Benfica
vs
Moreirense
Sun 31 Jan, 11:00 UTC · Matchweek 20 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Benfica
- Moreirense
Did you know?
- Benfica have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Benfica have not lost to Moreirense in their last 9 meetings.
- Benfica's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Moreirense have conceded in each of their last 7 matches.
H2H
All 9 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09 Sep 26 | 0–4 | ||
| 25 Apr 26 | 4–1 | ||
| 14 Dec 25 | 0–4 | ||
| 08 Feb 25 | 3–2 | ||
| 30 Aug 24 | 1–1 | ||
| 14 Apr 24 | 3–0 | ||
| 03 Dec 23 | 0–0 | ||
| 15 Jan 22 | 1–1 | ||
| 07 Aug 21 | 1–2 |
- Benfica win · 6 (67%)
- Draw · 3 (33%)
- Moreirense win · 0 (0%)
Biggest win: Moreirense 0–4 Benfica (09 Sep 26).
Benfica vs Moreirense head to head: in the previous 9 meetings, Benfica have won 6 times, Moreirense have not won and 3 ended in a draw. Benfica scored 22 goals and Moreirense scored 6 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 9 Sep 2026, was won 4-0 by Benfica, away at Moreirense. Benfica are unbeaten in the last 9 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 5 of 9 and 6 had over 2.5 goals. Benfica kept 4 clean sheets and Moreirense kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Selective shooters
- Keeps the ball
- Cedes possession
- Plays on the floor
- Shoots on sight
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball59% 3rd of 18 44% 16th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.13 xG a shot 1st of 18 0.09 xG a shot 14th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces25% of xG 9th of 18 32% of xG 5th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers19% of shots 8th of 18 15% of shots 15th of 18
Where they differ
- Benfica wait for better chances than Moreirense, 0.13 xG a shot against 0.09.
- Benfica see much more of the ball than Moreirense, 59% against 44%.
- Benfica go more through the air than Moreirense, 19% of shots against 15%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
Benfica
Previous 10 Matches
WWWLWWWWWW-
05 Nov 26 H Benfica vs
Lech Poznan 3–1 W
-
26 Oct 26 A Benfica vs
Santa Clara 2–1 W
-
11 Oct 26 H Benfica vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 2–0 W
-
13 Sep 26 H Benfica vs
Gil Vicente 3–1 W
-
09 Sep 26 A Benfica vs
Moreirense 4–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WWDDWWWWWW-
05 Nov 26 H Benfica vs
Lech Poznan 3–1 W
-
11 Oct 26 H Benfica vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 2–0 W
-
13 Sep 26 H Benfica vs
Gil Vicente 3–1 W
-
09 Aug 26 H Benfica vs
Academico Viseu 2–2 D
-
25 Apr 26 H Benfica vs
Moreirense 4–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWWWWLWW-
26 Oct 26 A Benfica vs
Santa Clara 2–1 W
-
09 Sep 26 A Benfica vs
Moreirense 4–0 W
-
19 Apr 26 A Benfica vs
Sporting CP 2–1 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
2nd in the league · 25 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWWWWWLWWW | 2.50 |
| Home | DWWWDDWWWW | 2.40 |
| Away | WDWDWWWWLW | 2.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 70% | 72% | 68% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.12 | 3.37 | 2.87 |
| Scored/game | 2.27 | 2.54 | 1.99 |
| Conceded/game | 0.85 | 0.83 | 0.88 |
| Both teams scored | 49% | 52% | 46% |
| Clean sheets | 44% | 43% | 45% |
| Failed to score | 10% | 7% | 14% |
| xG/game | 2.17 | 2.51 | 1.83 |
| xG against/game | 0.94 | 0.82 | 1.06 |
| npxG/game | 1.93 | 2.20 | 1.66 |
| Led at half-time | 55% | 58% | 52% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 30% | 45% | 19% |
Moreirense
Previous 10 Matches
DLWLLWDLWW-
31 Oct 26 H Moreirense vs
Estrela Amadora 2–1 W
-
25 Oct 26 A Moreirense vs
Estoril 3–1 W
-
09 Oct 26 H Moreirense vs
Gil Vicente 0–1 L
-
20 Sep 26 A Moreirense vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 1–1 D
-
14 Sep 26 H Moreirense vs
Maritimo 3–1 W
-
09 Sep 26 H Moreirense vs
Benfica 0–4 L
-
04 Sep 26 A Moreirense vs
Porto 1–2 L
-
30 Aug 26 A Moreirense vs
Casa Pia 1–0 W
-
16 Aug 26 A Moreirense vs
Arouca 0–4 L
-
09 Aug 26 H Moreirense vs
Braga 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
LLWWDDLWLW-
31 Oct 26 H Moreirense vs
Estrela Amadora 2–1 W
-
09 Oct 26 H Moreirense vs
Gil Vicente 0–1 L
-
14 Sep 26 H Moreirense vs
Maritimo 3–1 W
-
09 Sep 26 H Moreirense vs
Benfica 0–4 L
-
09 Aug 26 H Moreirense vs
Braga 2–2 D
-
16 May 26 H Moreirense vs
AVS 0–0 D
-
02 May 26 H Moreirense vs
Estrela Amadora 3–2 W
-
20 Apr 26 H Moreirense vs
Estoril 1–0 W
-
04 Apr 26 H Moreirense vs
Braga 0–1 L
-
21 Mar 26 H Moreirense vs
Arouca 0–1 L
Previous 10 Matches
DLDLLLWLDW-
25 Oct 26 A Moreirense vs
Estoril 3–1 W
-
20 Sep 26 A Moreirense vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 1–1 D
-
04 Sep 26 A Moreirense vs
Porto 1–2 L
-
30 Aug 26 A Moreirense vs
Casa Pia 1–0 W
-
16 Aug 26 A Moreirense vs
Arouca 0–4 L
-
11 May 26 A Moreirense vs
Tondela 0–2 L
-
25 Apr 26 A Moreirense vs
Benfica 1–4 L
-
10 Apr 26 A Moreirense vs
Famalicao 1–1 D
-
15 Mar 26 A Moreirense vs
Porto 0–3 L
-
01 Mar 26 A Moreirense vs
Casa Pia 1–1 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
9th in the league · 14 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLWLLWDLWW | 1.40 |
| Home | LLWWDDLWLW | 1.40 |
| Away | DLDLLLWLDW | 0.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 34% | 40% | 27% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.49 | 2.51 | 2.47 |
| Scored/game | 1.10 | 1.25 | 0.96 |
| Conceded/game | 1.38 | 1.26 | 1.51 |
| Both teams scored | 48% | 52% | 44% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 26% | 25% |
| Failed to score | 33% | 29% | 37% |
| xG/game | 0.94 | 0.97 | 0.92 |
| xG against/game | 1.26 | 1.16 | 1.35 |
| npxG/game | 0.87 | 0.84 | 0.89 |
| Led at half-time | 27% | 29% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 11% | 0% |
League standings
Benfica are 2nd with 25 points. Moreirense are 9th with 14 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 4 | +21 | 30 | |
| 2 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 8 | +19 | 25 | |
| 3 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 23 | 11 | +12 | 21 | |
| 4 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 6 | +9 | 21 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 20 | |
| 6 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 20 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 15 | |
| 8 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 14 | |
| 9 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 17 | -4 | 14 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 14 | +1 | 13 | |
| 11 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 14 | -1 | 11 | |
| 12 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 10 | |
| 13 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 10 | +0 | 9 | |
| 14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 8 | |
| 15 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 23 | -14 | 7 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 19 | -14 | 7 | |
| 17 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 19 | -9 | 7 | |
| 18 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 19 | -14 | 2 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Benfica yet.
Out / doubtful
- C. Lenglet Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
- D. Banjaqui Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-10)
- E. Barrenechea Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-11-10)
- L. Barreiro Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-07-10)
No expected XI available for Moreirense yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Parsemain Injured · Leg injury (back 2026-11-10)
- J. Veloso Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- K. Bondoso Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-30)
- Kiko Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-30)
- M. Silva Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-20)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Benfica
- V. Pavlidis 011 10 10
- G. Prestianni 010 6 10
- L. Barreiro 0–– 2 7
Moreirense
- N. John 011 3 10
- M. Mendonça 010 2 8
- T. Andrade 010 2 5
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Benfica
- V. Pavlidis 011 15 10
- G. Prestianni 110 13 10
- L. Barreiro 0–– 5 7
Moreirense
- N. John 011 4 10
- M. Mendonça 011 4 8
- A. Parsemain ––– 4 5
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Benfica
- G. Prestianni 321 34 10
- V. Pavlidis 422 32 10
- R. Silva 300 15 9
Moreirense
- N. John 223 13 10
- T. Andrade 333 13 5
- D. Pinto 122 11 8
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Benfica
- C. Lenglet –01 3Y 1R 9
- T. Araújo 100 4Y 10
- A. Bah 010 2Y 8
Moreirense
- G. Batista 110 4Y 10
- G. Liberato 000 1Y 1R 8
- Maracás 1–– 2Y 7
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Benfica
- L. Barreiro 3–– 14 7
- C. Lenglet –11 12 9
- J. Palhinha 122 12 6
Moreirense
- G. Liberato 422 20 8
- R. Alonso 110 13 3
- D. Pinto 022 12 8
Most tackles
Tackles made
Benfica
- S. Dahl 458 22 10
- J. Palhinha 220 21 6
- G. Prestianni 201 15 10
Moreirense
- G. Liberato 312 25 8
- Kiko 002 20 10
- N. John 133 16 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Benfica
- S. Dahl 231 15 10
- A. Bah 022 12 8
- C. Lenglet –21 11 9
Moreirense
- G. Batista 212 19 10
- Kiko 220 16 10
- N. John 011 14 10
Duels won
Challenges won
Benfica
- G. Prestianni 8310 77 10
- V. Pavlidis 973 59 10
- J. Palhinha 785 55 6
Moreirense
- G. Liberato 978 56 8
- T. Andrade 1698 53 5
- D. Pinto 646 41 8
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Benfica
- T. Araújo 000 4 10
- F. Aursnes 110 3 3
- C. Lenglet –00 2 9
Moreirense
- G. Batista 134 13 10
- Maracás 2–– 11 7
- Kiko 110 4 10
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Benfica
- G. Prestianni 521 25 10
- A. Schjelderup 430 20 4
- V. Pavlidis 303 17 10
Moreirense
- T. Andrade 121 8 5
- Kiko 100 7 10
- M. Mendonça 112 7 8
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Benfica To Score 100.0%
-
2
Benfica Over 3.5 Cards in the Match 90.0%
-
3
Benfica Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
4
Benfica 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 90.0%
-
5
Benfica To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 90.0%
-
1
AT
A. Trubin Over 2.5 Saves 90.0%
-
2
VP
V. Pavlidis Over 1.5 Shots 90.0%
-
3
GL
G. Liberato Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 87.5%
-
4
VP
V. Pavlidis To Score or Assist 80.0%
-
5
VP
V. Pavlidis Score or Assist & Team to Win 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
AC Milan