Match summary
Schalke 04 and FC Cologne could not be separated in a goalless draw.
Schalke 04 had the better of the chances, with 1.12 expected goals (xG) from 17 shots to FC Cologne's 0.33 from 6.
Schalke 04
vs
FC Cologne
29 January 2023 · Bundesliga · 2022/23 · Referee Matthias Jöllenbeck
Half-time: 0–0
Schalke 04 and FC Cologne could not be separated in a goalless draw.
Schalke 04 had the better of the chances, with 1.12 expected goals (xG) from 17 shots to FC Cologne's 0.33 from 6.
Schalke 04
FC Cologne
Schalke 04
FC Cologne
Card times are not on file for this game, so they are listed without a minute.
Schalke 04
FC Cologne
Running total of expected goals (xG) for each side through the match. xG rates each chance by how often similar shots are scored. A goal is marked where it was scored.
Tap a goal for the scorer and score.
Every shot and where it was taken from.
Hover or tap a shot for the player, minute and xG.
| Player | Pos | Min | G | A | Sh | xG | xA | KP | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ralf Fährmann | GK | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Cédric Brunner | DEF | 90 | 1 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Moritz Jenz | DEF | 90 | 1 | 0.06 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Maya Yoshida | DEF | 90 | 1 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Jere Uronen | DEF | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.61 | 4 | |||
| Tom Krauß | MID | 90 | 1 | 0.48 | 0.03 | 1 | |||
| Danny Latza | MID | 80 | 3 | 0.13 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Soichiro Kozuki | MID | 90 | 4 | 0.18 | 0.02 | 1 | |||
| Marius Bülter | MID | 70 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 1 | |||
| Tim Skarke | MID | 80 | 1 | 0.01 | 0.12 | 2 | |||
| Simon Terodde | FWD | 62 | 1 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Michael Frey | Sub | 28 | 1 | 0.06 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Rodrigo Zalazar | Sub | 20 | 2 | 0.11 | 0.18 | 2 | |||
| Alex Kral | Sub | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Dominick Drexler | Sub | 10 | 1 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Player | Pos | Min | G | A | Sh | xG | xA | KP | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marvin Schwäbe | GK | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Benno Schmitz | DEF | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 1 | |||
| Timo Hübers | DEF | 90 | 2 | 0.12 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Julian Chabot | DEF | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Jonas Hector | DEF | 48 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Ellyes Skhiri | MID | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Florian Kainz | MID | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 2 | |||
| Dejan Ljubicic | MID | 80 | 1 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Mathias Olesen | MID | 63 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Linton Maina | FWD | 63 | 1 | 0.06 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Davie Selke | FWD | 48 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Steffen Tigges | Sub | 42 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Kingsley Schindler | Sub | 42 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Sargis Adamyan | Sub | 27 | 2 | 0.13 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Eric Martel | Sub | 27 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Jan Thielmann | Sub | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 |
Starters first, then substitutes. xA is expected assists.
Chances implied by the average closing odds, with the bookmaker margin removed.
Shots, expected goals and player data from Understat. Results and odds from football-data.co.uk. Referee data before 2025/26 from the Transfermarkt datasets project.