Gent
vs
Genk
Fri 30 Apr, 16:00 UTC · Matchweek 31 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Gent
- Genk
Did you know?
- Gent's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Gent have outscored their xG by 0.61 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
- Gent have won 8 of their last 10 matches (all competitions).
- Genk beat Gent 4-0 in the biggest recent win between these two.
H2H
All 14 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Sep 26 | 1–1 | ||
| 01 Mar 26 | 3–0 | ||
| 09 Nov 25 | 1–1 | ||
| 18 May 25 | 1–4 | ||
| 30 Mar 25 | 4–0 | ||
| 23 Feb 25 | 0–0 | ||
| 27 Oct 24 | 0–2 | ||
| 02 Jun 24 | 0–1 | ||
| 03 Dec 23 | 2–2 | ||
| 08 Oct 23 | 1–1 | ||
| 05 Feb 23 | 2–3 | ||
| 18 Sep 22 | 1–0 | ||
| 12 Dec 21 | 1–0 | ||
| 24 Oct 21 | 0–3 |
- Gent win · 3 (21%)
- Draw · 5 (36%)
- Genk win · 6 (43%)
Biggest win: Genk 4–0 Gent (30 Mar 25).
Gent vs Genk head to head: in the previous 14 meetings, Gent have won 3 times, Genk have won 6 times and 5 ended in a draw. Gent scored 13 goals and Genk scored 22 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 13 Sep 2026, ended 1-1 at Genk. Genk are unbeaten in the last 7 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 6 of 14 and 6 had over 2.5 goals. Gent kept 4 clean sheets and Genk kept 5.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Plays on the floor
- Cedes possession
- Open play side
- Crosses and headers
- Keeps the ball
- Selective shooters
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball46% 14th of 18 54% 4th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 9th of 18 0.11 xG a shot 5th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces22% of xG 13th of 18 23% of xG 12th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers16% of shots 15th of 18 21% of shots 3rd of 18
Where they differ
- Genk go more through the air than Gent, 21% of shots against 16%.
- Genk see much more of the ball than Gent, 54% against 46%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
Gent
Previous 10 Matches
WWDWWWLWLD-
25 Oct 26 H Gent vs
Anderlecht 4–0 W
-
15 Oct 26 H Gent vs
AGF Aarhus 1–0 W
-
10 Oct 26 A Gent vs
Zulte Waregem 2–0 W
-
18 Sep 26 H Gent vs
Standard Liege 2–1 W
-
06 Sep 26 A Gent vs
Cercle Brugge 3–0 W
-
03 Sep 26 H Gent vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DLDDWWWWWW-
25 Oct 26 H Gent vs
Anderlecht 4–0 W
-
15 Oct 26 H Gent vs
AGF Aarhus 1–0 W
-
18 Sep 26 H Gent vs
Standard Liege 2–1 W
-
03 Sep 26 H Gent vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 H Gent vs
Club Brugge 2–1 W
-
21 May 26 H Gent vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–0 D
-
10 May 26 H Gent vs
Anderlecht 1–1 D
-
26 Apr 26 H Gent vs
Club Brugge 0–2 L
-
19 Apr 26 H Gent vs
Sint-Truiden 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
LDLWWDWLLD-
10 Oct 26 A Gent vs
Zulte Waregem 2–0 W
-
06 Sep 26 A Gent vs
Cercle Brugge 3–0 W
-
16 Aug 26 A Gent vs
RAAL La Louviere 2–1 W
-
24 May 26 A Gent vs
Club Brugge 0–5 L
-
16 May 26 A Gent vs
Sint-Truiden 1–1 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
3rd in the league · 25 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWWDWWWL | 2.50 |
| Home | DDLDDWWWWW | 1.90 |
| Away | LDLDLWWDWL | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 44% | 53% | 36% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.79 | 2.89 | 2.68 |
| Scored/game | 1.56 | 1.80 | 1.33 |
| Conceded/game | 1.22 | 1.10 | 1.35 |
| Both teams scored | 49% | 54% | 44% |
| Clean sheets | 34% | 35% | 34% |
| Failed to score | 24% | 15% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.51 | 1.60 | 1.42 |
| xG against/game | 1.48 | 1.32 | 1.64 |
| npxG/game | 1.39 | 1.46 | 1.32 |
| Led at half-time | 36% | 41% | 30% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 10% | 0% |
Genk
Previous 10 Matches
LWDWDDLWWL-
25 Oct 26 H Genk vs
Standard Liege 2–1 W
-
20 Sep 26 A Genk vs
Club Brugge 0–3 L
-
06 Sep 26 A Genk vs
Anderlecht 0–0 D
-
09 Aug 26 A Genk vs
Zulte Waregem 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
DDDWDWWDWW-
25 Oct 26 H Genk vs
Standard Liege 2–1 W
-
25 Apr 26 H Genk vs
Standard Liege 1–1 D
-
12 Apr 26 H Genk vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
WWLDWLDDLL-
20 Sep 26 A Genk vs
Club Brugge 0–3 L
-
06 Sep 26 A Genk vs
Anderlecht 0–0 D
-
09 Aug 26 A Genk vs
Zulte Waregem 1–2 L
-
23 May 26 A Genk vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 2–0 W
-
16 May 26 A Genk vs
Standard Liege 0–0 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
6th in the league · 15 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWDWDDLWWL | 1.50 |
| Home | DDDWDWWDWW | 2.00 |
| Away | WWLDWLDDLL | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 58% | 41% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.96 | 2.84 | 3.08 |
| Scored/game | 1.73 | 1.87 | 1.58 |
| Conceded/game | 1.23 | 0.97 | 1.50 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 50% | 64% |
| Clean sheets | 28% | 37% | 19% |
| Failed to score | 19% | 20% | 19% |
| xG/game | 1.79 | 1.95 | 1.64 |
| xG against/game | 1.24 | 1.00 | 1.48 |
| npxG/game | 1.64 | 1.78 | 1.50 |
| Led at half-time | 39% | 43% | 34% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 8% | 4% | 11% |
League standings
Gent are 3rd with 25 points. Genk are 6th with 15 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 8 | +18 | 27 | |
| 2 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 29 | 7 | +22 | 26 | |
| 3 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 6 | +13 | 25 | |
| 4 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 12 | +9 | 24 | |
| 5 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 19 | |
| 6 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 18 | 14 | +4 | 15 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 15 | |
| 8 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 15 | |
| 9 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 25 | 25 | +0 | 14 | |
| 10 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 18 | -5 | 12 | |
| 11 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 11 | |
| 12 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 16 | 22 | -6 | 10 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 10 | |
| 14 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 17 | -7 | 9 | |
| 15 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 8 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 7 | |
| 17 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 22 | -9 | 6 | |
| 18 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 22 | -18 | 4 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Gent yet.
Out / doubtful
- H. Vernemmen Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-10)
- M. Ngom Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-06-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Gent
- I. Cisse 11– 4 3
- M. Sonko 010 3 10
- J. Vergara ––0 3 6
Genk
- R. Durosinmi 100 6 10
- A. Bibout 010 3 0
- J. N. Kongolo 000 2 10
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Gent
- M. Sonko 220 10 10
- J. Vergara ––0 7 6
- M. Volckaert 110 5 5
Genk
- R. Durosinmi 300 9 10
- B. Heynen 012 6 10
- J. Erenbjerg 002 6 8
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Gent
- M. Sonko 322 24 10
- J. Vergara ––1 17 6
- T. Araújo 021 14 10
Genk
- B. Heynen 144 25 10
- R. Durosinmi 320 22 10
- J. Erenbjerg 005 19 8
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Gent
- I. Cisse 00– 1Y 1R 3
- T. Araújo 001 2Y 10
- S. Van Der Heyden 000 2Y 10
Genk
- D. Heymans 01– 2Y 1R 3
- J. N. Kongolo 000 2Y 10
- R. Durosinmi 000 2Y 10
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Gent
- M. Ngom ––– 13 7
- T. D. Vlieger 011 11 5
- L. Lopes 201 10 6
Genk
- R. Durosinmi 211 17 10
- J. N. Kongolo 023 15 10
- B. Heynen 212 14 10
Most tackles
Tackles made
Gent
- T. D. Vlieger 042 24 5
- M. Delorge 153 21 8
- T. Araújo 152 19 10
Genk
- Kayembe 002 23 10
- B. Heynen 013 23 10
- J. N. Kongolo 403 21 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Gent
- T. Araújo 223 13 10
- M. Delorge 110 12 8
- M. Ngom ––– 12 7
Genk
- Kayembe 201 21 10
- M. Smets 303 14 9
- J. N. Kongolo 012 13 10
Duels won
Challenges won
Gent
- T. D. Vlieger 2102 52 5
- T. Araújo 577 44 10
- J. Vergara ––3 42 6
Genk
- Kayembe 557 58 10
- R. Durosinmi 484 58 10
- B. Heynen 347 57 10
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Gent
- S. Van Der Heyden 201 7 10
- M. Ngom ––– 5 7
- L. Lopes 101 5 6
Genk
- B. Heynen 200 9 10
- J. N. Kongolo 010 8 10
- M. Smets 000 8 9
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Gent
- T. Araújo 132 15 10
- M. Sonko 117 11 10
- M. Delorge 110 11 8
Genk
- J. Ito 232 23 10
- J. Erenbjerg 101 15 8
- R. Durosinmi 020 12 10
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Genk Over 8.5 Corners in the Match 90.0%
-
2
Gent Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
3
Genk 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 90.0%
-
4
Gent To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 90.0%
-
5
Gent To Score 90.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad