Dundee
vs
St Mirren
Sat 26 Dec, 15:00 UTC · Matchweek 20 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Dundee
- St Mirren
Did you know?
- Dundee's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Dundee have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Dundee have conceded in each of their last 9 matches.
- Both teams have scored in 9 of Dundee's last 10 matches.
H2H
All 16 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 26 | 2–1 | ||
| 02 May 26 | 1–0 | ||
| 31 Jan 26 | 0–0 | ||
| 29 Nov 25 | 3–1 | ||
| 27 Sep 25 | 1–0 | ||
| 05 Apr 25 | 2–0 | ||
| 29 Dec 24 | 1–2 | ||
| 31 Aug 24 | 2–2 | ||
| 04 May 24 | 1–3 | ||
| 07 Feb 24 | 2–0 | ||
| 11 Nov 23 | 4–0 | ||
| 12 Aug 23 | 2–1 | ||
| 07 May 22 | 2–0 | ||
| 09 Mar 22 | 0–1 | ||
| 30 Oct 21 | 0–1 | ||
| 31 Jul 21 | 2–2 |
- Dundee win · 6 (38%)
- Draw · 3 (19%)
- St Mirren win · 7 (44%)
Biggest win: Dundee 4–0 St Mirren (11 Nov 23).
Dundee vs St Mirren head to head: in the previous 16 meetings, Dundee have won 6 times, St Mirren have won 7 times and 3 ended in a draw. Dundee scored 20 goals and St Mirren scored 19 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 24 Oct 2026, was won 2-1 by St Mirren, at home against Dundee. Across these matches, both teams scored in 7 of 16 and 8 had over 2.5 goals. Dundee kept 5 clean sheets and St Mirren kept 5.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Cedes possession
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
- Shoots on sight
- Plays on the floor
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball43% 12th of 12 51% 5th of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 6th of 12 0.09 xG a shot 12th of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces35% of xG 1st of 12 27% of xG 5th of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers21% of shots 2nd of 12 15% of shots 9th of 12
Where they differ
- Dundee go more through the air than St Mirren, 21% of shots against 15%.
- St Mirren see much more of the ball than Dundee, 51% against 43%.
- Dundee wait for better chances than St Mirren, 0.11 xG a shot against 0.09.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
Dundee
Previous 10 Matches
WLDLWWDLWL-
07 Nov 26 A Dundee vs
St Johnstone 1–2 L
-
28 Oct 26 H Dundee vs
Kilmarnock 3–1 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Dundee vs
Motherwell 2–1 W
-
02 Sep 26 H Dundee vs
St Johnstone 1–1 D
-
22 Aug 26 A Dundee vs
Dundee United 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LWWWWLDWDW-
28 Oct 26 H Dundee vs
Kilmarnock 3–1 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Dundee vs
Motherwell 2–1 W
-
02 Sep 26 H Dundee vs
St Johnstone 1–1 D
-
09 May 26 H Dundee vs
Livingston 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LDLLLWLWLL-
07 Nov 26 A Dundee vs
St Johnstone 1–2 L
-
22 Aug 26 A Dundee vs
Dundee United 2–0 W
-
12 May 26 A Dundee vs
Kilmarnock 1–3 L
-
26 Apr 26 A Dundee vs
Dundee United 0–3 L
-
11 Apr 26 A Dundee vs
Kilmarnock 2–2 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
5th in the league · 17 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLDLWWDLWL | 1.40 |
| Home | LWWWWLDWDW | 2.00 |
| Away | LDLLLWLWLL | 0.70 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 26% | 33% | 20% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.96 | 3.06 | 2.85 |
| Scored/game | 1.22 | 1.46 | 0.98 |
| Conceded/game | 1.74 | 1.60 | 1.88 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 63% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 19% | 22% | 16% |
| Failed to score | 30% | 21% | 40% |
| xG/game | 1.10 | 1.35 | 0.85 |
| xG against/game | 1.67 | 1.61 | 1.73 |
| npxG/game | 0.99 | 1.22 | 0.76 |
| Led at half-time | 28% | 30% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 10% | 15% | 6% |
St Mirren
Previous 10 Matches
WLLLLLWDLL-
31 Oct 26 A St Mirren vs
Motherwell 0–1 L
-
19 Sep 26 H St Mirren vs
Dundee United 0–3 L
-
02 Sep 26 A St Mirren vs
Kilmarnock 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LLDWDLLWDL-
19 Sep 26 H St Mirren vs
Dundee United 0–3 L
-
30 Aug 26 H St Mirren vs
Motherwell 3–3 D
-
08 Aug 26 H St Mirren vs
St Johnstone 1–0 W
-
17 May 26 H St Mirren vs
Dundee United 1–1 D
-
09 May 26 H St Mirren vs
Kilmarnock 0–3 L
-
25 Apr 26 H St Mirren vs
Livingston 0–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WLLWWWLLLL-
31 Oct 26 A St Mirren vs
Motherwell 0–1 L
-
02 Sep 26 A St Mirren vs
Kilmarnock 1–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
8th in the league · 14 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLLLLLWDLL | 0.70 |
| Home | LLDWDLLWDL | 0.90 |
| Away | WLLWWWLLLL | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 35% | 25% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.55 | 2.26 | 2.84 |
| Scored/game | 1.07 | 1.07 | 1.07 |
| Conceded/game | 1.48 | 1.19 | 1.77 |
| Both teams scored | 44% | 40% | 49% |
| Clean sheets | 26% | 33% | 18% |
| Failed to score | 37% | 39% | 36% |
| xG/game | 1.12 | 1.18 | 1.05 |
| xG against/game | 1.40 | 1.20 | 1.60 |
| npxG/game | 1.06 | 1.12 | 0.99 |
| Led at half-time | 26% | 27% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 3% | 8% | 0% |
League standings
Dundee are 5th with 17 points. St Mirren are 8th with 14 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 27 | 10 | +17 | 28 | |
| 2 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 21 | 9 | +12 | 27 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 17 | +7 | 20 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 18 | |
| 5 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 18 | 15 | +3 | 17 | |
| 6 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 17 | +0 | 17 | |
| 7 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 20 | -3 | 17 | |
| 8 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 22 | -10 | 14 | |
| 9 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 21 | -6 | 13 | |
| 10 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | -6 | 11 | |
| 12 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 28 | -15 | 9 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Dundee yet.
Out / doubtful
- B. Wales Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- F. Robertson Injured · Cruciate ligament injury
- S. Murray Injured · Cruciate ligament injury
No expected XI available for St Mirren yet.
Out / doubtful
- R. Carr Suspended · Yellow_card_accumulation_suspension (back 2026-11-07)
- I. Kabia Injured · Calf injury (back 2026-11-20)
- K. Baccus Injured · Achilles tendon injury (back 2026-11-10)
- M. Dijksteel Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-20)
- N. Agrafiotis Injured · Calf injury (back 2026-11-10)
- P. Nsio Injured · Other (back 2026-11-07)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Dundee
- B. Fink 10– 4 7
- J. Westley –0– 3 7
- A. Hay 02– 3 4
St Mirren
- K. Phillips 00– 3 8
- E. Sule 00– 2 7
- C. Ramsay 00– 1 10
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Dundee
- A. Hay 02– 9 4
- B. Fink 21– 8 7
- J. Westley –0– 7 7
St Mirren
- E. Sule 00– 8 7
- K. Phillips 00– 6 8
- J. Young 20– 5 0
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Dundee
- B. Fink 34– 20 7
- A. Hay 42– 19 4
- E. Hamilton 25– 18 11
St Mirren
- E. Sule 02– 17 7
- J. Young 20– 15 0
- K. Phillips 10– 14 8
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Dundee
- E. Hamilton 00– 3Y 11
- A. Hay 00– 2Y 4
- R. Finnigan 0–– 2Y 6
St Mirren
- R. Carr 01– 6Y 12
- A. Gogić 11– 3Y 12
- K. Phillips 01– 3Y 8
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Most tackles
Tackles made
Dundee
- R. Finnigan 1–– 21 6
- E. Hamilton 11– 18 11
- R. Astley 12– 15 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Duels won
Challenges won
Dundee
- R. Astley 513– 72 11
- O. Bevan 9–– 61 10
- E. Hamilton 71– 59 11
St Mirren
- R. Carr 104– 81 12
- P. Nsio 37– 55 9
- H. Fieldson 44– 45 10
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Dundee
- R. Astley 13– 20 11
- O. Bevan 0–– 15 10
- E. Hamilton 00– 4 11
St Mirren
- H. Fieldson 20– 12 10
- A. Gogić 11– 10 12
- R. Carr 00– 6 12
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Dundee
- A. Forrest 12– 12 8
- E. Hamilton 13– 11 11
- C. Jones 21– 8 5
St Mirren
- K. Phillips 40– 14 8
- L. Thomas 01– 13 4
- D. John 00– 12 10
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Dundee Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Dundee To Score 100.0%
-
3
St Mirren Team Over 12.5 Fouls 90.0%
-
4
Dundee Both Teams to Score 90.0%
-
5
St Mirren Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 88.9%
-
1
OG
O. Goodman Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
2
AG
A. Gogić Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
3
RF
R. Finnigan Over 2.5 Tackles 71.4%
-
4
BF
B. Fink Over 1.5 Shots 70.0%
-
5
AH
A. Hay Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad