Vitoria Guimaraes
vs
Benfica
Sun 07 Mar, 11:00 UTC · Matchweek 25 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Vitoria Guimaraes
- Benfica
Did you know?
- Benfica have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Benfica have not lost to Vitoria Guimaraes in their last 11 meetings.
- Benfica's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Vitoria Guimaraes have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
H2H
All 11 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 26 | 2–0 | ||
| 21 Mar 26 | 3–0 | ||
| 01 Nov 25 | 0–3 | ||
| 19 Apr 25 | 0–3 | ||
| 07 Dec 24 | 1–0 | ||
| 11 Feb 24 | 2–2 | ||
| 02 Sep 23 | 4–0 | ||
| 18 Mar 23 | 5–1 | ||
| 01 Oct 22 | 0–0 | ||
| 27 Feb 22 | 3–0 | ||
| 25 Sep 21 | 1–3 |
- Vitoria Guimaraes win · 0 (0%)
- Draw · 2 (18%)
- Benfica win · 9 (82%)
Biggest win: Benfica 4–0 Vitoria Guimaraes (02 Sep 23).
Vitoria Guimaraes vs Benfica head to head: in the previous 11 meetings, Vitoria Guimaraes have not won, Benfica have won 9 times and 2 ended in a draw. Vitoria Guimaraes scored 4 goals and Benfica scored 29 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 11 Oct 2026, was won 2-0 by Benfica, at home against Vitoria Guimaraes. Benfica are unbeaten in the last 11 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 3 of 11 and 8 had over 2.5 goals. Vitoria Guimaraes kept 1 clean sheet and Benfica kept 8.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Crosses and headers
- Keeps the ball
- Shoots on sight
- Selective shooters
- Keeps the ball
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball54% 5th of 18 59% 3rd of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.09 xG a shot 13th of 18 0.13 xG a shot 1st of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces23% of xG 13th of 18 25% of xG 9th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers22% of shots 3rd of 18 19% of shots 8th of 18
Where they differ
- Benfica wait for better chances than Vitoria Guimaraes, 0.13 xG a shot against 0.09.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
Vitoria Guimaraes
Previous 10 Matches
LLWLDLDLWD-
02 Nov 26 A Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Gil Vicente 0–0 D
-
23 Oct 26 H Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Maritimo 5–0 W
-
11 Oct 26 A Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Benfica 0–2 L
-
20 Sep 26 H Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Moreirense 1–1 D
-
12 Sep 26 A Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Academico Viseu 1–2 L
-
06 Sep 26 H Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Casa Pia 0–0 D
-
31 Aug 26 A Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Braga 0–1 L
-
23 Aug 26 H Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Nacional 1–0 W
-
14 Aug 26 A Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Sporting CP 2–3 L
-
08 Aug 26 H Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Arouca 0–1 L
Previous 10 Matches
DLWWLLWDDW-
23 Oct 26 H Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Maritimo 5–0 W
-
20 Sep 26 H Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Moreirense 1–1 D
-
06 Sep 26 H Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Casa Pia 0–0 D
-
23 Aug 26 H Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Nacional 1–0 W
-
08 Aug 26 H Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Arouca 0–1 L
-
11 May 26 H Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Casa Pia 0–1 L
-
25 Apr 26 H Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Rio Ave 2–0 W
-
03 Apr 26 H Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Tondela 5–0 W
-
14 Mar 26 H Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Famalicao 1–2 L
-
28 Feb 26 H Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Alverca 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
LDWLLLLLLD-
02 Nov 26 A Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Gil Vicente 0–0 D
-
11 Oct 26 A Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Benfica 0–2 L
-
12 Sep 26 A Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Academico Viseu 1–2 L
-
31 Aug 26 A Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Braga 0–1 L
-
14 Aug 26 A Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Sporting CP 2–3 L
-
16 May 26 A Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Nacional 0–2 L
-
04 May 26 A Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Sporting CP 1–5 L
-
18 Apr 26 A Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Gil Vicente 1–0 W
-
11 Apr 26 A Vitoria Guimaraes vs
AVS 1–1 D
-
21 Mar 26 A Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Benfica 0–3 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
13th in the league · 9 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLWLDLDLWD | 0.90 |
| Home | DLWWLLWDDW | 1.50 |
| Away | LDWLLLLLLD | 0.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 43% | 54% | 31% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.53 | 2.64 | 2.41 |
| Scored/game | 1.31 | 1.61 | 1.02 |
| Conceded/game | 1.21 | 1.03 | 1.39 |
| Both teams scored | 47% | 46% | 49% |
| Clean sheets | 31% | 39% | 23% |
| Failed to score | 29% | 22% | 35% |
| xG/game | 1.36 | 1.56 | 1.15 |
| xG against/game | 1.16 | 0.98 | 1.34 |
| npxG/game | 1.23 | 1.38 | 1.08 |
| Led at half-time | 28% | 32% | 23% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 15% | 25% | 10% |
Benfica
Previous 10 Matches
WWWLWWWWWW-
05 Nov 26 H Benfica vs
Lech Poznan 3–1 W
-
26 Oct 26 A Benfica vs
Santa Clara 2–1 W
-
11 Oct 26 H Benfica vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 2–0 W
-
13 Sep 26 H Benfica vs
Gil Vicente 3–1 W
-
09 Sep 26 A Benfica vs
Moreirense 4–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WWDDWWWWWW-
05 Nov 26 H Benfica vs
Lech Poznan 3–1 W
-
11 Oct 26 H Benfica vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 2–0 W
-
13 Sep 26 H Benfica vs
Gil Vicente 3–1 W
-
09 Aug 26 H Benfica vs
Academico Viseu 2–2 D
-
25 Apr 26 H Benfica vs
Moreirense 4–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWWWWLWW-
26 Oct 26 A Benfica vs
Santa Clara 2–1 W
-
09 Sep 26 A Benfica vs
Moreirense 4–0 W
-
19 Apr 26 A Benfica vs
Sporting CP 2–1 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
2nd in the league · 25 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWWWWWLWWW | 2.50 |
| Home | DWWWDDWWWW | 2.40 |
| Away | WDWDWWWWLW | 2.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 70% | 72% | 68% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.12 | 3.37 | 2.87 |
| Scored/game | 2.27 | 2.54 | 1.99 |
| Conceded/game | 0.85 | 0.83 | 0.88 |
| Both teams scored | 49% | 52% | 46% |
| Clean sheets | 44% | 43% | 45% |
| Failed to score | 10% | 7% | 14% |
| xG/game | 2.17 | 2.51 | 1.83 |
| xG against/game | 0.94 | 0.82 | 1.06 |
| npxG/game | 1.93 | 2.20 | 1.66 |
| Led at half-time | 55% | 58% | 52% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 30% | 45% | 19% |
League standings
Vitoria Guimaraes are 13th with 9 points. Benfica are 2nd with 25 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 4 | +21 | 30 | |
| 2 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 8 | +19 | 25 | |
| 3 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 23 | 11 | +12 | 21 | |
| 4 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 6 | +9 | 21 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 20 | |
| 6 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 20 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 15 | |
| 8 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 14 | |
| 9 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 17 | -4 | 14 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 14 | +1 | 13 | |
| 11 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 14 | -1 | 11 | |
| 12 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 10 | |
| 13 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 10 | +0 | 9 | |
| 14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 8 | |
| 15 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 23 | -14 | 7 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 19 | -14 | 7 | |
| 17 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 19 | -9 | 7 | |
| 18 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 19 | -14 | 2 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Vitoria Guimaraes yet.
Out / doubtful
- F. Dias Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-10)
- J. Castillo Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-10)
No expected XI available for Benfica yet.
Out / doubtful
- C. Lenglet Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
- D. Banjaqui Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-10)
- E. Barrenechea Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-11-10)
- L. Barreiro Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-07-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Vitoria Guimaraes
- A. Jakupović 020 2 5
- G. Silva –00 1 9
- Samu 000 1 9
Benfica
- V. Pavlidis 011 10 10
- G. Prestianni 010 6 10
- L. Barreiro 0–– 2 7
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Benfica
- V. Pavlidis 011 15 10
- G. Prestianni 110 13 10
- L. Barreiro 0–– 5 7
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Benfica
- G. Prestianni 321 34 10
- V. Pavlidis 422 32 10
- R. Silva 300 15 9
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Vitoria Guimaraes
- T. Borevković 111 4Y 4
- G. Silva –10 4Y 9
- T. Balieiro 1–– 3Y 8
Benfica
- C. Lenglet –01 3Y 1R 9
- T. Araújo 100 4Y 10
- A. Bah 010 2Y 8
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Benfica
- L. Barreiro 3–– 14 7
- C. Lenglet –11 12 9
- J. Palhinha 122 12 6
Most tackles
Tackles made
Benfica
- S. Dahl 458 22 10
- J. Palhinha 220 21 6
- G. Prestianni 201 15 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Vitoria Guimaraes
- T. Balieiro 3–– 21 8
- B. Mukendi 130 12 6
- T. Strata 330 9 8
Benfica
- S. Dahl 231 15 10
- A. Bah 022 12 8
- C. Lenglet –21 11 9
Duels won
Challenges won
Benfica
- G. Prestianni 8310 77 10
- V. Pavlidis 973 59 10
- J. Palhinha 785 55 6
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Vitoria Guimaraes
- J. Mendes 200 4 10
- T. Strata 001 3 8
- T. Balieiro 1–– 3 8
Benfica
- T. Araújo 000 4 10
- F. Aursnes 110 3 3
- C. Lenglet –00 2 9
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Benfica
- G. Prestianni 521 25 10
- A. Schjelderup 430 20 4
- V. Pavlidis 303 17 10
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Benfica To Score 100.0%
-
2
Benfica Over 3.5 Cards in the Match 90.0%
-
3
Benfica Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
4
Benfica 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 90.0%
-
5
Benfica To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 90.0%
-
1
AT
A. Trubin Over 2.5 Saves 90.0%
-
2
VP
V. Pavlidis Over 1.5 Shots 90.0%
-
3
TS
T. Strata Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
4
VP
V. Pavlidis To Score or Assist 80.0%
-
5
VP
V. Pavlidis Score or Assist & Team to Win 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
8 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
AC Milan