Hearts
vs
St Johnstone
Sat 03 Apr, 14:00 UTC · Matchweek 32 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for St Johnstone. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Hearts
- St Johnstone
Did you know?
- Hearts's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Hearts have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Hearts have lost to St Johnstone just once in their last 14 meetings.
- Hearts have won 9 of their last 10 home matches.
H2H
All 14 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 26 | 2–1 | ||
| 14 May 25 | 2–1 | ||
| 23 Feb 25 | 1–2 | ||
| 22 Dec 24 | 2–1 | ||
| 02 Nov 24 | 1–2 | ||
| 07 Feb 24 | 0–1 | ||
| 25 Nov 23 | 1–0 | ||
| 05 Aug 23 | 0–2 | ||
| 04 Mar 23 | 3–0 | ||
| 28 Dec 22 | 2–3 | ||
| 28 Aug 22 | 3–2 | ||
| 19 Feb 22 | 2–1 | ||
| 18 Jan 22 | 2–0 | ||
| 27 Oct 21 | 1–1 |
- Hearts win · 12 (86%)
- Draw · 1 (7%)
- St Johnstone win · 1 (7%)
Biggest win: Hearts 3–0 St Johnstone (04 Mar 23).
Hearts vs St Johnstone head to head: in the previous 14 meetings, Hearts have won 12 times, St Johnstone have won once and 1 ended in a draw. Hearts scored 27 goals and St Johnstone scored 12 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 29 Aug 2026, was won 2-1 by Hearts, at home against St Johnstone. Hearts have won each of the last 11 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 9 of 14 and 9 had over 2.5 goals. Hearts kept 5 clean sheets.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Shoots on sight
- Keeps the ball
- Set piece heavy
- Cedes possession
- Selective shooters
- Crosses and headers
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball54% 4th of 12 46% 10th of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.10 xG a shot 11th of 12 0.12 xG a shot 4th of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces31% of xG 4th of 12 27% of xG 7th of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers19% of shots 5th of 12 20% of shots 4th of 12
Where they differ
- St Johnstone wait for better chances than Hearts, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.10.
- Hearts see much more of the ball than St Johnstone, 54% against 46%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
Hearts
Previous 10 Matches
WLDWDLLWDL-
25 Oct 26 A Hearts vs
Motherwell 2–0 W
-
22 Oct 26 A Hearts vs
Trabzonspor 0–2 L
-
15 Oct 26 H Hearts vs
Nordsjaelland 1–1 D
-
19 Sep 26 A Hearts vs
Kilmarnock 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWWWWWDD-
15 Oct 26 H Hearts vs
Nordsjaelland 1–1 D
-
29 Aug 26 H Hearts vs
St Johnstone 2–1 W
-
09 Aug 26 H Hearts vs
Dundee United 4–0 W
-
11 Apr 26 H Hearts vs
Motherwell 3–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
DLLWLDLLWL-
25 Oct 26 A Hearts vs
Motherwell 2–0 W
-
22 Oct 26 A Hearts vs
Trabzonspor 0–2 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Hearts vs
Kilmarnock 1–1 D
-
09 May 26 A Hearts vs
Motherwell 1–1 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
3rd in the league · 20 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWLDWLWD | 2.00 |
| Home | WWWWWWWWWD | 2.80 |
| Away | DWDLLWLDLW | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 47% | 60% | 35% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.75 | 2.84 | 2.67 |
| Scored/game | 1.53 | 1.85 | 1.23 |
| Conceded/game | 1.22 | 0.99 | 1.44 |
| Both teams scored | 51% | 49% | 53% |
| Clean sheets | 32% | 40% | 25% |
| Failed to score | 21% | 14% | 28% |
| xG/game | 1.56 | 1.75 | 1.38 |
| xG against/game | 1.20 | 0.93 | 1.44 |
| npxG/game | 1.42 | 1.58 | 1.27 |
| Led at half-time | 36% | 47% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 16% | 24% | 11% |
St Johnstone
Previous 10 Matches
LDWLDWDLDD-
31 Oct 26 A St Johnstone vs
Kilmarnock 2–2 D
-
28 Oct 26 H St Johnstone vs
Motherwell 2–2 D
-
24 Oct 26 A St Johnstone vs
Rangers 0–4 L
-
17 Oct 26 H St Johnstone vs
Dundee United 1–1 D
-
11 Oct 26 A St Johnstone vs
Aberdeen 1–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 H St Johnstone vs
Falkirk 1–1 D
-
09 Sep 26 H St Johnstone vs
Celtic 0–1 L
-
06 Sep 26 H St Johnstone vs
Hibernian 2–1 W
-
02 Sep 26 A St Johnstone vs
Dundee 1–1 D
-
29 Aug 26 A St Johnstone vs
Hearts 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WLWLWWLDDD-
28 Oct 26 H St Johnstone vs
Motherwell 2–2 D
-
17 Oct 26 H St Johnstone vs
Dundee United 1–1 D
-
19 Sep 26 H St Johnstone vs
Falkirk 1–1 D
-
09 Sep 26 H St Johnstone vs
Celtic 0–1 L
-
06 Sep 26 H St Johnstone vs
Hibernian 2–1 W
-
02 Aug 26 H St Johnstone vs
Kilmarnock 4–3 W
-
18 May 25 H St Johnstone vs
Dundee 0–2 L
-
10 May 25 H St Johnstone vs Ross County 2–1 W
-
03 May 25 H St Johnstone vs
Kilmarnock 0–2 L
-
06 Apr 25 H St Johnstone vs
Celtic 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LLLLLLDWLD-
31 Oct 26 A St Johnstone vs
Kilmarnock 2–2 D
-
24 Oct 26 A St Johnstone vs
Rangers 0–4 L
-
11 Oct 26 A St Johnstone vs
Aberdeen 1–0 W
-
02 Sep 26 A St Johnstone vs
Dundee 1–1 D
-
29 Aug 26 A St Johnstone vs
Hearts 1–2 L
-
08 Aug 26 A St Johnstone vs
St Mirren 0–1 L
-
14 May 25 A St Johnstone vs
Hearts 1–2 L
-
26 Apr 25 A St Johnstone vs
Motherwell 2–3 L
-
12 Apr 25 A St Johnstone vs
Dundee United 0–1 L
-
29 Mar 25 A St Johnstone vs
Hibernian 0–3 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
7th in the league · 14 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LDWLDWDLDD | 1.10 |
| Home | WLWLWWLDDD | 1.50 |
| Away | LLLLLLDWLD | 0.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 24% | 27% | 22% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.43 | 2.34 | 2.51 |
| Scored/game | 0.90 | 0.96 | 0.83 |
| Conceded/game | 1.53 | 1.38 | 1.68 |
| Both teams scored | 49% | 52% | 46% |
| Clean sheets | 20% | 22% | 18% |
| Failed to score | 37% | 32% | 43% |
| xG/game | 1.19 | 1.42 | 0.97 |
| xG against/game | 1.87 | 1.36 | 2.37 |
| npxG/game | 0.99 | 1.28 | 0.70 |
| Led at half-time | 22% | 24% | 20% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 4% | 8% |
League standings
Hearts are 3rd with 20 points. St Johnstone are 7th with 14 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 27 | 10 | +17 | 28 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 19 | 9 | +10 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 17 | +7 | 20 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 18 | |
| 5 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 17 | 13 | +4 | 17 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 16 | +0 | 16 | |
| 7 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 14 | |
| 8 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 20 | -8 | 14 | |
| 9 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 20 | -6 | 12 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 28 | -15 | 9 | |
| 12 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 17 | -6 | 8 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Hearts yet.
Out / doubtful
- B. Spittal Injured · Shin injury (back 2026-11-20)
- C. Borchgrevink Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-20)
- C. Halkett Injured · Achilles tendon injury (back 2026-11-30)
- C. Miller Injured · Knee surgery (back 2027-01-10)
- H. Milne Injured · Cruciate ligament injury
- S. Findlay Injured · Groin injury (back 2026-11-20)
- T. Magnusson Injured · Concussion (back 2026-11-15)
- T. Renaud Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- R. Mato Doubtful · Unknown (back 2026-11-12)
No expected XI available for St Johnstone yet.
Out / doubtful
- T. Steward Suspended · Red_card_suspension (back 2026-11-07)
- S. Stanton Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-20)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
St Johnstone
- J. Fowler 000 6 11
- J. Campbell 010 2 4
- C. Diabate 000 1 11
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Hearts
- S. Kerjota 011 3Y 5
- J. McCart 010 2Y 9
- J. Altena 001 2Y 10
St Johnstone
- C. Diabate 000 3Y 1R 11
- E. Alić 010 2Y 10
- T. Steven 100 2Y 8
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Most tackles
Tackles made
St Johnstone
- R. McAlear 441 24 12
- E. Alić 203 19 10
- S. Stanton ––– 16 7
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Duels won
Challenges won
St Johnstone
- C. Diabate 983 55 11
- E. Alić 229 52 10
- R. McAlear 553 50 12
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Hearts
- J. McCart 210 9 9
- M. Fagan-Walcott 021 5 4
- S. Findlay ––– 3 6
St Johnstone
- C. Diabate 121 7 11
- R. McAlear 001 5 12
- L. Smith 1–– 5 8
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Hearts First Goal Before 30 Minutes 100.0%
-
2
Hearts Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Hearts 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 100.0%
-
4
Hearts To Score 100.0%
-
5
St Johnstone Over 8.5 Corners in the Match 90.0%
-
1
MW
M. Fagan-Walcott Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 85.7%
-
2
CB
C. Braga Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
3
BR
B. Reus Over 1.5 Saves 70.0%
-
4
JA
J. Altena Over 1.5 Tackles 70.0%
-
5
CB
C. Braga Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad