL La Louviere 4–1 W
-
20 Sep 26 H Club Brugge vs
Genk 3–0 W
-
13 Sep 26 H Club Brugge vs
Antwerp 3–1 W
-
08 Sep 26 H Club Brugge vs
Aston Villa
2–3
L
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWLWWWWD-
08 Nov 26 H Club Brugge vs
Anderlecht 1–1 D
-
25 Oct 26 H Club Brugge vs
Sint-Truiden 3–2 W
-
21 Oct 26 H Club Brugge vs
Lens
3–0
W
-
20 Sep 26 H Club Brugge vs
Genk 3–0 W
-
13 Sep 26 H Club Brugge vs
Antwerp 3–1 W
-
08 Sep 26 H Club Brugge vs
Aston Villa
2–3
L
-
23 Aug 26 H Club Brugge vs
Cercle Brugge 1–0 W
-
07 Aug 26 H Club Brugge vs
Kortrijk 3–0 W
-
24 May 26 H Club Brugge vs
Gent 5–0 W
-
17 May 26 H Club Brugge vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 5–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WWDWLWWWWW-
04 Nov 26 A Club Brugge vs
PSV Eindhoven 2–1 W
-
30 Oct 26 A Club Brugge vs
Zulte Waregem 4–2 W
-
13 Oct 26 A Club Brugge vs
Inter
4–3
W
-
10 Oct 26 A Club Brugge vs
RAAL La Louviere 4–1 W
-
04 Sep 26 A Club Brugge vs
Lommel 1–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 A Club Brugge vs
Gent 1–2 L
-
15 Aug 26 A Club Brugge vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 3–0 W
-
21 May 26 A Club Brugge vs
Mechelen 2–2 D
-
03 May 26 A Club Brugge vs
Anderlecht 3–1 W
-
26 Apr 26 A Club Brugge vs
Gent 2–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
2nd in the league · 28 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWLWWWWWWD | 2.50 |
| Home | WWWWWWWWWD | 2.80 |
| Away | WLWWDWLWWW | 2.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 58% | 63% | 53% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.19 | 3.35 | 3.02 |
| Scored/game | 2.06 | 2.33 | 1.79 |
| Conceded/game | 1.13 | 1.03 | 1.23 |
| Both teams scored | 59% | 57% | 61% |
| Clean sheets | 33% | 39% | 28% |
| Failed to score | 12% | 8% | 15% |
| xG/game | 2.00 | 2.19 | 1.81 |
| xG against/game | 1.24 | 1.18 | 1.30 |
| npxG/game | 1.85 | 2.03 | 1.68 |
| Led at half-time | 50% | 51% | 49% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 11% | 14% | 9% |
Gent
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWWLWLDW-
25 Oct 26 H Gent vs
Anderlecht 4–0 W
-
15 Oct 26 H Gent vs
AGF Aarhus 1–0 W
-
10 Oct 26 A Gent vs
Zulte Waregem 2–0 W
-
18 Sep 26 H Gent vs
Standard Liege 2–1 W
-
06 Sep 26 A Gent vs
Cercle Brugge 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LDDWWWWWWW-
25 Oct 26 H Gent vs
Anderlecht 4–0 W
-
15 Oct 26 H Gent vs
AGF Aarhus 1–0 W
-
18 Sep 26 H Gent vs
Standard Liege 2–1 W
-
03 Sep 26 H Gent vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 H Gent vs
Club Brugge 2–1 W
-
21 May 26 H Gent vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–0 D
-
10 May 26 H Gent vs
Anderlecht 1–1 D
-
26 Apr 26 H Gent vs
Club Brugge 0–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
LDLWWDWLLD-
10 Oct 26 A Gent vs
Zulte Waregem 2–0 W
-
06 Sep 26 A Gent vs
Cercle Brugge 3–0 W
-
16 Aug 26 A Gent vs
RAAL La Louviere 2–1 W
-
24 May 26 A Gent vs
Club Brugge 0–5 L
-
16 May 26 A Gent vs
Sint-Truiden 1–1 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
3rd in the league · 28 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWDWWWLW | 2.50 |
| Home | DLDDWWWWWW | 2.10 |
| Away | LDLDLWWDWL | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 45% | 53% | 36% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.78 | 2.88 | 2.68 |
| Scored/game | 1.56 | 1.79 | 1.33 |
| Conceded/game | 1.22 | 1.09 | 1.35 |
| Both teams scored | 49% | 53% | 44% |
| Clean sheets | 35% | 35% | 34% |
| Failed to score | 24% | 15% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.51 | 1.60 | 1.42 |
| xG against/game | 1.48 | 1.31 | 1.64 |
| npxG/game | 1.39 | 1.46 | 1.32 |
| Led at half-time | 36% | 41% | 30% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 10% | 0% |
League standings
Club Brugge are 2nd with 28 points. Gent are 3rd with 28 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 30 | 7 | +23 | 29 | |
| 2 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 9 | +18 | 28 | |
| 3 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 6 | +14 | 28 | |
| 4 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 13 | +13 | 27 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 14 | 12 | +2 | 20 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 13 | +2 | 16 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 15 | +3 | 15 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 15 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 26 | 30 | -4 | 14 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 17 | -5 | 12 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 12 | |
| 12 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 22 | 22 | +0 | 11 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 24 | -6 | 11 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 11 | |
| 15 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 10 | |
| 16 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 22 | -8 | 9 | |
| 17 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 7 | |
| 18 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 23 | -19 | 4 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Club Brugge yet.
Out / doubtful
- F. Potts Suspended · Yellow_card_accumulation_suspension (back 2026-11-08)
No expected XI available for Gent yet.
Out / doubtful
- H. Vernemmen Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-10)
- M. Balikwisha Injured · Knock injury (back 2026-11-09)
- M. Ngom Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-06-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Club Brugge
- N. Tresoldi 310 8 10
- H. Vetlesen 010 5 10
- C. Forbs 010 3 10
Gent
- I. Cisse 1–0 4 3
- M. Sonko 100 3 11
- J. Vergara –00 3 7
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Club Brugge
- N. Tresoldi 331 13 10
- C. Forbs 022 10 10
- H. Vetlesen 110 10 10
Gent
- M. Sonko 200 10 11
- J. Vergara –02 9 7
- M. Volckaert 100 5 6
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Club Brugge
- N. Tresoldi 441 35 10
- H. Vetlesen 230 25 10
- C. Forbs 124 23 10
Gent
- M. Sonko 220 24 11
- J. Vergara –14 21 7
- T. Araújo 210 14 11
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Club Brugge
- F. Potts 01– 5Y 10
- C. Forbs 000 1Y 1R 10
- J. Spileers 001 2Y 4
Gent
- S. Van Der Heyden 001 3Y 11
- I. Cisse 0–0 1Y 1R 3
- T. Araújo 010 2Y 11
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Club Brugge
- F. Potts 01– 11 10
- H. Lee ––1 11 7
- N. Tresoldi 011 10 10
Gent
- M. Ngom ––– 13 7
- T. D. Vlieger 111 12 6
- L. Lopes 010 10 6
Most tackles
Tackles made
Club Brugge
- B. Mechele 132 22 11
- K. Sabbe 402 20 10
- J. Seys 421 19 11
Gent
- T. D. Vlieger 424 28 6
- M. Delorge 534 25 9
- T. Araújo 520 19 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Club Brugge
- B. Mechele 020 18 11
- J. Seys 500 14 11
- F. Potts 20– 14 10
Gent
- T. Araújo 231 14 11
- T. D. Vlieger 015 14 6
- M. Delorge 101 13 9
Duels won
Challenges won
Club Brugge
- B. Mechele 4127 75 11
- C. Forbs 4311 57 10
- N. Tresoldi 483 46 10
Gent
- T. D. Vlieger 10211 63 6
- J. Vergara –314 56 7
- T. Araújo 772 46 11
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Club Brugge
- B. Mechele 001 10 11
- J. Seys 000 5 11
- F. Potts 01– 4 10
Gent
- S. Van Der Heyden 010 7 11
- M. Paskotsi 021 6 4
- M. Ngom ––– 5 7
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Club Brugge
- C. Forbs 532 25 10
- H. Vetlesen 011 22 10
- J. Seys 122 19 11
Gent
- T. Araújo 322 17 11
- M. Delorge 102 13 9
- M. Sonko 171 12 11
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Club Brugge To Score 100.0%
-
2
Club Brugge 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 100.0%
-
3
Club Brugge To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 90.0%
-
4
Club Brugge To Score First 90.0%
-
5
Club Brugge Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 88.9%
-
1
CF
C. Forbs Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
2
CF
C. Forbs Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
3
HL
H. Lee Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 80.0%
-
4
DR
D. Roef Over 2.5 Saves 70.0%
-
5
BM
B. Mechele Over 1.5 Tackles 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
7 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad