Gent
vs
Cercle Brugge
Sat 23 Jan, 16:00 UTC · Matchweek 18 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Gent
- Cercle Brugge
Did you know?
- Cercle Brugge have conceded in each of their last 10 matches.
- Cercle Brugge have won just 1 of their last 10 matches.
- Gent's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Gent have outscored their xG by 0.61 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
H2H
All 11 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06 Sep 26 | 0–3 | ||
| 20 Feb 26 | 0–1 | ||
| 28 Sep 25 | 2–4 | ||
| 15 Dec 24 | 1–1 | ||
| 26 Sep 24 | 2–1 | ||
| 11 Feb 24 | 1–2 | ||
| 22 Oct 23 | 2–0 | ||
| 29 Jan 23 | 3–2 | ||
| 02 Oct 22 | 3–4 | ||
| 03 Apr 22 | 2–2 | ||
| 26 Sep 21 | 2–1 |
- Gent win · 3 (27%)
- Draw · 2 (18%)
- Cercle Brugge win · 6 (55%)
Biggest win: Cercle Brugge 0–3 Gent (06 Sep 26).
Gent vs Cercle Brugge head to head: in the previous 11 meetings, Gent have won 3 times, Cercle Brugge have won 6 times and 2 ended in a draw. Gent scored 19 goals and Cercle Brugge scored 20 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 6 Sep 2026, was won 3-0 by Gent, away at Cercle Brugge. Across these matches, both teams scored in 8 of 11 and 8 had over 2.5 goals. Gent kept 1 clean sheet and Cercle Brugge kept 2.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Plays on the floor
- Cedes possession
- Open play side
- Set piece heavy
- Cedes possession
- Selective shooters
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball46% 14th of 18 45% 16th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 9th of 18 0.12 xG a shot 4th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces22% of xG 13th of 18 33% of xG 1st of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers16% of shots 15th of 18 19% of shots 5th of 18
Where they differ
- Cercle Brugge get more of their chances from set pieces than Gent, 33% against 22%.
- Cercle Brugge go more through the air than Gent, 19% of shots against 16%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
Gent
Previous 10 Matches
WWDWWWLWLD-
25 Oct 26 H Gent vs
Anderlecht 4–0 W
-
15 Oct 26 H Gent vs
AGF Aarhus 1–0 W
-
10 Oct 26 A Gent vs
Zulte Waregem 2–0 W
-
18 Sep 26 H Gent vs
Standard Liege 2–1 W
-
06 Sep 26 A Gent vs
Cercle Brugge 3–0 W
-
03 Sep 26 H Gent vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DLDDWWWWWW-
25 Oct 26 H Gent vs
Anderlecht 4–0 W
-
15 Oct 26 H Gent vs
AGF Aarhus 1–0 W
-
18 Sep 26 H Gent vs
Standard Liege 2–1 W
-
03 Sep 26 H Gent vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 H Gent vs
Club Brugge 2–1 W
-
21 May 26 H Gent vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–0 D
-
10 May 26 H Gent vs
Anderlecht 1–1 D
-
26 Apr 26 H Gent vs
Club Brugge 0–2 L
-
19 Apr 26 H Gent vs
Sint-Truiden 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
LDLWWDWLLD-
10 Oct 26 A Gent vs
Zulte Waregem 2–0 W
-
06 Sep 26 A Gent vs
Cercle Brugge 3–0 W
-
16 Aug 26 A Gent vs
RAAL La Louviere 2–1 W
-
24 May 26 A Gent vs
Club Brugge 0–5 L
-
16 May 26 A Gent vs
Sint-Truiden 1–1 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
3rd in the league · 25 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWWDWWWL | 2.50 |
| Home | DDLDDWWWWW | 1.90 |
| Away | LDLDLWWDWL | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 44% | 53% | 36% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.79 | 2.89 | 2.68 |
| Scored/game | 1.56 | 1.80 | 1.33 |
| Conceded/game | 1.22 | 1.10 | 1.35 |
| Both teams scored | 49% | 54% | 44% |
| Clean sheets | 34% | 35% | 34% |
| Failed to score | 24% | 15% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.51 | 1.60 | 1.42 |
| xG against/game | 1.48 | 1.32 | 1.64 |
| npxG/game | 1.39 | 1.46 | 1.32 |
| Led at half-time | 36% | 41% | 30% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 10% | 0% |
Cercle Brugge
Previous 10 Matches
DDLLLDLLLW-
01 Nov 26 H Cercle Brugge vs
Antwerp 2–1 W
-
25 Oct 26 A Cercle Brugge vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 2–5 L
-
10 Oct 26 H Cercle Brugge vs
Anderlecht 1–2 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Cercle Brugge vs
Charleroi 2–3 L
-
12 Sep 26 A Cercle Brugge vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–1 D
-
06 Sep 26 H Cercle Brugge vs
Gent 0–3 L
-
29 Aug 26 H Cercle Brugge vs
Lommel 0–1 L
-
23 Aug 26 A Cercle Brugge vs
Club Brugge 0–1 L
-
14 Aug 26 H Cercle Brugge vs
Sint-Truiden 3–3 D
-
08 Aug 26 A Cercle Brugge vs
Standard Liege 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
DLWWLDLLLW-
01 Nov 26 H Cercle Brugge vs
Antwerp 2–1 W
-
10 Oct 26 H Cercle Brugge vs
Anderlecht 1–2 L
-
06 Sep 26 H Cercle Brugge vs
Gent 0–3 L
-
29 Aug 26 H Cercle Brugge vs
Lommel 0–1 L
-
14 Aug 26 H Cercle Brugge vs
Sint-Truiden 3–3 D
-
01 May 26 H Cercle Brugge vs
Zulte Waregem 2–3 L
-
24 Apr 26 H Cercle Brugge vs
Dender 2–1 W
-
11 Apr 26 H Cercle Brugge vs
RAAL La Louviere 3–0 W
-
15 Mar 26 H Cercle Brugge vs
RAAL La Louviere 1–3 L
-
01 Mar 26 H Cercle Brugge vs
Dender 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
LWDWLDLDLL-
25 Oct 26 A Cercle Brugge vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 2–5 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Cercle Brugge vs
Charleroi 2–3 L
-
12 Sep 26 A Cercle Brugge vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–1 D
-
23 Aug 26 A Cercle Brugge vs
Club Brugge 0–1 L
-
08 Aug 26 A Cercle Brugge vs
Standard Liege 2–2 D
-
09 May 26 A Cercle Brugge vs
RAAL La Louviere 1–4 L
-
19 Apr 26 A Cercle Brugge vs
Dender 4–1 W
-
04 Apr 26 A Cercle Brugge vs
Zulte Waregem 2–2 D
-
22 Mar 26 A Cercle Brugge vs
Anderlecht 3–2 W
-
08 Mar 26 A Cercle Brugge vs
Sint-Truiden 1–2 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
17th in the league · 6 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DDLLLDLLLW | 0.60 |
| Home | DLWWLDLLLW | 1.10 |
| Away | LWDWLDLDLL | 0.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 37% | 29% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.84 | 2.88 | 2.81 |
| Scored/game | 1.40 | 1.55 | 1.25 |
| Conceded/game | 1.44 | 1.33 | 1.56 |
| Both teams scored | 61% | 62% | 60% |
| Clean sheets | 22% | 22% | 22% |
| Failed to score | 23% | 21% | 25% |
| xG/game | 1.58 | 1.72 | 1.44 |
| xG against/game | 1.54 | 1.45 | 1.63 |
| npxG/game | 1.45 | 1.59 | 1.30 |
| Led at half-time | 33% | 32% | 33% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 0% | 9% |
League standings
Gent are 3rd with 25 points. Cercle Brugge are 17th with 6 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 8 | +18 | 27 | |
| 2 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 29 | 7 | +22 | 26 | |
| 3 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 6 | +13 | 25 | |
| 4 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 12 | +9 | 24 | |
| 5 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 19 | |
| 6 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 18 | 14 | +4 | 15 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 15 | |
| 8 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 15 | |
| 9 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 25 | 25 | +0 | 14 | |
| 10 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 18 | -5 | 12 | |
| 11 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 11 | |
| 12 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 16 | 22 | -6 | 10 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 10 | |
| 14 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 17 | -7 | 9 | |
| 15 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 8 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 7 | |
| 17 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 22 | -9 | 6 | |
| 18 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 22 | -18 | 4 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Gent yet.
Out / doubtful
- H. Vernemmen Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-10)
- M. Balikwisha Injured · Knock injury (back 2026-11-09)
- M. Ngom Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-06-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Gent
- I. Cisse 11– 4 3
- M. Sonko 010 3 10
- J. Vergara ––0 3 6
Cercle Brugge
- S. Ngoura 010 3 9
- T. Akinsola 002 2 3
- K. Kouassi 00– 2 1
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Gent
- M. Sonko 220 10 10
- J. Vergara ––0 7 6
- M. Volckaert 110 5 5
Cercle Brugge
- S. Ngoura 310 10 9
- T. Akinsola 114 6 3
- K. Kouassi 00– 4 1
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Gent
- M. Sonko 322 24 10
- J. Vergara ––1 17 6
- T. Araújo 021 14 10
Cercle Brugge
- S. Ngoura 521 29 9
- L. Mondele 000 11 7
- D. Vanzeir 00– 10 7
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Gent
- I. Cisse 00– 1Y 1R 3
- T. Araújo 001 2Y 10
- S. Van Der Heyden 000 2Y 10
Cercle Brugge
- V. Konaté 01– 3Y 9
- S. Ngoura 110 2Y 9
- D. Vanzeir 01– 0Y 1R 7
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Gent
- M. Ngom ––– 13 7
- T. D. Vlieger 011 11 5
- L. Lopes 201 10 6
Cercle Brugge
- S. Ngoura 132 16 9
- I. Diakité –22 16 7
- V. Konaté 11– 14 9
Most tackles
Tackles made
Gent
- T. D. Vlieger 042 24 5
- M. Delorge 153 21 8
- T. Araújo 152 19 10
Cercle Brugge
- V. Konaté 20– 17 9
- G. Magnee 404 17 8
- I. Diakité –21 17 7
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Duels won
Challenges won
Gent
- T. D. Vlieger 2102 52 5
- T. Araújo 577 44 10
- J. Vergara ––3 42 6
Cercle Brugge
- I. Diakité –36 50 7
- S. Ngoura 568 46 9
- V. Konaté 44– 43 9
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Gent
- T. Araújo 132 15 10
- M. Sonko 117 11 10
- M. Delorge 110 11 8
Cercle Brugge
- G. Magnee 301 26 8
- D. Vanzeir 21– 9 7
- S. Ngoura 002 6 9
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Cercle Brugge Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 90.0%
-
2
Gent Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
3
Gent To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 90.0%
-
4
Gent To Score 90.0%
-
5
Gent Win Either Half 90.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad