FC Cologne
vs
Schalke 04
Sat 24 Oct, 13:30 UTC · Matchweek 7 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Schalke 04. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- FC Cologne
- Schalke 04
Did you know?
- FC Cologne have conceded in each of their last 10 matches.
- FC Cologne have not lost to Schalke 04 in their last 6 meetings.
- Both teams have scored in 9 of FC Cologne's last 10 matches.
- FC Cologne's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
H2H
All 6 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Jan 23 | Schalke 04 |
0–0 | FC Cologne |
| 07 Aug 22 | FC Cologne |
3–1 | Schalke 04 |
| 22 May 21 | FC Cologne |
1–0 | Schalke 04 |
| 20 Jan 21 | Schalke 04 |
1–2 | FC Cologne |
| 29 Feb 20 | FC Cologne |
3–0 | Schalke 04 |
| 05 Oct 19 | Schalke 04 |
1–1 | FC Cologne |
- FC Cologne win · 4 (67%)
- Draw · 2 (33%)
- Schalke 04 win · 0 (0%)
Biggest win: FC Cologne 3–0 Schalke 04 (29 Feb 20).
FC Cologne vs Schalke 04 head to head: in the previous 6 meetings, FC Cologne have won 4 times, Schalke 04 have not won and 2 ended in a draw. FC Cologne scored 10 goals and Schalke 04 scored 3 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 29 Jan 2023, ended 0-0 at Schalke 04. FC Cologne are unbeaten in the last 6 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 3 of 6 and 3 had over 2.5 goals. FC Cologne kept 3 clean sheets and Schalke 04 kept 1.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
FC Cologne
Schalke 04
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
FC Cologne
Schalke 04
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 10 (100%)
- No · 0 (0%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
FC Cologne
Previous 10 Matches
LDLLWLDLWL-
16 Oct 26 A FC Cologne vs
Eintracht Frankfurt
0–1
L
-
11 Oct 26 H FC Cologne vs
Borussia Monchengladbach
2–1
W
-
19 Sep 26 A FC Cologne vs
Hamburg
1–2
L
-
12 Sep 26 H FC Cologne vs
Werder Bremen
1–1
D
-
04 Sep 26 A FC Cologne vs
Stuttgart
1–4
L
-
29 Aug 26 H FC Cologne vs
Hoffenheim
3–2
W
-
16 May 26 A FC Cologne vs
Bayern Munich
1–5
L
-
10 May 26 H FC Cologne vs
Heidenheim
1–3
L
-
02 May 26 A FC Cologne vs
Union Berlin
2–2
D
-
25 Apr 26 H FC Cologne vs
Bayer Leverkusen
1–2
L
Previous 10 Matches
LDLDWLLWDW-
11 Oct 26 H FC Cologne vs
Borussia Monchengladbach
2–1
W
-
12 Sep 26 H FC Cologne vs
Werder Bremen
1–1
D
-
29 Aug 26 H FC Cologne vs
Hoffenheim
3–2
W
-
10 May 26 H FC Cologne vs
Heidenheim
1–3
L
-
25 Apr 26 H FC Cologne vs
Bayer Leverkusen
1–2
L
-
12 Apr 26 H FC Cologne vs
Werder Bremen
3–1
W
-
21 Mar 26 H FC Cologne vs
Borussia Monchengladbach
3–3
D
-
07 Mar 26 H FC Cologne vs
Borussia Dortmund
1–2
L
-
21 Feb 26 H FC Cologne vs
Hoffenheim
2–2
D
-
08 Feb 26 H FC Cologne vs
RB Leipzig
1–2
L
Previous 10 Matches
LLDDDDLLLL-
16 Oct 26 A FC Cologne vs
Eintracht Frankfurt
0–1
L
-
19 Sep 26 A FC Cologne vs
Hamburg
1–2
L
-
04 Sep 26 A FC Cologne vs
Stuttgart
1–4
L
-
16 May 26 A FC Cologne vs
Bayern Munich
1–5
L
-
02 May 26 A FC Cologne vs
Union Berlin
2–2
D
-
17 Apr 26 A FC Cologne vs
St Pauli
1–1
D
-
05 Apr 26 A FC Cologne vs
Eintracht Frankfurt
2–2
D
-
14 Mar 26 A FC Cologne vs
Hamburg
1–1
D
-
27 Feb 26 A FC Cologne vs
Augsburg
0–2
L
-
14 Feb 26 A FC Cologne vs
Stuttgart
1–3
L
Form & stats (Last 10)
12th in the league · 7 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LDLLWLDLWL | 0.80 |
| Home | LDLDWLLWDW | 1.20 |
| Away | LLDDDDLLLL | 0.40 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 27% | 33% | 20% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.03 | 3.00 | 3.07 |
| Scored/game | 1.29 | 1.47 | 1.11 |
| Conceded/game | 1.74 | 1.53 | 1.95 |
| Both teams scored | 65% | 64% | 66% |
| Clean sheets | 13% | 17% | 10% |
| Failed to score | 27% | 25% | 29% |
| xG/game | 1.44 | 1.51 | 1.37 |
| xG against/game | 1.66 | 1.48 | 1.83 |
| npxG/game | 1.35 | 1.42 | 1.27 |
| Deep completions/game | 5.5 | 6.2 | 4.7 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 13.2 | 11.9 | 14.5 |
| Led at half-time | 21% | 22% | 20% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 11% | 18% | 5% |
Schalke 04
Previous 10 Matches
WLDLLDWDLL-
17 Oct 26 H Schalke 04 vs
Mainz
0–1
L
-
11 Oct 26 A Schalke 04 vs
Freiburg
1–2
L
-
20 Sep 26 H Schalke 04 vs
Elversberg
0–0
D
-
11 Sep 26 A Schalke 04 vs
Union Berlin
3–1
W
-
05 Sep 26 H Schalke 04 vs
Bayern Munich
0–0
D
-
30 Aug 26 A Schalke 04 vs
Augsburg
0–3
L
-
27 May 23 A Schalke 04 vs
RB Leipzig
2–4
L
-
20 May 23 H Schalke 04 vs
Eintracht Frankfurt
2–2
D
-
13 May 23 A Schalke 04 vs
Bayern Munich
0–6
L
-
05 May 23 A Schalke 04 vs
Mainz
3–2
W
Previous 10 Matches
DWDLWWDDDL-
17 Oct 26 H Schalke 04 vs
Mainz
0–1
L
-
20 Sep 26 H Schalke 04 vs
Elversberg
0–0
D
-
05 Sep 26 H Schalke 04 vs
Bayern Munich
0–0
D
-
20 May 23 H Schalke 04 vs
Eintracht Frankfurt
2–2
D
-
29 Apr 23 H Schalke 04 vs
Werder Bremen
2–1
W
-
14 Apr 23 H Schalke 04 vs Hertha Berlin 5–2 W
-
01 Apr 23 H Schalke 04 vs
Bayer Leverkusen
0–3
L
-
11 Mar 23 H Schalke 04 vs
Borussia Dortmund
2–2
D
-
25 Feb 23 H Schalke 04 vs
Stuttgart
2–1
W
-
10 Feb 23 H Schalke 04 vs
Wolfsburg
0–0
D
Previous 10 Matches
WDLLWLLLWL-
11 Oct 26 A Schalke 04 vs
Freiburg
1–2
L
-
11 Sep 26 A Schalke 04 vs
Union Berlin
3–1
W
-
30 Aug 26 A Schalke 04 vs
Augsburg
0–3
L
-
27 May 23 A Schalke 04 vs
RB Leipzig
2–4
L
-
13 May 23 A Schalke 04 vs
Bayern Munich
0–6
L
-
05 May 23 A Schalke 04 vs
Mainz
3–2
W
-
23 Apr 23 A Schalke 04 vs
Freiburg
0–4
L
-
09 Apr 23 A Schalke 04 vs
Hoffenheim
0–2
L
-
18 Mar 23 A Schalke 04 vs
Augsburg
1–1
D
-
04 Mar 23 A Schalke 04 vs Bochum 2–0 W
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
14th in the league · 5 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall* | WLDLLDWDLL | 0.90 |
| Home* | DWDLWWDDDL | 1.40 |
| Away* | WDLLWLLLWL | 1.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 20% | 24% | 15% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.93 | 2.80 | 3.06 |
| Scored/game | 0.98 | 1.03 | 0.93 |
| Conceded/game | 1.95 | 1.77 | 2.13 |
| Both teams scored | 49% | 45% | 52% |
| Clean sheets | 19% | 23% | 15% |
| Failed to score | 44% | 45% | 44% |
| xG/game | 1.12 | 1.22 | 1.02 |
| xG against/game | 1.78 | 1.60 | 1.95 |
| npxG/game | 1.02 | 1.11 | 0.92 |
| Deep completions/game | 4.9 | 4.9 | 4.9 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 12.7 | 12.1 | 13.2 |
| Led at half-time | 18% | 21% | 14% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 2% | 3% | 0% |
League standings
FC Cologne are 12th with 7 points. Schalke 04 are 14th with 5 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Borussia Dortmund |
6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 14 |
| 2 | Freiburg |
5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 4 | +10 | 13 |
| 3 | Bayern Munich |
5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 4 | +12 | 11 |
| 4 | Bayer Leverkusen |
5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 8 | +6 | 10 |
| 5 | Mainz |
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 10 | +4 | 10 |
| 6 | Elversberg |
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 10 |
| 7 | RB Leipzig |
5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 5 | +10 | 9 |
| 8 | Werder Bremen |
6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 12 | +0 | 9 |
| 9 | Hamburg |
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 15 | -9 | 9 |
| 10 | Augsburg |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 12 | +4 | 8 |
| 11 | Eintracht Frankfurt |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 16 | -6 | 8 |
| 12 | FC Cologne |
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 11 | -3 | 7 |
| 13 | Stuttgart |
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 10 | -2 | 6 |
| 14 | Schalke 04 |
6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 5 |
| 15 | Paderborn |
6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 9 | -4 | 5 |
| 16 | Union Berlin |
6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 17 | -12 | 5 |
| 17 | Hoffenheim |
5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 13 | -4 | 3 |
| 18 | Borussia Monchengladbach |
5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 18 | -11 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for FC Cologne yet.
Out / doubtful
- Ellyes Skhiri Injured · Syndesmotic Ligament Tear (1 games missed)
- Imad Rondic Injured · Hamstring Injury (1 games missed)
- Ragnar Ache Injured · Muscle Injury (3 games missed)
- Rav van den Berg Injured · Muscle Injury (2 games missed)
- Thijs Dallinga Injured · Cruciate Ligament Injury (3 games missed)
- Timo Hübers Injured · Knee Injury (39 games missed)
No expected XI available for Schalke 04 yet.
Out / doubtful
- Dejan Ljubicic Injured · Knee Injury (4 games missed)
- Johannes Siebeking Injured · Injury To Abdominal Muscles (4 games missed)
- Moussa Sylla Injured · Leg Injury (0 games missed)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
FC Cologne
- Saïd El Mala 010 2 4
- Thijs Dallinga 0–– 2 2
- Ísak Jóhannesson 010 1 6
Schalke 04
- Adil Aouchiche 000 1 6
- Robin Gosens 000 1 6
- Maximilian Wöber 000 1 6
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
FC Cologne
- Saïd El Mala 210 6 4
- Marius Bülter 003 5 3
- Mikey Moore 100 4 5
Schalke 04
- Adil Aouchiche 000 5 6
- Soufiane El-Faouzi 000 3 6
- Maximilian Wöber 010 2 6
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
FC Cologne
- Saïd El Mala 483 21 4
- Mikey Moore 310 9 5
- Thijs Dallinga 3–– 9 2
Schalke 04
- Adil Aouchiche 200 10 6
- Soufiane El-Faouzi 001 6 6
- Kenan Karaman 112 6 5
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
FC Cologne
- Gideon Mensah 1–– 2Y 4
- Ísak Jóhannesson 101 2Y 6
- Ellyes Skhiri 10– 1Y 3
Schalke 04
- Ron Schallenberg 00– 0Y 1R 3
- Nikola Katic 000 1Y 6
- Hasan Kuruçay 100 1Y 6
Most fouls
Fouls committed
FC Cologne
- Tom Krauß 303 10 5
- Luka Lochoshvili 024 8 6
- Gideon Mensah 2–– 7 4
Schalke 04
- Soufiane El-Faouzi 221 8 6
- Robin Gosens 012 5 6
- Satoshi Tanaka 211 5 5
Most tackles
Tackles made
FC Cologne
- Tom Krauß 039 16 5
- Borna Sosa 037 10 3
- Ísak Jóhannesson 130 9 6
Schalke 04
- Hasan Kuruçay 832 23 6
- Timo Becker 412 16 6
- Soufiane El-Faouzi 212 15 6
Interceptions
Passes cut out
FC Cologne
- Tom Krauß 014 11 5
- Jahmai Simpson-Pusey 042 10 6
- Luka Lochoshvili 033 6 6
Schalke 04
- Soufiane El-Faouzi 041 10 6
- Satoshi Tanaka 210 10 5
- Nikola Katic 322 8 6
Duels won
Challenges won
FC Cologne
- Jahmai Simpson-Pusey 474 34 6
- Tom Krauß 1611 27 5
- Luka Lochoshvili 664 25 6
Schalke 04
- Nikola Katic 1176 50 6
- Hasan Kuruçay 1138 35 6
- Soufiane El-Faouzi 624 32 6
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
FC Cologne
- Luka Lochoshvili 110 5 6
- Jahmai Simpson-Pusey 000 4 6
- Tom Krauß 011 4 5
Schalke 04
- Nikola Katic 220 6 6
- Hasan Kuruçay 111 6 6
- Timo Becker 100 5 6
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
FC Cologne
- Linton Maina 331 11 5
- Ísak Jóhannesson 120 7 6
- Borna Sosa 034 7 3
Schalke 04
- Adil Aouchiche 300 9 6
- Kenan Karaman 301 8 5
- Soufiane El-Faouzi 110 4 6
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
FC Cologne
1st Half Over 0.5 Goals
100.0%
-
2
FC Cologne
Over 1.5 Goals in the Match
90.0%
-
3
FC Cologne
To Score
90.0%
-
4
FC Cologne
Both Teams to Score
90.0%
-
5
FC Cologne
Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match
88.9%
-
1
HK
Hasan Kuruçay
Over 1.5 Tackles
100.0%
-
2
SF
Soufiane El-Faouzi
Over 0.5 Fouls Committed
100.0%
-
3
LK
Loris Karius
Over 2.5 Saves
83.3%
-
4
RA
Ragnar Ache
Over 1.5 Shots
80.0%
-
5
SM
Saïd El Mala
Over 0.5 Shots on Target
70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Paderborn